Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 22 July 2020 Rāapa 22 Hōngoingoi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

    SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

    1:00 approx

    FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

    VICTORIA: Mass, O Magnum Mysterium - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66190)

    BRAHMS: Variations on an Original Theme Op 21/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet (2) - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    2:00 approx

    POULENC: Sextet for piano & winds - Ensemble 360 (NIMBUS NI 6121)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 74/3, Rider - Emerson String Quartet ( 471 327)

    SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

    GIORGINAKIS: Therismos, from Greek Memories - Arada Guitar Duo (Landor LAN 284)

    3:00 approx

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

    BRITTEN: Cello Sonata in C Op 65 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

    GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

    VIVALDI: Dite oihmè, from La fida ninfa RV714 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

    4:00 approx

    BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G282 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

    GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

    HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G minor Kk30, Cat's Fugue - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno) (BIS CD 1508)

    5:00 approx

    WEHI WHANAU: Wairua Tapu Tau Mai Ra - 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

    HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

    SCHUMANN: Andante & Variations in Bb Op 46 - François Salque (cello), Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello), Bruno Schneider (horn), Frank Braley, Eric Lesage (pno duo) (Alpha 135)

    GRIEG orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

    CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 (2) - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G298 (1) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

    IBERT: Six harp pieces (4) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (3) - David Kenedy (cello)

    MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (3) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 (1) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV370 (1) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima

    7.00

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    BIZET: Symphony in C (1) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

    JOEL arr Lawson: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) - Men of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Mack Wilberg (Intellectual Reserve Inc 2010)

    SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 (7) - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

    TRAD: Danza Morisca - Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 477 9530)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orc/Riccardo Chailly

    DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

    MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Members of Orch of St Lucke's/Charles Mackerras

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

    ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

    VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

    HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

    BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Royal PO/Enrique Bátiz (RESONANCE CD RSN 3063)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 17 in C - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    BACH: Trio on Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr BWV664 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 8 in A flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    10.00

    ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

    DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    STRAUSS: Im Abendrot, from Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

    LEGRAND: You Must Believe in Spring - Tony Bennett (voice), Bill Evans (pno) (Fantasy 231281)

    11.00

    WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

    SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 4 in F# Op 30 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB67)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    VELAZQUEZ: Besame Mucho - Ben Wilcock (pno) (Thick Records 007)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op 43, excerpt - Delvan Lin (pno), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 42798)

    TRAD arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Pablo Ferrández (cello), Stuttgart Phil/Radoslaw Szulc (Onyx ONYX4127)

    DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4837701)

    CARRILLO arr Aragón: Dos gardenias - Sarah Willis (horn), Jorge Aragón (pno), Harold Madrigal Frías (tpt), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

    12.30

    Conductor of Orchestra Wellington, Marc Taddei, talks with David Morriss about the orchestra’s concert on 25 July

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (1), excerpt - Van Cliburn (pno), Symphony of the Air/Kirill Kondrashin (Philips 456 748)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (2), excerpt - Grigory Sokolov (piano), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/Yan Pascal Tortelier (DG 4797015)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony Op 58 (2), excerpt - Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 586)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    MOZART: Divertimento in F K213 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ 2018)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in A minor Op 132 - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

    WEBERN arr Schwarz: Langsamer Satz - New Zealand SO/Lars Vogt (RNZ 2018)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

    BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances No 1, 3 & 10 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

    GERSHWIN arr Shaw: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

    FALLA Transc Liobet & Pujol: Nana, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Jess Gillam (sop sax), Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

    GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 460 250)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Brincadeira, from String Quartet No 1 - Cuarteto Latinoamericano (Brilliant Classics 6634)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

    BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - BBC SO/Rudolf Kempe (BBC Legends BBCL 4056)

    4.00

    ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

    DEBUSSY: Beau soir - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    LANQUETUIT: Toccata in D - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

    CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner (EMI 2 68192)

    OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

    5.00

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

    WILLIAMS: The Rise of Skywalker, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: English Folk Song Suite - I. Seventeen come Sunday - Royal Liverpool Phil (Naxos 8.572304)

    LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb (1) - Alice Sara Ott (pno), Munich Phil/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 8779)

    BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (4) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

    TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Scottish CO/Paul Tortelier (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

    6.00

    RESPIGHI: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

    REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

    GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

    HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (3) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

  • 7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

    YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

    POULENC: Flute Sonata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ UA76)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    NZSO: Goldberg Variations with Vesa-Matti Leppänen

    BACH: Goldberg Variations BWV 988

    Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin/director), Stephen De Pledge (fortepiano), New Zealand SO (RNZ)

    BACH: Cantata No 178, Wo Gott der Herr - Matthew White (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1331)

    ELFMAN: Music from Spider-Man - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

    DVORÁK: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb Op 87 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Thomson (vla), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ 2018)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80551)

    BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.55743)

    LILBURN: Tribute to A. Rex Fairburn, from Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

    POULENC: Les chemins de l'amour - Jessye Norman (sop), Dalton Baldwin (pno) (Philips 420 213)

    BACH trans Neumann: Twenty Duos for violin & cello, excerpts - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (Virgin 3 32626)

    11.00

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (3) - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

    FAURÉ arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

    STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

Next day - Thu 23

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 September, 2020

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.