Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 9 April 2021 Rāmere 9 Paenga-whāwhā 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Michel Portal (cl), Georges Pludermacher (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0904)

    SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

    1:00 approx

    FIELD: Nocturne No 6 in F Cradle Song - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

    SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - David Oistrakh (vln), Lamoureux Concerts Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 434 167)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    2:00 approx

    BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

    PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

    POULENC: Sextet for piano & winds - Ensemble 360 (NIMBUS NI 6121)

    CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    3:00 approx

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

    LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

    4:00 approx

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

    CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

    BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

    5:00 approx

    ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (LPO 2)

    HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

    CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

    IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

    GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (1) - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (3) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

    TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

    DAQUIN: Le Coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

    TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

    7.00

    GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

    MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir - I Fagiolini, The ENglish & Sackbutt Ensemble / Robert Hollingworth (Decca 483 654)

    DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

    FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11 (1) - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

    DVORÁK arr Schubert Ensemble: Songs my mother taught me - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10719)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Chinese Dance, from The Nutcracker Op 71 - Los Angeles Phil / Gustav Dudmel (DG 483 6274)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    BRAHMS: Anklänge Op 7/3 - Anthony Leroy (cello), Sandra Moubarak (pno) (ZIG ZAG 070 202)

    FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

    STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (Sony SK 60804)

    STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    MONTON arr Bergman/Keith/Luboff : Yellow Bird - (Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch / Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

    GREGSON: A Little Chaos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

    RAMEAU: Danse Des Sauvages, from Les Indes Galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (1) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

    CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

    DEBUSSY arr Sachs: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston Symphony Chamber Players (DG 476 7703)

    GERSHWIN: Embraceable You - Herbie Hancock (pno) (Verve 557797)

    ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

    10.00

    GARDEL: Por una cabeza, from Scent of a Woman - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion), Alexei Grynyuk (pno), Alexander Sitkovetsky (vln), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

    TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

    BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    11.00

    PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

    STRAUSS arr Godowsky: Last Waltz - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67626)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 419 190)

    HANDEL: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

    UEHARA: Mr C.C. - Hiromi Uehara (pno) (Telarc TEL 00081)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Lars Vogt (pno/dir), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2018)

    PUCCINI: Finale to Act I, La Boheme - Anna Leese (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

    FISHER: Kintsugi (première) - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

    WIJERATNE: Love Triangle - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

    DEBUSSY: La Mer - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

    ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Europe (COE Records CD COE 813)

    STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

    BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

    GJEILO: The Rose - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Choir Of Royal Holloway, 12 Ensemble (Decca 4816326)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

    ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

    GLASS: Etude No 9 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 (4) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

    4.00

    WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Philharmonia/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64061)

    PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

    GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

    VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

    GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

    DALAL: Eos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 8 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

    5.00

    CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

    PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony 88697 32646)

    SIBELIUS: Serenade No 2 in G minor Op 69/2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

    ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti (Decca 455 760)

    6.00

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (2) - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

    FARR: A Horizon from Owhiro Bay - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

    HANDEL: O Lord, whose mercies numberless, from Saul - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

    MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

    BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

    HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

    HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in F# minor Op 44 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

    WEILL: My Ship, from Lady in the Dark - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

    MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

    LISZT arr Liszt/Doppler: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor S359/2 - Vienna Academy Orch/Martin Haselböck (CPO 777 797)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Wellington Jazz Festival: ?Tord Gustavsen Quartet

    Gentle jazz with a Nordic twist

    Tord Gustavsen Quartet

    Opera House, Wellington (RNZ)

    STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto in D - Carolin Widmann (vln), New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor (RNZ 2019)

    ROSSINI: Le rendezvous de chasse - Samuel Jacobs, Alexander Hambleton, Emily Newham (horns) (RNZ 2019)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    SOR: Lecon Op 31/16; Mazurka Op 43/4; Waltz Op 32/2 - William Carter (gtr) (LINN CKD 380)

    SCHMELZER: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

    11.00

    BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

    LILBURN: Four Canzonas (3) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

    VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

    COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

    MOZART: Violin Sonata No 35 in A K526 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Natalie Zhu (pno) (DG 477 5572)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 April, 2021

10 - 16 April, 2021

17 - 23 April, 2021

24 - 30 April, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.