Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 15 April 2021 Rāpare 15 Paenga-whāwhā 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

    TOSCANINI: Minuettino; Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

    1:00 approx

    GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

    BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in D minor G280 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

    RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

    2:00 approx

    RAMEAU: Les tendres plaintes/Les tourbillons, from Pièces de Clavecin 1724/L'Entretien des muses - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

    BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

    STENHAMMAR: Chitra Op 43 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Musica Sveciae MSCD 626)

    GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    3:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

    STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

    ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

    LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

    4:00 approx

    LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

    GHEDINI: Piano Sonata in Ab - Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi (pno) (Naxos 8.57233)

    WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    5:00 approx

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - New Zealand SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (RNZ UA92)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (2) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

    GLAZUNOV: Mélodie Op 20/1 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (1) - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Euro (COE Records CD COE 813)

    WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

    SCHUMANN: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 471 370)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (2) - András Schiff (pno/dir) CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

    DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    CAVALLI: Passacaglia, from Canzona à 3 (4) - Latitude 37

    BEETHOVEN: Benedictus, from Mass in C Op 86 - Janice Watson (sop), Jean Rigby (mezzo), John Mark Ainsley (ten), Gwynne Howell (bass), Corydon Singers, Corydon Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66 830)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in G Op 77/1 (1) - Emerson String Quartet

    A RITCHIE: Albatross in Flight - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

    J RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (2) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (MMT 2040)

    STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

    MENDELSSOHN: On wings of song - Zlata Chochieva (pno) (Accentus Music ACC30531)

    7.00

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

    MOZART: Concerto for flute and harp K299 (1) - James Galway (fl/dir), Catrin Finch (harp), Sinfonia Varsovia (DG 477 6233)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

    WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64061)

    CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    GLASS: Etude No 6 - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 94796918)

    FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live always - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Bruno Walter (pno)

    DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

    VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto in C RV447 (3) - Burkhard Glaetzner (ob), Berlin CO/Hartmut Haenchen

    M RICHTER/VIVALDI: Spring (2), from The Four Seasons recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog synthesiser), Berlin Konzerthaus Kammerorchester/André de Ridder (DG 481 0044)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Czech Phil/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

    GIDDENS: There is no other - Rhiannon Giddens (minstrel banjo), Francesco Turrisi (frame drum) (Nonesuch records)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

    BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    TRADITIONAL arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

    BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso, from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

    WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Ingrid Fliter (piano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

    10.00

    OSWALD: The Imaginary Kiss - Iain Paton (ten), Concerto Caledonia/David McGuinness (dir) (LINN CKD 101)

    BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

    MOZART: Idomeneo, Ballet music K367 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

    HUMMEL: Variations on a theme by Gluck Op 57 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

    VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

    11.00

    FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

    TRADITIONAL arr Hunsberger: The Last Rose of Summer - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

    SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

    MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - Emma Kirkby (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), David Thomas (bass), Taverner Consort & Player/Andrew Parrott (EMI 5 67523)

    GERSHWIN: I Got Rhythm - Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (gt) (ASV CDAJS 2016)

    AKST: Dinah - Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (gt) (ASV CDAJS 2016)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    HANSON: Fanfare for the Signal Corps - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80649)

    COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

    TRAD arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (6) - Tanja Tetzlaff (cello) (Avi Music AVI8553078)

    MOZART: Don Giovanni, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

    12.30

    Tim Dodd talks with euphonium player Linda Filimoehala

    COWELL: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No 10 - Celia Nicklin (oboe), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Argo 417 818)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D22 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 - NZTrio: Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

    MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

    MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Amelia Berry (sop), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G - Louis Schwizgebel (piano), Auckland Phil/Kazuki Yamada (RNZ 2019)

    MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Nikki Chooi, (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

    DEBUSSY: La Gitana - Nikki Chooi (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

    GRAHAM: Shine as the Light - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto in F (3) - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

    LISZT transcribed anon: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

    STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Delaïssádo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

    MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (5) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

    TORKE: Saxophone concerto, Part III - John Harle (sax), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Argo 443 529)

    HANDEL arr Temmingh: Convey me to some peaceful shor, from Alexander Balus - Stefan Temmingh (recorder), Loredana Gintoli (baroque harp) (Oehms Classics OC 772)

    SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    4.00

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

    KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

    BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

    BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (Nimbus NI 5848)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    SCRIABIN: Etude in D# minor Op 8/12 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno) (BIS SACD 1568)

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

    5.00

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

    MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

    STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

    TRADITIONAL arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

    BACH arr Cohen: Sanctify us by Thy goodness, from Cantata BWV22 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

    WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor (2) - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

    PRUDEN: Lambton Quay - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

    6.00

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

    MOREL: Danza Brasilera - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

    BIZET arr Richards: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Thornton (euphonium), John French (euphonium), Black Dyke/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

    BARBER: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

    ANONYMOUS: Ninna nanna alla Napoletana - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    LIADOV: Baba-Yaga Op 56 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

    HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    SIERRA: Folias - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

    STRAUSS: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (3) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

    BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

    GRAUPNER: Bassoon Concerto in F - Christian Beuse (bsn), Frankfurt Cappella Academica/Petra Müllejans (dir) (CPO 777 321)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    APO: Enduring Spirit

    KODALY: Dances of Galanta

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No 2

    NIELSEN: Symphony No 4, Inextinguishable

    Natalia Lomeiko (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    ANSON: Languido, No 4 from Episodes de Ballet - William Green (pno) (Organism ORG 018)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    TOURNIER: Images, Suite No 4 Op 39 (1) - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

    TOURNIER: Images, Suite No 4 Op 39 (2) - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

    TOURNIER: Images, Suite No 4 Op 39 (3) - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

    DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

    WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67313)

    11.00

    RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

    VICTORIA: Ne timeas Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

    HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56203)

Next day - Fri 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.