Schedules for 1 - 7 August, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 1 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 33/3, Bird - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

PHILLIPS: Symphony in C minor - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

2:00 approx

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

BEETHOVEN: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Three Ivans, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

3:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Suite in G - New Berlin CO/Michael Erxleben (dir) (Capriccio 10 563)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 4 in A minor D537 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

VERDI: Willow Song & Ave Maria, from Otello - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Elzbieta Ardam (mezzo), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 440 843)

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

5:00 approx

PAISIELLO: Mandolin Concerto in Eb - Ugo Orlandi (mndl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 4509 92132)

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel; Muerte del ángel; Resurrección del ángel; Tango del ángel - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

HANDEL arr Balsom: Overture to Atalanta - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

DETT: Dance - Juba, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

TRADITIONAL: Amazing Grace - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Vadim Repin (vln), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (DG 477 6596)

7.00

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

7:15 Kids' Classics

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5, (1) Circle Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

KLEINSINGER: Tubby the Tuba - Timothy Jones (tuba), Emma Ayres (narrator), Tasmanian SO/Marc Taddei (ABC Classics 476 4134)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

HANDEL: Sinfonia, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Romance of the Prarie Lilies, Op. 39, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

8.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker (paraphrase) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

JIAN-ZHONG: Five Yunnan Folk Songs - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Vienna Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 616)

HESS: Fantasy for Violin, from Ladies in Lavender - Joshua Bell (vln), Royal Phil/Nigel Hess (Sony Sk 92689)

COUPERIN trans Williams: Les baricades mistérieuses - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Sandrine Piau (sop), members of French National Orch, Christophe Henry (org)/Laurence Equilbey(Naïve V 5137)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

10.00

RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

COPLAND: Long Time Ago, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - NZTrio (RATTLE RAT D019)

TAKLE: Celebration - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 473 862)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Denis Matsuev (pno), Mariinsky Orchestra/Valery Gergiev (Mariinsky MAR0599)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile, from Sleeping Beauty, Act 2 - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

Holst, Gustav von: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London SO/André Previn (EMI CDS 7 90353)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Overture D644 - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

DUKE orch Hochman: Words Without Music - Dawn Upshaw (sop), unnamed orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79531)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (1) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Jerry Hadley (ten), Thomas Hampson (bar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Carlo Rizzi (Warner 2564696896)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf BWV645 - Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 139)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Scenes from The Song of Hiawatha Op 30 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

HUME: Musicke & Mirth - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Sayers & Mapp Piano Duets

STRAVINSKY: Five Easy Pieces

STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka

BRAHMS: Capriccio in G minor Op 116/3

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2

BRAHMS: Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52

BRAHMS: Brauner Bursche, from Zigeunerlieder

Emma Sayers & Richard Mapp (piano duet), Lisa Harper-Brown (sop), Maaike Beekman (mezzo), Richard Greager (ten) & Simon Christie (Bar)

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

SALINA FISHER: Mono No Aware - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (RNZ)

David Morriss talks with New Zealand-born, usually U.S.-based composer, Gemma Peacocke.

GEMMA PEACOCKE: Dwalm - Nois (Private)

GEMMA PEACOCKE: Waves & Lines - Eliza Bagg (voice), Borah Han (piano), Adam Holmes (percussion), Pat Swoboda (bass), Gemma Peacocke (electronics) (Private)

LYNN PALMER: Swerve - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ 2018)

11.00 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
In Concert: Festival 39
We hear live-in-concert performances from the 39th annual New Music Festival at Bowling Green State University. Also, Jennifer Higdon introduces us to music by Elena Ruehr, part of her Living Women Composers project. (WGTE)

Sunday 2 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier (Erato 9341342)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA28)

1:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 3/4 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

GLAZUNOV: Meditation Op 32 - Aaron Rosand (vln), Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (Vox Classics VXP 7907)

2:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

3:00 approx

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Sabine Meyer (cl), Bamberg SO/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

PUJOL: Milonga, from River Plate Suite No 1 - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

4:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

MOZART: Ah, lo previdi...Ah, t'invola K272 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

BACH arr Red Priest: Arioso - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

GJEILO: Ubi caritas - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

GJEILO: The Ground - Phoenix Chorale, Ola Gjeilo (pno), Harrington String Quartet/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

GRIEG: Arietta Op 12/1 - Elena Filonova (pno) (Calliope CAL 9405)

GRIEG: God's son has set me free, from Four Psalms Op 74 - Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1661)

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Bogna Bartosz (contralto), Klaus Mertens (bass), Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman (Challenge CC 72188)

DOVE: Ecce beatam lucem - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67768)

DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2) - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (Harmonia Mundi HMU 807 526)

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

BYRD: Civitas sancti tui - Voces8 (VOCES8 Records VCM126EP1)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

TROYTE: Sunset Poem - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Bryan Davies (org) (DG 463 593)

DEBUSSY trans Nicholls: La Fille Aux Chevaux De Lin, from Preludes - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

RAMEAU: Entrée de Polymnie, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

STRAUSS: Song of the priestess of Apollo - Karita Mattila (sop), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 445 182)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV191 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

BRAHMS: O schöne Nacht! (Oh beautiful night), from Four Quartets Op 92 - Robert Levin (pno), Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 475 7558)

STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (org), Olga Hegedus (cello) (Decca 475 459)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

10.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Miniature Overture, from The Nutcracker - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find; Away with these self-loving lads; Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (praga PRD 350 094)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), St Cecilia Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

1:00 PM. Onstage

SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture Op 115 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017: Grand Finale

AKIHO: LIgNEous Suite (4 & 5)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115

GOLIJOV: Mariel

DVORAK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22

Ian Rosenbaum (marimba), James Campbell (clarinet), Matthew Barley (cello), Goldner Quartet, New Zealand String Quartet, The Troubadours, Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)

Nelson Cathedral, Nelson (RNZ)

SPEIRS: Fanfare - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

BRITTEN arr Barley: Since she whom I loved - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

Britten, Benjamin: Death, be not proud, from The Holy Sonnets of John Donne Op 35 - Peter Pears (ten), Benjamin Britten (pno)

ELGAR: Falstaff, Symphonic Study in C minor Op 68 - London SO/Edward Elgar (EMI 5 67296)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Marcel Moyse (fl), Busch Chamber Players/Adolf Busch (dir) (EMI 2 12699)

HANDEL: Care selve, from Atalanta - Ada Alsop (sop), Boyd Neel String Orch/Boyd Neel (Decca K1164)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

PAGANINI arr Walden: Caprice No 24 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

KANDER: New York, New York - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

DONIZETTI: O Luce di quest'anima, from Linda di Chamounix - Mina Foley (sop), with piano & orchestral accompaniment/Oswald Cheesman (ODE CD ODE 1062)

CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (Delos DE 3108)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Encore Series: La Donna del Lago

ROSSINI: La Donna del Lago

Joyce DiDonato (Elena), Lawrence Brownlee (Uberto), Daniela Barcellona (Malcolm Groeme), John Osborn (Rodrigo di Dhu), Oren Gradus (Duglas d'Angus), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Michele Mariotti

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

FARR: Tawhirimatea - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
BRIAN ENO: Reflection (album) - Brian Eno (generative music realisation) (WARP CD 280)

Monday 3 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ELGAR arr Milone: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - Zefiro (DHM 88697 63023)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

1:00 approx

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV1030b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

SINDING: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 45 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

SCHNITTKE: Pantomime, from Suite in the Old Style - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 456 016)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 17 in Bb K570 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in C G439 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.5544)

3:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Steven Isserlis (cello), German SO, Berlin/Hugh Wolff (BIS SACD 1992)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 5 56761)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

MOZART: Così fan tutte, Overture - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (SONY SK 46695)

4:00 approx

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Schoenberg Quartet (CHANDOS CHAN 10405)

LISZT arr Selmeczi: Four valses oubliées - Camerata Transsylvanica/György Selmeczi (BMC CD 060)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

FIELD: Nocturne No 8 in Eb - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

5:00 approx

ATTERBERG: Suite No 3 Op 19/1 - Sara Trobäck Hesselink (vln), Per Högberg (vla), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (4) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 19/5 - Denis Kozhukhin (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186734)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (3) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), Volkhard Steude (vln), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Eb for two trumpets (4) - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English CO/William Boughton

7.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

LLOYD WEBBER: Jackie's Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 462 588)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkenen

8.00

Beauty Spot:

ANON: St Birgitta Hymn - Trio Mediaeval, Arve Henriksen (trumpet)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

MONTEVERDI: Amor (Lamento della Ninfa) - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

RAVEL: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

PURCELL: An Evening Hymn, from Harmonia Sacra - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

WALTON: Orb and Sceptre - Nigel Potts (org) (HERALD HAVPCD 344)

10.00

KREISLER: Caprice viennois; Liebesleid; Liebesfreud (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

RODGERS: Spring Is Here - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 478 2116)

PALESTRINA: Sicut cervus - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

11.00

PSATHAS: Muisca (2) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

VERDI: Ah, fors'è lui, from La Traviata - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

TROVESI / COSCIA: Galop... trotterellando - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), Gianni Coscia (accordion) (ECM 2217)

OFFENBACH: Bluebeard, Overture - Philharmonia/Neville Marriner (Philips 411 476)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 230)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (violin), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich (Erato 9029563421)

VIVALDI arr Andreas Tarkmann: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in F, Il Mezzetino - Martin Fröst (chalumeau), Concerto Köln (Sony 19075929912)

12.30

Kerry Stevens, Chair of the Auckland Town Hall Organ Trust, talks with David Morriss about this weekend’s 10th birthday celebrations – the Klais organ was installed in 2010

WELLS: Organ Symphony in C (3) - John Wells (organ) (Atoll ACD 117)

BRAHMS: Geistliches Lied Op 30 - Musica Sacra, Graduate Choir, Viva Voce, Indra Hughes (org)/John Rosser (Atoll ACD 117)

 

1:00 PM. Onstage

Rachmaninov with Joyce Yang

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor

GRIEG: Nocturne, from Lyric Pieces

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45

Joyce Yang (piano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 (3) - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

LLOBET: El Noi de la Mare - Pepe Romero (gtr) (PHILIPS 456 585)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Peter Katin (pno), Philip Fowke (pno), Royal Scottish National O/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (4) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

4.00

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

FARQUHAR: Musette - Matthew Marshall (guitar) (Rattle D097)

SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Ave Maria - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp (1) - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

VIVALDI: Vedro con mio diletto - Jakub Józef Orlinski (countertenor) , Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029563374)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 35 in Bb (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

GARDEL arr Guinovart: GARDEL/LE PERA: El dia que me quieras; (1) - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

BIZET orch Debussy: Les Dragons d'Alcala, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

TRADITIONAL arr Beethoven: Faithfu' Johnie - Janet Baker (mezzo), Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Ross Pople (cello), George Malcolm (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1241)

KERN: Ah still suits me, from Show Boat - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Isabelle Lucas (sop), Michael Collins & hi (Atoll ACD 507)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Turibio Santos (gtr), Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Claudio Scimone (warner 8573 80438)

6.00

YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

LISZT arr Kreisler: La Campanella - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Leonard Bernstein (pno/dir), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony SM3K 47158)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BACH: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

JANACEK: Suite for strings - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: The New World

SMETANA: Vltava

RAUTAVAARA: Incantations, Percussion Concerto

ARLEN: Over the Rainbow

DVORAK: Symphony No 9, From the New World

DVORAK: Slavonic Dances Op 46/8

Eric Renick (percussion), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Michal Nesterowicz

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

HARRIS: Retenishn (Mysteries) - Helene Pohl (violin), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A minor Op 6/4 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

11.00

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 10 in Gb, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (NEWTON 880 2097)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

Tuesday 4 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 - Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS 11197)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 762)

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

2:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

MACINTYRE: Ave Maria - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Watts (TRUST MMT 2029)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 579)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Procession of the Nobles, from Mlada - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

3:00 approx

STENHAMMAR arr Rosenberg: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Carl Andersson (ob), Helsingborg SO/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 3 65224)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Suo Gan - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Richard Friedman (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

RIVE: Colne - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (4) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (2) - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (3) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria João Pires (pno)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Michael Tree (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sharon Robinson (cello) (SONY S2K 45820)

HANDEL: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony 693959)

TRAD: Rambling Boys of Pleasure - Olivia Chaney (vocals), Kronos Quartet

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in B minor RV386 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch

8.00

Beauty Spot:

ZIMMER: The CheValiers de Sangreal - Studio Orch/Hans Zimmer

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

TOSTI: A Vucchella - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), John Wurstman (pno)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

LEONCAVALLO: Bell Chorus, from I Pagliacci - José Cura (ten), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (3) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Warsaw Phil

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 3 in A flat major - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

HOWARD: Fly Me to the Moon - Peggy Lee (Capitol 797826)

FLOTOW arr Dodgson: M'appari tutt'amor, from Martha - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

10.00

WEILL: That's Him, from One Touch of Venus - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

BRAHMS arr Nicholas Ellis: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Bryn Terfel (baritone), Nidus Children's Choir, Hannah Stone (harp), Catrin Finch (harp) (DG 4791482)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

WEILL arr Evans: My Ship - Miles Davis (flugelhorn), Gil Evans Orchestra (Columbia 440784)

DAVIS / EVANS: Miles Ahead - Miles Davis (flugelhorn), Gil Evans Orchestra (Columbia 440784)

11.00

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

ARCANGELO CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 (2) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

ABREU: Tico Tico No Fubá - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Robert Kassinger (db), Cyro Baptista (perc) (Teldec 3984 21482)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PUCCINI: Sì, mi chiamano Mimi, from La Bohème - Eliza Boom (sop), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 44008)

RAVEL: Sonatine (1) - Leon Fleisher (piano) (Philips 456 775)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

12.30

RNZ’s Lynn Freeman talk with Beckie Lockhart from Chamber Music New Zealand about this year’s Chamber Music Contest

SCHULHOFF: Five Pieces for string quartet, excerpts - Sixteen Strings (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano (3) - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Lars Vogt (pno/dir), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2018)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat Op 11 - Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO (RNZ)

MAHLER: Totenfeier - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

KORNGOLD: String Quartet Op 26/2 - Jerusalem Quartet (RNZ)

HAMILTON: The Ghosts of Wreck Bay - Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Dragon (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 (3) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

DEBUSSY: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: A Galliard - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

4.00

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 157)

PURCELL: Hither, this way, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

LISZT arr Herbert: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 39450)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

5.00

HANDEL arr Pinnock: Sento la gioia, from Amadigi di Gaula HWV11 - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (1) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

ARLEN arr Barnett: Out Of This World - Christopher Fritzsche (countertenor), Chanticleer (Teldec 4509 96515)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

6.00

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in D HobXV/24 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: En bateau, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

RHEINBERGER arr Cullen: Cantilena, from Organ Sonata No 11 in D minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

BACH: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Janine Jansen (vln) (Decca 475 9081)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (PENTATONE PTC 5186 182)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (2) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers: Aramis, The Student - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

PSATHAS: Happy Tachyons - Stephen Gosling (pno), Jeremy Fitzsimons (perc) (TRUST MMT 2047)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZTrio: Origins

BEETHOVEN Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost; TURNAGE A Fast Stomp; S BALLARD Prema Lahari (World Première); Isang YUN Piano Trio; ZEMLINSKY Piano Trio in D minor Op 3

NZTrio - Amalia Hall (violin), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (piano)

Auckland Concert Chamber (RNZ)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in G minor Op 37/1 - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ)

STAIGERS: Variations on The Carnival of Venice - Clyde Dixon (cornet), National Band of New Zealand (Kiwi Pacific CD SLC 226)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas d'action, from Swan Lake - Baiba Skride (vln), Ulrich Heinen (cello), Robert Johnston (harp), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (5) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 1 in G BWV1027 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

11.00

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (Naxos 8.55789)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

Wednesday 5 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

1:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

SCHOENBERG: Pelléas & Mélisande Op 5 - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

2:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (Dutton CDLX 7238)

STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

HANDEL: Belshazzar, Overture - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

3:00 approx

JANACEK: Violin Sonata - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: On Wenlock Edge - Mark Padmore (ten), Schubert Ensemble, Alison Dods (vln) (Chandos CHAN 10465)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Bb Op 76/4 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

4:00 approx

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

SCHUBERT: Ballet I, Part 2, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Royal Phil/Erich Leinsdorf (DG 477 5847)

BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

DELIUS ed Beecham/Fenby: Cello Concerto - Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 477 9530)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

HOFFSTETTER attr Haydn: Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 16 in D K451 (3) - Rudolf Serkin (pno), Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 964)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in A G511 (2) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AVSA9845)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G Op 32/5 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

HAHN: A Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno)

7.00

DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

DVORAK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Tokyo String Quartet

GERSHWIN: The Man I love - Leon Fleischer (pno)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 3/6 RV356 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2017)

REFICE: Ombra di nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Sqt Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano

LEGRAND arr Williams: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZART: Piano Sonata in E flat, K. 282 - Adagio - Leon Fleischer (pno)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk322 - Federico Colli (piano)

BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

TRAD: Evening Song - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli ( DG 4838586)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MENDELSSOHN: Concert Piece in F minor Op 113 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (basset horn), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 5 57359)

BACH arr Rachmaninov: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

REINHARDT: Nuages - Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (gt) (Fantastic 100058)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

RUTTER: Gloria in excelsis Deo, from Gloria - John Wells (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances - Archi d'Amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

10.00

YOKOTA: Theme, from Super Mario Bros - Tim Weller (drums), Jonathan Noyce (bass-gtr), London Phil/Andrew Skeet (X5 Music Group X5CD 114)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Susan Drake (harp) (Hyperion CDA 66340)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

HOWELL: Piano Concerto in D minor - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

11.00

ELGAR: Empire March - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 (1) - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Red Priest (Red Priest RP 007)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 4 in Bb Op 53 (1) - Leon Fleisher (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (Sony SK47188)

BACH arr Hess: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

THOMAS: Connais-tu le pays?, from Mignon - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Mahler CO/Marc Minkowski (DG 474 214)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 (3) - Elena Urioste (violin), Tom Poster (piano) (Orchid Classics ORC100126)

12.30

Gillian Ansell and Monique Lapins from the New Zealand String Quartet talk with David Morriss about touring the Beethoven String Quartets around New Zealand

1:00 PM. Onstage

ROSSINI: An Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

Beer and Watkins

BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016

HOLMES, Leonie: Dance of the Wintersmith

GOOD, Scott: And dreams rush forth to greet the distance

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A

YSAYE: Rêve d'enfant

Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano)

University of Auckland Music Theatre (RNZ)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Carlos Miguel Prieto (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

MUSSORGSKY: A Night on Bare Mountain - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80042)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

VERDI: Libiamo ne' lieti calici, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Alfredo Kraus (ten), Orchestra e coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino/Zubin Mehta (Decca 475 459)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

4.00

RAUM: Concerto Del Garda (1) - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (3) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

TRADITIONAL: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 (4) - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

5.00

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

GRANGNANIELLO: 'Stù criatu - Vincenzo Capezzuto (alto), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in A minor, Für Elise WoO59 - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

PUCCINI: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

6.00

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D Op 23/4 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

FALLA arr Maréchal: Jota, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), John Williams (gtr) (EMI 5 65955)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony SK 60804)

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4037)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

BACH arr Avital: Largo & Presto, from Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Trifonov at the Rheingau

TRIFONOV: Piano Concerto in Eb minor

LISZT: Transcendental Etudes Nos 2, 11, 12

SMETANA: Ma Vlast

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride

SMETANA: Furiant, from The Bartered Bride

Daniil Trifonov (piano), Bamberg Symphony/Jakub Hrusa

Wiesbaden Spa House, Wiesbaden (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C# minor Kk247 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

11.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for strings RV156 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

Thursday 6 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Minuet, from Suite No 2 in D - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

1:00 approx

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

QI-CHAO: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

2:00 approx

BACH: Overture-Suite in G minor - Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Berlin Classics BC 1098)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido Op 65 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

BRAHMS: Capriccio in F# minor, from Piano Pieces Op 76 - Charles Owen (pno) (Avie AV2397)

3:00 approx

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66840)

HERBERT: Cello Concerto No 2 in E minor Op 30 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (Sony SK 67173)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

GERSHWIN arr Milone: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - 48 violas from ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (Cala CACD 0106)

4:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

MOZART: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 21 in A, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

5:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G441 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

DETT: Magnolia Suite - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in D minor RV565 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor Op 23 (2) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

JOHNSON: Georgie - Emma Johnson (clar), Royal Phil/Julian Reynolds (Decca 9866180)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Summer (1) - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in F# minor Op 20 (1) - Anatol Ugorski (pno), Chicago SO/Pierre Boulez

C ARMSTRONG: Glasgow Love Theme - studio orch (Island 981402)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 23 in D K181 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

SAINT SAENS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1816)

GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon IV in 6 parts (1615) - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Stephen Cleobury (Argo 417 468)

GODARD: Angels Guard Thee, from Jocelyn - Kenneth McKellar (ten), session orch/Peter Knight

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (2) Andrewas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/ Yannick Nézet-Séguin

RITCHIE: Albatross in flight - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (2) - I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Simon O'Neill (teno), Terence Dennis (pno)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - New Zealand String Quartet

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (2) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (3) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

RODGERS: This nearly was mine, from South Pacific - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Civic Theatre Orch/Russell Channell (Columbia 475 545)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Das Fischermädchen D957/10 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

10.00

TRAD arr Baker: Tarantella - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (10) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

MOZETICH: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (hrps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

REFICE: Ombra de nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 6029)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

11.00

STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Tölz Childrens' Choir, European Baroque Soloists/Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden (SONY MLK 64053)

SHOSTAKOVITCH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47 - Montreal SO (Decca 448 122)

SUPPE: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

HILL arr Brent Stewart: A Te Tarakihi - Singers from NZ secondary schools (NZCF 2020)

12.30

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture, excerpt - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Sony SK 89029)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120, excerpt - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)

1:00 PM. Onstage

RAVEL: Le paon; Le cygne; La pintade, from Histoires naturelles - Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), James Baillieu (pno) (RNZ )

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

DEBUSSY: La Mer - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (4) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - Cologne Radio SO/Günter Wand (Profil PH 04052)

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

FAURÉ arr Busser/Hazell: Après un rêve - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (3) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

TOMASI: Trumpet Concerto (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

4.00

TRADITIONAL arr Langford: The lark in the clear air - Melvyn Bathgate (ten horn), Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4545)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

LOEWE: I could have danced all night, from My Fair Lady - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Ion Marin (EMI 5 57264)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

SOUTHAM: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

5.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

ZUMAYA: Albricias Mortales - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

DUNCAN: Attaboy - Chris Thile (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Stuart Duncan (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony 789186)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b (1) - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 852)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7155)

GRAINGER: Early one morning - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 2 - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Spirit

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer

STRAUSS orch Heger: Allerseelen

Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (2) - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Adagio, from Sonata No 1 in G minor for solo violin - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (RNZ 2019)

IRELAND: The island spell, from Decorations - Mark Bebbington (piano) (Somm SOMMCD 074)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (2) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

MOZART: Horn Quintet in Eb K407 - Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC 7 91074)

Friday 7 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WESTLAKE: Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

MORTELMANS: Spring Idyll - BRTN Phil, Brussels/Alexander Rahbari (Discover DICD 920 100)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

VERDI: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

2:00 approx

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 9 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 29, Wir danken dir - Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott (EMI CDM 7 69853)

3:00 approx

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

WALTON: Partita for Orchestra - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 4836280)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D581 - Beethoven String Trio (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

BODY: African Strings - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

SCARLATTI: Sonata in G K455 - Christian Zacharias (piano) (EMI CMS 7 63940)

5:00 approx

COWELL: Quartet - Musicians Accord (MODE MODE 72/73)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

VIVALDI: La gloria del mio sangue, from Giustino RV717 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe),Michel Henry (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 (1) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 415 975)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Ae fond kiss - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead (horn), Christian Rutherford (horn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

7.00

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Richard Pearce (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer CDCF 176)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

FRANCK: Panis angelicus - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

GEORGES BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (Trust MMT 2007)

GERSHWIN arr Berkowitz: Promenade: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance? - John Fullam (cl), Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

GLAZUNOV: Autumn, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

BRIDGE arr Parkin: Spring Song - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello) (Decca 4850241)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Pieces Book 5 - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (PHOENIX EDITION 412)

10.00

WILLIAMS: The Rise of Skywalker, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

MOZART: Pas seul, from Idomeneo - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Anthony Newman (org), Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

11.00

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

CLARKE arr Iveson: Prince of Denmark's March - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Decca 425 848)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 400 052)

HAHN: La Biondina in Gondoleta, from Songs in Venetian dialect - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 463 479)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

APO: Calm Seas

MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 (3)

ZEMLINSKY: The Little Mermaid

Noah Bendix-Balgley (violin), Auckland Philharmonia/Eckehard Stier

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

BEAMISH arr Crabb: Lament from Seavaigers - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Bridget Douglas (fl); New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

IRELAND: Her Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

TRADITIONAL: Rakes of Westmeath (Irish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (1) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

GOEMANNE arr Setchell: El Dia De Fiesta - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Love Bade Me Welcome, from Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

4.00

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (4) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 9 65922)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD 085)

GLASS: The kiss, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

5.00

ALBÉNIZ: Lavapiés from Iberia Book 3 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

WILLSON: Till there was you, from The Music Man - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Philharmonic Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

COLOMBIER: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

KORNGOLD arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (6) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

ELMSLY: Circling, from Suite for Solo Guitar - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, Suite - St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov (SIGNUM SIGCD 310)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

HILL: The Forest, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, String Quartet - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0018)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Chamber Music New Zealand: Kathryn Stott & NZSQ

WHITEHEAD: still, echoing

DUTILLEUX: Piano Sonata

DVORAK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81

Kathryn Stott (piano), New Zealand String Quartet

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Albrecht Mayer (ob), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67027)

11.00

PIAZZOLLA arr Voirpy: Café 1930, from Histoire du Tango - Rachel McLarin (alto sax), Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Introduction to the Final Scene - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

18 - 24 July, 2020

25 - 31 July, 2020

1 - 7 August, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.