Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 26 September 2011 Rāhina 26 Mahuru 2011

  • 1:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    MIASKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in D Op 18; Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 28 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Marco Polo 8.223499)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    M HAYDN: String Quintet in Bb; String Quintet in C; String Quintet in G - L'Archibudelli (Sony SK 53987)

    2:30 approx - Disc 3

    PURCELL: Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary; Welcome, welcome, glorious morn; Ode for the centenary of Trinity College, Dublin; Great parent, hail to thee; Welcome song for King Charles II; The summer's absence unconcerned we bear - Gillian Fisher, Evelyn Tubb (sops), James Bowman, Nigel Short (countertenors), Roger Covey-Crump, John Mark Ainsley (tens), Michael George, Charles Pott (basses), King's Consort/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 66476)

    3:40 approx - Disc 4

    MOSONYI: Twelve Genres for piano; Studies for piano - István Kassai (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223557)

    4:55 approx - Disc 5

    PUCCINI: Capriccio Sinfonico; First Minuet for strings; Prelude from Edgar; Second Minuet for strings; Edgar, Prelude to Act III; Third Minuet for strings; Preludio Sinfonico; I crisantemi for strings; Manon Lescaut, Intermezzo from Act III; E l'uccellino - Royal Phil/Jacek Kaspszyk (Collins 11652)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 VERDI: La Traviata, Preludes, Act I; Act III - London SO/Antal Dorati (Mercury 434 345)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Assad: Tango-Etudes, excerpts, Nos 1-3 - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Enrico Onofri (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Teldec 4509 96158)

    CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

    BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Royal Philharmonic Chorus & Orch/Leopold Stokowski (Decca 417 753)

    7:00 MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Resonance CD RSN 3023)

    PAGANINI: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Salvatore Accardo (vln), CO of Europe/Franco Tamponi (EMI 7 67567)

    BEETHOVEN: Horn Sonata in F Op 17 - David Geringas (cello), Ian Fountain (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.272)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Prelude No 1 in E minor - Julian Bream (gtr) (RCA GD 86525)

    FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite No 2 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Rose Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 634)

    RACHMANINOV: Preludes, in C# minor Op 3/2; in G minor Op 23/5; in G Op 32/5; in G# minor Op 32/12 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

    ROUSSEL: Impromptu Op 21 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (Master Performers MP 010)

    HUBAY: Czárdas Scene No 4, Beautiful Katie - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Bournemouth SO/Andrew Mogrelia (Naxos 8.572078)

    FUCIK: Florentine March Op 214 - Berlin Phil Wind Ensemble/Herbert von Karajan (DG 439 346)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    JOHN RITCHIE (b1921)

    Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Trust MMT 2040)

    Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Frank Gurr (cl), Alex Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay (Kiwi CD SLD 107)

    Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (Kiwi SLD 72)

    Lord, When the sense of thy sweet grace - Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Kiev CO/Roman Kofman (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 601 1275)

    TARTINI: Violin Concerto in E minor D55 - Nils-Erik Sparf (vln), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 1975)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Dietrich Henschel (bar), Fritz Schwinghammer (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1875)

    BRUCKNER: Symphony No 3 in D minor (rev version 1889) - CBSO/Andris Nelsons (BBC Music BBC MM 335)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. A Quick Nap

    FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

    MARROQUIN: Mexican Lullaby - Henryk Szeryng (vln), Charles Reiner (pno) (Mercury 434 339)

    GRIEG: Cradle song, from Lyric Pieces Op 68 - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (Naxos 8.557890)

    ANON: Hush now, go to sleep - Montserrat Figueras (sop), Hespèrion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9826)

    JÄRNEFELT: Berceuse - Jaakko Kuusisto (vln/dir), Lahti SO (BIS CD 1753)

    BASSETT: Lullaby for Kristen; TURRIN: Lullaby for Noah - Hartt School Wind Ensemble/Glen Adsit (Naxos 8.572109)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    GLIÈRE: Concerto for coloratura soprano - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 430 006)

    BARTÓK: Out of Doors Sz81 - Jeffrey Grice (pno) (Gold CV-S 006G)

    IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.570550)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (rec 1972) (Decca 417 705)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    ELGAR: Carissima - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (Rattle RAT D013)

    SCHOLES: Memory - New Zealand SO/Peter Scholes (SOUNZfine Vol 3)

    DADSON: Global Hockets, excerpt - From Scratch (SOUNZfine Vol 3)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in E minor for flute & recorder TWV52/e1 - Clas Pehrsson (recorder), Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 1488/90)

    HALLIDAY: Journey; GAVIN: Oceanscape - Duncan Haynes (cello), Sarah Gregory (vln), Gitbox (Rattle RAT D005)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554340)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - Mexican State SO/Enrique Bátiz (Brilliant Classics 93994)

    ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Niklass Veltman (cello), Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    TIPPETT: Five Negro Spirituals, from A Child of our Time, Steal away; Nobody knows; Go down, Moses; By and by; Deep river - BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury (Signum SIGCD 092)

    DUBOIS: Fiat Lux - Martin Setchell (organ of Christchurch Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 600)

    MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust MMT 2059)

    MASSENET: Je suis encor tout étourdie, from Manon - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

    ALBINONI: Second movement, Adagio, from Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Pierre Pierlot (ob), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 3984 22241)

    GOODWIN: Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines, excerpts - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10262)

    KERN: Every little while, from Men of the Sky - George Dvorsky (ten), Jeanne Lehman (sop), London Sinfonietta/John McGlinn (EMI 7 54883)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: The Man with a Gun - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10023)

    PURCELL orch Britten: Why should men quarrel? from Suite of Songs from Orpheus Britannicus - Neil Mackie (ten), Scottish CO/Steuart Bedford (EMI CDC 7 49480)

    GERSHWIN: The man I love, from Lady, Be Good! - Roger Woodward (pno) (Warner Classics 9031-77472)

    FINZI: Let us now praise famous men Op 35 - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson, Christopher Whitton (org) (Naxos 8.555792)

    COATES: The Three Men Suite - London Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Lyrita SRCD 213)

  • 7:00 PM. Composer of the Week

    Philip Norman talks to JOHN RITCHIE (b1921) as we celebrate the New Zealand composer's 90th birthday this week (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    BBC Proms 2011

    18 programmes

    (1) Kirill Gerstein (pno), BBC SO/Semyon Bychkov

    STRAUSS: Burleske in D minor; MAHLER: Symphony No 6 in A minor, Tragic (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

  • 10:25 PM. Day's End

    LILBURN: Sings Harry - Christopher Leech (ten), Dylan Lardelli (gtr) (Waiteata WTA 009)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Pavel Sporcl (vlns/dir), members of the Prague Phil (Supraphon SU 3931)

    CHERUBINI: Medea, Overture - CBSO/Lawrence Foster (Claves CD 50-9513)

    11:00 SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Gute Nacht D911/1; Der Lindenbaum D911/5; Das Fischermädchen D957/10; Ständchen D957/4; Am Meer D957/12; Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 - Gordan Nicolitch (vln), Christophe Coin (cello), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 158)

Next day - Tue 27

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

13 - 19 February, 2021

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.