Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 7 April 2021 Rāapa 7 Paenga-whāwhā 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BLOCH: Prelude - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ayla Sahin (violin) (Decca 4850241)

    BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

    RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

    PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

    1:00 approx

    MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

    STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

    TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

    YOUNG: Invocation - Robert Orr (oboe d'amore), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

    2:00 approx

    TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

    3:00 approx

    GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

    LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

    4:00 approx

    DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

    HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in B minor BWV1030 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

    SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

    5:00 approx

    COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs (after Canada Mosaic) - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

    RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

    TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

    WARLOCK: Capriol Suite (5) - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (1) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Pascal Rogé (pno), Cristina Ortiz (pno), London Sinfonietta (Decca 458 595)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV204 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

    HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

    FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (1) - Ogen Trio (Ogen OG 0010)

    7.00

    SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (4) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

    BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

    MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

    CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

    O'CONNOR: FC's Jig - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 68460)

    RAMEAU: Rigaudons 1 & 2, from Naïs - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

    DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (2) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80370)

    DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

    BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

    WILLIAMS: Sabrina's Theme, from Sabrina - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

    KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise; Toy Soldier's March (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Lars Vogt (piano/director), Royal Northern Sinfonia (Ondine ODE13112)

    CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (3) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    STRAUSS II: The Gypsy Baron, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

    RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

    MERULA: Cíaccona, from Canzoni libro terzo Op 12 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

    DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

    10.00

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 425 847)

    GLASS: The kiss, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4037)

    MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/André Previn (Decca 443 600)

    VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

    11.00

    WEISS: The Village Blacksmith - Oscar Natzka (bass), unnamed orch/Henry Geehl (Atoll ACD400)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Am Meer D957/12 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    FINZI: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 40 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 9949)

    TRADITIONAL arr Blackwell: Steal away - Dingle Yandell (bass), Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

    N YOUNG: Don't Let it Bring you Down - Brad Mehldau (piano) (private) 

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    VERDI: Nabucco, Overture - Chicago SO/Riccardo Muti (CSO Resound CSOR9011801)

    SAINT-SAENS arr Tom Hodge: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Katherine Thomas (harp), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

    STRAUSS: Whipped Cream Waltz, from Schlagobers Ballet - Tokyo Metropolitan SO/Hiroshi Wakasugi (Denon CO 73414)

    12.30

    David Morriss talks with Jane Meares, Chair of the Royal New Zealand Ballet Foundation

    ADAM: Giselle: Pas de deux (Act II) - Philharmonia Orch/Robert Irving (EMI 206777)

    MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

    COWAN: ultra violet - NZTrio (RNZ 2017)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

    BIZET: Parle-moi de ma mère, from Carmen - Eliza Boom (soprano), Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

    SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

    BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra strings/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

    LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra strings (RNZ )

    RAVEL: Introduction and Allegro - Ingrid Bauer (harp), Auckland Phil chamber ensemble (RNZ 2020)

    WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (1) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    FLOTOW: The Last Rose, from Martha - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

    GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

    4.00

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (4) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

    PSATHAS: Muisca (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

    PURCELL: An Evening Hymn, from Harmonia Sacra - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 3 94399)

    RODGERS: It Might As Well Be Spring, from State Fair - Bryn Terfel (bar), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (DG 449 163)

    DEBUSSY: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the snowflakes, from The Nutcracker - Members of the Finchley Children's Music Group, National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 595)

    5.00

    KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

    MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

    BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.553453)

    MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 (Salzburg version) - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Bach Collegium Japan (BIS 2171)

    RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

    MENDELSSOHN: Allegro molto in C minor; Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

    HOLMES: Thus Bonny-Boots - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

    FAURÉ: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 48 - Accentus, Maîtrise de Paris, members of French National Orch, Christophe Henry (org)/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 5137)

    6.00

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

    ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

    PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    TIERSEN: Porz Goret - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

    BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

    LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

    RIZZI: Waltz Brillante - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 73 in D, The Hunt - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Deutsche Welle Festival: Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival, Part 3

    NIELSEN: Solen er så rød, Mor (The sun is so red, mother)

    NIELSEN: Nu lyser løv i lunde (Now the leaves shine in the forests)

    NIELSEN: Tunge, mørke natteskyer (Heavy dark clouds of night)

    NIELSEN: Five piano pieces Op 3

    NIELSEN: Symphony No 3 Op 27, Sinfonia espansiva arr for piano four hands

    NIELSEN: Jens Vejmand

    NIELSEN: Humorous Bagatelles Op 11 for flute & guitar

    NIELSEN: Tidt er jeg glad (Sometimes I am happy)

    NIELSEN: Hvor sødt i Sommeraftenstunden (How sweet the hours on a summer evening)

    NIELSEN: Hør, hvor let dens Vinger smækker (Hear how lightly his wings beat)

    NIELSEN: Wind Quintet in E Op 43

    NIELSEN: Gadevisen

    NIELSEN: Psalm, Carl's Waltz and Polka

    soloists, Musica Ficta, Danish Piano Duo, Albrecht Mayer Ensemble, Blum & Haugaard Ensemble

    Pronstorf Country Estate, Schleswig-Holstein (Deutsche Welle)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

    BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

    TRUSCOTT: Elegy for string orchestra - Ireland National SO/Gary Brain (MARCO POLO 8.223674)

    PHILIPS: Mulieres sedentes - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

    BLAKE: Penillion Op 571 - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

    11.00

    LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 837)

    RITCHIE: Melancholia - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA09)

    HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: Columba aspexit - Emma Kirkby (sop), Emily van Evera (sop), Poppy Holden (sop), Judith Stell (sop), Doreen Muskett (symphony)/Christopher Page (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66039)

    BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

    ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7501)

Next day - Thu 08

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.