Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 19 May 2021 Rāapa 19 Haratua 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BERNSTEIN: Clarinet Sonata - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

    HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Kk402 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1523)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2; Wie Melodien Op 105/1; Sapphische Ode Op 94/4; Wiegenlied Op 49/4; Liebestreu Op 3/1; Minnelied Op 71/5 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

    1:00 approx

    DUSSEK: Sinfonia in G - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

    ZIPOLI: In hoc mundo - Pablo Pollitzer (ten), Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

    TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    2:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 21 - Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

    MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

    3:00 approx

    CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

    GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

    FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

    HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    4:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (emi 3 84321)

    CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

    FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

    5:00 approx

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D Op 23/4 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

    FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

    ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

    STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (2) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

    TRADITIONAL: Deep river, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

    DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

    CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (2) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

    DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (6) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

    HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

    BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    TRAD: Lovely Molly - Sam Lee (vocals) (Proper 420089)

    M HAYDN: Symphony No 3, Divertimento (2) - Slovak CO (CPO 999 591)

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (2) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67633)

    7.00

    DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Anglèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

    VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Phil/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

    FALCONIERI: Ciaccona - Australian Brandenburg Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC4763828)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

    PALESTRINA: Sicut cervus desiderat - Blue Notes (Tawa College)/Isaac Stone (RNZ)

    FOSTER arr Meyer: Slumber My Darling - Alison Krauss (voice, violin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 66782)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

    GRANADOS: Danza triste, from Spanish Dances Op 37 - Anders Miolin (gtr) (BIS CD 1116)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 458 930)

    TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

    WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

    SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

    MOZART: Un'aura amorasa, from Cosi fan tutte - Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten),Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Nicholas McGegan

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

    BACH: Prelude, from Prelude & Fugue No 10 BWV855 - Vigkingur Ólafsson (pno)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO / James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

    LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

    FERRARI: Amanti Io Vi So Dire - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

    ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

    MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

    10.00

    GERSHWIN: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

    DEBUSSY: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 458 595)

    RAVEL: Boléro - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64067)

    SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C D760, Wanderer - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 42124)

    WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

    11.00

    FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

    LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Gothenburg SO/Herbert Blomstedt (BIS BIS 2424)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    12.00 Upbeat

    VERDI: Sempre libera, from La Traviata - Nellie Melba (sop) ()

    ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Balsom Ensemble/Simon Wright (Warner Classics 9029537006)

    BRAHMS arr Nicholas Ellis: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Bryn Terfel (baritone), Nidus Children's Choir, Hannah Stone (harp), Catrin Finch (harp) (DG 4791482)

    12.30

    RNZ’s Jim Mora talks with Dr Thomas Dickson about recent research on music and sleep

    M RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

    HUMPERDINCK: Evening Prayer, from Hänsel and Gretel - Kathleen Battle (sop), Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Orch of St L/André Previn (Sony SK 48235)

    WHITACRE: Sleep - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

    BACH: Variation 3, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (piano) (Sony SMK 52619)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    MOZART arr Busoni: Don Giovanni Overture - Orchestra Wellington/Andrew Atkins (RNZ 2018)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

    ZEMLINSKY: Piano Trio in D minor Op 3 - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

    BELLINI: Norma, Overture - Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

    VERDI: Un di se ben rammentomi...Bella figlia dell'amore, from Rigoletto - Anna Leese (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Simon O'Neill, Amitai Pati, Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

    HAMILTON: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

    MASCAGNI: Intermezzo, from Cavalleria Rusticana - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 399 8782)

    LLOYD WEBBER: Music of the night, from Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 (2) - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

    HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor Op 44 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

    PIERANUNZI: Canto di Ieri - Enrico Pieranunzi (pno) (Egea 080)

    4.00

    GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

    DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

    BALAKIREV arr Lyapunov: Islamey - Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel (Onyx 4124)

    EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (3) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

    MOMPOU: Impresiones intimas (3) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 433 929)

    5.00

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    ORFF: Tanz & Floret silva, from Carmina Burana - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5067)

    FRAHM: Ambre - Nils Frahm (piano, reed organ, celeste) (Erased Tapes eratp18)

    CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 (4) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

    FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor (3) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 500281)

    HEFTI: Lil' Darlin' - Kenny Burrell (gt), Larry Gales (db), Carl Burnett (dms) (Concord Jazz CJ-83)

    6.00

    WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

    RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (1) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

    SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

    SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

    HIGDON: Viola Concerto (1) - Roberto Díaz (viola), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

    FALCONIERI: Folias - Philippe Pierlot (vla da gamba/dir), Ricercar Consort (MIRARE MIR 9931)

    BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1b) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

    FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (4) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

    EVANS: Waltz for Debby - Bill Evans (pno) (Riverside RLP 12-223)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    WEBER: Invitation to the Dance Op 65 - Hamish Milne (pno) (CRD 3485)

    BACH arr Boothby: Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor BWV527 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0654)

    DEBUSSY: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

    TRADITIONAL: King of the Blind - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

    CHOPIN: Grand duo concertante on themes from Meyerbeer's - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Deutsche Welle Festival: Beethoven and his role models

    CHERUBINI: Overture, Lodoiska

    MEHUL: Symphony No 1 in G min

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (4)

    BRAHMS: Three Intermezzi Op 117 (1, 2)

    HOLZBAUER: Symphony in Eb Op 4 No 3

    KNECHT: Le Portrait musical de la Nature ou Grande Symphonie

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 (4, 5)

    Academy of Early Music Berlin, dir. Bernhard Forck, Fabian Müller (piano)

    Rococo Hall, Schwetzingen Palace, Schwetzingen (Deutsche Welle)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

    RACHMANINOV: Oriental Dance Op 2/2 - Natalia Savinova (cello), Victor Yampolsky (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67178)

    KOSHKIN: Usher Waltz Op 29 - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9674)

    STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa, Barbara Hendricks (sops), Anne Sophie Von Otter (mezzo), Staatskapelle Dresden/Bernard Haitink (EMI 7 54259)

    11.00

    BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

    FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in G for 2 oboes Op 9/6 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

    DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (Newton 880 2093)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

Next day - Thu 20

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

26 Jun - 02 Jul, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.