Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 22 September 2011 Rāpare 22 Mahuru 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    PISTON: Symphony No 2; Sinfonietta; Symphony No 6 - Seattle SO, New York Chamber Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Delos DE 3074)

    1:05 approx - Disc 2

    WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant Op 48; BURGMÜLLER: Duo for clarinet & piano; GIAMPIERI: The Carnival of Venice; SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73; WEBER: Variations Concertantes Op 33; LOVREGLIO: Fantasia da Concerto on themes from Verdi's La Traviata - Emma Johnson (cl), Gordon Black (pno) (ASV CD DCA 732)

    2:20 approx - Disc 3

    Mélodies Françaises

    FAURÉ: Shylock Op 57; Deux mélodies Op 83; Cinq mélodies de Venise Op 58; Poème d'un jour Op 2/1; La bonne chanson Op 61; Mirages Op 113; DUPARC: Sérénade; Chanson triste; La manioir de Rosamonde; Soupir; Extase; L'invatation au voyage; RAVEL: Cinq mélodies populaires greques - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Philips 446 686)

    3:35 approx - Disc 4

    BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77; MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Xue-Wei (vln), London Phil/Ivor Bolton (ASV CD DCA 748)

    4:40 approx - Disc 5

    VIVALDI: Piccolo Concertos, in C RV443; in A minor RV445; in C RV414; BACH: Flute Sonata in A minor BWV1013; CPE BACH: Sonata in A minor for solo flute; BACH: Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Gunilla von Bahr (fl), Stockholm Chamber Ensemble, Swedish National Museum CO/Claude Genetay (BIS CD 21)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 M HAYDN: Divertimento in G - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 513)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Tartar CD TRL 069)

    RAVEL: Menuet antique - French National Orch/Eliahu Inbal (Brilliant Classics 6980)

    D SCARLATTI arr Attademo: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk209 - Luigi Attademo (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 9125)

    C SCOTT: Early one morning, Poem for piano & orchestra - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Martyn Brabbins (Chandos CHAN 10376)

    7:00 BACH arr D Pailthorpe: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - London Conchord Ensemble (Quartz QTZ 2047)

    SIBELIUS: Suite champêtre Op 98b - English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7716/7)

    ZEMLINSKY: Three Pieces for cello & piano - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), John York (pno) (Nimbus NI 5806)

    VERDI arr Lemare/Herrick: Grand March, from Aida - Christopher Herrick (organ of the Melbourne Town Hall) (Hyperion CDA 67758)

    IRELAND: A London Overture - Hallé Orch/John Wilson (Hallé CD HLL 7523)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: TCHAIKOVSKY: Lensky's aria, from Eugene Onegin - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

    SCRIABIN: Etudes, in Bb minor Op 8/7; in Ab Op 8/8; in D# minor Op 8/12, Patetico - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Bridge 9287)

    JC BACH: Alessandro nell'Indie, Overture - Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (CPO 999 129)

    GRANADOS arr Miolin: Valenciana, from Spanish Dances Op 37 - Anders Miolin (gtr) (BIS CD 1116)

    KREISLER: Violin Concerto in C - Georges Alès (vln), Paris Conservatoire Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari (Mandala MNE 5067)

    BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - New Philharmonia/Charles Munch (Decca 421 632)

  • 9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

    ORGAN WEEK

    ALEXANDRE GUILMANT (1837-1911) and JEHAN ALAIN (1911-1940)

    ALAIN: Suite - Kevin Bowyer (organ of Tonbridge School, Kent) (Nimbus NI 5551/2)

    GUILMANT: Final alla Schumann sur un noel languedocien - Ian Tracey (organ of Liverpool Cathedral), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHSA 5048)

    Organ Sonata No 7 in F Op 89 - Joris Verdin (organ of St Patrick's Cathedral, Dundalk, Ireland) (Ricercar RIC 267)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 75736)

    MORTENSEN: Wind Quintet - Wind Quintet of the Danish National Radio SO (Dacapo 8.224151)

    GAROFALO: Violin Concerto - Sergei Stadler (vln), New Moscow SO/Joel Spiegelman (Naxos 8.570877)

    HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Alain Planès (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1762)

    COPLAND: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.559240)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. All Hail

    BRIAN: Legend, Ave atque vale - BBC Scottish SO/Garry Walker (Toccata Classics TOCC 0110)

    BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    ESCOBAR: Sumens illud Ave Gabrielis ore - Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Oiseau-Lyre 444 537)

    REGER: Ave Maria Op 80/5 - Hans-Jürgen Kaiser (organ of Fulda Cathedral, Germany) (Naxos 8.572466)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    HANDEL arr Harty: Water Music Suite - Pittsburgh SO/André Previn (Philips 411 047)

    OFFENBACH: The Tales of Hoffmann, Act 3

    Antonia......................... Joan Sutherland

    Hoffmann...................... Plácido Domingo

    Dr Miracle.................... Gabriel Bacquier

    Nicklausse.................... Huguette Tourangeau

    Crespel......................... Paul Plishka

    Frantz........................... Hugues Cuénod

    The Voice..................... Margarita Lilowa

    Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 363)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 7 in D minor - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (rec 1992-93) (RCA 09026 68069)

    Prelude & Fugue in E minor Op 35/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (rec 1982) (CBS MK 42401)

    Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 40 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (rec 1974) (CBS MK 42401)

  • 4:05 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    LILBURN: Prelude & Fugue in G minor, Antipodes - Paul Rosoman (organ of St Peter's Church, Wellington) (Organism ORG 002)

    STANFORD: Magnificat in Bb Op 164 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

    HEENAN: War & Peace, Suite for orchestra - New Zealand SO/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi CD SLD 102)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (Sony SK 48376)

    DYSON: Three Violin Pieces, Melody; Intermezzo; Reverie - David Juritz (vln), David Owen Norris (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7137)

    HANDEL: Va tacito e nascosto, from Julius Caesar - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 453 480)

    MAGNARD: Suite in the Ancient Style Op 2 - Luxembourg Phil/Mark Stringer (Timpani 1C 1067)

    VICTORIA: O quam gloriosum - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/David Willcocks (EMI 5 86048)

    J GADE: Wedding at Himmelpind, Rustic Suite - Odense SO/Matthias Aeschbacher (Dacapo 6.220509)

    SCHUBERT: Der Spiegelritter, Overture - Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.570328)

    DOWLAND: Sir John Smith, his Almain, from Varietie of Lute Lessons, London 1610 - Jakob Lindberg (lute) (Brilliant Classics 93698)

    MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 66650)

    HUGHES: The Spanish lady - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

    FAURÉ: The Lady of the Castle in her Tower Op 110 - Susan Drake (harp) (Hyperion CDA 66340)

    D SCARLATTI arr Tommasini: Good-Humoured Ladies - English Concert Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 818)

    W LLOYD WEBBER: Air & Variations - John Bradbury (cl), James Cryer (pno) (Naxos 8.570539)

    DVORÁK: Polonaise, from Rusalka - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (Supraphon 110624)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    Words & Music

    Five programmes in which Brian Kay explores some favourite territory displaying the words and music in perfect combination

    (4) Noel Coward (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    ORGAN WEEK

    Douglas Mews (organ of St Mary of the Angels, Wellington)

    L'Orgue Symphonique

    FRANCK: Pièce Symphonique, Lento & Sortie, from L'Organiste; Chorale No 2 in B minor; Pastorale, from Six Pièces; Cantabile & Pièce Héroïque, from Trois Pièces (recorded in St Mary of the Angels, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 9:00 PM. Featuring Teddy

    MOZART: Requiem in D minor K626 - Sara Macliver (sop), Sally-Anne Russell (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bbar), Cantillation, Orch of the Antipodes/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 476 4064)

    BARBER: Dover Beach Op 3 - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Australian String Quartet (ABC Classics 476 4363)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    CRUSELL: Bassoon Concertino in Bb - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

    HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 12 - Voces Intimae (Warner 2564 62596)

    ALWYN: Elizabethan Dances - Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

    11:00 IDENSTAM: Halling IV; TRAD arr Idenstam Serra; Pigopolskan; Spel Jocke; IDENSTAM: Armnöpolskan - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

    TANSMAN: Cavatina - Dimitri Illarionov (gtr) (Naxos 8.557293)

    MARX: Scherzo in D minor - Oliver Triendl (pno), Daniel Gaede (vln), Hariolf Schlichtig (vla), Peter Bruns (cello) (CPO 777 279)

Next day - Fri 23

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 January, 2021

16 - 22 January, 2021

23 - 29 January, 2021

30 Jan - 05 Feb, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.