Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 21 May 2021 Rāmere 21 Haratua 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for violin & flute RV514 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

    SOR arr Sor: Six Waltzes Op 39 - Duo Maccari-Pugliese (Brilliant Classics 93898)

    1:00 approx

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

    MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

    LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

    2:00 approx

    GRANADOS: Valses poéticos - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)

    HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

    PÄRT arr Kato: Spiegel im Spiegel - Kuniko Kato (marimba/bells) (Linn CKD 432)

    HESPE: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    3:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

    4:00 approx

    SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 12 in G minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

    CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC 5186 503)

    LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

    5:00 approx

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (2) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

    DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

    TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (1) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

    MOZART arr Walsh: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Malvina Major (sop), Nancy Luther Jara (fl), Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh (dir/org) (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 246)

    BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

    TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

    SATIE: Gymnopédie No 2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

    HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

    BACH: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916 )

    LISZT arr Herbert: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 39450)

    MASHTOTS: Ankanim Araji Qo - Tigran Hamasyan (pno), Yervan State Chmber Choir (ECM Records ECM 2447)

    VIOTTI: Concerto in A for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl) Ransom Wilson (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato ECD 55040)

    MOZART: Sonata in D for two piano K448 (1) - Ingrid Haebler ((pno) Ludwig Hoffmann (pno)

    7.00

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

    BJÖRK arr Ek: All Is Full Of Love - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

    GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 in E minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

    TRADITIONAL arr Pintos/Ziporyn: Cabaliño - Davide Salvado (voice/tambourine), Roberto Comesaña (accordion), Anxo Pintos (zanfoña), Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh), Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875181012)

    VIVALDI: Laudamus te, from Gloria RV589 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Jonathan Manson (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Or/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

    UNGAR: Ashokan Farewell - Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr), Nashville CO/Paul Gambrill

    SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet

    TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

    BHATTACHARYA: Maya's Dream - Anandi Bhattacharya, (vocal) Debashish Bhattacharya (slide gtr), Carola Ortiz (cl) (Riverboat Records TUGCD1116)

    TRADITIONAL: Borin cocek - Hesperion XXI and friends/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9898)

    CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

    CONSUELO VELÁZQUEZ: Bésame mucho - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    HOLST: A Fugal Overture - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (1) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

    CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

    DAVIS: Rondo alla Mambo - Sarah Willis (hn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

    REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

    BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

    10.00

    JOSEPHS: Alice's Reverie - Jennifer Paull (oboe d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

    MOZART: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

    SHANKAR: Sitar Concerto - Ravi Shankar (sitar), Terence Emery (drums), London SO (EMI 586555)

    SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    11.00

    KALANIEMI: Erämorsian - Maria Kalaniemi (accordion), Eero Grundström (harmonium) (Åkerö Records 2019)

    MARIZA REIS NUNES: Fado Errado - Mariza (vocal), Maria Da Fé (vocal) (Warner Music 190295639143)

    DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

    PREVIN: I Want Magic! from A Streetcar Named Desire - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers - ASMF/Neville Marriner (CD EMX 2169)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    GOMEZ: Para Tí - Joshua Bell (vln), Tiempo Libre (SONY 88697 55436)

    SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

    C ADAMS: Strata - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

    12.30

    Upbeat talks with RNZ Concert colleague Shahram Aryan

    TRAD: Adio Kerida - Yasmin Levy & band (Adama 979783)

    REEDY: Homai to poho - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Al Fraser (taonga puoro) (Rattle RATD106)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    TRADITIONAL: Sadher law (Bangladesh); La rosa enflorece (The rose flowers, trad Sephardi); La Quarte Estampie Royal (Le Manuscrit du Roi, Paris, 13th cent.) - Waed Bouhassoun (oud and vocals, Syria), Moslem Rahal (ney and vocals, Syria), Hakan Güngör (kanun, Turkey), Orpheus XXI, Jordi Savall (viol, lyre, conductor, Spain) (Catalunya Música)

    TRADITIONAL: Apo xeno meros (Greece)/Üsküdar (Istanbul)/ Improvisation (Bangladesh), Durme, hermosa donzella (trad Sephardi, Rhodes)/Ghazali tal jàhri (Morocco) - Waed Bouhassoun (oud and vocals, Syria), Moslem Rahal (ney and vocals, Syria), Hakan Güngör (kanun, Turkey), Orpheus XXI, Jordi Savall (viol, lyre, conductor, Spain) (Catalunya Música)

    HARRISON: Pipa Concerto - Wu Man (pipa), Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)
    TRADITIONAL CHINESE: White Snow in Spring - Wu Man (pipa) (RNZ 2019)

    RAVEL: Shéhérazade - Fatma Said (soprano), Kunal Lahiry (piano) (Catalunya Música 2020)
    HANKASH: A'tini naya wa 'anni / Les filles de Cadix - Fatma Said (soprano), Kunal Lahiry (piano) (Catalunya Música 2020)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense' - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

    LOPEZ: Fiesta! - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

    RAPANA: Ta te le fia manatua - Philip Fepulea'i-Tapua (caller), Brent Stewart (drum), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ DB35)

    RIKA arr Mayall: Tangaroa Whakamautai - Maisey Rika (vocals), Horomona Horo (Taonga Pūoro), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2020)

    RIKA arr Mayall: Taku Mana - Maisey Rika (vocals), Horomona Horo (Taonga Pūoro), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2020)

     

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

    MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

    WU MAN: Green (Vincent's Tune) - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875181012)

    TRADITIONAL: Two guitars - Roby Lakatos (vln), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon/gtr), Kálmán Cséki (p (DG 457 879)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

    LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

    HANDEL: Air and variations, 'The Harmonius Blacksmith', from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    4.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

    DETT: Dance - Juba, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

    MARIANELLI: My Edward & I, from Jane Eyre - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

    EDWARDS: Marimba Dances (3) - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

    IVERSON: Reel for the sick - Gli Scapoli / Reza Aghamir (Philips 462 448)

    5.00

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

    MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62791)

    DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

    TRAD: Water is Wide/Wusuli Boat Song - Wu Fei (voice, guzheng) Abigail Washburn (voice, banjo) (Smithsonian Folkways SFW40236)

    TRAD: Johnny has gone for a soldier - Natalie Merchant (voice), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 938739)

    KALANIEMI: Pilvet - Maria Kalaniemi (accordion, vocals), Eero Grundström (harmonium) (Åkerö Records 2019)

    BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

    ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

    6.00

    FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

    TRADITIONAL: Entrance to the Tabernacle - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

    TRIO JOUBRAN: Laytana - Trio Joubran (Randana 818628)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

    HOLST: A Moorside Suite (3) - Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Garry Cutt (Chandos CHAN 4553)

    PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos; KALHOR: Gallop of a Thousand Horses - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

    SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    KORZENIOWSKI: Chmury - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

    NAKADA arr Takemitsu: A Song of Early Spring - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

    NIELSEN: Saul & David, Prelude to Act 2 - Odense SO/Tamás Vetö (Big Ben 571 011)

    BEN-HAIM: Clarinet Quintet Op 31a (1) - Joaquin Valdepeñas (cl), ARC Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10769)

    BRUSA: Wedding Song - National SO of Ukraine/Fabio Mastrangelo (Naxos 8.555267)

    PIAZZOLLA: Adiós Nonino - Juan José Mosalini (bandoneón), Osvaldo Calo (pno), Leonardo Sanchez (gtr), Otto Derolez (vln), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80526)

    YIN/CHU/SHENG arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto (3) - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

    MARAIRE: Mai Nozipo (Mother Nozipo) - Dumisani Maraire (ngoma/hosho), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79275)

    TIKAO: Nga pahu - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Al Fraser (taonga puoro) (Rattle RATD106)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Wellington Jazz Festival 2020: Kevin Field & Quintet

    Kevin FIELD: High Crane Drifter

    Kevin FIELD:Turangawaewae (Place Where One Belongs)

    Matt PENMAN: Te Ukaipo o te Puoro Tautito (The Home of Jazz)

    Kevin FIELD, Matt PENMAN: Mahi Tahi - (Working Together)

    Kevin FIELD: Amongst Thieves

    Kevin FIELD: Quintus Maximus

    Kevin FIELD: Overture

    Kevin FIELD: Good Friday

    Kevin Field Quintet

    St Peter's on Willis, Wellington (RNZ)

    ADAMS: Symphonic Dances - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2014)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 1 Op 8 - Andrew Beer (vln), Chen Cao (cello), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

    LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for strings RV127 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

    STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    FIELD: Nocturne No 17 in C - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

    KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Kjell Lysell (vln), Ulf Forsberg (vln), Nils-Erik Sparf (vla), Mats Lidström (cello), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 459 631)

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

    11.00

    SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

    STANFORD: Coelos ascendit hodie, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

    MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

29 May - 04 Jun, 2021

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.