Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 25 May 2021 Rātū 25 Haratua 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (Dutton CDLX 7238)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Phil/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

    TOSCANINI: Minuettino; Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

    1:00 approx

    VIVALDI arr Sorrell: Four Seasons, Summer - Jeannette Sorrell (hpschd/dir), Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch) (Avie AV 2211)

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

    WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

    STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

    2:00 approx

    MORTELMANS: Spring Idyll - BRTN Phil, Brussels ( )

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

    ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

    PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

    3:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Annie Jodry (vln), Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

    HOFMANN: Symphony in F (Badley F1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

    CORELLI arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

    4:00 approx

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

    RAVEL arr Rueffer: Mother Goose Suite - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

    LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

    5:00 approx

    SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

    SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

    UCCELLINI: Sonata seconda 'La luciminia contenta a violino solo', op 4 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (2) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

    RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (2) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

    GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

    SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

    CPE BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

    BORODIN: In the steppes of Central Asia - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin

    MACDOWELL: Romance - Aisling Drury Byrne (cello), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

    DOWLAND: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

    PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

    JS BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 (2) - Angela Hewitt (pno)

    7.00

    BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 500281)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

    BACH trans Rachmaninov: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

    FLOTOW: The Last Rose, from Martha - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Running Set - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

    RAMIREZ: La malagueña - Juan Diego Florez (ten), Jairo Morales (guitar) Jonathan Bolivar (guitar)

    FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (4) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    M HAYDN: Symphony No 16 in A (4) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: My love is like a red, red rose - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO (Decca 478 6690)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.554288)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

    DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Inon Barnata (pno)

    BRAHMS orch Gál: Hungarian Dance No 9 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    NYMAN: Dreams of a Journey, from The Piano - Michael Nyman Band/Michael Nyman (pno/dir)

    MOZART: Se viver non degg'io, from Mitridate, re di Ponto - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

    SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

     

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

    FALCONIERI: Passacaglia in G minor - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

    QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

    10.00

    GREY: We are Samoa; DI CAPUA: O sole mio - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52, Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

    11.00

    WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 3984 25254)

    RACHMANINOV: Siren Op 21/5; TCHAIKOVSKY: Trepak, from The Nutcracker, Suite - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943 & EMI 5 75202)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    GOUNOD: Avant de quitter ces lieux, from Faust - Bo Skovhus (bar), English National Opera Orch/James Conlon (SONY SK 60035)

    MARLEY arr The Kanneh-Masons: Redemption Song - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)

    FINZI: Concerto for violin & small orchestra (1) - Tasmin Little (vln), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9888)

    12.30

    Upbeat talks with Hayley Dingwall, who is Arts Practitioner Music & Opera at Creative New Zealand

    NIELSEN: An Imaginary Journey to the Faroe Islands - Danish Radio SO/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 69758)

    COUPERIN: Le Carillon de Cythère - Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (Brilliant 93082)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    FUX: Overture in D minor - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

    BEETHOVEN: String Trio in Eb Op 3 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Nicholas Hancox (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ )

    DEBUSSY: Syrinx - Melanie Lançon (fl) (RNZ 2019)

    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Auckland Phil/Bertrand de Billy (RNZ 2019)

    Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

    MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana

    Anna Leese (sop), NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    (RNZ)

    Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

    PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi

    Anna Leese (sop), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    (RNZ)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

    STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

    MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1816)

    SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Augustin Hadelich (vln), London SO/Vasily Petrenko (LPO 0094)

    ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

    IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

    MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

    4.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

    HOLST: St Paul's Suite (4) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

    BYRD: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

    BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade IV. Festival at Baghdad. The Sea. The Ship Breaks against a Cliff Surmounted by a Bronze Horseman (4) - John Corigliano (vln), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony SMK 60737)

    PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

    HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 (2) - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

    UEHARA: Mr. C.C. - Hiromi Uehara (pno) (Telarc TEL 00081)

    5.00

    BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 4509-91184)

    FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Linden Lea - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

    DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

    STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

    MONTERO: Baroque and Me - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    ELLINGTON / STRAYHORN: Isfahan - Duke Ellington Orchestra (Bluebird 357640)

    6.00

    NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

    STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    ANONYMOUS arr Salter: Early one morning - Ionian Singers (Continuum CCD 1000)

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Eric Le Sage (pno), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Alpha 603)

    KAPSBERGER: Canarios - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

    GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

    HANDEL: Let the Bright Seraphim - Joan Sutherland (sop), Harry Dilley (tpt), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 444 543)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    SNYDER: The Sheik of Araby - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stephane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    WALTON: Partita for Orchestra - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    HESS: Ladies in Lavender Main Theme - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

    CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

    WAGNER: Forest Murmurs, from Siegfried - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (VICTROLA 7819-2-RV)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    NZSQ: Heartland Classics

    HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 71/2

    FARR: Te Tai-o-Rehua

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 12 in C minor, Quartettsatz

    DVORAK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American

    New Zealand String Quartet

    Hunter Council Chamber, Wellington (RNZ)

    STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - Auckland Phil/Ludovic Morlot (RNZ 2019)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (1) - Otis Prescott-Mason (pno) (RNZ )

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

    TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

    TRADITIONAL: Deep River - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (Atoll ACD 507)

    DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    RAK: Three Russian Waltzes - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

    11.00

    GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/1 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

    WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 478 3539)

    PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

Next day - Wed 26

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

26 Jun - 02 Jul, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.