Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 11 May 2021 Rātū 11 Haratua 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    DUSSEK: Trio in F for flute, cello & piano Op 65 - Clive Conway (fl), Christina Shillito (cello), Christine Croshaw (pno) (MERIDIAN CDE 84383)

    HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

    MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

    1:00 approx

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Symphony No 2 in F# minor, Antar - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Telarc CD 80131)

    TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

    BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury (BBC Music MM 44)

    RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)

    2:00 approx

    HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 74/3, Rider - Emerson String Quartet ( 471 327)

    HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

    BEETHOVEN: Variations in C on God save the King WoO78 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

    3:00 approx

    DELIUS: Florida Suite - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

    GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    VIVALDI arr Sorrell: Four Seasons, Summer - Jeannette Sorrell (hpschd/dir), Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch) (Avie AV 2211)

    SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    4:00 approx

    HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

    5:00 approx

    BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Michael Tree (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sharon Robinson (cello) (SONY S2K 45820)

    DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

    DETT: Barcarolle - Morning, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

    PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

    FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

    FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (4) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

    HAMILTON: Nunc Dimittis - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

    TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (1) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    LAURIDSEN: La Rose Complète; Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

    WEBER: Country Dance - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

    RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

    MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

    ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

    7.00

    WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV251 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (Sony SK 87733)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Am Meer D957/12 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

    CAZZATI: Passacaglia, from Trattenimenti per camera Op 22 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 169 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (3) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

    HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (2) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80370)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

    BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

    GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

    TRADITIONAL: College Hornpipe - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

    TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (4) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Maple Leaf Rag - William Tritt (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

    MUSSORGSKY arr Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on Bare Mountain - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Igor Markevitch (Berlin Classics 1383 BC)

    WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

    MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 420 346)

    10.00

    JOSÉ ALFREDO JIMÉNEZ: Amanecí entre tus brazos - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

    MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

    PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ UA82)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer - Vadim Repin (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 477 6596)

    11.00

    WAGNER: Arrival at the Black Swans - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

    ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 400 037)

    SCHUTZ: Selig sind die Toten SWV391 - Vox Luminis, Bart Jacobs (org)/Lionel Meunier (Ricercar RIC153)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    CARR: Mardi Gras Overture - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

    KANDER: New York, New York - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - John O'Connor (pno) (Telarc CD 80337)

    12.30

    Upbeat talks with conductor Holly Mathieson

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 457 357)

    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, excerpt - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 71467)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    MOZART: Divertimento in F K213 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ )

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

    ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Louis Lortie (piano), New Zealand SO/Asher Fisch (RNZ )

    PUCCINI: Si, mi chiamano Mimi, from La Bohème - Eliza Boom (sop), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

    PUCCINI: O soave fanciulla, from La Bohème - Eliza Boom (sop), Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

    BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

    HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

    MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

    DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

    RONELL: That's Him, from One Touch of Venus - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

    KORNGOLD: The Boys Go To Play - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

    STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (2) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD096)

    4.00

    VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

    RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (2) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

    HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

    GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO (Decca 452 448)

    DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/3, Toccatina - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 156)

    5.00

    CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Phil/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

    O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

    TRADITIONAL arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (4) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Neapolitan Dance, from Swan Lake, Act 2 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

    HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (3) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

    6.00

    STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)

    WHITEHEAD: Kyrie, from Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

    TAVENER: Exhortation - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

    HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

    BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in G for multiple instruments RV575 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (vln/dir) (Avie AV 0031)

    MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

    LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

    SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 359)

    BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    CMNZ/WCMT: Tony Chen Lin recital

    MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475

    Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457

    GAO PING: Daydreams (première)

    JANACEK: Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905, From the Street

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17

    Tony Chen Lin (piano)

    St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

    HAYDN: The Representation of Chaos, from The Creation - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

    MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

    ELLINGTON orch Morton Gould: Solitude - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    GRENFELL: Di Primavera: I. Lively and steadily - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

    GRENFELL: Di Primavera: II. Rubato, espressivo - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

    GRENFELL: Di Primavera: III. With energy and bounce - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67175)

    11.00

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

    GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Yuja Wang (pno), Simón Bolívar SO of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1304)

Next day - Wed 12

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

26 Jun - 02 Jul, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.