Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 1 April 2021 Rāpare 1 Paenga-whāwhā 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

    PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

    DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

    MENDELSSOHN: Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe - Stephanie Shroff (sop), Alex Hill (contralto), Christopher Bowen (ten), Matthew Leese (bass), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

    1:00 approx

    MATHIEU: Printemps Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

    BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

    HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

    2:00 approx

    SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    BEETHOVEN trans Liszt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Idil Biret (pno) (IBA 8.571252)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

    3:00 approx

    BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

    MOZART arr Wendt: The Magic Flute, excerpts - Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper (NIMBUS NI 5576)

    FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

    4:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

    HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

    ROSETTI ed Hofmeister: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C73) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

    5:00 approx

    BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

    HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

    MACDOWELL: Romance - Aisling Drury Byrne (cello), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

    MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

    PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

    FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite (2) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

    MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra (2) - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

    STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

    TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

    EVANS arr Evans, trans Rodney Bennet/Distler: Lucky to Be Me - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

    BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass ( MLK 66708)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

    7.00

    CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

    MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

    LISZT: La Campanella - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67370)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    COHEN arr Tom Hodge: Hallelujah - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Didler Osindero (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Yong Jun Lee (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

    DEBUSSY orch Busser: Ballet, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso - French National Orch/ Eliahu Inbal (Brilliant Classics 6980)

    KREISLER: Liebesleid - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (4) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

    ARLEN: Over the rainbow - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    HOLST: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

    COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    10.00

    TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill (jig) - The Lads of Dunse (jig) - Port Patrick (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

    STRAUSS: Aber der Richtige, from Arabella - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Gabriele Fontana (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 440 203)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 16 in D K451 - Rudolf Serkin (pno), Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 964)

    11.00

    DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

    ROSSINI: Bel raggio lusinghier, from Semiramide - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Chorus & Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

    BARRON: And Then Again - Kenny Barron (pno) (Concord 314466)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56815)

    RACHMANINOV: Bless the Lord, o my soul, from Vespers Op 37 - Julia Scozzafava (mezzo), Phoenix Chorale, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5148)

    KODALY: Intermezzo - members of the Lyric Quartet (ASV CD DCA 985)

    Violinist Natalia Lomeiko is back in New Zealand for a series of concerts. She talks with David Morriss

    PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b (1) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

    YSAYE: Sonata in E minor for solo violin Op 27/4 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln) (RNZ 2018)

    DEBUSSY: Preludes, Book 1 (4) - Dino Ciani (pno) (Brilliant Classics 94069)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Auckland Phil/Alan Buribayev (RNZ 2018)

    TAVENER: Svyati - Andrew Joyce (cello), Tudor Consort (RNZ 2018)

    RITCHIE: Whakatipua - Aroha Quartet (RNZ 2015)

    SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Overture D644 - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

    MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Patrick Barry (cl); Donald Armstrong & Malavika Gopal (vlns); Lyndsay Mountfort (vla); Ken Ichinose (cello) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

    BACH: Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, excerpts - Amelia Berry (sop), The Graduate Choir NZ, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

    FAURÉ: Pavane - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 423 089)

    DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

    KANDER: New York, New York - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

    BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

    PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    4.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

    RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

    SAINT-SAËNS arr Baril: Danse macabre - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

    BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

    MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (3) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

    GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    5.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

    CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

    MONTEVERDI: Ohimè ch'io cado - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

    BERLIOZ: March to the Scaffold, from Symphonie fantastique - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

    MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

    TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    6.00

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki (1) - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

    PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen, excerpts - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

    WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (5) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

    MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

    DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Symphony No 2 in F# minor, Antar - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Telarc CD 80131)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    APO: A Baroque Easter

    BACH: St Matthew Passion, excerpts

    BACH: Sinfonia

    Adagio, from Easter Oratorio

    HANDEL: Messiah, excerpts

    BACH: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106, 'Actus Tragicus'

    BACH: St John Passion, excerpts

    BACH: Crucifixus, from Mass in B minor

    HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah

    BACH: Et resurrexit, from Mass in B minor

    HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah

    Anna Leese (soprano), Sally-Anne Russell (mezzo), Henry Choo (tenor), James Ioelu (bass baritone), Voices NZ, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Sofi Jeannin

    Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    MORRICONE: Love theme, from Cinema Paradiso - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    HANDEL: Mr Handel's Water Piece - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

    SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Milonga del ángel - Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni (Atma SACD 2 2399)

    VICTORIA: Lamentations for Maundy Thursday, excerpt - Nordic Voices (Chandos CHAN 0763)

    11.00

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    WHITACRE: The Seal Lullaby - Eric Whitacre Singers, Laudibus, Christopher Glynn (pno)/Eric Whitacre (Decca 274 3209)

    BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

    PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

    DE SABATA: Gethsemane - London Phil/Aldo Ceccato (Hyperion CDA 67209)

Next day - Fri 02

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

22 - 28 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.