Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 5 April 2021 Rāhina 5 Paenga-whāwhā 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

    LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

    MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

    MATHIEU: Laurentienne No 2 - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

    1:00 approx

    TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5189)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Lynn Harrell (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

    YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

    2:00 approx

    ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

    MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

    SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

    LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    3:00 approx

    DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

    4:00 approx

    RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

    JANACEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3906)

    SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    5:00 approx

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

    SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    DELIUS: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

    LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52, Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

    BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

    HUMMEL ed Hogger & Shelley: Variations in Bb Op 115 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 10255)

    GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Loch Lomond - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

    FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Graham Walker (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

    ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

    7.00

    DEBUSSY: Prélude, from Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

    RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

    SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Olga Borodina (mezzo), José Cura (ten), London SO/Colin Davis (Warner 2564 696896)

    WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

    STROZZI: Desideri vani - Christine Brandes (sop), Jennifer Lane (mezzo), Kurt-Owen Richards (bass), New York Baroque/Eric Milnes (dir) (DORIAN DOR 93218)

    SIBELIUS: Humoresque No 2 in D Op 87 - Augustin Hadelich (violin), Royal Liverpool Phil/Hannu Lintu (Avie AV2276)

    DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    ELGAR arr Cameron: Lux Aeterna - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

    ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

    MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

    CHOPIN: Etude in Ab Op 25/1, Aeolian Harp - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 7 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

    MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 (4) - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

    VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

    OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

    PURCELL: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

    LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 40 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

    10.00

    JOPLIN arr Kunzel: The Entertainer - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

    ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    WALTON: The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

    11.00

    SOMMA: Toccata in A - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

    BACH arr Kurtág: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106 - Imogen Cooper, Sonia Wieder-Atherton (piano duet) (RCA 88697 20187)

    BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

    STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

  • Noon Onstage

    ROSSINI: An Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

    HAMILTON: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

    Alleluia: Resolution through Celebration

    CHRISTOPHER: A Joyful Alleluia

    WILLIAMS: Festive Alleluia

    MANUEL: Alleluia

    CONTE: Alleluia

    LAVOY: Alleluia

    GLICK: Haleluya

    WHITACRE: Alleluia

    HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, Messiah

    BASLER: Alleluia

    THOMPSON: Alleluia

    BEETHOVEN: Hallelujah, from Christ on the Mount of Olives

    COHEN arr Lawson: Hallelujah

    GUILLAUME: Alleluia Amen

    BEDNALL: Easter Alleluia

    Inspirare & Schola Cantorum/Mark Stamper & Anya Nazaruk

    Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, Wellington (RNZ)

    MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

    LEHAR: Love Unspoken, from The Merry Widow - Eliza Boom (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Manase Latu (ten), Amitai Pati (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

    LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    DELIBES: Les filles de Cadix - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

    FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

    TRADITIONAL arr Meyer: Star of the County Down - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

    RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: Cossack Dance, from La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

    MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (3) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

    4.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

    SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

    BACH: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, from Cantata No 110 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

    KAPUSTIN: Piano Sonata No 1 Op 39, Sonata-Fantasia (4) - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67159)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

    MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

    SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: Waltz, from The Gadfly - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (EMI 5 57948)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (2) - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 59214)

    5.00

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

    HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

    TRADITIONAL: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata, (improvisation)/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30/4 Agitato e con fuoco - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

    DEBUSSY: Les parfums de la nuit, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

    SOLER: Keyboard Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Linden Lea - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

    6.00

    STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

    TROWELL: Serenade Op 20/3 - Martin Griffiths (cello), Chikako Komaki (pno) (Private 2011A)

    LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renata Tebaldi (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 470 280)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

    SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (4) - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

    PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony SK 60804)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    FAURÉ arr Rysanov: Elegy Op 24 - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Ashley Wass (pno) (BIS SACD 1773)

    BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

    DETT: Dance - Juba, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

    LIADOV: Polonaise in D Op 55 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93650)

    ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    NZSO: Resurrection

    MAHLER: Symphony No 2 in C minor, Resurrection

    Lauren Snouffer (soprano), Anna Larsson (mezzo), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Orpheus Choir of Wellington, New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in C minor - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Jian Liu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

    BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV13b - Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Douglas Mews (harpsichord) (RNZ 2019)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    MELANI: Sonata in C for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

    DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

    GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    METCALFE: The Third Fire - Tom Kerstens (gtr) (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

    DADSON: Sisters Dance (2) - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D006)

    11.00

    CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

    BYRD: Mass for four voices 5. Agnus Dei - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

    TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (Fleurs de Lys FL 2 3138)

    WEBERN arr Schwarz: Slow movement - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

Next day - Tue 06

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

22 - 28 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.