Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 24 February 2020 Rāhina 24 Hui-tanguru 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    PARADIS arr Dushkin: Sicilienne in Eb - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

    DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

    BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

    1:00 approx

    TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musi (Chandos CHAN 0528)

    LOVELADY: Three Incantations - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

    BACH: Lute Suite in E minor BWV996 - Lutz Kirchhof (lute) ( S2K 45858)

    HALVORSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

    2:00 approx

    FRANÇAIX: Theme & Variations - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

    FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    BOWEN: Phantasie in E minor Op 34 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

    BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

    3:00 approx

    LARSEN: Deep Summer Music - Colorado SO/Marin Alsop (KOCH 2052724)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 2 in Bb Op 4 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 430 046)

    4:00 approx

    RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

    SZYMANOWSKI: Romance in D Op 23 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

    MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Royal Phil/Erich Leinsdorf (DG 477 5847)

    SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

    5:00 approx

    TANSMAN: Sonatine for flute & piano - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0027)

    BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 1 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (Simax PSC 1184)

    STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

    LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

    BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Michael Tree (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sharon Robinson (cello) (SONY S2K 45820)

    GAY: Virgins Are Like The Fair Flow'r, from The Beggar's Opera - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 459)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G (1) - Bruno Cocset (cello), Les Basses Réunies

    FRÉDÉRIC CHOPIN: Nocturne in E flat, Op 9/2 - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

    HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

    M HAYDN: Symphony No 1 in C (4) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

    7.00

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (3) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

    BRITTEN: Dawn, from Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

    SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

    TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5189)

    VIVALDI: Vedro con mio diletto - Jakub Józef Orlinski (countertenor), Il Pomo dÓro/Maxim Emelyanychev

    RODGERS: Manhattan, from The Garrick Gaieties - Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Fred Hersch (piano) (Nonesuch 7559 79406)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (3) - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

    BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D (2) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

    JOHN WILLIAMS: Reunion, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orch/John Williams

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    SONDHEIM: There Won't Be Trumpets, from Anyone Can Whistle - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

    CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

    FALLA: Miller's Dance, from The Three-Cornered Hat - NZSO/Varujan Kojian

    CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

    HILL: Dancing on the green, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    DVORÁK arr Hazell: Goin' home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

    BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

    J STRAUSS II: Emperor Waltz - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/ Willi Boskovsky

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    SUPPE: Boccaccio March - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

    ALBINONI: Adagio in G Minor - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 473 862)

    VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B Minor - La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2106)

    ELGAR: Characteristic Pieces - NZSO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Trust MMT2040)

    NORTON: Sonatina - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ)

    ZESPEDES: Guaracha: Ay Que Me Abraso - Arianna Savall & Hirundo Maris (Deutsche HM 19075878972)

    10:00

    COWAN: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle D064 2016)

    ORFF: O Fortuna, from Carmina Burana - London Phil Choir, The London Chorus, London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

    CLEMENTI: Adagio sostenuto - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

    ENESCU: Ballade for violin & orchestra - Cristina Anghelescu (vln), Romanian National Radio Orch/Horia Adreescu (Olympia OCD 496)

    RAVEL: String Quartet in F - NZ String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Academic SO of St Petersburg Philharmony 'Shostakovich'/Alexander Dmitriev (SONY MLK 64055)

    11:00

    ANONYMOUS: What shall we do with the drunken sailor? - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

    BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

    FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - NZSO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    1:00 Onstage

    ... FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat - Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

    LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

    2.00

    TSINTSADZE arr Batiashvili: Miniatures - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Georgian CO (SONY 88697 33400)

    AMIROV arr Mamedkuliev: Twelve Miniatures, excerpts - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

    ANONYMUS arr Archbishop: O gardener - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

    KOMITAS: Holy, holy - Hovhannes Darbinian (tar), Sharakan/Grigor Danielian (Celestial Harmonies 13116)

    ANONYMUS: Gorani - Sharakan/Grigor Danielian (Celestial Harmonies 13116)

    KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

    IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Caucasian Sketches, Suite No 1 Op 10, No 2 - Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel (Onyx 4124)

    WIENIAWSKI: Russian Carnival - Sherban Lupu (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1017)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (2) - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 59214)

    GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

    STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

    BACH trans Busoni: Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

    DEBUSSY orch Busser: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), CO of Europe/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 6634)

    TRADITIONAL / STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (uilleann pipes) (EMI 3 59488)

    SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

    4.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: The black swan, from Swan Lake - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

    RACHMANINOV: Vocalise - Vocalise Op 34/14/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

    ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

    STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

    LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Philips 456 814)

    RONNELL arr Jennings: Willow Weep For Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

    GABRIEL FAURÉ: Pavane - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    HANDEL: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

    5.00

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 440 836)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 8 in A flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    WILLIAMS: Sayuri's Theme, from Memoirs of a Geisha - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

    MENDELSSOHN: Intermezzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

    TRADITIONAL: Maria - Barbara Furtuna, L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    6.00

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

    ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

    KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (Analekta AN 2 9831)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (2) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

    SCHUMANN: Talismane, from 4 Songs for Double Choir Op 141 - 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

    GRIEG arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Arietta Op 12/1; Erotikon Op 43/5 (1) - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1986)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (2) - I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

    CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.572336)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    NZSO: Beethoven 9

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125, Choral

    Madeleine Pierard (soprano), Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Simon O'Neill (tenor), Anthony Robin Schneider (bass), Voices NZ Chamber Choir, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    SOR: Introduction & Variations on a theme by Mozart - Julian Bream (gtr) (TESTAMENT SBT 1333)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

    CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

    MERLIN: Suite del Recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

    11.00

    DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor Grave a2 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

    BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

    SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 11 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

    SELMA: Vestiva hi colli - Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (lute) (DHM 05472 77502)

Next day - Tue 25

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 February, 2020

15 - 21 February, 2020

22 - 28 February, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.