Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 16 May 2021 Rātapu 16 Haratua 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

    RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

    WAGNER: Was duftet doch der Flieder - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

    1:00 approx

    HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

    VIVALDI: Oboe Sonata in C minor RV53 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (hpschd (ASV CD DCA 656)

    FRANÇAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 022)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

    2:00 approx

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 8 in C minor - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

    STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

    CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

    3:00 approx

    SOWANDE: African Suite, excerpts - Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 055)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Phil/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

    BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

    4:00 approx

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in F G437 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

    HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

    PHILLIPS: Dances, from The Rebel Maid - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

    HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in Eb Op 120, La Galante - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

    5:00 approx

    PRICE: Violin Concerto No 1 in D (2) - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

    RESPIGHI: Aria, from Suite for flute & string orchestra - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

    HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

    KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Robert Max (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Jo Cole (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cell (Decca 4850241)

    VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Virgin 3 91366)

    STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    MORLEY: My bonny lass - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

    GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    Music for the spirit and soul

    TAVENER: Out of the night (Alleluia) - Leigh Nixon (ten), Jane Atkins (vla)/Andrew Parrott (SONY SK 61753)

    THOMPSON: Alleluia - Harvard University Choir/Murray Forbes Somerville (ASV CD DCA 1125)

    FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp (2) - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

    FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

    BACH arr Cohen: Sanctify us by Thy goodness, from Cantata BWV22 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

    BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - Berlin Vocalconsort/Marcus Creed (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2079)

    KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

    IBERT: Six harp pieces (6) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

    GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

    MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Julia Lezhneva (sop), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Decca 478 5242)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 (2) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

    NYMAN arr Haram: Why? - Simon Haram (sax), Liz Burley (pno), members of the Michael Nyman Band (Black Box BBM 1020)

    BARBER: Agnus Dei - Ruth Dean (sop), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16013)

    MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Olga Borodina (mezzo), José Cura (ten), London SO/Colin Davis (Warner 2564 696896)

    PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    UNGAR: Ashokan Farewell - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Mark O'Connor (vln), The American Music Shop Band (Warner 9362452572)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    GROFE: Mississippi Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

    TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

    KOUSSEVITZKY: Valse miniature Op 1 No 2 - Daniel Marillier (dbass), soloists from Orchestre d'Auvergne (Polymnie 2002)

    RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), Singapore SO/Lan Shui (BIS SACD 1988)

    10.00

    MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

    BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

    BEETHOVEN: Overture, Consecration of the House Op 124 - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 080 402.6)

    WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

    RUTTER: Quoniam tu solus sanctus, from Gloria - John Wells (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Murray Perahia (piano), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Colin Davis ( MK 44899)

    PUCCINI: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

    BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

  • Noon Pick and Mix

    KREISLER arr Jánoska: Presto Fight - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

    WILLIAMS: The Duel, from The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

    GUERRERO: Di Perra Mora - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

    DANNA: Oor Es Mayr Eem (Mother, where are you?) - Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), session orch/Nicholas Dodd (Milan 36004)

    LASSER: Piano Concerto, The Circle and the Child (3) - Simone Dinnerstein (pno), MDR Leipzig Radio SO/Kristjan Järvi (Sony 88875 03245)

    LEGRAND: The Summer Knows, from Summer of '42 - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

    LOVANO Abene: Emperor Jones - Joe Lovano, WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra (Blue Note 26225)

    MILLER: Moonlight Serenade - RNZAF Band (RNZAF )

    RITCHIE: Symphony No 1, Boum (2) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UA86)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    MOZART: Divertimento in F K253 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ )

    LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 59/1, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

    ELGAR: The Music Makers Op 69 - Catherine Carby (mezzo), NZ Youth Choir, New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

  • 3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

    with David Morriss including Vintage Years

    CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Tullio Serafin (EMI CDC 7 47282)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ignaz Jan Paderewski (pno) (Philips 456 919)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 40 in F - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (Dutton 2CDEA 5026)

    MOZART: Dalla sua pace, from Don Giovanni - Richard Tauber (ten), unknown orch & conductor (NIMBUS NI 1446)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 66543)

    BRAHMS: FAE Sonata in A minor - Isabelle van Keulen (vln), Ronald Brautigam (pno) (Koch Schwann 1699900)

    DIETRICH: Symphony in D minor Op 20 - Oldenburg State Orch/Alexander Rumpf (CPO 7773142)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

    A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

    5.30

    TRADITIONAL: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

    EVANS arr Distler: Love Theme from `Spartacus' - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

    STRAYHORN arr & orch Henderson: Take the 'A' train - Clark Terry (tpt), Bobby Watson, Joshua Redman, Joe Lovano (saxes), Regina Carter (vln), Geri Allen (pno), Peter Washington (dbass), Lewis Nash (drums), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

    RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Metropolitan Opera Season: Die Frau ohne Schatten

    STRAUSS: Die Frau ohne Schatten

    Anne Schwanewilms (The Empress), Torsten Kerl (The Emperor), Christine Goerke (The Dyer's Wife), Johan Reuter (Barak), Metropolitan Opera Children's Chorus, Chorus & Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski

    Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

  • 10:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    LISZT: Héroïde funèbre - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

    LILBURN: Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

    YOUNG: Remembering - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

  • 11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

    Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
    SAKAMOTO/WILLITS: Ocean Fire (album) - Christopher Willits, Ryuchi Sakamoto (various instruments, electronics) (12k 1046)

Next day - Mon 17

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

29 May - 04 Jun, 2021

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.