Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 25 September 2011 Rātapu 25 Mahuru 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    Night Music 3

    Works by Fauré, Tchaikovsky, Marcello, Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Bizet, Haydn, Corelli, Mozart, Albinoni - Various Artists (Naxos 8.551123)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    DAVID: Piano Trios, No 3 in C minor; No 2 in D minor - Ilona Prunyi (pno), Eszter Perényi (vln), Tibor Párkányi (cello) (Marco Polo 8.223492)

    2:30 approx - Disc 3

    Stairway to Heaven

    Choral Works by Bach, Fauré, Messiaen, Poulenc, Stanford, Allegri, Mozart, Burgon, Schubert, Lassus, Victoria, Purcell, Barber - Choir of Trinity College/Richard Marlow (Conifer 75605-51521)

    3:40 approx - Disc 4

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonatas, No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein; No 27 in E minor Op 90; No 14 in C# minor Op 27/2, Moonlight; No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 - Michael Houstoun (Trust MMT 2001/3)

    4:50 approx - Disc 5

    GRAINGER: Rustic Dance; Eastern Intermezzo; Colonial Song; Gay but Wistful; The Gum-sucker's March; LILBURN: Diversions for strings; DREYFUS: Serenade for small orchestra; BENJAMIN: North American Square Dance; COULTHARD: Excursion Ballet Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC 2 5088)

  • 7:00 AM. Sanctuary

    STANFORD: The Lord is my shepherd - Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom, Paul Plummer (org) (CRD 3497)

    AUFSCHNAITER: Sonata St Jerome Op 4/4 - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (Arcana A 313)

    MISKINIS: Ave Maria (II); Salve Regina; Ave Maria (III) - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (Hyperion CDA 67818)

    RHEINBERGER: Third movement, Sarabande, from Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 66883)

    Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen Op 35 - Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge/Geoffrey Webber, Helen Cole (harp) (ASV CD DCA 989)

    BACH: Cantata No 149, They joyfully sing of triumph in the tents of the righteous (Written for Michaelmas) - Malin Hartelius (sop), Richard Wyn-Roberts (alto), James Gilchrist (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 124)

    Matins for the Feast of St Michael & All Angels; DERING: Factum est silentium; LEIGHTON: The Preces; STANFORD: Psalm 148; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Te Deum; BRITTEN: Jubilate in C; LEIGHTON: The Responses; LANGLAIS: Messe solennelle - Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell, Robert Quinney (org) (Hyperion CDA 67643)

  • 9:00 AM. Grace Notes

    RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A, after a Tartini Violin Sonata - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

    TRAD: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

    MIYAGI arr Miyagi: Haru no umi - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 456 016)

    RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Vytautas Sondeckis (cello), Lithuanian CO/David Geringas (Naxos 8.554381)

    SCHUMANN arr Liszt: Widmung - Yundi Li (pno) (DG 471 585)

    PUCCINI: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi CD KML 1)

    ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

    DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Royal Flemish Phil/Daniele Callegari (Talent DOM 2929 95)

  • 10:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    Philip Norman talks to JOHN RITCHIE (b1921) as we celebrate the New Zealand composer's 90th birthday this week (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)

  • 11:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

    Twenty-one programmes hosted by Elliott Forrest, with commentary by the Chamber Music Society's Artistic Director, David Finckel, recorded in New York City

    (21) Schubert's Fantasies

    Fantasy in F minor D940 - Orion Weiss, Inon Barnatan (pno duo)

    In der Ferne, from Schwanengesang D957 - Randall Scarlata (bar), Jonathan Biss (pno)

    Fantasy in C D934 - Liza Ferschtman (vln), Inon Barnatan (pno) (WFMT)

  • Noon The Works

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Kaori Muraji (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (Decca 478 0076)

    MARX: Partita in modo antico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

  • 1:00 PM. The Critic's Chair

    Thomas Goss reviews recent releases (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Vintage Years

    MOZART: Divertimento in F K522, A Musical Joke - NBC SO/Guido Cantelli (rec 1950) (Testament SBT4 1317)

    SCHUMANN: Carnival Jest from Vienna Op 26 - Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (pno) (rec 1957) (Testament SBT 2088)

    STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Vienna Phil/Wilhelm Furtwängler (rec 1954) (EMI 5 62790)

  • 3:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

    Douglas, The Landscape of a New Zealand Composer

    A ten-part series reflecting on Douglas Lilburn (1915-2001) through the eyes and ears of his friends, family and colleagues, marking the 10th anniversary of his death in June 2001

    (6) Canvases (RNZ)

  • 4:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Euroradio Opera Season

    A selection of live operatic performances recorded by some of the world's major public broadcasters

    JANÁCEK: Káta Kabanová, an opera in three acts

    Marfa Kabanová........... Deborah Polaski

    Tichon Kabanová.......... Marian Talaba

    Káta Kabanová............. Janice Watson

    Savël Dikoj................... Wolfgang Bankl

    Boris Grigorjevic........... Klaus Florian Vogt

    Feklusa......................... Donna Ellen

    Glasa............................ Juliette Vars

    Vána Kudrjás................ Norbert Ernst

    Kuligan......................... Marcus Pelz

    Varvara......................... Stephanie Houtzeel

    Vienna State Opera Chorus & Orch/Franz Welser-Möst (recorded at the Vienna State Opera by Austrian Radio)

  • 5:50 PM. Caught in a Storm

    TCHAIKOVSKY: The Storm Op 76 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1418)

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Dan Laurin (recorder), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (RegisC 2023)

    BERLIOZ: Royal Hunt & Storm, from The Trojans - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (Sony SM3K 64103)

    HAYDN: The Storm HobXXIVa/8 - Budapest Madrigal Choir, Hungarian State Orch/Ferenc Szekeres (Fidelio CD 1807)

    SIBELIUS: The Tempest, Suite No 1 - Lahti SO/Okko Kamu (BIS SACD 1945)

  • 7:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    DVORÁK: The Wood Dove Op 110 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust MMT 2059)

    HILL: String Quartet No 10 in E - Sydney String Quartet (ABC Classics 426 992)

  • 8:00 PM. New Horizons

    Ten programmes

    (1) William Dart reviews new releases from grizzled oldies Jeff Bridges, Tom Russell and Nick Lowe (RNZ)

  • 9:00 PM. Young New Zealand

    2011 Auckland Chamber Music Society Competition

    MARTINU: Trio for flute, viola & piano - Jennifer Timmins (fl), Rachel Grimwood (vla), Sarah Lim (pno) BRAHMS: Third & Fourth movements, Adagio mesto; Finale, Allegro con brio, from Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Stella Kim (vln), Sung-Soo Hong (horn), Jason Bae (pno) HAYDN: Achieved is the glorious work, from The Creation; POLLACK arr Gale: That's a plenty - Luke Christiansen, Hadyn Godfrey (tbns), Craig Dean (btbn), Jessica Rodda (tuba)

    BRAHMS: First & Fourth movements, Allegro con brio; Allegro, from Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Joo Yeon Lee (vln), Yoon Bee Jee (cello), Tina Kim (pno)

    LIGETI: Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet, excerpts, Nos 1, 2, 5 & 6 - Annie Hong (fl), Mike Merry (ob), Kenny Keppel (cl), Albee Ai (bsn), Henry Swanson (horn)

    BEETHOVEN arr Pauer: Fifth & Sixth movements, Scherzo; Andante con moto alla Marcia, from Septet in Eb Op 20; FARR: Fields 1 - Somi Kim, Gemma Lee, Judy Lee, Cindy Tsao (two pnos, eight hands) (recorded in the University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

  • 10:30 PM. Recent Releases

    MAHLER: Rückert-Lieder, Do not look into my songs; I breathed a mild scent; If you love for beauty's sake; At midnight; I am lost to the world - Katarina Karnéus (mezzo), Gothenburg SO/Susanna Mälkki (BIS SACD 1600)

    LISZT: La lugubre gondola (second version) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 88697 76604)

  • 11:00 PM. Day's End

    ALBRECHTSBERGER: Harp Concerto in C - Elizabeth Hainen (harp), Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov (Avie AV 2221)

    GADE: Novelettes Op 29 - Trio Parnassus (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 303 1665)

    FOOTE: Suite in E Op 63 - Budapest Strings/Károly Botvay (dir) (Capriccio 10 505)

    11:00 MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Philippe Cuper (cl), Talich String Quartet (Calliope CAL 5256)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

    STANFORD: The Blue Bird Op 119/3 - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (dir) (Collegium COLCD 104)

Next day - Mon 26

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

13 - 19 February, 2021

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.