Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 20 May 2021 Rāpare 20 Haratua 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

    MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

    RITCHIE: Lord, when the sense of thy sweet grace - Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

    1:00 approx

    MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 66815)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

    HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

    DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

    2:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 48 in C, Maria Theresia - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

    PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

    WAGNER: Album Leaf for Frau Betty Schott - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

    3:00 approx

    MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/Uri Segal (Ex HMV ASD 9001)

    4:00 approx

    GRIFFITHS: Jubilate - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers (Corellia COR 1007)

    CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

    5:00 approx

    MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

    ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 (3) - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

    DALEY: Child with the starry crayon - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

    BRAHMS: Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91/2 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

    HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

    CLEMENTI: Adagio sostenuto - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

    ROTA: Sonata in D for flute & harp (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

    SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - II. Allegretto amorevole - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Milonga del ángel - Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni (Atma SACD 2 2399)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

    COUPERIN: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

    BACH arr Koopman: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    BRITTEN: Early one morning - Felicity Lott (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (Collins Classics 70392)

    7.00

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

    HANDEL: Angels, waft her through the skies - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (HMU 90 7422)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

    HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1265)

    HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

    TRAD: Anne de Bretagne - The Skye Consort (ombu1006)

    PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

    MOZART: Fantasia in D minor K397 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    TRAD: Poor Wayfaring Stranger - Anonymous 4 (Harmonia Mundi 467 400)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

    MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

    FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

    FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

    10.00

    BIZET: Habanera, L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, - Maria Callas (sop), French National Radio Orch/Georges Prêtre (EMI 5 65808)

    FALLA arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

    MENDELSSOHN: Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe - Stephanie Shroff (sop), Alex Hill (contralto), Christopher Bowen (ten), Matthew Leese (bass), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

    11.00

    TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Henry Marlin - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

    HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    JOACHIM: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 11 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO (Virgin 5 02109)

    POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    WEILL: My Ship - Miles Davis (flugelhorn), Gil Evans Orch/Gil Evans (Columbia 1957)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    MOZART: Ach, ich fühl's, from The Magic Flute - Madison Nonoa (soprano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ)

    KOZELUCH: Clarinet Concerto in Eb (1) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

    CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

    12.30

    Children’s entertainer and songwriter Chris Lam Sam talks with Nick Tipping

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

    RINIKER: Three pieces from Velvet Valves - Arna Morton (violin), Alexander Morton (horn), Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

    MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz - Amalia Hall (violin/dir) Orchestra Wellington (RNZ 2020)

    LISZT: Après une lecture de Dante, from Years of Pilgrimage Book II, Italy - Tony YanTong Chen (pno) (RNZ )

    DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - James Crabb (accordion), Anthony Marwood (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Rolf Gjelsten (cello) (RNZ 2019)

    BEAMISH arr Crabb: Lament from Seavaigers - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

    WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    PROKOFIEV arr Rozhdestvensky: Pushkiniana (7) - Russian State SO/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.55571)

    ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

    DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

    SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite (5) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    PIAZZOLLA: Three Tangos (1) - James Crabb (accordion), Benjamin Martin (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

    DOWLAND arr Redford/Bell: Come again - Sting (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

    BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Tini Mathot (hpschd), Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

    RUTTER: O be joyful in the Lord - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

    4.00

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

    DUNCAN: Attaboy - Chris Thile (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Stuart Duncan (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony 789186)

    GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (4) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    PUCCINI: Signore, ascolta, from Turandot - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil / Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (1) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

    ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

    ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

    GLASS: Company (2) & (4) - Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 79582)

     5.00

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

    STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

    EINAUDI: Choros - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

    RUIZ DE RIBAYAZ: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    RAVEL: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

    SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    GERSHWIN: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (4) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

    6.00

    BEACH: Piano Quintet in F# Op 67 (2) - Martin Roscoe (pno), Endellion Quartet (ASV CD DCA 932)

    HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerses - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO Chamber Orch/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

    FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

    RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    VERDI: Soldiers' Chorus, from Il Trovatore - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Chorus & Orch / Colin Davis (Philips 422 266)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

    PROKOFIEV: The Street Awakens, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil / Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

    HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

    MOREL: Dansa brasilera - Craig Ogden (gtr) (CHANDOS CHAN 9674)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Solitude Op 73/6 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

    MENDELSSOHN: Variations sérieuses in D minor Op 54 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

    LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    APO: Landscapes

    John RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for Strings

    GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16

    SCRIABIN: Prelude for the left hand Op 9/1

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82

    Alessio Bax (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Daniel Blendulf

    Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs: I. The Invocation of the Sea - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    TRADITIONAL arr Idenstam: Spel Jocke - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

    PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

    11.00

    BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

    ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

    SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Edward Dusinberre (vln), András Fejér (cello), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Decca 452 854)

    D'INDY: Choral varié - Sigurdur Flosason (sax), Iceland SO/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10585)

    TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (Fleurs de Lys FL 2 3138)

Next day - Fri 21

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

29 May - 04 Jun, 2021

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.