Concert

RNZ Concert is New Zealand’s fine music network. Concert promotes New Zealand music and composition and features live broadcasts of concerts and recitals, as well as international content from other public radio broadcasters, podcasts, and on-demand programmes.

Navigation for Station navigation

Featured stories

VOTE! Settling The Score 2019 final days!

less than a minute ago

Every vote in Settling The Score is a vote for a better world! Have your say before midnight Sunday on what pieces of classical music you want RNZ Concert to play on Labour day, then tune in for twelve hours of beauty!

Programmes

More programmes

Presenters

More presenters

Sunday 20 October

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

MARX: Partita in modo antico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

SPARKE: The Land of the Long White Cloud, Aotearoa - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Folk Song From Suffolk - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

PARRY: Songs of Farewell - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 267)

2:00 approx

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 455 631)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

ALFVÉN: Synnöve of Solbakken - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

PUJOL: Milonga, from River Plate Suite No 1 - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

3:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Liliko Maeda (fl), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

BORTKIEWICZ: From Anderson's Fairy Tales Op 30 - Stephen Coombs (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66933)

RUTTER: Quoniam tu solus sanctus, from Gloria - Nicholas Forbes (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati ( 425 925)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Prague SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Supraphon SU 3890)

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

5:00 approx

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

PARRY: Harp Sonata No 2 in G (3) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Pascal Rogé (pno), Cristina Ortiz (pno), London Sinfonietta/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 595)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (7) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

Today’s schedule
This week’s schedule