Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 4 April 2021 Rātapu 4 Paenga-whāwhā 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SIBELIUS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 69/1 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

    GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    1:00 approx

    BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA36)

    CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

    HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    2:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

    CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

    RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)

    2:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    HEATH: The sapphire - John Anderson (ob), English CO/Dave Heath (Black Box BBM 1083)

    DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

    DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

    3:00 approx

    HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV 335b - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

    SCHUMANN: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

    BALLARD: Asa-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

    4:00 approx

    FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

    RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

    BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

    WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    5:00 approx

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (1) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 41 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

    HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

    HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    RAMEAU: La villageoise - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    Music for the spirit and soul

    MADDEN: He is risen - John Wells (org), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    ANONYMOUS arr Archbishop: O gardener - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

    FRANCK: Alleluia!, from Choeur de Pâques - Sam Landman (treble), Charlie Phillips (treble), Fergus Thirlwell (treble), Tom Winpenney (org), King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 57896)

    FINZI: Introit in F - Rodney Friend (vln), London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

    BACH: Cantata No 31, Der Himmel lacht! - Monika Frimmer (sop), Gerd Türk (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 851)

    GJEILO: The Ground - Phoenix Chorale, Ola Gjeilo (pno), Harrington String Quartet/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

    GRIEG: God's son has set me free, from Four Psalms Op 74 - Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1661)

    MOZART: Mass No 12 in C K258, Spaurmesse - Margaret Cable (contralto), Philip Langridge (ten), Stephen Roberts (bass), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge, Wren Orch, Felicity Palmer (sop)/George Guest (Decca 458 379)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

    MEDTNER: Prologue: Andante cantabile 'The Angel', from Stimmungsbilder Op 1 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

    HANDEL: Yet, I can hear that dulcet lay - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

    TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns (1) - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

    TALLIS arr Kronos: Spem in alium - Kronos Quartet (ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 79242)

    MASCAGNI: Intermezzo, from Cavalleria Rusticana - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 399 8782)

    PONCE arr Heifetz: Estrellita - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

    STRAUSS: Im Abendrot, from Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    GABRIELI: Jubilate Deo - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass ( MLK 66708)

    9:10 Easter Choral Eucharist

    10.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 30 in C, Alleluja - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

    TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

    RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/5 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

    DEBUSSY arr Caplet: La Boîte à joujoux - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

    BERLIN: Happy Easter - Judy Garland, Fred Astaire, Peter Lawford, Ann Miller (RHINO R2 71960)

    BERLIN: Easter Parade - Judy Garland, Fred Astaire, Peter Lawford, Ann Miller (RHINO R2 71960)

    COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

    NZSO: Messiah

    HANDEL: Messiah

    Anna Leese (soprano), Sarah Court (mezzo), Frederick Jones (tenor), Robert Tucker (bass), The Tudor Consort, New Zealand SO/Gemma New

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    BACH: Violin Partita No 1 in B minor, BWV 12 - Anthony Marwood (violin) (RNZ 2019)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

  • Noon Pick and Mix

    Nigel Collins mixes it up with great musicians across genres

  • 3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

    with David Morriss including Vintage Years

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Philharmonia/Lovro von Matacic (TESTAMENT SBT 1329)

    HOFFSTETTER: String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Kodály Quartet (Naxos 8.555704)

    GLIÈRE: Symphony No 3 Op 42, Il'ya Muromets - Vienna State Opera Orch/Hermann Scherchen (DG 482 4685)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

    A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

    5.30

    WESTLAKE: Ma Wadani Ahadun, from Compassion - Lior (vocals), Sydney SO/Nigel Westlake (ABC Classics ABC4810678)

    BARTÓK arr Smith/McLachlan: Bagpipe Music, from Mikrokosmos - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

    JENKINS: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D for multiple instruments RV562a - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Metropolitan Opera Season: Marriage of Figaro

    MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro

    Ildar Abdrazakov (Figaro), Nadine Sierra (Susanna), Mariusz Kwiecien (Count Almaviva), Ailyn Pérez (Countess Rosina), Isabel Leonard (Cherubino), Maurizio Muraro (Doctor Bartolo), Katarina Leoson (Marcellina), Greg Fedderly (Don Basilio), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Harry Bicket

    Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

  • 9:30 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    SCHUBERT arr James Curnow: Sanctus, from German Mass D872 - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

    RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

    GRIEG: The Tryst (Møte), from The Mountain Maid Op 67 - Anne Lamont-Low (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB42)

    CHILDS: Salve Regina - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

    RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    ELMSLY: Violin Concerto (première) - Jun Hong Loh (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

    TURNAGE: Symphonic Movements - Auckland Phil/Christian Kluxen (RNZ 2018)

  • 11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

    Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
    THE CONVOY: A selection from the albums 8 and Invincible Summer - The Convoy (Sonorous Circle)

Next day - Mon 05

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.