Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 19 September 2011 Rāhina 19 Mahuru 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    BLOCH: Concerto for violin & orchestra; Poems of the Sea; Suite Symphonique - Malmö SO/Sakari Oramo (BIS CD 639)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    BACH: Flute Sonatas, in B minor BWV1030; in E BWV1035; in E minor BWV1034; in C BWV1033; in G minor BWV1020; in Eb BWV1031 - James Galway (fl), Philip Moll (hpschd), Sarah Cunningham (vla da gamba) (RCA 09026 62555)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    ROSSINI: Stabat Mater - Carol Vaness (sop), Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Francisco Araiza (ten), Ferruccio Furlanetto (bass), Bavarian Radio Chorus & SO/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 426 312)

    3:30 approx - Disc 4

    SCHARWENKA: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor; CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - Seta Tanyel (pno), Philharmonia/Yuri Simonov, Carlo Rizzi (Collins 12632)

    4:45 approx - Disc 5

    MARAIS: La Sonnerie de Sainte, Geneviève du Mont de Paris; REBEL: Tombeau de Monsieur de Lully; COUPERIN: Sonate, 'La Sultane'; MARAIS: Sonate à la Marésienne; LECLAIR: Ouverture Op 13/2; Ouverture - Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 437 086)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 MOZART: Second movement, Andante, from Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Radu Lupu (pno), English CO/Uri Segal (Decca 425 852)

    KUULA: Sunrise - Accentus Chamber Choir/Eric Ericson (Naïve V 5037)

    BRITTEN: Miniature Suite - Emperor Quartet (BIS SACD 1540)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (Pentatone PTC 5186 031)

    TRAD arr Young: O Waly Waly - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

    RACHMANINOV: Scherzo in D minor - Sydney Symphony/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Exton EXCL 00018)

    7:00 DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

    BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR 131)

    IRELAND orch Palmer: The Holy Boy - Lorraine McAslan (vln), Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (Dutton CDLX 7215)

    BOCCHERINI arr Sparks: Introduction & Fandango - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

    MORTELMANS: Morning Mood - Royal Flemish Phil/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67766)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: BACH orch Stokowski: Prelude in Eb minor BWV853 - Czech Phil/Leopold Stokowski (London 440 082)

    TRAD arr Britten: Folksongs, I wonder as I wander, from Songs of the Hill Folk; Sail on, Sail on, from The Moore's Irish Melodies Vol 4; The Miller of Dee, from The Folksongs of the British Isles Vol 3; At the mid hour of night, from The Moore's Irish Melodies Vol 4; There's none to soothe, from Folksongs of the British Isles Vol 3 - Mark Padmore (ten), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907443)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

    FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2044)

    SMETANA: Dance of the Comedians, from The Bartered Bride - Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CDS 7 81421)

  • 9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

    ORGAN WEEK

    ALEXANDRE GUILMANT (1837-1911) and JEHAN ALAIN (1911-1940)

    ALAIN: Variations sur Lucis Créator; Berceuse sur deux notes qui cornent; Prèlude Profane No 1; Dorian Chorale; Fugue in F; Verset-Choral; Berceuse; De Jules Lemaître - Kevin Bowyer (organ of Tonbridge School, Kent) (Nimbus NI 5551/2)

    GUILMANT: Marche-fantaisie sur deux chants d'église - Ian Tracey (organ of Liverpool Cathedral), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHSA 5048)

    Organ Sonata No 4 in D minor Op 61 - David M Patrick (organ of Blackburn Cathedral) (Priory PRCD 371)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 2 in C D279 - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 730)

    SCULTHORPE: Songs of Sea & Sky - William Barton (didjeridu), Queensland Orch/Michael Christie (ABC 476 192)

    RODRIGO: Concierto pastoral - Jennifer Stinton (fl), English CO/Steuart Bedford (Alto ALC 1090)

    MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C, Jupiter K551 - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Nimbus NI 1756)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. Nymphs & Shepherds

    COATES: Wood Nymphs - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDB 7 62557)

    CILEA: E la solita storia del pastore, from L'Arlesiana - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

    VIERNE: Naïades, from Fantasy Pieces Op 55 - John Wells (organ of Auckland Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 641)

    E HALFFTER: Dance of the Shepherdess, from Sonatina - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp) (Brilliant Classics 9059)

    LEVITZKI: The Enchanted Nymph - Stephen Hough (pno) (Virgin 7 59304)

    GARDINER: Shepherd Fennel's Dance - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67400)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    GABRIEL-MARIE arr Herman: Golden wedding - Mark Walton (cl), Iola Shelley (pno) (Private)

    Rutherford, a drama by Stuart Hoar

    Young May................... Nikki MacDonnell

    Young Ernest................ Kelson Henderson

    Kapitza......................... Bruce Phillips

    Rutherford..................... Ray Henwood

    May.............................. Donna Akersten

    Eileen............................ Tina Regtien

    (with music by Christian Pildith and produced by Ross Jolly for RNZ)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    L MOZART: Trumpet Concerto in D - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), National Phil/Raymond Leppard (rel 1983) (CBS CD 37846)

    BACH: Cantata No 75, The meek shall eat and be satisfied - Joanne Lunn (sop), Wilke te Brummelstroete (contralto), Paul Agnew (ten), Dietrich Henschel (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (rec 2000) (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 101)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (rec 1993) (Sony SK 53635)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    CARR: Mardi Gras Overture - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi CD SLD 101)

    LILBURN: Othello, incidental music for a production by Ngaio Marsh, Christchurch 1944 - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno), Cameron Rhodes (speaker) (Atoll ACD 941)

    JANÁCEK arr Breiner: The Cunning Little Vixen, Suite - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.570706)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Paris Opera Orch/Georges Prêtre (EMI 3 82233)

    DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7181)

    CIMAROSA: Il Matrimonio Segreto, Overture - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Alessandro Amoretti (Naxos 8.570508)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 111 - Vladimir Horowitz (pno) (Philips 456 838)

    MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Telarc CD 80318)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Gremin's aria, from Eugene Onegin - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

    DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Cécile Ousset (pno) (Berlin Classics 1345 BC)

    DUARTE: English Suite Op 31 - Antigoni Goni (gtr) (Naxos 8.554554)

    STERNDALE BENNETT: The Wood Nymphs, Overture - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (Lyrita SRCD 206)

    ORNSTEIN: Morning in the woods - Janice Weber (pno) (Naxos 8.559104)

    HANDEL: Care selve, from Atalanta - Arleen Augér (sop), Mostly Mozart Orch/Gerard Schwarz (Delos CD 3026)

    GRAINGER: My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone - Kenneth Sillito (vln), Stephen Orton (cello), Hamish Milne (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9746)

    J STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Wilfried Scharf (zither), Vienna SO/Yakov Kreizberg (Pentatone PTC 5186 052)

  • 7:00 PM. Composers of the Week

    ORGAN WEEK

    Michael Stewart presents an overview of two French composers of organ music, ALEXANDRE GUILMANT (1837-1911) to mark the 100th anniversary of his death, and JEHAN ALAIN (1911-1940) to mark the 100th anniversary of his birth (RNZ)

    ALAIN: Litanies - Peter Averi (organ at Temple Square, Salt Lake City) (Kiwi CD SLC 251)

    Ballade en Mode Phrygien; Choral Cistercien pour une élévation; Variations on a theme of Jannequin - Kevin Bowyer (organ of Tonbridge School, Kent) (Nimbus NI 5551/2)

    GUILMANT: Allegretto in B minor Op 19 - Joris Verdin (organ of St Patrick's Cathedral, Dundalk, Ireland) (Ricercar RIC 267)

    ALAIN: Postlude pour l'office de Complies - Schola Gregoriana of the Rottenburg Academy for Church Music/Bernhard Schmid, Bernhard Marx (organ of St Blaise' Cathedral, Black Forest, Germany) (Ars Musici)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    ORGAN WEEK

    Veni Creator Spiritus

    Michael Stewart (organ of St Mary of the Angels, Wellington)

    GRIGNY: Veni creator spiritus; SCHROEDER: Partita, Veni Creator Spiritus; DURUFLÉ: Prélude, Adagio & Choral varié on the theme Veni Creator (recorded in St Mary of the Angels, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 9:00 PM. Recent Strauss Releases

    Mädchenblumen Op 22 - Martina Janková (sop), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Supraphon SU 4046)

    Ein Heldenleben Op 40 - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (BIS SACD 1880)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    LHOYER: Duo Concertant in D minor Op 34/2 - Matteo Mela, Lorenzo Micheli (gtrs) (Naxos 8.570146)

    MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit, Cinéma Fantaisie - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana - Stuttgart Radio SO/Neville Marriner (Phoenix Edition 412)

    11:00 BRAHMS: Two Motets Op 29, A saviour is come to us; From Psalm 51 - Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Nimbus NI 5524)

    FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 - Kathryn Stott (pno), Hermitage String Trio (Chandos CHAN 10582)

    WELLEJUS: Wind Quintet - Wind Quintet of the Danish National Radio SO (Dacapo 8.224151)

Next day - Tue 20

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 January, 2021

16 - 22 January, 2021

23 - 29 January, 2021

30 Jan - 05 Feb, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.