Navigation for Station navigation

Music Through the Night

Keeping you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

Every night at midnight.

Navigation for Music Through the Night

Whether you're working a shift or listening from your pillow, the uninterrupted sounds of Music Through the Night keep you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

20 September 2019

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Lucia Popp (sop), London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (EMI CDD 7 64290)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue in G BWV541 - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

LISZT arr Selmeczi: Four valses oubliées - Camerata Transsylvanica/György Selmeczi (BMC CD 060)

1:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer ( NI 5652/5)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

4:00 approx

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

GIBBONS: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/1 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

OFFENBACH: Grande valse, from Les Fées du Rhin - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

TRADITIONAL: Rakes of Westmeath (Irish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

HOLST: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

21 September 2019

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1949 (476 6192))

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

1:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

DEBUSSY arr Caplet: La Boîte à joujoux - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

SCARLATTI: Improvisation on Scarlatti's Sonata - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

2:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Martin Helmchen (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 357)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Decca 465 145)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

4:00 approx

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

CHAPLIN arr Williams: Smile, from Modern Times - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

5:00 approx

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

SCHUMANN: The Poet Speaks, from Kinderszenen Op 16 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (3) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

BI-GUANG TANG: Liuyang River - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 (4) - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)