Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 16 July 2020 Rāpare 16 Hōngoingoi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

    FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

    LISZT: Héroïde funèbre - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

    DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

    1:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - London SO/Georg Solti (BBC Legends BBCL 4239)

    DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    2:00 approx

    DELIUS arr Fenby: Violin Concerto - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    DETT: Barcarolle of Tears, from Eight Bible Vignettes - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

    GRAINGER: Harvest Hymn - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

    3:00 approx

    FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 - Domus (Hyperion CDA 66166)

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G441 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

    BACH: Toccata & Fugue in F BWV540 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

    COPLAND: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    4:00 approx

    POULENC: Clarinet Sonata in Bb - Matthew Hunt (cl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

    MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

    HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

    BRAHMS: Capriccio in F# minor, from Piano Pieces Op 76 - Charles Owen (pno) (Avie AV2397)

    5:00 approx

    HUME: Sweet Musicke - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

    WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

    DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

    DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    MOZART: Divertimento in F K247 (4) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist

    GOODALL: The Seasons, Summer (1) - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp)

    WESTLAKE: Penguin Ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

    BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in A minor, Für Elise WoO59 - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

    GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 III Wedding Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

    CPE BACH: keyboard Concerto in E Wq14 (1) - Sebastian Knauer (pno), Zurich CO/Roger Norrington

    SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume D827 - Renée Fleming (sop), Christoph Eschenbach (pno)

    7.00

    HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

    HOVHANESS: Celestial Fantasy - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz

    HAHN: A Chloris - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    DVORAK: Walz in Db Op54/4 - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky

    HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb (4) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

    TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

    BORTKIEWICZ: Lamentation in Eb minor- Stephen Coombs (pno)

    PRICE: Finale, from Symphony No 1 in E minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

    HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

    VIVALDI: Vionlin Concerto in C RV185 (3) - Rachel Podgetr (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Hough: None but the lonely heart Op 6/6 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (3) - Kari Kriikku (basset cl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1056)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 19075854652)

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 5 in Bb (3) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

    STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

    TRAD: Le long de la mer jolie - Susie Leblanc (sop) (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), Chants d'Acadie

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV251 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

    BELLINI: Casta diva, from Norma - Renée Fleming (sop), Session chorus & orch/Terry Davies (Decca 466 098)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV574 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

    LILBURN: Adagio sostenuto - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

    LISZT: Mazeppa - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10417)

    10.00

    MOZART: Fantasia in D minor K397 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

    SCHUMANN: Concert Piece in F for four horns Op 86 - Mark Robbins (horn), David Knapp (horn), Scott Wilson (horn), Seattle SO, Robert Bonnevie (horn)/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

    ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    POULENC: Concerto for organ, strings & timpani - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

    11.00

    RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

    MENDELSSOHN: Kyrie eleison Op posth - Corydon Singers/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

    MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

    HOLST: Dawn, from Vedic Hymns - Christopher Maltman (bar), Stuart Bedford (pno) (Collins 15322)

    BAINTON: And I Saw a New Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers, Matthew Harris (org)/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

    YOUNG: Stella by Starlight - Joe Pass (gt) (Pablo 231 990)

    ARNOLD: Sarabande & Polka, from Solitaire - Munich SO/Douglas Bostock (Classico CLASS CD 294)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Steven Osborne (piano), New Zealand SO/Carlos Kalmar (RNZ 2019)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

    TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D21 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

    SCHUBERT: Lebensstürme - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ )

    Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

    PUCCINI: Act 1 excerpts, from La Bohème

    Anna Leese (sop), Pene Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (1) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

    RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

    HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

    GRIEG: Homage March, from Sigurd Jorsalfar - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694)

    TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

    FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

    4.00

    OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

    STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky (EMI 5 65052)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Antonio Pappano (EMI 4 74813)

    BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

    CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

    BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

    5.00

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    WILLIAMS: Reunion, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

    CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

    MARAIRE: Mai Nozipo (Mother Nozipo) - Dumisani Maraire (ngoma/hosho), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79275)

    KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

    PSATHAS: The Furies, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    6.00

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - III. Folk songs from Somerset - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

    MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

    RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (1) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

    GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

    GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10977)

  • 7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

    LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

    DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    APO: Mozart and Dvorak

    HAYDN: The Representation of Chaos, from The Creation

    IVES: The Unanswered Question

    MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191

    DVORAK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60

    Ingrid Hagan (bassoon), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

    Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    CHOPIN: Etudes Op 10, excerpts - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 60296)

    RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 48 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

    11.00

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

    ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (ONYX 4040)

Next day - Fri 17

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 September, 2020

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.