Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 15 July 2020 Rāapa 15 Hōngoingoi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

    FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Sara Macliver (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), David Drury (org), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

    ORTIZ: Recercada sobre Passamezzo antico - Martina Rothbauer (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (violone), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (bass lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

    1:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

    DELIUS ed Beecham/Fenby: Cello Concerto - Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

    GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    2:00 approx

    DVORÁK: My Home, Overture Op 62 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 597)

    MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

    SCARLATTI: Cantata pastorale - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Peter Averi (hpschd), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

    WOLF: Italian Serenade - Ana Bela Chaves (vla), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Erato 2292 45416)

    3:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (dg 477 6607)

    RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

    DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    WEINZWEIG: Barn Dance, from Red Ear of Corn - National Arts Centre Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

    4:00 approx

    BOËLLMANN: Piano Trio in G Major Op 19 - Trio Parnassus (MDG 303 1755)

    ASSAD: Spanish Impressions - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

    WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

    LISZT: Romance oubliée S132 - Jennifer Stumm (viola), Elizabeth Pridgen (piano) (Orchid Classics ORC100044)

    5:00 approx

    HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

    COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

    PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

    ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

    SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Die Forelle - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 (1) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado

    SCHUBERT: Mass No 6 in Eb D950 (1) Jörg Dürmüller (ten), Andreas Karasiak (ten), Gaston Sister (bass) Lausanne Vocal Ensemble & CO, Brigitte Fournier (sop), Jacky Cahen (contralto)/ Michel Corboz

    IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

    MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavlo Berglund

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    7.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

    RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

    RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

    BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now O Now I Needs Must Part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op84 - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV - Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 (2) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (CD Manu 5153)

    LISZT: Valse oubliée No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

    CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb Op 11 (3) - Per Billman (cl), Uppsala CO/ Gérard Korsten

    TRAD: Coisich a ruin (Walk my beloved) - Julie Fowlis (vocals), Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordian)

    WILLIAMS: Rey's Theme, from Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

    RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe (RNZ CTD888)

    JC BACH: Symphony in Eb Op 18/1 (1) - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

    BOWEN: Melody for the G string Op 47 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

    MOZART: Bester Jüngling! from The Impresario K486 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/John Pritchard (Decca 440 401)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

    FINZI: A Severn Rhapsody - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

    10.00

    DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor Grave a2 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

    O'CONNOR: Caprice For Three - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

    TRADITIONAL: Amazing Grace - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

    BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67584)

    PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

    11.00

    HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - François Leleux (ob), Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

    KREISLER: Caprice viennois; Liebesleid; Liebesfreud (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

    TRADITIONAL arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO cellos/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Antoine Tamestit (vla), New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ 2017)

    BEAMISH arr Crabb: Lament from Seavaigers - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

    LUTOSLAWSKI: Variations on a Theme of Paganini - Christina & Michelle Naughton (piano duo) (RNZ 2018)

    HOLST: The Planets Suite - Voices NZ Chamber Choir, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hans Graf (RNZ )

    DESPLAT: Suite from Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Dragon (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

    FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

    LOEWE: Wouldn't It Be Loverly - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Voices, London SO/John Mauceri (Decca 475 459)

    ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello) (Decca 4850241)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

    LALO orch Pierné: Guitarre Op 28 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    4.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

    FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (3) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

    BIZET orch Debussy: Les Toréadors, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

    ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Isfahan - Peter Walden (cor anglais), Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

    DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

    ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (1) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    5.00

    GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - BBC Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7025)

    RAUM: Pershing Concerto (3) - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

    MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

    MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

    WAXMAN: Cafe Waltzes, from Hotel Berlin - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

    6.00

    SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

    MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

    RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

    CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

    HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

    BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

    MOZART: Così fan tutte, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

    FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

    LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Deutsche Welle Festival: Première at the Beethovenfest

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61

    BACH: Violin Partita No 2, Sarabande

    POPPE: 'Schnur' (String) for violin and orchestra (première)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92

    Carolin Widmann (violin), NDR-Elbphilharmonie Orchestra Hamburg/Alan Gilbert

    World Conference Center, Bonn (Deutsche Welle)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    RESPIGHI: The Birds - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

    PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (Atma ACD 2 2310)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

    11.00

    BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

    SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

Next day - Thu 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

25 - 31 July, 2020

1 - 7 August, 2020

8 - 14 August, 2020

15 - 21 August, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.