Concert

RNZ Concert is New Zealand’s fine music network. Concert promotes New Zealand music and composition and features live broadcasts of concerts and recitals, as well as international content from other public radio broadcasters, podcasts, and on-demand programmes.

Navigation for Station navigation

Featured stories

Music Alive: Orchestra Wellington - Golden City

1 minute ago

We begin a series of three concerts from Orchestra Wellington, tonight featuring Amalia Hall as soloist playing Bartok's Second Violin Concerto.

Programmes

More programmes

Presenters

More presenters

Tuesday 31 March

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

BORODIN arr Cullen: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Peter Mountain (vln), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2230-31)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 456 922)

BLOCH arr Braimah Kanneh-Mason: Prayer, from Jewish Life - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4850241)

4.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (3) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (3) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Charlotte Church (sop), Welsh National Opera Orch/Siân Edwards (SONY SK 60957)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

5.00

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite (4) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

ANONYMUS: Dark Eyes - Roby Lakatos (vln), Kálmán Cséki (pno), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon/gtr), Oszkár Németh (dbass), László Bóni (vln) (DG 457 879)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Suite bergamasque (4) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Canon & Gigue in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (1) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

DETT: The Place Where the Rainbow E, from Magnolia Suite Part II, No 5 - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

CLARKE: The tailor and his mouse - Patricia Wright (sop), Jonathan Rees (vln) (GAMUT GAM CD 534)

MAHLER: Blumine, symphonic movement - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (2) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

Today’s schedule
This week’s schedule