Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 15 May 2021 Rāhoroi 15 Haratua 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

    FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 3 in Eb Op 12/3 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

    1:00 approx

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

    EDWARDS: Marimba Dances - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

    RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

    2:00 approx

    DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

    PHILLIPS: A Surrey Suite Op 59 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

    HUMMEL: Variations on a theme by Gluck Op 57 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

    3:00 approx

    CORIGLIANO: The Red Violin Caprices - Philippe Quint (vln) (Naxos 8.559364)

    SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 17 in C - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

    4:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Margaret Price (sop), New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

    LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

    BLAKE: Jazz Dances Op 520a - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

    RITCHIE: Down In The Brunner Mine - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    5:00 approx

    DEBUSSY: Prélude, from Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

    MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

    HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 410 083)

    FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

    BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

    CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (2) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

    ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    SCHUMANN: The Poet Speaks, from Kinderszenen Op 16 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    Music, news & weather to start your day

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

    GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

    FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in A Op 9/4 - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    ELLINGTON arr Distler: A single petal of a rose - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

    HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

    7.00

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (2) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

    LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

    TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

    CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    8.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (3) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

    PRUDEN: Lambton Quay - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    RAVEL: The fairy garden, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

    STRAUSS Trans Steinberg: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano), Brentano Quartet (ERATO 9029564219)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 557803)

    KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

    BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

    WALTON arr Bennett: Touch her soft lips and part, from Henry V - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

    STRAVINSKY: Scherzo fantastique Op 3 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

    COPLAND: At the river, from Old American Songs, Set 2 - Bryn Terfel (bar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

    BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 (5) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 02111)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

    10.00

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

    KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite, excerpts - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

    MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

    CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (Delos DE 3108)

    KROLL: Banjo & Fiddle - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

    DEBUSSY: La plus que lente - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

    HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944)

  • Noon From the Top

    Selections from Settling the Score

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

    MOZART: Così fan tutte, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Bridget Douglas (fl); New Zealand SO (RNZ 43624)

    FALLA: Four Spanish Pieces - Lorelle McNaughton (pno) (RNZ 2020)

    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martin (RNZ 2018)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

    ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

  • 3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

    SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

    GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)

    RODGERS: My funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), London SO/John McGlinn (EMI CDC 7 54071)

    BEETHOVEN: Faithfu' Johnie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier (Erato 9341342)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    ALBÉNIZ: Tango, from España Op 165 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

    BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

    DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner (EMI 2 68192)

    TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Salley Gardens - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

    VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in C RV469 - Tamás Benkócs (bsn), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.570798)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    RAUM: Concerto Del Garda - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

    HUMMEL: La contemplazione Op 107/3 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

    MEIER: The Summer Wind - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

    BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

    RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    APO: Sh-Boom

    Charismatic all-singing, all-dancing Kiwi trio The Koi Boys are joining the APO to present an entertaining evening of music and song. With Motown classics through to current pop hits including 'Meant to Be', 'Cry to Me' and 'All About That Bass', the boys

    The Koi Boys, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/David Kay

    Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Viktoria Mullova Trio - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (RNZ 2019)

    BACH: Prelude, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Julian Steckel (cello) (RNZ 2019)

  • 9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

    A weekly forum for contemporary music

    HENRY MENG: No 3 from Watercolours Op 236 - Henry Meng (pno) (RNZ )

    SALINA FISHER: Kintsugi (première) - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

    BEN HOADLEY: Cave Dances - Jonathan Cohen (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Josh Rogan (tpt), Andrew Beer (vln), Chen Cao (cello), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

    REUBEN JELLEYMAN: Hue Saturation and Brightness - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

    ROSS HARRIS: The Hills of Time - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ 2011)

    THOMAS ARBOR: Selection from the album 'Theatre' - Thomas Arbor (electronics) (Sonorous Circle)

    KIT POWELL: The Death of Maui - Philip Green (cl), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2014)

    TERRY RILEY: Movements 4 & 5, from The Cusp of Magic - Wu Man (pipa), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 360508)

    11.00

    MIKE OLDFIELD: Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield (various instruments) (Virgin 786007)

Next day - Sun 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

26 Jun - 02 Jul, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.