Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 11 July 2020 Rāhoroi 11 Hōngoingoi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 33/6 - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

    BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

    BLOCH: Schelomo - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Russian State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Brilliant Classics 9164)

    1:00 approx

    MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

    BACH: Violin Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - Janine Jansen (vln) (Decca 475 9081)

    LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Kk159 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 479 5529)

    2:00 approx

    HUME: Touch me sweetly; The Virgins Muse (2) - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 870)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), NZSO CO (Atoll ACD 702)

    OFFENBACH arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

    3:00 approx

    RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

    TRAD: Sometimes I feel like a motherless child - Wynton Marsalis (trpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble (CBS 444 726)

    4:00 approx

    HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

    BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

    ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

    GERMAN: Three Dances, from Henry VIII - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49933)

    5:00 approx

    PARISH ALVARS: Grand Fantasy Op 57 - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

    HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

    IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

    GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    Music, news & weather to start your day

    MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (2) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

    SCHUBERT: Minuet in A D334 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    HILL: Dancing on the green, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    REMO GIAZOTTO: Adagio in G minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf BWV645 - Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 139)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

    7.00

    HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    7:15 Kids' Classics

    FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Christina Naughton, Michelle Naughton (pno duo) (Orfeo C859121A)

    BENJAMIN BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Christopher Lawrence (narrator), Sydney SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 4134)

    CRESPO: American Suite No 1 (1) - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

    CORRETTE: Les Etoiles, from Pièces de Clavecin, Book 1 - Skip Sempé (hpschd), (harpsichord by Bruce Kennedy (1985) after 18th century (PARADIZO PA 0007)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 47 in G (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    KREISLER: Praeludium and Allegro - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

    8.00

    DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

    BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

    WEHI WHANAU: Wairua Tapu - Albert Mataafa (gtr), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

    GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    PURCELL arr Balsom: King Arthur, excerpts - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

    RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (2) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52, Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (Hyperion CDA68111)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

    GRAINGER: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

    10.00

    RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

    TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66785)

    KERN: Ah still suits me, from Show Boat - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Isabelle Lucas (sop), Michael Collins & hi (Atoll ACD 507)

    TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.5544)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

    RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 781)

    WHITACRE: This Marriage - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

    MA: Rondo No 3 - Hsiao-mei Ku (vln), Ning Lu (pno) (Naxos 8.570605)

    SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tanguedia - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

  • Noon From the Top

    Selections from Settling the Score

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (2) - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

    BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Hobson (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (4) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

    MOZART compltd Süssmayr: Requiem in D minor K626, extract - Miriam Allan (sop), Anne Buter (mezzo), Marcus Ullmann (ten), Martin Snell (bass), Leipzig Gewandhaus Chamber Choir, Leipzig CO/Morten Schuldt-Jensen (Naxos 8.557728)

    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in D minor RV565 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2017)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo theme Op 33 - Li-Wei Qin (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hans Graf (RNZ )

    SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

    LACHIUSA orch Hochman: Tom, from Hello Again, musical - Audra McDonald (voice), session orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79482)

  • 3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

    SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

    DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

    HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

    PROKOFIEV trans Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from Romeo & Juliet Op 75 (9) - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

    FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    ELMSLY: Suite for Solo Guitar - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

    KATS-CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria, from Wild Swans Concert Suite - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno) (Signum SIGCD 058)

    STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

    LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

    BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

    HOLST: Hammersmith Op 52 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

    BUCHANAN: Peace song - Toronto Children's Chorus, Kathryn Tremills (pno) (Marquis 81439)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    The Auckland Town Hall Organ: Michael Stewart

    MURRILL: Carillon

    FRANCK: Cantabile in B

    BRUBECK arr Howard Brubeck: Everybody's Jumpin'

    MENDELSSOHN: Prelude & Fugue in G Op 37/2

    BOLCOM: Gospel Prelude on "What a friend we have in Jesus"

    JK PAINE: Concert Variations on the Austrian Hymn

    REUBKE: Sonata in C minor on the 94th Psalm

    Michael Stewart (organ)

    Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

  • 9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

    MORRICONE: Giu la testa (Duck, You Sucker theme) - Edda Dell'Orso (soprano), Unnamed session orchestra (Cinevox)

    LUNDQUIST: Quintet for accordion and string quartet 'Bewegungen' - James Crabb (accordion), New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2019)

    ALEX TAYLOR: Flute Concerto - Abigail Sperling (flute), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2018)

    LEILA ADU: Soothe - Leila Adu (voice, piano, synth) (Belts & Whistles B&W 009)

    LEILA ADU: Oriental Finger Trap; Nothing's Going Wrong - Leila Adu (voice, keys, beats) (Belts & Whistles)

    11.00 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
    Jennifer Higdon: Notes of Gratitude
    Composer and BGSU alumna Jennifer Higdon co-hosts this episode, introducing recent recordings of her music, including the piece she wrote for pianist Lara Downes’ "Holes in the Sky" album and her Grammy®-winning Harp Concerto. (WGTE)

Next day - Sun 12

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 September, 2020

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.