Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 3 April 2021 Rāhoroi 3 Paenga-whāwhā 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

    1:00 approx

    HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

    PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67785)

    FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

    2:00 approx

    BERTALI: Sonata in three parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

    STENHAMMAR arr Rosenberg: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Carl Andersson (ob), Helsingborg SO/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

    GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

    3:00 approx

    PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

    MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

    4:00 approx

    BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

    BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

    PEACOCKE: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

    5:00 approx

    AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

    SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

    WHITEHEAD: Agnus Dei, from Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

    GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

    GRIEG arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Arietta Op 12/1; Erotikon Op 43/5 (1) - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1986)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    Music, news & weather to start your day

    HANDEL arr Balsom: Overture to Atalanta - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

    MOZART: Piano Trio No 6 in G K564 (1) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

    WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 35, Part II - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

    JEAN-MICHEL BLAIS: Nostos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

    HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

    ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67476/7)

    MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (3) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

    7.00

    FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (1) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

    FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Russian National Orch/Christian Gansch (DG 477 6415)

    SCHUMANN arr Catherine: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

    STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

    8.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

    SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    CAMPION: The Peaceful Western Wind - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Hard times, come again no more - Thomas Hampson (bar), Mark Rust, Garrison Keillor (vocals), Molly Mason (dbass/vocalist), Jay Ungar (vln), Tony Trischka (banjo), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

    SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

    RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

    COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Benny Goodman (cl), Columbia SO/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42227)

    MODUGNO: Volare, 'Nel blu dipinto di blu' - Peter de Sotto (ten/vln), Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

    POULENC: Valse, from Album des Six - French National Orch (Decca 452 937)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 12 in G minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

    10.00

    RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9462)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

    LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

    WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    VIVALDI: Laudamus te, from Gloria RV589 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Jonathan Manson (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Or/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

    BACH trans Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

    TRADITIONAL: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus; Risca Male Choir; Orchestra of Welsh National Opera/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

  • Noon From the Top

    Selections from Settling the Score

    SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)

    LAURIDSEN: O magnum mysterium - Polyphony ( )

    ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    STRAUSS arr Strauss: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (first sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Auckland Phil/Lionel Bringuier (RNZ 2018)

    SCHUMANN: Fairytale Pictures Op 113 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Jian Liu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

    RODGERS: Some enchanted evening, from South Pacific - Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), James Baillieu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

    MAHLER: Totenfeier

    MAHLER: Totenfeier

    Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

    DI CAPUA: O sole mio - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

  • 3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

    HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

    BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

    DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

    DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

    EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (2) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

    TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor (3) - Susanne Grutzmann (pno) (Haenssler 7065)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

    ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

    FERRARI: Amanti Io Vi So Dire - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

     

    HUNT: Tomorrow's Gonna Be Better Blues - RNZAF Band (RNZAF)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    WAGNER trans Liszt: O du mein holder Abendstern, from Tannhäuser - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

    BARBER: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

    BACH arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

    SKINNER: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

    CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

    BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Prague Philharmonic Choir, Mahler CO (Sony 88843 05886)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Wellington Chamber Music Trust: Te Koki Trio

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101

    DORMAN, Avner: Piano Trio No 2

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 2 in E minor Op 67

    Te Koki Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano)

    St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

    VINTEN: Sinfonietta - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2012)

  • 9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

    A weekly forum for contemporary music

    GARETH FARR: Tawhirimatea - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    JENNY MCLEOD: The Poet - Voices NZ, New Zealand String Quartet (Waiteata WTA012)

    ROSS EDWARDS: Marimba Dances - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

    DAVID HAMILTON: Ripe Breath of Autumn - John Ure (horn), Auckland Philharmonia/John Hopkins (Ribbonwood RCD 1004)

    HELEN FISHER: Otari - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

    CHRIS WATSON: sing songs self - Sarah Watkins (pno), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2014)

    11.00

    NOEL MEEK: Untitled - Noel Meek (found objects), Yan Jun (feedback) (Private)

    LARRY PRUDEN: Looking for a lost guinea-pig at daybreak - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

    LAU NAU: Painovoimaa, valoa; Ruususuu; Rubiinilasia - Lau Nau (vocals, various instruments) (Locust Music L111)

    JET JAGUAR: New Folder [Remix]; Joel 2 - Michael Upton (electronics) (Cudighi Records)

    HAROLD BUDD: Bismillahi 'Rrahman 'Rrahim - Harold Budd (piano), with various musicians (Obscure Records)

Next day - Sun 04

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.