Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 17 May 2021 Rāhina 17 Haratua 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

    HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

    1:00 approx

    ARGENTO: Three Motets - Sylvain Pineault (tpt), Ensemble Singers of the Plymouth Music S/Philip Brunelle (Collins Classics 15232)

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

    2:00 approx

    MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

    3:00 approx

    EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

    CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

    4:00 approx

    SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    5:00 approx

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in D minor Op 12 No 4, La casa del diavolo (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

    SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    PALESTRINA: Sicut cervus - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

    BACH: Chorale Prelude, Von Gott will ich nicht Lassen - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

    ADAMS: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

    FIBICH: Poem, from At Twilight - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (SUPRAPHON 110624)

    RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

    HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (3) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

    BACH: Marche dich , mein Herzem rein, from St Matthew Passion - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Köln

    BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    HANDEL: Come to me soothing sleep (Ottone) - Katheleen Ferrier (contralto), Gerald Moore (pno)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (1) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 (1) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vienna Phil (DG 415 975)

    ARIOSTI: Sonata No 11 in A minor (2) - Thomas Georgi (vla dámore), Luca Harris (archlute/baroque gtr) (BIS CD 1555)

    7.00

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Angeli Ensemble

    BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

    ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    HAHN: Je me souviens - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

    ALBINONI: Concerto San Marco in A - Maurice André (tpt), Clarinet Sextet of Paris (Philips 420 877)

    TRENET: La Mer - Charles Trenet

    RAMEAU: Gigue en rondeau I & II - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for Strings RV156 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Delaïssádo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

    MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (2) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

    M HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in G (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

    SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

    BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

    FOSTER: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hamspon (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

    PURCELL arr Balsom: King Arthur - Act 1: Overture - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

    CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Op 1/4 (1) - Howard Shelley (pno) (CDA 67632)

    PALADILHE: Psyché - Renée Fleming (sop), Fred Hersch (pno)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

    BACH arr Koopman: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

    DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

    OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Joan Sutherland (sop), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421866)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

    10.00

    FAURÉ: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

    COLOMBIER: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

    11.00

    DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    TRAD: Comin' Thro' the Rye - Emily Mair (sop), Colleen Rae-Gerrard (pno) (Ode 116)

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Auckland Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (RNZ 2019)

    TRAD: O Can Ye Sew Cushions - Emily Mair (sop), Colleen Rae-Gerrard (pno) (Ode 116)

    HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10758)

    12.30

    Jeremy Mayall is a New Zealand composer, record producer, musician, multi-instrumentalist, and CEO of Creative Waikato. He's creative co-ordinator for the NZSO's upcoming concerts 'Stronger Together' with Te Reo metal band Alien Weaponry.

    ALIEN WEAPONRY: Rage - It Takes Over Again - Alien Weaponry (Napalm 116669)

    WILD SONIC BLOOMS: Xia - Wild Sonic Blooms (Rattle 400856)

    TRAD: Fine flowers in the valley - Emily Mair (sop), Colleen Rae-Gerrard (pno) (Ode 116)

     

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture Op 115 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello) (RNZ 2016)

    BACH: Je veux vivre, from Roméo et Juliette - Natasha Wilson (sop), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Auckland Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (RNZ 2019)

    BACH: Adagio, from Sonata No 1 in G minor for solo violin - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (RNZ 2019)

    MAHLER: Adagio, from Symphony No 10 in F# minor - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (3) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

    MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

    MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (1) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

    HANDEL: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony 693959)

    BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 35 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

    FINZI: Prelude, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

    REINHARDT: Nuages - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stephane Grappelli (vln) (EMI 790560)

    4.00

    HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

    KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker (paraphrase) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

    BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

    WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

    MONTEVERDI: Vago augelletto, from the 8th book of Madrigals - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Cyril Auvit (ten)y (ten), Jan van Elsacker (ten) & Joaõ Fernandes (bass), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    SIA: Chandelier - Vitamin String Quartet (VSQ)

    5.00

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    BISHOP arr Hazell: Home Sweet Home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (1) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

    TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - John Wallace (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

    PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Phil/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

    GERSHWIN: Embraceable You - Herbie Hancock (pno) (Verve 557797)

    6.00

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

    TROWELL: Serenade Op 20/3 - Martin Griffiths (cello), Chikako Komaki (pno) (Private 2011A)

    KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

    PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile, from Sleeping Beauty, Act 2 - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (1) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    DAQUIN: Le coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

    TRADITIONAL arr O'Connor/Meyer: Limerock - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 66782)

    BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.557711)

    BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    NZSO: Winter Daydreams

    Christopher BLAKE: Angel at Ahipara

    STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto in D

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams

    Carolin Widmann (violin), New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

    RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)

    MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

    DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

    ROTA: Sonata for flute & harp - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

    11.00

    BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

    GRANTHAM: We remember them - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7518)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

    PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

    KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

Next day - Tue 18

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

26 Jun - 02 Jul, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.