Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 18 May 2021 Rātū 18 Haratua 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    LANGLAIS: Five Motets Op 8 - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (Calliope CAL 4301)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

    DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    1:00 approx

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

    YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

    DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

    2:00 approx

    JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

    3:00 approx

    VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - Georg Faust (cello), Kristin von der Goltz (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

    DUSSEK: Sinfonia in Bb - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

    4:00 approx

    HANDEL: Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Hillevi Martinpelto (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Stockholm Bach Choir, Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Anders Öhrwall (BIS CD 1235)

    WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Royal Phil/Erich Leinsdorf (DG 477 5847)

    LISZT: Fantasy on Themes from Wagner's Rienzi - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

    5:00 approx

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq23 (1) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

    BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (4) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 9 65922)

    METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

    BRAHMS: Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer Op 105/2 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    SCHUMANN: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Decca 478 5393)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (2) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in E Op 72/1 (rec 1972) (live rec) - Sviatoslav Richter (pno)

    RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (2) - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider

    KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

    TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland: Raddire en Ougnish - Marquis of Huntly's strathspey - Mr Jo Reid's reel - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 (4) - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    7.00

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (1) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

    REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now oh now I needs must part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    M RICHTER: Avril 14th - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Kaiser Quartett

    DVORAK: Song to the moon - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio SO/Kurt Eichhorn

    DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    TROYTE: Sunset Poem - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Bryan Davies (org) (DG 463 593)

    MOZART: Piano Trio No 6 in G K564 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

    CARDILLO: Core 'ngrato - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), concert orchestra/ Joachen Rieder

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok

    HOFFSTETTER attr Haydn: Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    HANDEL: Bel contento, from Flavio - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor/director), Ensemble Artaserse

    TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (2) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    BRAHMS arr Cziffra: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

    LEGRAND: Paris Violon - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

    SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

    10.00

    TIERSEN: Porz Goret - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

    FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy (RCA Victor 09026 61724)

    HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

    DEBUSSY: La Mer - Los Angeles Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini (DG 419 473)

    11.00

    SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

    CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Giangiacomo Pinardi (gtr), Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

    BISSILL: Valse Noire for Horn & Piano - Alexander Morton (horn), Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ)

    WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

    TRENET arr Alexander L'Estrange: Beyond the sea - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)

    12.30

    Upbeat talks with award-winning composer Tom McLeod, who’s composed the soundtrack for the new documentary film Fight for the Wild

    T MCLEOD: Opening to Titles, from Fight for the Wild - Tom McLeod (Tom McLeod 2021)

    T MCLEOD: Humans Arrive, from Fight for the Wild - Tom McLeod (Tom McLeod 2021)

    T MCLEOD: Girl Vs Boy Titles & Score Selections - Tom McLeod (INHOUSE 1422)

    JENNINGS: Landscape with Cathedral, from Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Red Priest (RNZ 2019)

    DEBUSSY: Etudes, Book 1 - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

    GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Tamara-Anna Cislowska (pno), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

    GOTTSCHALK: The Banjo Op 15 - Tamara-Anna Cislowska (pno) (RNZ 2019)

    BIZET: Parle-moi de ma mère, from Carmen - Eliza Boom (soprano), Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (4) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2256)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

    BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

    GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

    EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

    TRADITIONAL: Lady Anne Bothwell's lament (Scottish song) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (Naxos 8.55789)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Phil/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

    4.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

    RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (1) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

    PUCCINI: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

    CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (4) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

    MORRICONE arr Nikoloz Rachveli: Love theme from Cinema Paradiso - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

    ARCANGELO CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 (2) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    SARASATE: Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

    5.00

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 (4) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

    HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (1) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

    WALLER: Ain't misbehavin' - Alan Feinberg (pno) (Argo 444 457)

    RAMEAU: Danse Des Sauvages, from Les Indes Galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

    MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (2) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

    ARLEN / HARBURG: Somewhere Over the Rainbow - Pasquale Grasso (gtr) (Sony Masterworks)

    6.00

    VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in D RV392 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

    BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

    HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

    WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

    WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor (2) - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

    MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    RUTHERFORD: January - Jann Rutherford (pno) (Tall Poppies 111124)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

    DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

    FALLA Transc Liobet & Pujol: Nana, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Jess Gillam (sop sax), Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

    DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

    RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    WCMT: Ioana Cristina Goicea & Andrey Gugnin

    SCHUBERT: Rondo brillant in B minor D895

    DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor

    STRAVINSKY: Suite italienne

    Karlo MARGETIC: On an imaginary folk song

    STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18

    Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Andrey Gugnin (piano)

    St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

    LILBURN: A Song of Islands - Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

    BACH: Prelude from Cello Suite No 6 in D - Alban Gerhardt (cello) (RNZ 2018)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

    MOZART: German Dances K571 - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

    REED: Ballade - Mark Hobson (sax), Royal New Zealand Navy Band/Owen Clarke (Royal NZ Navy NAVY 001)

    LEKEU: Violin Sonata in G (2) - Christian Ferras (vln), Pierre Barbizet (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

    11.00

    SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

    CERTON: La, la, la, je n'ose le dire - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

    BACH transcr Boëls: Lute Suite in C minor BWV997 (2) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

    BARBER: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

Next day - Wed 19

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

26 Jun - 02 Jul, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.