Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 6 April 2021 Rātū 6 Paenga-whāwhā 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4812682)

    BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    1:00 approx

    RACHMANINOV arr Wallfisch: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 71/2 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4012)

    GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

    2:00 approx

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40 - Torleif Thedéen (cello), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 336)

    PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

    3:00 approx

    MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

    SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

    DUBOIS: Flute Sonata - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0027)

    STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

    4:00 approx

    COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

    LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    ROTA: Symphony on a love song - Teatro Massimo SO/Marzio Conti (Chandos CHAN 10090)

    HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

    5:00 approx

    STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67574)

    DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

    CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

    COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Lament and Tambourine, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

    GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), John Williams (pno)/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (2) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

    BEETHOVEN arr Schmitt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

    GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 456 922)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    CHAMBONNIÈRES: Sarabande in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    LISZT trans anon: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

    7.00

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Xenia Löffler (oboe), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

    FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion 67431/2)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

    HANDEL arr Pinnock: Suite in D HWV341 'Water Piece' - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

    STRAVINSKY: Credo - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI CDC 5 56439)

    STRAVINSKY: Four Norwegian Moods (4) - Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 325)

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    STRAVINSKY: Ave Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (2) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

    MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

    TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Ae fond kiss - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

    STRAVINSKY: Divertimento, from The Fairy's Kiss (4) - Russian National Orch/Vladimir Jurowski (Pentatone PTC 5186 061)

    PROKOFIEV: Mercutio, from Ten Piecesfrom Romeo & Juliet Op 75 - Ayako Uehara (piano) (EMI 5 17852)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 48 in C HobXVI/35 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

    SCHUMANN: Concert Piece in F for four horns Op 86 - Mark Robbins (horn), David Knapp (horn), Scott Wilson (horn), Seattle SO, Robert Bonnevie (horn)/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

    STRAVINSKY: Circus Polka: For a Young Elephant - NZSO/H.K. Gruber (RNZ 2019)

    GEORGES BIZET: Habanera, from Carmen Suite - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    RODGERS & HART: With a Song in My Heart, from Spring Is Here - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

    STRAVINSKY: Scherzo fantastique Op 3 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

    10.00

    BRAHMS: Liebestreu Op 3/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    STRAVINSKY: Aria & Cabaletta, from The Rake's Progress - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

    MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 - Yefim Bronfman (pno), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Helicon 2828471)

    11.00

    KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

    STRAVINSKY: Ebony Concerto - Sabine Meyer (clt), Bamber Symphony Big Band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - Royal Phil/Daniele Gatti (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7394)

    Angela Campbell - memories of Stravinsky

    PREVIN: Song, from Tango Song & Dance - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 477 7166)

    Gerald Lascelles - memories of Stravinsky

    COPLAND: Nature, the Gentlest Mother, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    Philippa Harris, General Manager of the Dunedin Symphony Orchestra, previews the 2021 Season

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 (3) - Prague SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Supraphon SU 3890)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (1) - Edith Wiens (sop), Hildegard Hartwig (contralto), Keith Lewis (ten), Roland Hermann (bass), North German Radio SO/Günter Wand (RCA 74321 68005)

    Bev Smith - memories of Stravinsky

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade - Auckland Phil/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

    POULENC arr Cree Brown: Cantilena for flute - Anthony Ferner (fl), Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martin (RNZ 2018)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

    MOZART: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

    DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

    COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 4838242)

    STRAVINSKY: Duo Concertant (4) - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), Julian Milford (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9756)

    MONTEVERDI: Vago augelletto, from the 8th book of Madrigals - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Cyril Auvit (ten)y (ten), Jan van Elsacker (ten) & Joaõ Fernandes (bass), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

    FALLA: La Vida Breve, Interlude & Dance - London SO/Geoffrey Simon (Chandos CHAN 8457)

    4.00

    FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

    BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (2) - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

    GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

    LEGRAND arr Williams: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

    TRADITIONAL: The Skye Boat Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

    STRAVINSKY transcr Stravisnky: Three movements from Petrushka (3) - Beatrice Rana (pno) (Warner Classics 9029541109)

    5.00

    ARNOLD: The River Kwai March - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9100)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

    STRAVINSKY arr Dushkin: Tango - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67723)

    QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

    DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

    COPLAND: Long Time Ago, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

    6.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    FAURÉ arr Grainger: Après un rêve - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

    CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    BACH trans Neumann: Twenty Duos for violin & cello, excerpts - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (Virgin 3 32626)

    MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

    BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    BEETHOVEN: Variations on Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 2 in D - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in B flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    ALBÉNIZ: Tango, from España Op 165 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 433 926)

    LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in C Op 2/3 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

    FARR: Tabuh Pacific - Gareth Farr (gamelan gongs), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2021)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    NZSO: Stravinsky & Rachmaninov

    STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)

    STRAVINSKY: Symphony in Three Movements

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D21 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    FALCONIERI: Passacaglia in G minor - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

    MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

    ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

    MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

    HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    11.00

    ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

    BACH: Chorale Prelude, Aus tiefer Not BWV687 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

    CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Truls Mörk (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Virgin 3 85784)

Next day - Wed 07

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.