Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 12 July 2020 Rātapu 12 Hōngoingoi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (Decca 473 168)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 67 in F - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

    1:00 approx

    DUPIN: Fantasia on Arias from La Traviata - Alexander Trostiansky (vln), I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

    HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

    MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

    WIEDOEFT: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

    2:00 approx

    ADAMO: Regina Coeli, from Four Angels - Dotian Levalier (harp), Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)

    GRIEG: Lyric Suite Op 54 - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1291)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

    TARREGA: Oremus - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

    3:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (emi 3 84321)

    HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

    4:00 approx

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

    MUSSORGSKY arr Liadov: Sorochinsky Fair, Introduction - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

    5:00 approx

    MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Christoph Eschenbach (pno), David Kim (vln), Choong-Jin Chang (vla), Efe Baltacigil (cello) (Ondine ODE 1084)

    LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

    FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

    ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

    HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    Music for the spirit and soul

    RUTTER: To every thing there is a season - Cambridge Singers. City of London Sinfonia (Collegium COLCD 129)

    ZIPOLI: In hoc mundo - Pablo Pollitzer (ten), Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

    TYE: Agnus Dei, from Mass, Euge bone - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16056)

    HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

    LAURIDSEN: Ave dulcissima Maria - Morten Lauridsen (finger cymbals), men of Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

    KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

    GRETCHANINOV: Missa Sancti Spiritus - Tatiana Jeranje (contralto), Russian State Symphonic Cappella, unnamed organist/Valéry Polyansky (Chandos CHAN)

    ANONYMOUS arr Archbishop: O gardener - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

    HARRIS: Bring us, O Lord God, at our last awakening - Voces8 (VOCES8 Records VCM126EP1)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (2) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

    PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

    BRIGGS: I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67808)

    BYRD: Mass for three voices 4. Sanctus & Benedictus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

    BRAHMS: Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

    PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

    BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

    JENKINS: Adiemus - Miriam Stockley (lead vocalist), Mary Carewe (additional vocals), Mike Taylor (fl), Jody K. Jenkins (drums), Adiemus/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    ELLINGTON arr Distler: A single petal of a rose - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

    ARENSKY: Nal & Damayanti, Introduction - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10024)

    FARR: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    10.00

    BEETHOVEN: Faithfu' Johnie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

    MOZART: Don Giovanni, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

    MÜTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

    RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

    GJEILO: The Rose - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Choir Of Royal Holloway, 12 Ensemble (Decca 4816326)

    COATES: Youth of Britain March - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

    LISZT: Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

    SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45493)

    BLOCH: Abodah - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

    STRAUSS: Breit' über mein Haupt dein schwarzes Haar Op 19/2 - Beverly Sills (sop), London Phil/Aldo Ceccato (DG 471 766)

    BAZZINI: La Ronde des Lutins - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

  • Noon Pick and Mix

    Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

    REID: Heart to Ride - Nadia Reid (Slow Time ST001CD)
    TIKAO, LEYTON: Matariki - Ariana Tikao, Leyton (Ariana Tikao HP002)
    HOGAN: Ururangi, from Matariki Suite - Chris Hill (gtr) (Private)
    REID: All my love - Nadia Reid (Slow Time ST001CD)
    REID: High and Lonely - Nadia Reid (Slow Time ST001CD)
    MORRICONE: Chi Mai - Edda dell'Orso (EMI 391323)
    MORRICONE: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 693456)
    MORRICONE: Once Upon a Time in the West - Hayley Westenra (DECCA 478308)
    MORRICONE: L'Ultima Diligenza di Red Roc - Ennio Morricone (Decca 4769489)
    Kanye WEST, Jeff BHASKER: Say You Will - The Haden Triplets (Thirty Tigers 39061)
    BRUMLEY: I’ll Fly Away - The Haden Triplets (Thirty Tigers 39061)
    KAPUSTIN: Prelude No 9, from 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op 53 - Steven Osborne (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67159)
    KAPUSTIN: Prelude No 18, from 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op 53 - Steven Osborne (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67159)
    KAPUSTIN: Sonata No 1 Op 39 (1) - Steven Osborne (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67159)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    Voices of Aotearoa: Voices New Zealand International Tour

    Horomona Horo (Taonga puoro), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls

    Cadogan Hall, London (BBC/RNZ)

    PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

  • 3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

    with David Morriss including Vintage Years

    LULLY: Marche des Mousquetaires - Ensemble de hautbois et tambours Michel Piguet (EMI 5 68107)

    DONIZETTI: Ah! mes amis, from The Daughter of the Regiment - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Eric Garrett (bar), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Chorus & Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 638)

    SAINT-SAENS: French military march, from Algerian Suite - Camille Saint-Saens (pno) (APR 5533)

    WEBER: Seit frühster Jugend in Kampf und Streit - Helge Roswaenge (ten), Berlin State Opera Orch/Bruno Seidler-Winkler (NIMBUS NI 7899)

    HANDEL Edited by Richard Bonynge: March & Battle, from Rinaldo - English CO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 444 543)

    GUERRERO: Missa de la batalla escoutez - Choir of Westminster Cathedral, His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts/James O'Donnell (Hyperion CDA 67075)

    HANDEL: Now farewell arms... The god of battle quits the bloody field, from Hercules - John Tomlinson (bass), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 423 137)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - London Phil/Ralph Vaughan Williams (Somm SOMMCD 071)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (DG 457 667)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

    A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

    5.30

    O'CONNOR: Old Country Fairytale - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

    RONNELL arr Jennings: Willow Weep For Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

    COUPERIN arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

    DEBUSSY: Général Lavine-eccentric, from Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Metropolitan Opera Encore Series: Cav & Pag

    MASCAGNI: Cavalleria Rusticana

    LEONCAVALLO: I Pagliacci

    Ekaterina Semenchuk (Santuzza), Roberto Alagna (Turiddu), George Gagnidze (Alfio), Rihab Chaieb (Lola), Jane Bunnell (Mamma Lucia), Danielle Pastin (Nedda), Roberto Alagna (Canio), George Gagnidze (Tonio), Alexey Lavrov (Silvio), Andrew Bidlack (Beppe), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Nicola Luisotti

    Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

    ALBÉNIZ: Rondeña, from Iberia Book 2 - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

  • 9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    BÉDARD: Cats at Play - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

    YOUNG: The Enchanted Dance Hall - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

    GENDALL: Leggiero - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

    BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA39)

    WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

  • 11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

    Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
    OLGA NEUWIRTH: Soundtrack to the film Goodnight Mommy - Olga Neuwirth (various instruments), Vienna Glass Armonica Duo, Heinz Ditsch (musical saw) (Kairos 0015009 KAI)

Next day - Mon 13

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

26 Sep - 02 Oct, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.