Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 8 April 2021 Rāpare 8 Paenga-whāwhā 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

    BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

    GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

    1:00 approx

    BACH trans Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

    GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

    ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

    CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

    2:00 approx

    KETÈLBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

    HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

    CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

    ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

    3:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    ONSLOW: Symphony No 3 in F minor - North German Radio PO/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 747)

    FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    4:00 approx

    CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

    SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

    HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    5:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

    STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

    FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

    OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

    COUPERIN: Bruit de guerre (extrait de La Triomphante) - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3876)

    GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

    DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (1) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2256)

    VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

    DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

    ASENCIO: Collectici intim (4) - Lazhar Cherouana (gtr) (Naxos 8.573226)

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

    7.00

    TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

    RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

    FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

    FRANCAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon (4) - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (Musica Mundi 310 022)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

    BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Tini Mathot (hpschd), Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

    GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

    DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

    WALLER: Ain't misbehavin' - Alan Feinberg (pno) (Argo 444 457)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Hungarian Dance, from Swan Lake - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

    FRANCAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon (3) - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (Musica Mundi 310 022)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Folk Feast, from The Gadfly - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

    CORELLI: Sonata a Quattro in G minor - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (Pentatone PTC 5186 031)

    LITOLFF: Scherzo, from Concerto Symphonique No 4 in D minor - Peter Donohoe (pno), Bournemouth SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 66889)

    HANDEL: O Ruddier then the Cherry, from Acis & Galatea - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (Columbia 475 544)

    WAGNER: Prelude to Act 1 of Lohengrin - BBC SO/Thomas Beecham (

    STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

    10.00

    BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

    CANTELOUBE: Brezairola, from Songs of the Auvergne- Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

    SIA: Chandelier - Vitamin String Quartet (VSQ)

    MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

    SWANN: The Gnu Song - Michael Flanders (voc), Donald Swann (pno) (Delta 522670)

    LUMBYE: Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop - Vienna Philharmonic/Mariss Jansons (Sony 88697927102)

    11.00

    BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (4) - Pablo Casals (cello) (EMI CHS 7 61027)

    SIBELIUS: Valse Triste - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

    COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man - Michael Perlowin (pedal steel), Barry C. Schneider, Bill Watkins (percussion) (Perlowin 703622)

    ORIGINAL DIXIELAND JAZZ BAND: Tiger Rag - Sabine Meyer (clt), Wolfgang Meyer (clt), Bamberg Symphony Big Band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    MOZART: Requiem in D minor K626 (3) - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 420 197)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (2) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 47614)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 446 664)

    12.30

    David Morriss talks with Richard Cornes

    WALLACE: Prelude to The Eumenides - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 66987)

    HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    BERLIOZ: Overture, Beatrice and Benedict - Orchestra Wellington/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Auckland Phil (RNZ )

    STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

    NORMAN: When Gravity Fails - Bryony Gibson-Cornish (viola), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

    KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Benson Wilson (bar), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

    PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense' - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - Piers Lane (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet, Hiroshi Ikematsu (dbass) (RNZ 2018)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

    BACH arr Koopman: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

    FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

    BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

    RUBBRA: Viola Concerto in A Op 75 (2) - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

    DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

    DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

    FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB59)

    4.00

    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

    BOULANGER: Les Sirènes - Amanda Pitt (sop), Andrew Ball (pno), New London Chamber Choir/James Wood (Hyperion CDA 66726)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

    STRAUSS II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

    RODRIGO: Concierto andaluz (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Delaware SO/David Amado (Telarc TEL 31754)

    TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    CHOPIN: Mazurka in C# minor Op 63/3 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

    5.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (3) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    BACH arr Avital: Largo & Presto, from Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

    RAMEAU: Les Cyclopes - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

    KLATZOW: Sonata for Cello and Piano (3) - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Malcolm Nay (piano) (ODE CDMANU 5158)

    ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

    RITCHIE: Albatross in flight - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

    FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

    6.00

    CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Three Bourrées, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

    RADIOHEAD arr O'Riley: No Surprises - Christopher O'Riley (piano) (Harmonia Mundi 46804)

    DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

    FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

    TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5082)

  • 7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

    WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

    BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 1 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (Simax PSC 1184)

    CHAMINADE arr Kreisler: Serenade espagnole - Tzigane Piano Trio (ASV CD DCA 965)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    NZSO: Podium - Firebird

    Juliet PALMER: Buzzard

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488

    STRAVINSKY orch McPhee: The Firebird

    Diedre Irons (piano), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    BLAKE: Angel at Ahipara - New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor (RNZ 2019)

    ELFMAN: Music from Spider-Man - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

    BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (1) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

    BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (2) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

    BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (3) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

    BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (4) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

    BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (5) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

    BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (6) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    SATIE: Gymnopédies - Yitkin Seow (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66344)

    RESPIGHI: The Birds - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

    BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem Op 45 - Genia Kühmeier (sop), Thomas Hampson (bar), Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCA 88697 72066)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (2) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

    ROTA: Sonata for flute & harp - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

    11.00

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

    LAURIDSEN: O nata lux, from Lux aeterna - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

    PACHELBEL: Canon in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

    BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

    RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)

Next day - Fri 09

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 April, 2021

10 - 16 April, 2021

17 - 23 April, 2021

24 - 30 April, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.