Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 8 July 2020 Rāapa 8 Hōngoingoi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HANDEL: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony 693959)

    JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

    BERWALD: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Sérieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

    1:00 approx

    DITTERSDORF: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D - Chi-Chi Nwanoku (db), Swedish CO/Paul Goodwin (Hyperion CDA 67179)

    BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

    CHABRIER: Idylle, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

    2:00 approx

    DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

    PALESTRINA: Missa Papae Marcelli - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

    POULENC: Concerto for organ, strings & timpani - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, Overture - Kirov Orch, St Petersburg/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 618)

    3:00 approx

    CANTELOUBE: Suite, Dans la montagne - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67427)

    BLOCH: Suite No 1 for cello solo - Pieter Wispelwey (cello) (Onyx 4042)

    LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

    BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 152 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    4:00 approx

    SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

    GRANADOS arr Miolin: Zambra, from Spanish Dances Op 37 - Anders Miolin (gtr) (BIS CD 1116)

    DELIUS arr Fenby: Violin Concerto - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    OFFENBACH: Pomme d'api, Overture - Scottish CO/Antonio de Almeida (RCA 09026 68116)

    5:00 approx

    EVANS arr Distler: Your Story - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

    VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

    CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

    HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

    ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian Chamber Orch

    MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

    VIVALDI: Noli, ò cara, te adorantis, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

    CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

    HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobnVlla/1 (2) - Federico Guglielmo (vln/dir) L'Arte dell'Arco

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke (1) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

    BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    7.00

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 5 in Bb - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Kurt Masur

    LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (1) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

    BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

    HANDEL: Yet, I can hear that dulcet lay - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

    ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter (1) - Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Zurich Chamber Orchestra

    COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs II. Mam'zelle Quebecoise - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

    GABRIELI: Jubilate Deo - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass ( MLK 66708)

    BEETHOVEN: Faithful Johnnie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay

    BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (2) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

    J STRAUSS II: Emperor Waltz - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    PHILLIPS: Arabesque Op 43/2 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

    LIADOV: Polonaise in D Op 55 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

    GRANGNANIELLO: 'Stù criatu - Vincenzo Capezzuto (alto), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

    DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

    10.00

    MEYER: Short trip home - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (Sony SK 60864)

    BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

    SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

    STANFORD: Coelos ascendit hodie, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

    MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

    11.00

    YON: Gesù bambino - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, National Phil / Kurt Herbert Adler (Decca 433 010)

    JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany Symphony/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Nelson Freire (pno), Dresden Phil/Michel Plasson (Berlin Classics 018 5942 BC)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - La Scala Chorus & Orch, Milan/Claudio Abbado (DG 459 064)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (3) - Mischa Maisky (cello), Pavel Gililov (pno) (DG 459 677)

    MACMILLAN: One equal music - National Youth Choir of Great Britain/Ben Parry (NYCGB 2019)

    DVORAK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

    12.30

    David Morriss talks with APO Chief Executive Barb Glaser about tomorrow's concert, and the orchestra's plans for the next few months

    STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hans Graf (RNZ )

    FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin); Julia Joyce (viola); Andrew Joyce (cello); Diedre Irons (piano) (RNZ 2016)

    HAMILTON: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

    PIAZZOLLA: Meditation, from Thaïs - Nikki Chooi, (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    ALBÉNIZ: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67476/7)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

    JENKINS: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

    STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

    BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

    STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)

    PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Luben Yordanoff (vln), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 415 847)

    MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

    4.00

    HANDEL: Overture to Music for the Royal Fireworks - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3410)

    FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    TRADITIONAL: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata, (improvisation)/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

    HESPE: The Three Musketeers: Porthos, The Good Companion - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

    5.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    BERNSTEIN: I feel pretty, from West Side Story - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chorus, Orch/Leonard Bernstein (DG 4799834)

    FLOTOW arr Dodgson: M'appari tutt'amor, from Martha - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

    BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

    PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

    SHORE: Tatiana, from Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

    MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

    CURNOW: Blenheim Flourishes - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand 2006/Kenneth Young (Private 1351)

    6.00

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Eloquence ELQ4829378)

    SCHUMANN: Talismane, from 4 Songs for Double Choir Op 141 - 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

    MENDELSSOHN: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

    HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

    STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

    SCHUBERT arr Rachmaninov: Wohin? - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

    BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

  • 7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

    WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in A Op 9/4 - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    NZSO: Beethoven 6 Live@theMFC

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral

    Diedre Irons (piano), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    BACH: Sonata No 3 in E BWV 116 - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

    BIZET: Carmen Suite, excerpts - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

    MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - NZTrio (RATTLE RAT D019)

    IBERT: Six harp pieces (4) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

    11.00

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

    GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 634)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

Next day - Thu 09

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 September, 2020

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.