Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 14 July 2020 Rātū 14 Hōngoingoi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen - Chaconne & Chorus - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

    FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

    STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

    HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    1:00 approx

    NAGASAWA: Hoshun - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

    ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

    2:00 approx

    STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456245)

    HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

    SCHUMANN orch Saint-Saens: Abendlied Op 107 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    3:00 approx

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

    DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (1) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

    4:00 approx

    MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in E for two pianos - Gil Garburg (pno), Sivan Silver (pno), Bavarian Chamber Phil/Christopher Hogwood (OEHMS CLASSICS OC 739)

    BRUCH: In Memoriam Op 65 - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

    TCHAIKOVSKY orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

    VIANA DA MOTA: Three impromptus on Portuguese popular motifs - Royal Liverpool Phil/Alvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.573495)

    5:00 approx

    FIELD: Nocturne No 11 in Eb - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

    STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    BYRD: Mass for five voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

    DELIUS arr Threlfall/Lenehan/Lloyd Webber: Birds in the high hall garden - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

    HANDEL arr Pinnock: Sento la gioia, from Amadigi di Gaula HWV11 - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

    RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

    LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

    HADAR arr Tom Hodge: Evening of Roses - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - Chineke!/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD515)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (1) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    HANDEL: La Réjouissance, from Music for the Royal Fireworks (4) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

    BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (3) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

    7.00

    WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (3) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (2) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

    JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Alpha 674)

    ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

    RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

    FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    CHOPIN arr anon: Prelude in E minor Op 28/4 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

    CANTELOUBE: Lo Fiolairé, from Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

    HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

    SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Prazák Quartet, Marc Coppey (cello) (PRAGA PRD 350 042)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 (1) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

    CLARKE arr Iveson: Prince of Denmark's March - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Decca 425 848)

    SONDHEIM: There Won't Be Trumpets, from Anyone Can Whistle - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

    MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

    MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    LILBURN: Prelude (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

    WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

    PUCCINI: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

    FRÖST: Klezmer Dances - Martin Fröst (clt), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (BIS SACD 1863)

    JANACEK: Sinfonietta Op 60 - Philharmonia/Simon Rattle (EMI CC38-3093)

    10.00

    MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Nicola Benedetti (violin), Tom Dunn (viola), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

    WALDTEUFEL: Brune ou blonde, Waltz - Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter (MARCO POLO 8.223684)

    DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

    DUPARC: Chanson Triste - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Lyon Opera Orch/John Eliot Gardiner (EMI CDC 7 49689)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

    11.00

    NORTON: Harry's Rag - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

    WILBY: Three Fragments Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

    STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben Op 40 - Erez Ofer (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56149)

    LODGE: Hold, from Stream - Polaris String Quartet (Atoll ACD 518)

    KAIHAU arr Farquhar: Now is the Hour - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    LALO: Cello Concerto in D minor (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 414 387)

    FINZI: Let us garlands bring (3) - Stephen Varcoe (bar), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8743)

    BEACH: Piano Quintet in F# minor Op 67 (3) - Garrick Ohlsson (piano), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA68295)

    12.30

    David Morriss takes a look at Mahler’s Third Symphony ahead of the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra’s live-streamed performance on Wednesday evening at 7.30pm

    VISEE: Suite in D minor - Jean Rondeu (hpschd), Thomas Dunford (lute) (Erato 9029526995)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    ELGAR: In the South, Alassio Op 50 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ 2017)

    BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Te Koki Trio (RNZ )

    ANONYMOUS; BACH: The English Nightingale; Adagio, from Sonata in G - Red Priest ( )

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

    ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

    BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

    HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (1) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

    RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

    STRAUSS II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

    BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

    RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

    4.00

    SAMUEL BARBER: Adagio for Strings - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    BEETHOVEN arr McNEFF: Symphony of triumph, from Wellington's Victory - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

    KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

    LAWSON arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

    KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (4) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

    5.00

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

    SKINNER: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

    GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Decca 473 862)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

    BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

    6.00

    ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    DEBUSSY: Children's Corner - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 458 595)

    BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

    HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

    SMITH: Air Castles - Ryan Smith (accordion), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

    HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

    MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

    ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

    SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

    YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Calvino Trio

    RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor

    GAO PING: Su Xie Si Ti (Four Sketches)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898

    Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello)

    St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

    LOPEZ: Fiesta! - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

    HAMILTON: Hurdy Gurdy - Jennifer Mori (fl), Peter Scholes (cl), Miranda Adams (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ 2019)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Royal Phil/Ole Schmidt (REGISC 1215)

    BLOCH: Nuit Exotique - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

    SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

    DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

    11.00

    VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

    BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (2) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Iona Brown (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

Next day - Wed 15

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

29 Aug - 04 Sep, 2020

5 - 11 September, 2020

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.