Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 24 September 2011 Rāhoroi 24 Mahuru 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Suite from the Gadfly Op 97; Suite from Five Days Five Nights Op 111 - Ukraine National SO/Theodore Kuchar (Naxos 8.553299)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    SATIE: Gnossiennes, Nos 1-3; Embryons desséchés; Avant-dernières pensées; Pièces froides; Pièces froides; Sonatine bureaucratique; Gymnopédies, Nos 1-3; Véritanles préludes flasques; Gnossiennes, Nos 4-6; Les trios calses distinguées du précieux dégoùte; Sarabande No 3 - Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 317)

    2:15 approx - Disc 3

    FAYRFAX: Kyrie, Obis factor; Missa O Quam Glorifica; Hymnus, O Quam Glorifica; Ave Dei patris filia; Sumwhat musyng; That was my Joy; To complayne me, alas - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 142)

    3:30 approx - Disc 4

    WF BACH: Sonatas, No 1 in E minor; No 2 in G; No 3 in Eb; No 4 in F; No 5 in Eb; No 6 in F minor - Penelope Evison, Pierre Séchet (transverse flutes) (Stil 1908 SAN 80)

    4:45 approx - Disc 5

    AUBERT: Offrande; Six Symphonic Tableaux, Cinema; Symphonic Tableaux, Dryade; Five Children's Pieces, Feuille d'Images; Tombeau de Chateaubriand - Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam (Marco Polo 8.223531)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - Minneapolis SO/Antal Dorati (Mercury 434 345)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Jäckle: Libertango; arr Hagedorn: Revirado; Introdución al Angel - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 448 128)

    PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (Globe GLO 5143)

    CPE BACH: Symphony in Eb Wq183/2 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Erato 2292 45361)

    7:00 VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet in C minor D103, Quartettsatz - Maggini Quartet (Resonance CD RSN 3036)

    LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (SOUNZfine Volume 2)

    KREISLER: Liebesfreud; Liebesleid - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

    LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor - London SO/Antal Dorati (Mercury 432 015)

    8:00 SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (Nimbus NI 7067/8)

    CORELLI: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Rémy Baudet (vln), Jaap ter Linden (cello), Mike Fentross (theorbo/gtr), Pieter-Jan Belder (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

    LIADOV: Kikimora Op 63 - Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz (ASV CD DCA 657)

    PAGANINI: Polacca in F - Peter-Lukas Graf (fl), Konrad Ragossnig (gtr) (Claves CD 50-2013)

    SOUSA ed Rogers: Three Quotations, The King of France; I, too, was born in Arcadia; In darkest Africa - Royal Artillery Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559132)

  • 9:00 AM. Best of Upbeat

    A recap from the week's national and international music news, with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 10:00 AM. Your Choice

    L MOZART: Musical Sleigh-ride in F - Eduard Melkus, Peter Guth (vlns), Eduard Melkus Ensemble (Archiv 427 122)

    TRAD: Veni creator spiritus - Anonymous 4 (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7327)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Gordon Fergus-Thompson (pno) (ASV White Line CD WHL 2066)

    FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Bruce Dickey (cornetto), Tragicomedia (Accent ACC 9173 D)

    BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 2 in D BWV1028 - Paolo Pandolfo (vla da gamba), Markus Hünninger (hpschd) (Glossa GCD 920 411)

    HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - Choir of King's College, Cambridge, ASMF/David Willcocks (EMI 2 28944)

    The Isle is full of Noises

    Two programmes

    (1) Bali, The Gamelan and Walter Spies - presented by Elric Hooper & Des Wilson (RNZ)

    (Programme 2 at the same time next week)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

    This week's best-selling CDs

  • 1:00 PM. The Art of Jazz

    Ten programmes giving Phil Broadhurst's perspective on the international recorded jazz scene

    (7) Recent releases & reissues (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Global Sounds

    Indigenous music from around the world

    Sounds of Cape Verde

    Music from Cape Verde, an archipelago of 10 islands off the coast of West Africa. We'll hear batuco from Santiago Island, Cape Verdean morna from its best-known exponent, Cesaria Evora, and songs from Mayra Andrade, one of the more recent voices to emerge from the islands (Inedit W 260114; Lusafrica 836672; RCA Victor STCD1109)

  • 3:00 PM. Saturday Concert

    Andrej Nowicki (cl), Olga Gryniewicz, Kieran Rayner, Amelia Berry, Rose Blake, Michael Gray, Laura Dawson, Rachel Day, Imogen Thirlwall, Bridget Costello (vocalists), NZ School of Music Orch/Kenneth Young

    MUSSORGSKY: A Night on Bare Mountain; BEN WOODS: Constant Sphere (première performance); WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74; MOZART: Cinque, dieci, venti, trenta, from The Marriage of Figaro; J STRAUSS II: So muss allein ich bleiben; Brüderlein und Schwesterlein; Im Feuerstrom der Reben, from Die Fledermaus; STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite (recorded in St Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 4:30 PM. Recent English Releases

    STANFORD: Legend; Six Irish Fantasies, excerpts, Jig; Hush Song - Lucy Gould (vln), Benjamin Frith (pno) (Naxos 8.572452)

    WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67794)

    JACOB: Viola Concerto No 1 in C minor - Helen Callus (vla), BBC Concert Orch/Stephen Bell (Dutton CDLX 7258)

  • 6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    TCHEREPNIN: Songs & Dances Op 84 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9770)

    HAMILTON: Caliban's Song - Stanford Chamber Chorale/Stephen M Sano (Pictoria PR 11192)

    FAURÉ: Romance sans paroles in Ab Op 17/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    MARSHALL: Hikurangi Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust MMT 2059)

    WF BACH: Sonata No 3 in Eb for two flutes F55 - Penelope Evison, Pierre Séchet (fls) (STIL 1908 SAN 80)

    BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Wellington Orch/James Sedares (Wgtn Sinfonia)

  • 7:00 PM. Vocalied

    MOMPOU: Four Melodies, Rosa del camí; Cortina de Fullatge; Incertitud; Neu - Marisa Martins (mezzo), Mac McClure (pno) (Columna Música 1CM 0136)

    FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (Trust MMT 2006)

    GRANADOS: Canciones Amatorias - María Bayo (sop), Juan Antonio Alvarez-Parejo (pno) (Claves CD 50-9205)

    MOMPOU: Combat del somni; Damunt de tu només les flors; Fes-me la vida transparent; Jo et pressentia com la mar; Cantar del alma - Marisa Martins (mezzo), Mac McClure (pno) (Columna Música 1CM 0136)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    From the Auckland Town Hall

    Madeleine Pierard (sop), Sarah Castle (mezzo), Simon O'Neill (ten), Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Auckland Choral Society, New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

    FARR: Kaitiaki (première broadcast)

    (Interval)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125, Choral (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in B minor RV424 - Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (Berlin Philharmonic 06003)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - Royal Stockholm Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Octavia OVCL 00293)

    11:00 BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1143)

    WEISS: Lute Sonata No 28 in F, Le fameux Corsaire - Robert Barto (lute) (Naxos 8.572219)

Next day - Sun 25

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

13 - 19 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.