Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 1 July 2020 Rāapa 1 Hōngoingoi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

    ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    1:00 approx

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

    MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

    PÄRT: Fratres - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

    2:00 approx

    BLOCH: Schelomo - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Russian State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Brilliant Classics 9164)

    SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

    MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

    DEBUSSY: The Little Shepherd, from Children's Corner - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    3:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

    MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Royal Phil/Erich Leinsdorf (DG 477 5847)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

    MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

    4:00 approx

    SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66840)

    FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

    SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

    DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

    5:00 approx

    PAGANINI: Caprice No 4 in C minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

    YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

    WEISS: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas d'action, from Swan Lake - Baiba Skride (vln), Ulrich Heinen (cello), Robert Johnston (harp), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

    HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation (2) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

    BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: O ignis spiritus - Andrew Parrott (ten), Kevin Breen (ten), Howard Milner (ten)

    RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

    RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/2 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

    GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    ARRIAGA: Symphony in D (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras

    BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

    7.00

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

    HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

    GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

    SCHUMANN: Mondnacht - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), Gamal Khamis (pno)

    BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D (2) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

    BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle song - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    BONONCINI: Per la gloria dádorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op28, Pastoral (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

    TRADITIONAL arr Vaughan Williams: Loch Lomond - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

    ANONYMOUS: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    MARAIS: La Sonnerie de Saint-Geneviève du mont de Paris - Café Zimmerman/ Pablo Valetti (dir)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

    DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

    KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (10) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

    LEGRAND: Arrivée Des Camionneurs, from The Young Girls of Rochefort - Unknown ensemble/Michel Legrand (Universal 982908)

    MOZART: Piano Trio No 6 in G K564 - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

    SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

    10.00

    WARBECK: Shakespeare in Love, theme from the motion - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80551)

    MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

    PURCELL: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

    TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

    11.00

    BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (4) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

    ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

    STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Alex Klein (ob), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

    MANDEL: The Shadow of Your Smile - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), André Previn (pno), Mundell Lowe (gt), Ray Brown (bs) (Philips 434 092)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    STRAUSS: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    BLOCH: Poems of the Sea - London SO/Dalia Atlas (Naxos 8.573241)

    12.30

    Eva Radich interviews Michael Houstoun

    Music included in interview:

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 (1), excerpt - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 7244)

    DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    MOZART arr Busoni: Don Giovanni Overture - Orchestra Wellington/Andrew Atkins (RNZ )

    Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

    MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo, from Don Giovanni

    James Ioelu (bass-bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    (RNZ)

    ZEMLINSKY: The Little Mermaid - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ 2017)

    SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C D934 - Anthony Marwood (violin), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ )

    PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense' - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

    KATS-CHERNIN: Russian Rag - Sydney Alpha Ensemble (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

    DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

    STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

    BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

    MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

    TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 19 in B minor - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

    4.00

    ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

    SCHUMANN: Widmung - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

    BIZET: Habanera, L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, - Maria Callas (sop), French National Radio Orch/Georges Prêtre (EMI 5 65808)

    DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (1) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

    KANNEH-MASON: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)

    ANONYMOUS arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

    5.00

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 1 in C major - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

    LEGRAND: Les Délinquants, from L'Amérique insolite - Unknown ensemble/Michel Legrand (Universal 982908)

    TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

    MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

    GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    BACH: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (piano) (Sony SMK 52619)

    BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra (5) - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 400 052)

    6.00

    EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

    GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

    PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    MONTERO: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (EMI 5 58039)

    PUCCINI: Minuet No 2 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

    RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

    CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

    TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

    BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

    IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

    HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

    DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Los Angeles Philharmonic: Series Finale with Gustavo Dudamel

    MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207

    ADES: Inferno

    SMETANA: The Moldau

    Michael Barenboim (violin), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

    Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles (WFMT)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    RACHMANINOV: Siren Op 21/5 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

    HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

    HANDEL: Water Music (4) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

    MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

    11.00

    POLDINI: Dancing Doll - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

    BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Scottish CO/Paul Tortelier (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

    GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 7 in Eb D568 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 164)

    COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

Next day - Thu 02

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

20 - 26 June, 2020

27 Jun - 03 Jul, 2020

4 - 10 July, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.