Navigation for Station navigation

Music Through the Night

Keeping you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

Every night at midnight.

Navigation for Music Through the Night

Whether you're working a shift or listening from your pillow, the uninterrupted sounds of Music Through the Night keep you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

15 July 2020

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Sara Macliver (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), David Drury (org), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

ORTIZ: Recercada sobre Passamezzo antico - Martina Rothbauer (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (violone), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (bass lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

DELIUS ed Beecham/Fenby: Cello Concerto - Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

2:00 approx

DVORÁK: My Home, Overture Op 62 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 597)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

SCARLATTI: Cantata pastorale - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Peter Averi (hpschd), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Ana Bela Chaves (vla), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Erato 2292 45416)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (dg 477 6607)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

WEINZWEIG: Barn Dance, from Red Ear of Corn - National Arts Centre Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

4:00 approx

BOËLLMANN: Piano Trio in G Major Op 19 - Trio Parnassus (MDG 303 1755)

ASSAD: Spanish Impressions - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

LISZT: Romance oubliée S132 - Jennifer Stumm (viola), Elizabeth Pridgen (piano) (Orchid Classics ORC100044)

5:00 approx

HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Die Forelle - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

16 July 2020

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

LISZT: Héroïde funèbre - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - London SO/Georg Solti (BBC Legends BBCL 4239)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

2:00 approx

DELIUS arr Fenby: Violin Concerto - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

DETT: Barcarolle of Tears, from Eight Bible Vignettes - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

GRAINGER: Harvest Hymn - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

3:00 approx

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 - Domus (Hyperion CDA 66166)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G441 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in F BWV540 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

COPLAND: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

4:00 approx

POULENC: Clarinet Sonata in Bb - Matthew Hunt (cl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

BRAHMS: Capriccio in F# minor, from Piano Pieces Op 76 - Charles Owen (pno) (Avie AV2397)

5:00 approx

HUME: Sweet Musicke - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)