Schedules for 10 - 16 February, 2024

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 10 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto for French horns in F HWV331 - Alec Frank-Gemmell (hn), Joseph Walters (hn), Ensemble Marsyas/Peter Whelan (Linn CKD 567)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No 1 in C - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

Brahms, Johannes: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

Tartini, Giuseppe arr Kreisler: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

Schutz, Heinrich: Selig sind die Toten SWV391 - Vox Luminis, Bart Jacobs (org)/Lionel Meunier (Ricercar RIC153)

1:00 approx

Debussy, Claude arr Bavouzet: Jeux - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno), François-Frédéric Guy (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10863)

Sullivan, Arthur: Overture in C, In Memoriam - BBC Concert Orch/Owain Arwel Hughes (CPO 999 171)

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

Schumann, Robert: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

2:00 approx

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - London CO/Rosemary Furniss (dir) (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

Hamilton, David: Calypso Gavotte, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Gianluca Cascioli (pno) (DG 457 613)

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia in G major - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

Hill, Alfred: II. The Dream, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

Fauré, Gabriel: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 67070)

Traditional arr Leon: Down In Yon Forest - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

3:00 approx

Brahms, Johannes: Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal Op 41/1 - men of Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 704)

Korngold, Erich: Piano Trio in D Op 1 - NZTrio (Rattle RAT-D121)

Debussy, Claude: Three Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Marche slave, Op. 31 - Montreal SO (Decca 417 300)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus arr anon: Three arias from The Magic Flute - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln) (SONY 88697 28585)

4:00 approx

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas Op 56 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

Anonymous: Miragres fremosos; Ben pode Santa Maria - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)

Haydn, Michael: Trombone Concerto in D - Alain Trudel (tbn/dir), Northern Sinfonia (Naxos 8.553831)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 727)

5:00 approx

Schumann, Robert: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

Hawes, Patrick: Italian Song - Andrew Busher (ten), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

Bach, Johann Sebastian trans Pirani: Arioso, from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - John McArthur (pno) (Boston & Blue Street BAB 10977)

Strauss, Richard: Don Juan Op 20 - NHK Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi (RCA 88985391762)

Farquhar, David: Anniversary Suite No 2 (3) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in G minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

Debussy, Claude: Suite bergamasque (4) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

Traditional arr Blackwell: Steal away - Dingle Yandell (bass), Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Purcell, Henry: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (1) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

Holst, Gustav: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

Anonymous arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

Albéniz, Isaac arr Xuefei Yang: Tango, from España Op 165 - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

Liszt, Franz: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

Gershwin, George arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

7.00

Francisque, Antoine arr Grandjany: Three Lute Dances (3) - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

Monn, Georg Matthias: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

Howard, Bart: Fly Me To The Moon - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

Barbara: Dis, quand reviendras-tu? - Lea Desandre (soprano), Thomas Dunford (theorbo) (Erato 5419775146)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

Stamitz, Johann: Symphony in Bb - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

Sergei Prokofiev: Folk Dance, from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet - Behzod Abduraimov, piano (Alpha ALPHA1028)

Hayes, Martin: The Boyne Water - Martin Hayes (fiddle), and The Common Ground (Faction 2023)

Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

8.00

Williams, Charles: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Dance Song of Pierrot, from Die tote Stadt - Bo Skovhus (bar), English National Opera Orch/James Conlon (SONY SK 60035)

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in E minor Op 25/5, Wrong Note - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 479 1039)

Sarah McLachlan: When She Loved Me from Toy Story - The King's Singers (Warner Classics )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 1st movement, from String Quartet No 1 in F Op 18 No 1 - Doric String Quartet ( )

Gu Guanren: Peking Opera Melody: Flowing Water - Central Broadcasting Traditional Instruments Orchestra (CBS MK36705)

Powell, John: Test Drive, from How To Train Your Dragon - Anna Lapwood (Royal Albert Hall Organ) (Sony G010004942280W)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C, RV186: I. Allegro - Franziska Fleischanderl (salterio), Il Dolce Conforto (Christophorus CHR77471)

Elliott, Tasmin: Barn Elmms // Halsway Hornpipe - Tamsin Elliott (Lever Harp, Piano Accordion, Quartertone Accordion, flute, Voice, Synths), & Tarek Elazhary (oud) (Penny Fiddle Records )

Rossini, Gioachino: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

9.00

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/1 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Oriental Dance Op 2/2 - Natalia Savinova (cello), Victor Yampolsky (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67178)

Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Sonata No 3 in F# minor Op 23 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67131/2)

Brescianello, Giuseppe Antonio: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Recordare, from Requiem in D minor K626 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (contralto), Hans Peter Blochwitz (ten), Willard White (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (PHILIPS 420 197)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Matteis, Nicola: Prelude & aria, from Ayres for the Guitar - Karl-Ernst Schröder (gtr), Gaetano Nasillo (cello), Andrea Marchiol (org) (Alpha 46)

Farrenc, Louise: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 - I. Andante - Allegro - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: String Quartet in Eb - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

Glanville-Hicks, Peggy: Etruscan Concerto - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Flagello, Nicholas: Berceuse - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

11.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412 891)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

Moore, Douglas: The Letter Song, from The Ballad of Baby Doe - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

12.00

Traditional arr Vignoles: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Barrios Mangoré, Agustín: Un sueño en la floresta - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

Young, Kenneth: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Aubade - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

Handel, George Frideric: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor HWV287 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

Tubin, Eduard: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (2) Ostinato - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

Canteloube, Joseph arr Armenian: La Pastoura Als Camps, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

Harris, Ross: Khoyshekh (Darkness) / The Hidden One / Contrasts - The Kugels (Atoll 508166)

1.00

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Yeyeong Jin (vln), Auckland Phil/Andrew Litton/Andrew Litton (RNZ )

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Bridget Douglas (flute), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Douglas Mews (harpsichord) (RNZ )

Verdi, Giuseppe: De' miei bollenti spiriti, from La Traviata - Emmanuel Fonoti-Fuimaono (tenor), New Zealand SO/James Judd/James Judd (RNZ 2022)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D22 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

Barry, John: Out of Africa - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

Strauss, Richard: Metamorphosen - Donald Armstrong (violin), Enshean Lin (violin), Alexander McFarlane (viola), Peter Gjelsten (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello), Jack Moyer (cello), Oleksandr Gunchenko (double bass) (RNZ CMNZ 2021)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Carlo Curley (org) (Argo 430 200)

Philips, Peter: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

Grainger, Percy: Irish Tune from County Derry - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9630)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1944)

Pärt, Arvo: Piano Sonatina Op 1/1; Piano Sonatina Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

Müthel, Johann Gottfried: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

Smetana, Bedrich: Sárka, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek (Decca 4833187)

Puccini, Giacomo: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Richard Stoltzman (cl), Slovak Phil (RCA 09026 68817)

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in F# Op 15/2 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

with Nick Tipping

6:00 Inside Out continued

7:00 PM. Opera

MET Opera 2024: Le Nozze di Figaro by Mozart

MOZART: Le Nozze di Figaro

Cesare Siepi (Figaro), Victoria de los Angeles (Countess Almaviva), Nadine Conner (Susanna), Frank Guarrera (Count Almaviva), Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orch/Max Rudolf

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No 2 in D - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

Dvořák, Antonín: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

Rognoni, Francesco: Vestiva i colli - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Mayer, Emilie: Symphony No. 5 in F minor I. Allegro agitato - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

Dowland, John arr Grainger: Now, o now, I needs must part - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

Albrechtsberger, Johann Georg: Trombone Concerto in Bb (1) - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

Ritchie, John: Lord, when the sense of thy sweet grace - Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

Toscanini, Arturo: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Swan Lake, Act 2, Scene 10 - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 10287)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Andantino - James Galway (fl), Marisa Robles (harp), London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 74321 37731)

Whitacre, Eric: Oculi Omnium - Grace Davidson (sop), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

Satie, Eric: Gnossiennes (3) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

Sunday 11 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Etude-tableau in A minor Op 39/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2028)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy - 4. Finale: Allegro Guerriero - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (1) - New Zealand SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (RNZ UA92)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

Rheinberger, Joseph: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

1:00 approx

Liszt, Franz: Danza sacra e duetto finale, from Verdi's Aida - Alexandre Dossin (pno) (Naxos 8.557904)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93650)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Ah, lo previdi...Ah, t'invola K272 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

Psathas, John: Piano Quintet (1) - Amalia Hall (violin), Robert Ashworth (viola), New Zealand Chamber Soloists (Atoll ACD 542)

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in A minor Op 68/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Pärt, Arvo: Tabula Rasa (2) - Adele Anthony (vln), Gil Shaham (vln), Erik Risberg (prep pno), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

2:00 approx

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Overture-Suite in G minor - Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Berlin Classics BC 1098)

Vivaldi, Antonio arr Russell: Cello Sonata No 6 in Bb R46 - David Russell (gtr) (TELARC CD 80559)

Brahms, Johannes: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Papae Marcelli - Kyrie - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

3:00 approx

Schubert, Franz: Schubert: 4 Impromptus, D935 IV. Allegro scherzando (F Minor ) - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2136/37)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 - Zephyr Wills (vla) (Private 2021)

Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (1) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

Granados, Enrique arr Miolin: Zambra, from Spanish Dances Op 37 - Anders Miolin (gtr) (BIS CD 1116)

4:00 approx

Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 14 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

Stravinsky, Igor: I Go, I Go To Him, from The Rake's Progress - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

Debussy, Claude arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

Wagner, Richard: Parsifal, Prelude to Act 1 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No 2 in G K285a - Michala Petri (rec), Carolin Widmann (vln), Ula Ulijona (vla), Marta Sudraba (cello) (OUR RECORDINGS 6.22057)

5:00 approx

Ravel, Maurice: Sonatine - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (5) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in D for 2 oboes Op 9/12 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

Handel, George Frideric arr Balsom: Eternal Source of Light Divine, from the Birthday Ode for Queen - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sonata octavi toni in 12 parts - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 453 427)

Goodall, Howard: Shackleton's Cross - Howard Goodall (piano) (ClassicFM CFMD 28)

Purcell, Henry: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Parsons, Robert: Ave Maria - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

Ibert, Jacques: Six harp pieces (4) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

Stainer, John: God so loved the world, from The Crucifixion - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/George Guest (Decca 425 849)

Van Eechaute, Prosper: Pastorale - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

Rutter, John: Loving shepherd of thy sheep - Caroline Ashton (sop), Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium COL CD 113)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph orch Foster: Rhosymedre, from Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDZ 762529)

Handel, George Frideric: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

Tallis, Thomas: If ye love me - Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier (Harmonia Mundi HMX 290 7126)

Willan, Healey: Hymn Anthem on O quanta qualia B394 - Matthew Larkin (org), Elora Festival Singers (Naxos 8.557734)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - Berlin Vocalconsort/Marcus Creed (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2079)

Vasks, Peteris: The Fruit Of Silence - Voces8, Huw Watkins (pno) (Decca 4830968)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

with Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (1) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Ich baue ganz, from The Abduction from the Seraglio - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO Chamber Orch/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

Psathas, John: Muisca (Version for 2 Guitars) - III. El dorado - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

Mattheson, Johann: Sonata No 6 in E minor for violin - Pablo Valetti (vln), Petr Skalka (cello), Dirk Börner (hpschd) (Alpha 35)

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Herr, wenn ich nur Dir hab', BuxVW 38 - Anna Jobrant (sop), Göteborg Baroque, Magnus Kjellson (organ/director) (Footprint Records FRCD 033)

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

Grieg, Edvard: Arietta, from Lyric Pieces Book 1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

9.00

Stanford, Charles Villiers: String Quartet No 1 in G Op 44 (3) - RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67434)

Gjeilo, Ola: Paradise, from Dreamweaver - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Grace Davidson (soprano), Duncan Riddell (violin), Grace Davidson (violin), Royal Holloway Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Decca 4854635)

Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in E Minor Op 85 (4) - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), London SO/Simon Rattle (Decca 4850241)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

Guilmant, Alexandre: Grand Choeur in D - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Copland, Aaron: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff ( )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Kurt Sanderling (Philips 446 082)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (4) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Moments Musicaux Op 16 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

11.00

Witt, Friedrich: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

Piazzolla, Astor: Three Tangos (2) - James Crabb (accordion), Benjamin Martin (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

Bach, Johann Sebastian compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

Porter, Cole: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

12.00

Boccherini, Luigi: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

Debussy, Claude: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (4) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Lamento - Alexandre Emard (cor anglais), Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Ó Riada, Sean: Ag Criost an Siol - Michael Londra (ten) (LML Music 194)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 (1) - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

Handel, George Frideric: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

1.00

Dvorák, Antonin: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 3 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Benjamin Baker (vln), Laurence Matheson (pno) (RNZ MMF 2023)

Bernstein, Leonard: Times Square Ballet, from On the Town - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ CAL 9385)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

Tallis, Thomas: Lamentations of Jeremiah - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Tudor Consort/RNZ )

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 11 - Te Kōkī Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss

Trad arr Britten: Come you not from Newcastle – Peter Pears (ten), Benjamin Britten (pno) (Decca 467 782)

Isaac, Heinrich: Innsbruck ich muss dich lassen – Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9922) 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz – Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (rec 1956) (EMI 7 63272)

Taneyev, Sergei: John of Damascus Op 1 – Academic Choir of the USSR All-Union Radio, USSR State Academic SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Melodiya MEL CD 10 02374)   

Tommasini, Vincenzo: The Carnival of Venice – NBC SO/Arturo Toscanini (rec 1941) (Arturo Toscanini ATCD 100/101)

Rossini, Gioachino: Una voce poco fa, from The Barber of Seville – Zara Dolukhanova (mezzo), Moscow PO/Grigory Stolarov (rec 1954) (Russian Disc RD CD 15023)

Desmarest, Henry: Te Deum de Lyon - Ensemble Les Surprises/Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas (Alpha 1018) 

Mitchell, Stuart: The Statue of Zeus at Olympia, from Seven Wonders Suite - Prague SO/Mario Clemens (Stuart Mitchell Music DNAVAR 1433)

5:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoon

Alwyn, William arr Lane: March, from The True Glory - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10349)

Medtner, Nikolai: Fairy-tale in D minor Op 51/1 - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9050)

Hurwitz, Justin: Apollo 11 Launch, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

Koch, Erland von: Rumba Flamenca - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

Childs, David: Salve Regina - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

5:30 PM. New Horizons

with William Dart

6:00 PM. Worlds of Music

with Trevor Reekie

Rodgers, Richard orch WALKER restored MOORE: Thou Swell, from A Connecticut Yankee - Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Orchestra of St Luke's/Eric Stern (Nonesuch 7559 79406)

7:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

Tahiwi, Kingi Te Ahoaho: Aue E Te Iwi E - Kiri Te Kanawa, University of Auckland Chamber Choir/Carl Doy (Sony 817028)

Barber, Samuel: Toccata Festiva Op 36 - Cameron Carpenter (org), New Zealand SO National Youth Orch 2011/James Judd (Private - NZSO NYO 2011A)

Farr, Gareth: Funambulistic Strains - David Bremner (tbn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Atoll ACD 109)

Statham, Keith: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

McLeod, Jenny: Three Celebrations - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

8.00

Jelleyman, Reuben: Variations - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

Goodwin, Ron: Arabian Celebration - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA39)

Ritchie, Anthony: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

Allardice, Callum: Major Major Major - The Jac (RATTLE RAT-J-1018)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Whitehead, Gillian: Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

Lodge, Martin: Stream - Polaris String Quartet (Atoll ACD 518)

De Castro-Robinson, Eve: Peregrinations - Tzenka Dianova (piano), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (ATOLL ACD 141)

Orchestra of Spheres: Koudede - Orchestra of Spheres (Fire 535X)

Fraser, Alistair: Pūtõrino Suite - Al Fraser (taonga pūoro), Phil Boniface (dbass) (Rattle RAT D079)

Torke, Michael: Being - American Modern Ensemble (Pierre ER092281)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

with Ryan Smith

Green-House: Music For Living Spaces - Olive Ardizoni (keyboards, electronics) (Leaving Records ARTPL-152)
Green-House: Selection from Six Songs for Invisible Gardens - Olive Ardizoni (keyboards, electronics) (Leaving Records LR 159)

Monday 12 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in Eb K371 - Sarah Willis (horn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

Babadjanian, Arno: Piano Trio in F# minor (2) - New Zealand Chamber Soloists (ATOLL ACD209)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Halvorsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

Lilburn, Douglas: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

Shostakovich, Dmitri: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

Bédard, Denis: Cats at Play - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

1:00 approx

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

Stamitz, Carl Philipp: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 (3) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

Farr, Gareth: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Finzi, Gerald: My spirit sang all day Op 17/3 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Herschel, William: Symphony No 2 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

2:00 approx

Albéniz, Isaac: Iberia, Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

Bax, Arnold: Elegiac Trio - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Paul Cortese (viola), Maarika Jarvi (flute) (Chandos CHAN 9395)

Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

3:00 approx

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

Cimarosa, Domenico: Concerto in G for two flutes (2) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

Gounod, Charles: Ah! lève-toi, soleil!, from Romeo & Juliet - Pene Pati (ten), Bordeaux-Aquitaine National Orch/Emmanuel Villaume (Warner Classics 9029634863)

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Sexteto Mistico - Members of Lontano/Odaline de la Martinez (Lorelt LNT 102)

Ravel, Maurice: Tzigane - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

Hahn, Reynaldo: Le rossignol des lilas; À Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

4:00 approx

Farrenc, Louise: Variations brillantes Op 15 - Konstanze Eickhorst (pno) (CPO 999 879)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Martin Rummel (cello) (PALADINO MUSIC PMR 0004)

Goossens, Eugene: Oboe Concerto Op 45 - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

Stravinsky, Igor: Three movements from Petrushka - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

Schubert, Franz: Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen D343 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 449 190)

5:00 approx

Kernis, Aaron Jay: Air - Truls Mørk (cello), Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Virgin 5 45464)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

Knipper, Lev: Song of the Steppes - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

Handel, George Frideric: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony 693959)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Septet in Eb Op 65 (2) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

Wagenseil, Georg Christoph: Trombone Concerto in Eb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Kyrie, from Messe de Minuit - Ensemble Correspondances/Sébastien Daucé (Harmonia mundi HMM902707)

Chopin, Frederic: Waltz in Ab Op 42 - Alice Sara Ott (pno) (DG 477 8095)

Fauré, Gabriel orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

Elgar, Edward arr Milone: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

Clementi, Muzio ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Joyeuse Marche - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

7.00

Frantisek Ignac Tuma: Allegretto 'Les cloches' - Apollo's Cabinet (Prima Classic PRIMA036EN)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: Overture - Kölner Akademie/Michael Alexander Willens (BIS BIS2062)

George Gershwin: Unidentified piece for banjo - Béla Fleck (banjo) (Flecktones )

Florence Price: Ticklin' Toes, from 3 Little Negro Dances - Daniel Hope (violin), Zürcher Kammerorchester ( 4864994)

Dvořák, Antonín: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

Donizetti, Gaetano: Spirto gentil, from La Favorita - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Teatro Comunale Orch of Bologna/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 011)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Michala Petri (rec), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (RCA 74321 57130)

Caldini, Fulvio: Clockwork Toccata - Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Channel Classics CCS SA 25707)

Ešenvalds, Ēriks: Stars - Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge, Anna Lapwood (organ) (Sony 19658831402)

Tan Dun: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 (4) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

Traditional arr Anthony Burgess: Jig "The Irish Washerwoman," from Morceaux Irlandais - Mēla Guitar Quartet (Naxos 8574423)

8.00

Bizet, Georges: Les Toréadors. Allegro giocoso, from Carmen Suite No 1 [Live] - Vienna Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Sony Classics 196588189692)

Traditional arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Lilburn, Douglas: Prelude (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

Prokofiev, Sergei: ‎Scherzo and March, from "Love for Three Oranges" - Alexander Hrustevich (accordion) (2022 )

Khachaturian, Aram: Scene & Dance with Crotala, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedeso: I. Allegretto grazioso, from Sonatina for Flute and Guitar, Op. 205 - André Cebrián (flute), Pedro Mateo González (guitar) (Eudora Records EUDDR2307)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Laudate Dominum SV 272a - I Fagiolini, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 483 1654)

Rota, Nino: Amarcord, music from the film - The Czech Symphony Orchestra (Silvascreen 290129)

Edvard Grieg: Sommerfugl, from Lyric Pieces III (6), Op 43 - Leon McCawley (piano) (Somm SOMMCD0680)

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

Anonymous: Pavan for the Marriage of Louis XIII - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9824)

9.00

Gershwin, George orch Grofé: Rhapsody in Blue - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

Philip Glass: Orphée and the Princess (from the Orphée Suite for Solo Piano) - Philip Glass (pno) (Orange Mountain OMM0054)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

Schumann, Robert: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (2) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

Handel, George Frideric: Rinaldo, Overture - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (ARTWORKS 29)

Traditional: Sonias promenad - Väsen (Northside NSD7100)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Koehne, Graeme: A Closed World of Fine Feelings & Grand Design - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata in D minor BWV527 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord), Jan Freiheit (cello), Xenia Löffler (oboe) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

Goldmark, Karl: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Su le penne de' venti, from La Maddalena - David Thomas (bass), Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman/Peter Holman (dirs) (Hyperion CDH 55345)

11.00

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Suite in A - Alexandre Tharaud (piano) (Harmonia Mundi HMX 290 8379.81)

Tosti, Paolo: Sogno; Non t'amo piu; Ideale; Luna d'Estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

Garner, Errol: Konehunehu (Misty) - Whirimako Black, Joel Haines, Kevin Haines, Kevin Field, Ron Samson, Kim Paterson, Alan Brown (MAIMUSIC 561411)

12.00

Debussy, Claude: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 (1) - Richard Goode (pno) (NONESUCH 79483)

Churchill, Frank arr Quatuor Ebéne: Some day my prince will come - Quatuor Ébène (Virgin 6 286689)

Head, Michael: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Ibert, Jacques: Cinq pièces en trio - Fibonacci Sequence (Deux-Elles DXL 1104)

Weiss, Silvius Leopold: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

Jobim, Antonio Carlos Spalding / Goldstein: Inutil Paisagem - Esperanza Spalding (Universal 897899)

1.00

Smetana, Bedrich: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Auckland Phil/James Judd (RNZ )

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

Schumann, Robert: Six Studies in Canonic Form Op 56, Nos 1 & 2 - NZTrio (RNZ )

Schumann, Robert: Six Studies in Canonic Form Op 56, III & IV - NZTrio (RNZ )

Schumann, Robert: Six Studies in Canonic Form Op 56, Nos 5 & 6 - NZTrio (RNZ )

Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Io son ferito, ahi lasso - The Gesualdo Six (RNZ )

Marenzio, Luca: Potrò viver io più se senza luce - The Gesualdo Six (RNZ )

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

Mahler, Gustav: Ich bin die Welt abhanden gekommen, from Rückert-Lieder - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Falla, Manuel de: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

Ravel, Maurice: Menuet, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

Cowan, Claire: The Banquet, from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

Gifford, Brenda arr Jessica Wells: Bardju (Footprints) - Ensemble Offspring (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Dvořák, Antonín: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (1) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

Kodály, Zoltán: Dances of Galánta - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

Guerrero, Francisco: Di Perra Mora - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

4.00

Bowen, York: Valse harmonique - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (DORIAN DOR 90216)

Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Se viver non degg'io, from Mitridate, re di Ponto - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Ritchie, John: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (2) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

Higdon, Jennifer: Viola Concerto (2) - Roberto Díaz (viola), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

5.00

Handel, George Frideric: Dopo notte, from Ariodante - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Nicholas McGegan (Harmonia Mundi HMU 7148)

Grofe, Ferde: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

Sibelius, Jean: Romance Op 78/2 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

Smythe, Mark: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

Talbot, Joby: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

Still, William Grant ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

Westlake, Nigel: Ma Wadani Ahadun, from Compassion - Lior (vocals), Sydney SO/Nigel Westlake (ABC Classics ABC4810678)

Evans, Bill arr Distler: Noelle's Theme - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

6.00

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

Bruch, Max: Concerto in E minor for clarinet & viola Op 88 - Paul Meyer (cl), Gérard Caussé (vla), Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano (ERATO 2292-45483)

Montero, Gabriela: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

Hextall, Pieta: Hydrosphere - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

Mahler, Gustav: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

Sørensen, Rune Tonsgaard: Shine You No More - Benjamin Morrison, Miranda Adams (violin), Robert Ashworth (vla), David Garner (cello) (RNZ )

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Dvořák, Antonín: Carnival Overture - BBC Scottish SO/Michal Dworzynski (BBC Music BBC MM 348)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C for two flutes - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Marion Moonen (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

Chopin, Frédéric: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

Farr, Gareth: Tawhirimatea - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Debussy, Claude: Nuages, from Nocturnes - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM905291)

Vasks, Peteris: Little Summer Music - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1392)

Rodgers, Richard: Nobody's Heart, from By Jupiter/Little Girl Blue - Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Orchestra of St Luke's/Eric Stern (Nonesuch 7559 79406)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

NZSO National Youth Orchestra 2018: The Firebird

FALLA: Suite No 1, from The Three-Cornered Hat

FALLA: Suite No 2, from The Three-Cornered Hat

JOLIVET: Bassoon Concerto

JOSIAH CARR: Redwood

STRAVINSKY: Suite, from The Firebird (1945 version)

Todd Gibson-Cornish (bassoon), New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martin

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Overture in G minor H536 - L'Arpa Festante/Michel Corboz (Cascavelle VEL 1030)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Rondo brillant in Eb Op 120, La Galante - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff ( )

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 3/5 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

Pärt, Arvo: Fratres - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Onyx Onyx 4201)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

Rodgers & Hart: With a Song in My Heart, from Spring Is Here - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

Ritchie, John: Album Leaves - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

Olivero, Edgar/Mozart, WA: Sarahnade mambo - Sarah Willis (horn), The Sarahbanda, Yuniet Lombida Prieto/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

Grainger, Percy: Dreamery - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

Tuesday 13 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Holst, Gustav: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from Planets Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 417 553)

Debussy, Claude: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus D935 (3) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Althea Ifeka (ob), Katharine May (hpschd) (OBOE CLASSICS CC 2013)

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso in D Op 4/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

Liszt, Franz: Valse oubliée No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

1:00 approx

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 8 in Eb WoO38 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

Fauré, Gabriel: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 117 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

Dvořák, Antonín: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8453)

Scott, Clement/Kaihau, Maewa arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Merk, Joseph: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

2:00 approx

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in F RV434 - Alexis Kossenko (fl/dir), Arte dei Suonatori (Alpha 174)

Danzi, Franz: Concertino in Bb Op 47 for Clarinet & Bassoon - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Sonata No 7 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

3:00 approx

Satie, Eric: Je te veux; Caresse - Bojan Gorisek (pno) (LTM LTMCD 2501)

Statham, Keith: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Zádor, Jenő: Hungarian Capriccio - Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572548)

Howells, Herbert: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

Ravel, Maurice: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

4:00 approx

Zipoli, Domenico: In hoc mundo - Pablo Pollitzer (ten), Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

Poulenc, Francis: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano - Peter Kirstein (ob), Etienne Boudreault (bsn), Martin Qvist Hansen (pno) (CPO 777 711)

Sierra, Roberto: Folias - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

Elgar, Edward arr Cameron: Lux Aeterna - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

5:00 approx

Brahms, Johannes orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

Widor, Charles-Marie arr Jelle Tassyns: Introduction & Rondo Op 72 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93993)

Ireland, John: Sea Fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Strauss, Richard: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (2) - Royal Liverpool PO/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

Debussy, Claude: Gigues, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

Finzi, Gerald: Forlana, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

Puccini, Giacomo: Un bel dì, from Madame Butterfly - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Chaminade, Cécile Louise Stéphanie: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (3) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

Fauré, Gabriel orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Procession of the Nobles, from Mlada - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

Schubert, Franz: Three Piano Pieces D946 (2) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

Dvořák, Antonín: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

Handel, George Frederic: Overture, from Giulio Cesare - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (ARTWORKS 29)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 417 300)

Schumann, Robert arr Lewin: Träumerei - Miloš Karadaglić (guitar) (Decca 4851525)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Musette & Tambourin, from Les Fêtes d'Hébé - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 3rd movement, from String Quartet No 1 in F Op 18 No 1 - Doric String Quartet (Chandos CHAN202982)

7.00

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No 20 in D, Hob.XV:7, Allegro assai - Trio Ernest (Aparté AP341)

Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Conspiracy, from In Windsor Forest - London Choral Sinfonia /Michael Waldron (Orchid Classics ORC100289)

Astor Piazzolla: Libertango - Danish National Symphony Orchestra (Warner Classics )

Dave Stamper: Hello my dearie, from Zig-Zag! - Cicely Debenham and Bertram Wallis (vocals), London Hippodrome Orchestra ( Columbia L1138)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

Traditional arr Jackie Oates/ David Le Page: Bright Phoebus - Orchestra of the Swan (Signum SIGCD789)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Sea Hawk, film - National Band of New Zealand, New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ NZSO 2022-05-18)

Stamitz, Johann: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Traditional: High Mountain and Flowing Water - Shanghai Chinese Orchestra (HUGO 704329)

Liadov, Anatol: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

Kreisler, Fritz: Marche miniature viennoise - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Aude Capuçon (pno) (Virgin 3 32626)

8.00

Mademoiselle Duval: Les Génies, Overture - Ensemble Il Caravaggio ( Château de Versailles Spectacles CVS121)

Debussy, Claude: Rêverie - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

Thylaine after Isaac Albeniz: Albéniz (and 74 musicians) - Thylacine (sax), Thibault Cauvin (guitar), Orchestra National des Pays de la Liore, synth /Uele Lamour (XXIM Records )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon septimi toni C172, from Sacrae Symphoniae - Salaputia Brass/Jeroen Berwaerts (Audite 97 725)

Stravinsky, Igor: Scherzo à la Russe - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80587)

Traditional Breton: L'bouan houme Andrio - Clara Sanabras (sop), Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King (Harmonia mundi HMU 907330)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

Myers, Stanley: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Craig Ogden (gtr) (X5 105)

9.00

Huyssen, Hans: Mapfachapfacha muMhembero, from Concerto for an African Cellist - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Odeion School of Music Camerata/Hans Huyssen (ODE CDMANU 5158)

Gershwin, George arr Elkjer: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

Mendelssohn, Felix: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

Arne, Thomas: Vengeance, O come inspire me!, from Alfred - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

Whitwell, Sally: III. Astral Dance, from Starwalker - Matt Withers (guitar), Sally Whitwell (guitar) (ABC CLassics ABCL0070D)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Wagner, Richard: Arrival at the Black Swans - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

Barber, Samuel: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

German, Edward: Three Dances, from Henry VIII - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49933)

11.00

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

Svendsen, Johan: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

Lambert, Frank: She is far from the land - Thomas Allen (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67290)

12.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Moszkowski, Moritz: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

Weill, Kurt arr Campbell: Je ne t'aime pas - Jess Gillam (saxophone), Michael Gray (violin), Charles Mutter (violin), Benjamin Hughes (cello), Nigel Goodwin (viola), Zeynep Özsuca (piano) (Decca 4834862)

Handel, George Frideric arr Pluhar: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 5811693)

Debussy, Claude: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

Ellington, Duke arr & orch Henderson: Ad Lib on Nippon, Part 2 - Geri Allen (pno), Colin Parr (cl), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

Fauré, Gabriel: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)

McHugh, Jimmy: On The Sunny Side of the Street - Dave Brubeck (Telarc CD-83570)

1.00

Lilburn, Douglas: Allegro for Strings - Auckland Phil strings (RNZ )

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Auckland Phil/Alan Buribayev/Alan Buribayev (RNZ )

Byrd, William: Sanctus & Benedictus, from Mass for four voices - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ TC 2023)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Jian Liu (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

Paradis, Maria Theresia von: Sicilienne - Yuka Eguchi (violin), Kemp English (piano) (RNZ )

Elgar, Edward: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Yuka Eguchi (violin), Kemp English (piano) (RNZ )

Farquhar, David: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Adams, John: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 (2) - Sarah Willis (horn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

Claude Debussy: L'isle joyeuse - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMMCD0680)

Porter, Cole: Night And Day - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

Traditional: The Humours of Scariff - Jordi Savall (treble viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (Irish hp) (Aliz Vox AVSA 9865)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: The Hen - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

Frances arr Christopher Bruerton: Don't worry about me - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD500)

Strauss, Richard: Oboe Concerto in D - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

4.00

Tomoana, Paraire: Pokarekare Ana - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD500)

Piazzolla, Astor: Primavera Porteña, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

Vivaldi, Antonio arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

Mayer, Emilie: Piano Trio in Eb (1) Allegro maestoso - Klaviertrio Hannover (Genuuin GEN22790)

Farr, Gareth: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

Smetana, Bedrich: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

Burman, Rahul Dev arr Golijov: Aaj Ki Raat - Zakir Hussain (tabla), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79490)

5.00

Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (5) - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 455 631)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 84 in Eb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Debussy, Claude: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

Suesse, Dana arr Huxley: Jazz Nocturne - Peter Mintun (pno), Hot Springs Music Festival SO/Richard Rosenberg (Naxos 8.559647)

Schumann, Robert arr Clara Schumann: Mondnacht, from Liederkreis Op 39 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

Vinter, Gilbert: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 (1) - Cameron Carpenter (org) (Sony 8888 3796882)

Traditional: Two Guitars - Roby Lakatos (vln), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon/gtr), Kálmán Cséki (p (DG 457 879)

6.00

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Concerto in G for piano & violin Op 17 - Hagai Shaham (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (pno/dir) (Chandos CHAN 9687)

Merula, Tarquinio: Cíaccona, from Canzoni libro terzo Op 12 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

Respighi, Ottorino: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

Portishead arr Metcalfe & Assad: Sour Times - Miloš Karadaglić (guitar), Katherine Tinker (piano), 12 ensemble (strings), John Metcalfe (percussion) (Decca 7779637)

Lawson, Doyle / Waller, Charles / Yates, Robert arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Walton, William: Sonata for strings (4) - Septura (Naxos 8.573825)

Handel, George Frederic: Ritorna, o caro, from Rodelinda - Renée Fleming, Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Decca 475547)

Bruch, Max: Kol Nidrei - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

Schumann, Clara arr Khaner: Three Romances Op 22 - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Charles Abramovic (pno) (Avie AV 2075)

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in A Op 5/9 - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (dir) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 040 301)

Bartók, Béla arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

NZTrio - Homeland 2: Tunes from My Home

CHEN Yi: Tunes from my home

ENESCU: Piano Trio in A minor

Victoria KELLY: Lyre

DVORAK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65

NZTrio

Concert Chamber, Auckland (RNZ)

Lilburn, Douglas: Overture: Aotearoa - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Trabaci, Maria Giovanni: Ancidetemi pur - Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (lute) (DHM 05472 77502)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No 3 in E minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

Albéniz, Isaac arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 (3) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: The Art of Fugue, excerpts - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln, dir), New Zealand SO (RNZ NZSO 2022-03-17)

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes Op 55 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

Hahn, Reynaldo arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (3) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No 5 in A (1) Allegro molto - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 591)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata No 6 in A Op 30/1 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

Gabrieli, Andrea: Magnificat - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

Michio, Miyagi: Haru no umi - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

Benatzky, Ralph: It Must Be Wonderful Indeed, from The White Horse Inn - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Berlin Radio SO/Jochen Rieder (Sony 88843 08771)

Wednesday 14 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Laurenti, Bartolomeo: Introduzione dodicesima, from Suonate per camera Op 1 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

Ritchie, John: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

Dohnányi, Ernst von arr Wild: Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 1 (1) - Earl Wild (pno), American String Orch/Isaiah Jackson (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 71003)

Schumann, Robert: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

Josquin des Prez: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

1:00 approx

Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

Muffat, Georg: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Squire, Tabea: Behind the Stars, a Dark Sky - Harry Bennetts, Wilma Smith (vlns) Christopher Moore (vla), Matthias Balzat (cello), Benjamin Carter (pno) (RNZ MMF 2022)

Brahms, Johannes: Waltz in Ab Op 39/15, Lullaby - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

Mozetich, Marjan: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

2:00 approx

Franck, César: Symphonic Variations - Louis Lortie (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10001)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Jan Vogler (cello) (SONY 88697 892572)

Hill, Alfred: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

Wagner, Richard trans Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

Rutter, John: Out of the deep, from Requiem - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

Copland, Aaron: The Boatmen's Dance, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

3:00 approx

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in D minor K397 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

Schubert, Franz: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

Ireland, John orch Parlett: Cavatina - Justine Watts (vln), Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture - Auckland Phil/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

4:00 approx

Hamilton, David: Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (1) - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (1) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

Chopin, Frédéric: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (3) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

Foote, Arthur: Francesca da Rimini Op 24 - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Benedictus, from Requiem in D minor K626 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (contralto), Hans Peter Blochwitz (ten), Willard White (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (PHILIPS 420 197)

5:00 approx

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

Clementi, Muzio ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

Debussy, Claude: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

Hawes, Patrick: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

Wagner, Richard: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Jessye Norman (sop), London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (EMI CDC749759)

Puanaki, Richard: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 (1) - Gail Hennessy (ob), Rachel Chaplin (ob), La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2371)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Tarentelle Op 10/5 - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

Norton, Christopher: Sonatina (1) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

Holst, Gustav: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

Sarasate, Pablo de orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

Dvořák, Antonín arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

Liszt, Franz: Wohin?, from Die Schöne Müllerin - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Fine knacks for ladies - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

7.00

McHugh, Jimmy arr Riley/Althouse: I can't give you anything but love - Claire Caldwell (pno), Haddon Smith (dbass), Patrick Tanielu (perc), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Leopold Godowsky: Alt Wien - Aurélien Pontier (piano) (Warner Classics 5419763354)

Beethoven arr Shai Wosner: Symphony No 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60, IV. Allegro ma non troppo - Emanuel Ax (piano), Leonidas Kavakos (violin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 196588816420)

Jaques Brel: Ne me quitte pas - Myriam Leblanc (soprano), Ensemble Mirabilia (Atma Classique 5646802)

Holst, Gustav: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

Trad arr Baker: Tarantella - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

Goodwin, Ron: Puppet Serenade - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

Cowan, Claire: Dances of the Dew Fairies (extracts) from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

Huang Yijun: Fair Flowers Under Full Moon - Sharon Bezaly (piccolo), Taipei Chinese Orch (BIS SACD1759)

Copland, Aaron: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony MLK 64059)

8.00

Rizzi, A: Waltz Brillante - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

Morricone, Ennio arr Nikoloz Rachveli: Love theme from Cinema Paradiso - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

Dun, Tan: Staccato Beans, from Eight memories in watercolour Op 1 - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

Luzzaschi, Luzzasco: T'amo mia vita - La Néréide, Camille Allérat, Julie Roset, Ana Vieira Leite (Ricecar RIC455)

Glanville-Hicks, Peggy: Etruscan Concerto: I. Promenade - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

ANON: Agha Mo'men from Kuh-Pareh - Constantinople, Kiya Tabassian (Glossa GCD924503)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo alla Turca, from Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

Debussy, Claude: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

Gershwin, George: No 1, from Three Preludes - Felicien Brut (accordian), Edouard Macarez (double bass) (Erato Single)

9.00

Bizet, Georges: Jeux d'enfants - Paris Orch/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 628613)

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

Stolz, Robert: Don't Ask Me Why, from The Song is Over - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Berlin Radio SO/Jochen Rieder (Sony 88843 08771)

Fauré, Gabriel: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

Francis Poulenc: Allegro, all marcha, from Cello Sonata FP143 - Bruno Philippe (cello), Tanguy de Williencourt (piano) (Harmonia mundi HMM902316)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

He Luting: The Cowherd's Flute - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in Bb for multiple instruments RV553 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

Estacio, John: A Farmer's Symphony - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD5232)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Natalie Dessay, Karine Deshayes (sops), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Toby Spence (ten), Laurent Naouri (bass), Le Concert d'Astrée (Virgin 3 95241)

Lithgow, Alex: Invercargill March - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

11.00

Brahms, Johannes: Fantasies Op 116 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

Chausson, Ernest: Poème Op 25 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London SO/Daniel Harding (DG 987 057)

Walton, William arr Palmer: Troilus & Cressida Symphonic Suite: II. Scherzo - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla (DG 4861547)

Altman / Lawrence: All or nothing at all - Billie Holiday (Verve MG V-8329)

12.00

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

Ravel, Maurice: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

Merlin, José Luis: Zamba, from Suite del recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

Holst, Gustav: Marching Song Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

Traditional: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland: Raddire en Ougnish - Ma - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

Rota, Nino: La Dolce Vita - Czech SO/Derek Wadsworth (Silvascreen 290129)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

Vernon, Duke: April In Paris - Bill Evans (pno) (Milestone M9170)

1.00

Boulanger, Lili: D'un matin de printemps - Auckland Phil/Shiyeon Sung/Shiyeon Sung (RNZ )

Ritchie, Anthony: Whakatipua - Aroha Quartet (RNZ 2015)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Gloria RV589 - Jayne Tankersley, Rowena Simpson (sop), Jessica Wells, Helen Acheson (alto), Jack Timings, Sid Chand (tenor), Chalium Poppy, Alex Matangi (bass), NZ Barok/Graham McPhail (vln/dir) (RNZ )

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in E G275 - Donald Armstrong, Wilma Smith (vlns), Amanda Verner (vla), Matthias Balzat, Ashley Brown (cellos) (RNZ MMF 2023)

Strauss, Richard: Di rigori amato, from Der Rosenkavalier - Oliver Sewell (tenor), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

Korngold, Erich Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Marietta's Song, from Die Tote Stadt - Eliza Boom (soprano), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Paul Lewis (piano), New Zealand SO/Gemma New ( )

Sibelius, Jean: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Fauré, Gabriel: Romances sans paroles Op 17 (3) - Julian Steckel (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Avi Music AVI8553314)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 70 in D (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Alpha 674)

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

Viseur, Gus: Flambee Montalbanaise - Gus Viseur and his orchestra (Music Club 972909)

Debussy, Claude: Masques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Bernhard Forck (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

Torke, Michael: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Laudamus te, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Olivia Vermeulen (mezzo), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS 2171)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Julian Steckel (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Oehms OC426)

4.00

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Cello Concerto No 2 in G Op 126 (2) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Czech Phil/Yevgeny Svetlanov (Supraphon SU 4101)

Klughardt, August: String Quintet in G minor Op 62 (4) - Leipzig String Quartet, Julian Steckel (cello) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 3071652)

Peacocke, Gemma: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

Ravel, Maurice: La vallée des cloches, from Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

Smyth, Ethel: String Quartet in E minor (2) - Mannheim String Quartet (CPO 999 352)

5.00

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Scene dansante, from Sleeping Beauty (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 634)

Hamilton, David: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

Glazunov, Alexander: Rêverie Op 24 - Felix Klieser (horn), Christof Keymer (pno) (Berlin Classics 030 0530 BC)

Brahms, Johannes: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

Frahm, Nils: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

Kurano, Rakuto: Fantail in Tokyo - Mark Menzies (vln), Tomas Hurnik (cello), Rakuto Kurano (piano) (KURANO PromoFantail)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

Handel, George Frideric: Yet, I can hear that dulcet lay - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

6.00

Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Symphony No 1 in G Op 11 (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)

Poulenc, Francis: Concerto in D minor for two pianos - François-René Duchâble (pno), Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Rotterdam Phil/James Conlon (Erato ECD 88140)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich ( (EMI 5 57468)

Ritchie, Anthony: Flute Concerto Op 56 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1988807)

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Calliope Dreaming - Haydn Trio Eisenstadt (Capriccio 7020)

Gershwin, George: I've got beginner's luck, from Shall we dance - Patti Austin (vocal), Gregory Hines (vocal), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion, Acte de Ballet, Suite (1) Overture - European Union Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman (Naxos 8.55749)

Southam, Anne: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 (3) - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

Maunder, Peter: Under the Surface - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Herrmann, Bernard: Vertigo Suite - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony SK 62700)

Lakatos, Roby: Post Phrasing - Roby Lakatos (vln), Lakatos Ensemble (DG 457 879)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

Wigmore Hall Concert: Nash Ensemble

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449

FAURE: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15

Nash Ensemble

Wigmore Hall, London (BBC) ALHAJ: The Last Time We Will Fly Birds, from Letters from Iraq - Rahim AlHaj (oud), NZSQ, Joan Perarnau Garriga (d bass), Justin DeHart (hand percussion) (RNZ)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Overture, La Fedelta Premiata - Camerata/Anne Loeser (RNZ Camerata 2019)

Schumann, Clara: Nocturne Op 6/2 - Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Marais, Marin: Le Badinage - Jordi Savall (bass viol), Rolf Lislevand (theorbo) (Auvidis Travelling K 4640)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 426 256)

Schubert, Franz: Ballet I, Part 2, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

Andrès, Bernard: Preludes Vol 2, extracts - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne - Stephen Hough (pno), City of Birmingham SO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

Delius, Frederick: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7264)

Ritchie, John: Whimsies (3) Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia in F major: Andante-Allegro assai - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

Elpidio Ramírez, Pedro Galindo: La malagueña - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jairo Morales (guitar), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)

Davis, Oliver: Voyager (5) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Ah, fors'è lui, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Florence May Festival Orch/Zubin Mehta (Philips 442 440)

Psathas, John: Muisca (Version for 2 Guitars) - II. Chia - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

Thursday 15 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Field, John: Nocturne No 7 in C - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

Tallis, Thomas: Spem in alium - I Fagiolini, members of Fretwork, The Rose Consort of Viols, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble and The CIty Musick/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 478 2734)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Martha Argerich (pno), Mahler CO/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 5026)

Ritchie, Anthony: Night-Piece - Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB37)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in D RV783 - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

1:00 approx

Roussel, Albert: Joueurs de flûte Op 27 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Love Derwinger (pno) (BIS SACD 1639)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

Sibelius, Jean: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes Op 28/20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

Ysaye, Eugène: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

2:00 approx

Bruni, Antonio: Duo Concertante in C Book 4/5 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Schumann, Clara: Three partsongs for unaccompanied choir - Heidelberg Madrigal Choir/Gerald Kegelmann (Bayer BR100041)

Hespe, George: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in Bb Op 18/6 - Jerusalem String Quartet (BBC Music MM 95)

Elgar, Edward: Sea Slumber-Song, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

3:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Organ Concerto in G BWV592 - Hans Fagius (org) (BIS CD 1544)

Respighi, Ottorino orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

Poulenc, Francis: Trois mouvements perpétuels - French National Orchestra Soloists (Decca 452 666)

Molter, Johann Melchior: Oboe Concerto in Eb MWV VI/21 - Saskia Fikentscher (ob), Nova Stravaganza/Siegbert Rampe (dir) (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 341 1279)

Hamilton, David: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

Rossini, Gioachino: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

4:00 approx

Allegri, Gregorio ed Rutter: Miserere mei, Deus - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

Bizet, Georges: Roma, Suite for Orchestra No 3 (2) - Paris Orch/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 628613)

Jennings, Janet: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

Chopin, Frédéric: Grand duo concertante on themes from Meyerbeer's - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

Delius, Frederick: Idylle de printemps - Royal Scottish National Orch/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHAN 10742)

Purcell, Henry: If Love's A Sweet Passion, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

5:00 approx

Dvořák, Antonín: Four Romantic Pieces Op 75 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

Satie, Eric: Gymnopédies - Yitkin Seow (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66344)

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1977)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich orch Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

Lauridsen, Morten: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

Debussy, Claude: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

Traditional arr Marshall: Sau la'u teine Samoa; Pusi nofo - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Harp Concerto in A (3) - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

Catrin Finch & Aoife Ní Bhriain: Woven - Catrin Finch (harp), Aoife Ní Bhriain (violin) (bendigedig BENDI11)

Liszt, Franz: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (3) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

Golland, John arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

Parry, Hubert: Never weather-beaten sail, Songs of Farewell - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 267)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Trio in Eb K498, Kegelstatt (2) - Charles Neidich (cl), Jürgen Kussmaul (vla), Robert Levin (fpno) (SONY SK 53366)

Hoffstetter, Roman attr Haydn: Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

Juan Hidalgo: Esperar, Sentir, Morir - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

7.00

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

Léo Delibes: Flower Duet from Lakmé - Lang Lang (piano) (DG 4859224)

Johann Decker-Schenk: Ukrainische Weise - James Akers (guitar) (Resonus Classics ES10334)

Arel Ramirez: Los reyos magos, from Navidad Nuestra - Cory Evans (soloist), University of Florida Concert Choir, University of Florida Latin American Music Collective (Centaur CRC4050)

Falla, Manuel de arr G Samazeuilh: Spanish Dance No 2, from La Vida breve - Danae Dörken, Kiveli Dörken (piano) (Berlin Classics 0302969BC)

Schubert, Franz: Octet in F major, D. 803, Op 166: III Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Nicolas Baldeyrou (clarinet), Julien Hardy (basoon), David Guerrier (horn), Yann Dubost (contrabass), Yan Levionnois (cello), Shuichi Okada (violin), Marc Desmons (viola), Pierre Fouchenneret (violin) (Alpha Classics ALPHA623)

Irving Berlin: Puttin' On The Ritz - Fred Astaire (voc and tap), studio ensemble (ABC 836043)

Gershwin, George: Embraceable You - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Heini Kärkkäinen (pno), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 1470)

Jian-Zhong, Wang: Five Yunnan Folk Songs - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

Glass, Philip: Mechanical Ballet, from The Voyage - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (Nonesuch 7559 79581)

8.00

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: La villageoise - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

Gustav Mahler: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder) - Branford Marsalis (saxophone), Virginia Symphony Orchestra/Eric Jacobsen (Bright Shiny Things 738715292822)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

Traditional: Es saß ein klein wild Vögelein - Lautten Compagney (Deutsche HM 19439934032)

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Cyclopes - Raphaël Feuillâtre (guitar) (DG 4864073)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

Ritchie, John: Partita for brass quintet (2) - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

Massenet, Jules: Gavotte, from Manon - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

Adrian Johnston: A New Beginning, from TV series Shackleton - Studio Orchestra (Channel 4 )

Fauré, Gabriel: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

9.00

Chabrier, Emmanuel: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Rózsa, Miklós: Piano Concerto, Spellbound - Daniel Adni (pno), Bournemouth SO/Kenneth Alwyn (EMI CDB 7 62038)

Paine, Bruce: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in G G480 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

Clemens non Papa, Jacobus: Priere devant le repas, O souverain Pasteur - Ensemble Clément Janequin/Dominique Visse (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1729)

Shusei Murai: Life Is Fruity (Music from the TV series) - Studio Ensemble (CRESENT )

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Rheinberger, Joseph arr Cullen: Cantilena, from Organ Sonata No 11 in D minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

Clarke, Rebecca: Midsummer Moon - Lorraine McAslan (vln), Ian Jones (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7105)

Rota, Nino: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

Wagner, Richard: Wesendonck Lieder - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

11.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

Shore, Howard: The Forest - Miloš Karadaglić (guitar), National Arts Centre Orch/Alexander Shelley (Decca 4851525)

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (1) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

12.00

Kern, Jerome: Midnight Mood - Bill Evans (pno) (Verve V6-8792)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

Leslie, Kenneth Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces Op 83 (8) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

Jeffes, Arthur: Perpetuum Mobile - Penguin Cafe Orchestra (Virgin 811487)

Stamitz, Carl Philipp: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Canteloube, Joseph arr Armenian: Brezaïrola, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clav - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

1.00

Fux, Johann Joseph: Overture in D minor - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

DORMAN, Avner: Piano Trio No 2 - Te Kōkī Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings - Auckland Phil strings/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

Ballard, Sarah: Prema Lahari (World Première) - NZTrio (RNZ )

Becker, Dietrich: Sonata No 5, from Musicalische Frühlings-Früchte - Van Diemen's Band: Julia Fredersdorff (violin, director), Simone Slattery (violin, recorder), Katie Yap (viola), Laura Vaughan (viola da gamba), Anton Baba (viola da gamba, cello), Donald Nicolson (harpsichord) (RNZ )

Biber, Heinrich I.F. von: The Nightwatch - Van Diemen's Band: Julia Fredersdorff (violin, director), Simone Slattery (violin, recorder), Katie Yap (viola), Laura Vaughan (viola da gamba), Anton Baba (viola da gamba, cello), Donald Nicolson (harpsichord) (RNZ )

Greenbaum, Stuart: Remote Connection - Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

Gershwin, George: An American in Paris - New Zealand SO/Asher Fisch (RNZ NZSO 2023-03-31)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Sea Hawk, film - National Band of New Zealand, New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ NZSO 2022-05-18)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Grieg, Edvard: Butterfly, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

Corelli, Arcangelo arr Geminiani: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

Christian Sinding: Rustle of Spring - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMMCD0680)

Traditional: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Sr. Ulick Burk (reel), The Soup of Good Drink (jig), The High Road to Dublin (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish (3) - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

Schumann, Robert: Concert Piece in F for four horns Op 86 - Mark Robbins (horn), David Knapp (horn), Scott Wilson (horn), Seattle SO, Robert Bonnevie (horn)/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117/2 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 556583)

Koch, Anna: Walking Fish - Anna Koch (bass cl) (Anna Koch 2020)

4.00

Koch, Anna: Mariel 22 - Anna Koch (bass cl) (Anna Koch 2020)

Koch, Anna: Playground - Anna Koch (bass cl) (Anna Koch 2020)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

Catalani, Alfredo: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Miriam Gauci (sop), Belgium Radio & Television Phil/Alexander Rahbari (Naxos 8.550606)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 (4) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

Barrios Mangoré, Agustín: Waltz in G Op 8/4 - Vicente Coves (gtr) (Naxos 8.572527)

Gershwin, George arr Milone: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - 48 violas from ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (Cala CACD 0106)

5.00

Falla, Manuel de orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (4) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

Torke, Michael: East, Concerto for clarinet - Always moving forward - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

Franck, César trans Delsart: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

Higdon, Jennifer: Harp Concerto (3) Lullaby - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp), Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra/Ward Stare (Azica ACD 71327)

Hahn, Reynaldo: L'Heure exquise - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2106)

Mitchell, Joni arr Vince Mendoza: The Circle Game - Joni Mitchell (vocal), John Anderson Concert Orchestra/Vince Mendoza (Nonesuch 7559798172)

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances Op 11 (2) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

6.00

Purcell, Henry arr Bill Kanengiser: Fantasia in F, Upon one note (in 5 parts) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

Delius, Frederick: Concerto for violin, cello & orchestra - Tasmin Little (vln), Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

Pärt, Arvo: Summa - Montreal Studio de Musique Ancienne/Christopher Jackson (Atma ACD 2 2310)

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in C# minor Op 50/3 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

Ritchie, John: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (1) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

Melua, Katie & Zurab: No Better Magic - Lisa Batiashvili (vln),Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Katie Melua (vocals), Tim Harries (bass (vocal)), Zurab Melua (guitar), Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra (DG 4838586)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Gershwin, George trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Joshua Bell (vln), John Williams (pno)/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

Glazunov, Alexander: Lyric Poem - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9961)

Murphy, Nicole: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Stravinsky, Igor arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: Russian Dance, from Petrushka - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67723)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

APO Live: Premier Series 1 - Passion & Mystery

Gemma PEACOCKE: White Horses

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 2 in G Op 126

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique

Julian Steckel (cello), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Avital: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 (1) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Avital: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 (2) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Avital: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 (3) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Avital: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 (4) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello), Potsdam Chamber Academy, Shalev Ad-El (hpschd) (DG 479 0092)

Traditional arr Leon: Blow The Wind Southerly - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Sha (Decca 468 499)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Bach, Johann Sebastian transcr Wind: Recorder Concerto in G (1) - Erik Bosgraff (recorder), Ensemble Cordevento (Brilliant Classics 94296)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

Pujol, Emilio: Milonga, from River Plate Suite No 1 - Miloš Karadaglić (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Zefiro torna - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Kreisler, Fritz: Schön Rosmarin; Tambourin chinois; Polichinelle; Syncopation; Toy-Soldier March - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

Hofmann, Leopold attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Moment Musical Op 16/2 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

Cunningham, Phil: The Gentle Light That Wakes Me - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Aly Bain (vln), Phil Cunningham (pno) (Decca 478 6690)

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: Serenade in F Op 31 - Gothenburg SO/Herbert Blomstedt (BIS BIS 2424)

Holst, Gustav: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chansdos CHAN 9697)

Grieg, Edvard: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Avital: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 (2) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

Friday 16 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Whitacre, Eric: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

Poulenc, Francis: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

Spohr, Louis: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

Debussy, Claude: Violin Sonata in G minor - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in G for 2 oboes Op 9/6 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

Lilburn, Douglas: Four Canzonas (3) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

1:00 approx

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Variations on a theme by Gluck Op 57 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

Strauss, Richard: Macbeth Op 23 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 410 146)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

Traditional arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - Sweet Sixteen, Aorere College/Terence Maskell (MANU CD MANU 1509)

Bach, Johann Sebastian trans Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - Nikolai Demidenko (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67324)

2:00 approx

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C# minor Op 25/7; Etude in Ab Op 25/1 - Ivan Moravec (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 4059)

Boccherini, Luigi: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

Gershwin, George: Summertime, from Porgy and Bess - Renée Fleming (sop), New York Voices, Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

3:00 approx

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

Bruni, Antonio: Duo Concertante in F Book 4/6 (2) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

Piazzolla, Astor arr Särkkä: Primavera porteña - Jam Quartet (BIS CD 977)

Holst, Gustav: A Song of the Night Op 19/1 - Tasmin Little (vln), BBC Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CJAM 10796)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Credo, from Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Arleen Augér (sop), Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Frank Lopardo (ten), Cornelius Hauptmann (bass), Bavarian Radio Chorus & Orch/Leonard Bernstein (DG 431 791)

4:00 approx

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Fifty Russian Folksongs, excerpts (2) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Trio No 4 in G Op 65 - Daniel Sepec (vln), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Andreas Staier (fpno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1955)

Offenbach, Jacques: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

Liszt, Franz: Reminiscences of Simon Boccanegra - Michel Dalberto (pno) (RCA 82876 60309)

5:00 approx

Weissenberg, Alexis: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

Merk, Joseph: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

Ravel, Maurice: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

Quilter, Roger: Now sleeps the crimson petal - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

Puccini, Giacomo: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - José Carreras (ten), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 278)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul (1) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

Field, John: Piano Sonata in B (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

Dowland, John: Paduan - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (Hyperion CDA 66435)

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: March past of the kitchen utensils - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (Lyrita SRCD 246)

Debussy, Claude: Mouvement, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 422 269)

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

7.00

Vasks, Peteris: Joyfully, from Summer Dances - Vadim Gluzman (violin), Sandis Šteinbergs (violin) (BIS BIS2352)

Julie Cooper: ECHO - Grace Davidson (sop), Anna Hale, Julie Cooper, Camilla Pay (vocals), Her Ensemble, Oculus Ensemble (Signum SIGCD847)

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances (4), Op 64, Allegretto grazioso - Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos CHSA5301)

Robert Schumann: Andante und Variationen, WoO 10,1, Doppio Movemento - Théo Fouchenneret, Hortense Cartier-Bresson, Caroline Sypniewski, Sarah Fouchenneret, Félix Roth (B Records LBM058)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

Bach, Johann Christian: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F Minor WC73 (1) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

Orsho, Dima: Nini nini - Dima Orshho (mezzo), ensemble (iGroove Music 222629)

Offenbach, Jacques: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

Gordon, Christopher: Out of the well, from "Mao's Last Dancer" Motion Picture Soundtrack - Session Orchestra and Chinese Chamber Ensemble (Sony 886976024123)

Parra, Violeta arr Jorge Calandrelli: Gracias a la Vida - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (piano) (Sony 19439822372)

8.00

Prado, Pérez: Qué rico el mambo - Havana Horns, Sarah Willis (horn)/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

Santaolalla: De Usuahia a la Quiaca - Santaolalla, ensemble ( )

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Avital: Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 (1) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

Ravel, Maurice arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

Granados, Enrique: L'herba de l'amor - Lucy Crowe (sop), Tansy Castledine (org), Coro Cervantes/Carlos Fernández Aransay (GUILD GMCD 7243)

Respighi, Ottorino: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

Anon 15th century: Donnez l'aumosne, chiere dame from The Leuven Chansonnier - Ensemble Leones, Marc Lewon (Naxos 8574395)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

Franz Liszt: Jeux d'Eaux à la Villa d'Este, from Années de pèlerinage III, S.163 - Leon McCawley (piano) (Somm SOMMCD0680)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

9.00

Joplin, Scott arr/orch Schuller: Treemonisha, Overture - Original Cast orchestra/Gunther Schuller (DG 477 5590)

Bishop, Henry R.: Home Sweet Home - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

Bolcom, William: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

Hanke, SJ: Starfish Rebellion II - Verità Baroque (Evil Penguin EPRC0052)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Papagena! ... gute Nacht, du falsche Welt, from The Magic Flute - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Glinka, Mikhael: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

Ellington, Edward Kennedy "Duke" arr Silberman: Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

Smyth, Ethel: String Quintet in E Op 1 - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

Tailleferre, Germaine: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

Traditional arr Jim Clements: My love is like a red, red rose - The Queen's Six (Signum SIGCD598)

11.00

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

Grever, Maria: What A Difference A Day Makes - Dinah Washington (Mercury 512214)

12.00

Lalo, Édouard: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

Maraire, Dumisani: Mai Nozipo (Mother Nozipo) - Dumisani Maraire (ngoma/hosho), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79275)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Piano Sonata No 3 in C (3) - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9389)

Herbert, Victor: Art is calling for me, from The Enchantress - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

Handel, George Frideric arr Pinnock: Suite in D HWV341 'Water Piece' - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

Khachaturian, Aram: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

Strauss, Richard: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

Sauter, Eddie: Clarinet à la King - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

1.00

Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

Boulanger, Nadia: Three Pieces for cello & piano - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ CMNZ 2022-08-15)

De Pledge, Stephen: Fantasy on Carmen - Stephen De Pledge, Sarah Watkins, Rachel Fuller, Katherine Austin, Richard Liu, Rae de Lisle (two pianos) (RNZ )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Elliott, Rosa: Forest Song - Choirs Aotearoa (combined)/David Squire (RNZ 2022)

Floyd, Carlisle: The Trees on the Mountain, from Susannah - Sarah Hubbard (soprano), New Zealand SO/James Judd/James Judd (RNZ 2022)

Monti, Vittorio: Czárdás - Yuka Eguchi (violin), Kemp English (piano) (RNZ )

Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite - Auckland Phil/Andrew Beer (vln, dir) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

Ešenvalds, Ēriks: Only in Sleep - Rachel Ambrose Evans (sop), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA68083)

Corelli, Arcangelo: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

Schumann, Robert: Whims, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

Cheng-Qian Xue: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186314)

4.00

Mussorgsky, Modest: A Night on Bare Mountain - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Igor Markevitch (Berlin Classics 1383 BC)

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

Debussy, Claude: Suite bergamasque (2) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

Mayer, Emilie: Piano Trio in Eb (4) Finale. Allegro non tanto - Klaviertrio Hannover (Genuuin GEN22790)

Handel, George Frederic: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 (3) - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

Traditional: Samradh Samradh - The Gloaming (Realworld 800208)

5.00

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

Harvey, Richard: Concerto Antico (2) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

Pärt, Arvo: Habitare fratres in unum - Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier (Naxos 8574281)

Fontana, Giovanni Battista: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Puccini, Giacomo: Si, mi chiamano Mimi, from La Bohème - Miriam Gauci (sop), Belgium Radio & Television Phil/Alexander Rahbari (Naxos 8.550606)

Raum, Elizabeth: Artemis, Goddess of the Moon and the Hunt, from Pantheon - Erica Raum (vln), David Hoyt (hrn), Janet Scott-Hoyt (pno) (Arktos CD 950)

Gershwin, George ed Campbell-Watson: Piano Concerto in F (3) - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

6.00

Mendelssohn, Felix: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

Farr, Gareth: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - NZTrio (Trust MMT 2066)

Debussy, Claude: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9114)

Whitacre, Eric: Hope, faith, life, love - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

Wu Man: Green (Vincent's Tune) - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875181012)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Sarasate, Pablo de: Jota de San Fermín Op 36 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572276)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (2) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

Ravel, Maurice: Introduction & Allegro - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

Ritchie, Anthony: A Bugle will do - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Patricia Petibon (sop), Concerto Cologne/Daniel Harding (DG 477 7468)

Rachmaninov, Sergei arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: The Muse Op 34/1 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851630)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

CSO: The Titan

BERNSTEIN: Overture to Candide

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Triple Clarinet Concerto

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan

Ellen Deverall (clarinet), Richard Haynes (clarinet), Andrew Uren (bass clarinet), Melbourne Youth Orchestra, Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey

New Zealand Airforce Museum, Christchurch (RNZ)

Dvorák, Antonín: Slavonic Dances Op 72 No 2, Op 46 Nos 3, 4 & 1 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Caldara, Antonio: Trio Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Four Nations Ensemble (GAUDEAMUS CD GAU 347)

Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA29)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

Campion, Thomas: Sweet Exclude Me Not - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

Schumann, Robert: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

Armstrong, Craig: Glasgow Love Theme, from Love Actually - Studio orchestra (Island 981403)

Weekly Listings

Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 February, 2024

17 - 23 February, 2024

24 Feb - 01 Mar, 2024

2 - 8 March, 2024

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.