Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 18 September 2011 Rātapu 18 Mahuru 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    BIZET: Suite No 3 for orchestra, Roma; Symphony in C - USSR Radio SO/Fourat Mansourian, Moscow SO/Veronica Doudarova (Chant Du Monde LCD 278 844)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 Op 35 - André Previn (pno), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

    Piano Concerto No 2 Op 102 - Leonard Bernstein (pno/dir), New York Phil

    Concerto in Eb for cello Op 107 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (CBS MPK 44850)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    Southern Voices

    Opera arias performed by Frances Alda, Rosina Buckman, Malvina Major, Kiri Te Kanawa (sops), Heather Begg, Patricia Payne (mezzos), Peter Baillie, Anson Austin, Richard Greager, Patrick Power, Keith Lewis (tens), Barry Mora, Denis Dowling, Bryan Drake (bars), Donald McIntyre, Rodney Macann (bbars), Noel Mangin, Oscar Natzka, Inia Te Wiata (basses) (Kiwi CD SLD 82)

    3:40 approx - Disc 4

    D SCARLATTI arr Françaix: Five Sonatas; MOZART: Flute Quartet in D K285; SCHUBERT: String Sonata movement in B D471; SCHUBERT arr Françaix: Six Impromptus and Musical Moments; DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola and harp - Helen Webby (harp), Ensemble Obligat (PRIVATE RECORDING)

    4:50 approx - Disc 5

    GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt; BACH: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme; DELIUS: Florida Suite, Daybreak; SEGOVIA: Mist; NIELSEN: Aladdin's Dream & Dance of the Morning Mist; J STRAUSS II: Morning Papers; TRAD arr Pearson: Early One Morning; RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Lever du jour; HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin, Adagio & Andante; ELGAR: Chanson de matin; BRUCH: Scottish Fantasia, Grave & Adagio cantabile; CANTELOUBE: Chants d'Auvergne, Uno jionto postouro; PONCHIELLI: La Gioconda, Dance of the Hours - Various artists (London 443 331)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: O Jerusalem; Instrumental piece; O ignee spiritus - Sequentia (DHM 05472 77353)

    RAMEAU: Deus noster refugium - Sophie Daneman, Noémi Rime (sops), Simon Berridge (countertenor), Paul Agnew, Nicolas Rivenq (tens), Nicolas Cavallier (bass), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Erato 4509 96967)

    GRIEG: Four Psalms Op 74 - Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1661)

    LISZT: St Francis of Assisi preaching to the birds - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10524)

    JL BACH: Das ist meine Freude; Unsere Trübsal; Es danken dir, Gott - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow, Rickman Godlee (cello), Martin Peck (dbass), Andrew Lamb, Christopher Allsop (organs) (Conifer 75605 51306)

    STOPFORD: Keble Missa Brevis - Clare Blackburn (sop), Andrew Bremner (countertenor), Tony Dean (ten), Stephen Bullamore (org), Choir of Keble College, Oxford/Philip Stopford (Priory PRCD 657)

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

    STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir, from the Anna Magdalena Notebook - Gábor Boldoczki (tpt), Soma Dinyés (org) (Sony 88697 72418)

    COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - London SO/Aaron Copland (Sony SM2K 47236)

    MASSENET: Pourquoi me réveiller?, from Werther - Rolando Villazón (ten), French Radio Phil/Evelino Pidò (Virgin 5 45719)

    ARLEN/HARBURG: Over the rainbow - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1640)

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    POULENC: Les chemins de l'amour - Jessye Norman (sop), Dalton Baldwin (pno) (Philips 420 213)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), English CO/Daniel Barenboim (DG 419 748)

  • 9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

    ORGAN WEEK

    Michael Stewart presents an overview of two French composers of organ music, ALEXANDRE GUILMANT (1837-1911) to mark the 100th anniversary of his death, and JEHAN ALAIN (1911-1940) to mark the 100th anniversary of his birth (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)

    GUILMANT: Méditation sur le Stabat Mater - Ian Tracey (organ of Liverpool Cathedral), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHSA 5048)

    ALAIN: Ave Maria - Inessa Galante (sop), Aivars Kalejs (organ of Riga Cathedral, Latvia) (CampionCD 1341)

    GUILMANT: Choral, Was Gott thut das ist wohlgethan, from Chorals & Noëls Op 93 - Christopher Herrick (organ of St Nikolai Church, Halmstad, Sweden) (Hyperion CDA 67436)

  • 10:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

    Twenty-one programmes hosted by Elliott Forrest, with commentary by the Chamber Music Society's Artistic Director, David Finckel, recorded in New York City

    (20) Revised and Transcribed

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 - St Lawrence String Quartet

    MAHLER arr Stein: Fourth movement, Sehr behaglich, from Symphony No 4 in G - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Todd Phillips, Arnaud Sussmann (vlns), Paul Neubauer (vla), Andrés Díaz (cello), Kurt Muroki (dbass), Helen O'Connor (fl), Stephen Taylor (ob), Todd Palmer (cl), Gilbert Kalish (pno), André-Michel Schub (harmonium), Ayano Kataoka, John Ferrari (percussion) (WFMT)

  • 11:00 AM. The Works

    GERSHWIN ed Bowen: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

    LALO: Concerto russe - Gérard Poulet (vln), Prague Radio SO/Vladimír Válek (Praga PRD 350 017)

  • Noon The Critic's Chair

    Nicholas Grigsby reviews recent releases for Organ Week (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)

  • 1:00 PM. Vintage Years

    SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture Op 115 - Berlin Phil/Carl Schuricht (rec 1964) (Testament SBT2 1403)

    MEDTNER: Sonata reminiscenza, from Forgotten Melodies Op 38 - Grigory Ginsburg (pno) (rec 1957) (Philips 456 802)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Ivry Gitlis (vln), Vienna SO/Heinrich Hollreiser (rec 1954-7) (Brilliant Classics 9145)

  • 2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

    Douglas, The Landscape of a New Zealand Composer Ten-part series reflecting on Douglas Lilburn (1915-2001) through the eyes and ears of his friends, family and colleagues, marking the 10th anniversary of his death in June 2001

    (5) Hands (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Euroradio Opera Season

    A selection of live operatic performances recorded by some of the world's major public broadcasters

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, an opera in four acts

    Vasily Sobakin.............. Paata Burchuladze

    Marfa............................ Marina Poplavskaya

    Grigory Gryaznoy.......... Johann Reuter

    Malyuta Skuratov.......... Alexander Vinogradov

    Ivan Lïkov..................... Dmitry Popov

    Lyubasha...................... Ekaterina Gubanova

    Bomelius....................... Vasily Gorchkov

    Saburova...................... Elizabeth Woollett

    Dunyasha...................... Jurgita Adamonyte

    Petrovna....................... Anne-Marie Owens

    Orch of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/Mark Elder (recorded in the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London by the BBC)

  • 6:15 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    BLAKE: Sequence; Jump; Melody, from Black on White - John Luxton (pno) (Ribbonwood RCD 110)

    HONEGGER: Symphony No 3, Liturgique - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.555974)

  • 7:00 PM. Blue Smoke

    The birth of New Zealand popular music, written and presented by Chris Bourke

    A second series in four programmes

    (4) Where the Kiwi Rhythm Calls: original songwriting, including pop, country and folk

    Covering the work of original New Zealand song composers such as Sam Freedman, Ken Avery and Peter Cape (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Young New Zealand

    Donald Nicholls (cl), Thomas Woodfield (countertenor), Angela Suh (vln), DSCH Quartet: Alex Taylor, Emily Bouwhuis (vlns), Alex MacDonald (vla), Rachel Wells (cello)

    WEBSTER: An Infinite Shore; TAYLOR: thirteen ways of looking at a blackbird (recorded in the Music Theatre, School of Music, University of Auckland by RNZ)

  • 8:35 PM. The Novak Edition

    BRUCKNER: Symphony No 8 in C minor - Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (Oehms OC 751)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Piano Trio in C minor - Moscow Trio (Olympia OCD 140)

    MOZART arr Leleux: Four Arias from Don Giovanni, Là ci darem la mano; Non mi dir, bell'idol mio; Deh, vieni alla finestra; Fin ch'han dal vino - François Leleux (ob/dir), Salzburg Camerata (Sony 88697 33943)

    11:00 SAINT-SAËNS: Variations on a theme of Beethoven Op 35 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (Globe GLO 5152)

    TANEYEV: String Quartet No 1 in Bb minor Op 4 - Carpe Diem String Quartet (Naxos 8.570437)

Next day - Mon 19

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 January, 2021

16 - 22 January, 2021

23 - 29 January, 2021

30 Jan - 05 Feb, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.