Navigation for Station navigation

Navigation for RNZ Concert Afternoons

08 April 2020

BIZET: Symphony in C (1) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor (2) - Mie Kobayashi (vln), Yoko Hasegawa (cello), Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4008)

MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

BACH arr Koopman: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (1) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (Sony 88697 92717)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (1) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

RODRIGO: De Dónde Venis, Amore? from Four Madrigals of Love - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

PAGANINI arr Walden: Caprice No 24 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade IV. Festival at Baghdad. The Sea. The Ship Breaks against a Cliff Surmounted by a Bronze Horseman - Kees Hulsmann (vln), London SO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80208)

5.00

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

TRADITIONAL Harry Somers: Feller from Fortune - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1471)

GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (teldec 3984 26869)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

SCHÖNBERG: Bring him home, from Les Misérables - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

PRICE: The Deserted Garden - Zina Schiff (vln), Cameron Grant (pno) (4TAY CD 4005)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: En bateau, from Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

DELIUS: Marche Caprice - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

09 April 2020

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (3) - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BROUWER: Canción de Cuna (Berceuse), from Two Cuban Popular Songs - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

RODGERS: Sing For Your Supper, from The Boys from Syracuse - Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Orchestra of St Luke's/Eric Stern (Nonesuch 7559 79406)

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (3) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

RAFF: Symphony No 10 in F minor Op 213, Zur Herbstzeit (3) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Werner Andreas Albert (CPO 999 536)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (4) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

GRAINGER: Early one morning - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MOZART: Che soave zeffiretto - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lucia Popp (sop), London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 452 723)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

TRADITIONAL: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

5.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

CHOPIN: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

KOSMA Arr Barker & Balsom: Autumn Leaves - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (4) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

LEHAR: Love, live forever, from Paganini - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4037)

KREISLER: Précieuse in the style of Louis Couperin - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (6) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)