Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 30 September 2011 Rāmere 30 Mahuru 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    PIAZZOLLA: La Muerte del Angel; Aconcagua; Romance del Diablo; Tanguedia; Milonga del Angel; Vayamos al Diablo; Tres Tangos; Oblivion - James Crabb (accordion), Benjamin Martin (pno); Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti (Chandos CHAN 10163)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    SAINT-SAËNS: Odelette Op 162; Sonata for clarinet Op 167; Feuillet d'album Op 81; Sonata for bassoon Op 168; Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs for flute, oboe and piano Op 79; Sonata for oboe Op 166; Romance in Db Op 37; Tarantella Op 6 - William Bennett (fl), Nicholas Daniel (ob), James Campbell, David Campbell (cls), Rachel Gough, Robin Kennard (bsns) (Cala CACD 1017)

    2:30 approx - Disc 3

    HUMMEL: Te Deum; Missa Solemnis in C - Patricia Wright (sop), Zan McKendree-Wright (contralto), Patrick Power (ten), David Griffiths (bass), Donald Armstrong (vln), Voices New Zealand, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

    3:25 approx - Disc 4

    Works by Monteverdi, Dalla Casa, Ortiz, Rogniono, de Rore, Trabaci, de Sekma, Willaert, Bonnizzi, Terzi - Hille Perle, Robert Sagasser, Martina Rothbauer, Paulina van Laarhoven, Matthias Müller (viole da gamba), Andrew Laurence-King (harp), Lee Santana (lutes/Renaissance gtr/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

    4:30 approx - Disc 5

    KODÁLY: Háry János, Suite; Dances of Marosszék; Dances on a Hungarian Folk Song, The Peacock; Dances of Galánta - Montréal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 444 322)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    SARASATE arr A Labrie: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Similia (Analekta AN 2 9819)

    DELIUS: Sleigh Ride - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

    MEDTNER: Three Piano Pieces Op 31 - Ekaterina Derzhavina (pno) (Phoenix Edition 156)

    CHAUSSON: Soir de Fête - Belgian Radio SO/José Serebrier (Chandos CHAN 8369)

    7:00 VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - Royal Phil/Tullio Serafin (Medici Arts MM 008)

    FOERSTER: Allegro giocoso - Stamic Quartet (Supraphon SU 4050)

    BERNSTEIN: Mambo, from West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 7457)

    BACH arr Markevitch: Ricercare in three parts, from A Musical Offering - Arnhem Phil/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.572158)

    ELGAR arr Szigeti: Serenade; Adieu - Charlie Siem (vln), Andrei Korobeinikov (pno) (Challenge CC 72293)

    BRUCH: Romance in F Op 85 - Janine Jansen (vla), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 475 8328)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: RHEINBERGER arr Cullen: Cantilena, from Organ Sonata No 11 in D minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    WIENIAWSKI: Scherzo-Tarentelle in G minor Op 16 - David Galoustov (vln), Julien Gernay (pno) (Lyrinx LYR 2207)

    WALDTEUFEL: Acclamations Waltz - Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter (Marco Polo 8.223684)

    HUMMEL: Potpourri No 1, from Die Eselshaut Op 58 - Madoka Inui (pno) (Naxos 8.572736)

    BIZET: L'Arlésienne - Lyon Opera Chorus, Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Naïve V 5130)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    JOHN RITCHIE (b1921)

    Threnody - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    Zhivago's Mary Magdalene Songs - Judy Bellingham (sop), Terence Dennis (pno) (Ode CD MANU 2044)

    Arioso, from Pisces - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ)

    Gallipoli Voices - Chris Bruerton (bar), John Ritchie (narrator), Christchurch City Choir, Woolston Brass, Christchurch Symphony/Graham Hickman (Noel Maginnity 070425)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in Ab Op 105 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 8765)

    GERSHWIN arr Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.559107)

    DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67114)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Delos DE 3084)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. Swanning Around

    HALVORSEN: Black Swans - Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10664)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: The black swan, from Swan Lake - Erich Gruenberg (vln), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 861)

    TRAD: The Gentle Swan, from Irish Folk Song Society Journal, 1905 - Ensemble Galilei (ABC 472 610)

    H BLAKE: Leda & the Swan Op 249a - Edinburgh Quartet (Naxos 8.572688)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    On the Fiddle

    Two programmes

    (2) A rare chance to tour the vaults of the Music Crime Bureau. Our guide, Steve Danby, will expose shams, subterfuge and careless use of music (RNZ)

    MOZART: Il tenero momento, from Lucio Silla - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Concentus Musicus Vienna/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Erato 0630 14074)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - CO of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (rec 1990) (Teldec 2292 46452)

    Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (rec 2003) (Bridge 9207)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary in D - Robert Costin (organ of the chapel, Pembroke College, Cambridge) (Atoll ACD 241)

    GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

    DONIZETTI: Regnava nel silenzio, from Lucia di Lammermoor - Malvina Major (sop), Margaret Medlyn (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Brian Law, Carolyn Mills (harp) (Kiwi CD SLC 230)

    BRITTEN: A song of enchantment; Silver; Tit for tat, from Tit for Tat - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (EMI 5 58076)

    GODARD: Suite Op 116 - Edward Beckett (fl), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Black Box BBM 1049)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    ROSSINI orch Respighi: Galop, from La Boutique fantasque - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 455 983)

    MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Sony SK 87287)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in E RV265 - Elizabeth Wilcock (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 475 7693)

    ARNOLD: Three Shanties for Wind Quintet - Vega Wind Quintet (LDR LDRC 1002)

    PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Philharmonia/Claus Peter Flor (RCA 09026 68999)

    SCHUBERT arr Buzard: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Stephen Buzard (organ of the Second Presbyterian Church, Bloomington, Illinois, USA) (Delos DE 3406)

    ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - London SO/Antal Dorati (Mercury 432 015)

    KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Joel Quarrington (dbass), Andrew Burashko (pno) (Analekta AN 2 9931)

    DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden, from A Village Romeo & Juliet - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 421 631)

    TRAD arr Britten: The Salley Gardens - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC 476 7175)

    RODRIGO: Music for a Garden - Granada City Orch/Josep Pons (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1764)

    VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (Symphonia SY 96151)

    MARTINU: Variations on a theme of Rossini - Paul Watkins (cello), Huw Watkins (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10602)

    J STRAUSS II: Joke Polka Op 72; Where the Lemon Trees Bloom, Waltz Op 364 - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67169)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    The Critic's Chair

    Thomas Goss reviews recent releases (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    BBC Proms 2011

    18 programmes

    (5) Simon Keenlyside (Elijah), Rosemary Joshua (sop), Sarah Connolly (mezzo), Robert Murray (ten), Taplow Youth Choir, Ulster Youth Chamber Choir, Chethams Chamber Choir, North East Youth Choir, Wroclaw Phil Chorus, Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh

    MENDELSSOHN: Elijah (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

  • 10:20 PM. Day's End

    HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557764)

    RAUTAVAARA: Adagio Celeste - National Orch of Belgium/Mikko Franck (Ondine ODE 1064)

    11:00 WEISS: Lute Concerto in F - Richard Stone (lute/dir), Tempesta di Mare (Chandos CHAN 0707)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 123 - Mats Lidström (cello), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67095)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

13 - 19 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.