Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 28 September 2011 Rāapa 28 Mahuru 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture; DELIUS: Summer evening; BUTTERWORTH: A Shropshire Lad; The banks of Green Willow; FINZI: Suite from Love's Labours - English SO/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5210)

    1:05 approx - Disc 2

    NIELSEN: String Quartet in G minor Op 13; String Quartet in F Op 44; String Quintet in G - Philipp Naegele (vla), Kontra Quartet (BIS CD 504)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    BUSNOIS: Missa L'home armé; Anima mea liquefacta est; Domarto: Missa Spiritus almus; Busnois: Gaude celestis domina; PULLOIS: Flos de spina - Binchois Consort/Andrew Kirkman (Hyperion CDA 67319)

    3:45 approx - Disc 4

    STRAVINSKY arr Crabb/Draugsvoll: Petrushka, 1947 version; Tango; MUSSORGSKY arr Crabb/Draugsvoll: Pictures at an Exhibition - James Crabb, Geir Draugsvoll (accordions) (EMI CDZ 5 69705)

    4:50 approx - Disc 5

    Enchanting melodies from Victorian and Edwardian times

    Piano Works - Alan Etherden (pno) (HMP CD 0589)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 WARLOCK: Serenade - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (Lyrita SRCD 318)

    GRIEG: Ave maris stella - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UCJ 476 6295)

    WAGENSEIL: Symphony in D WV374 - Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri (dir) (Archiv 410 599)

    LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Music & Arts CD 723)

    HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Adagio & Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

    GUASTAVINO: The Little Girls - Entre Ríos SO/Gabriel Castagna (Chandos CHAN 10185)

    7:00 DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in E minor Op 72/2 - Royal Phil/Douglas Bostock (Tring International TRP 074)

    WEBER trans Liszt: Der Freischütz, Overture - Steven Mayer (pno) (Naxos 8.570562)

    TRAD arr Young: Barb'ra Ellen - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

    TELEMANN: Oboe Concerto in F minor TWV51/f1 - Burkhard Glaetzner (ob), Berlin CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Berlin Classics 1386 BC)

    ANDERSON: Scottish Suite, Bonnie Dundee; Turn ye to me; The Bluebells of Scotland; The Campbells are coming - BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559381)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: PÄRT: Fratres - Moray Welsh, Alastair Blayden, Michael Stirling (cellos) (Sony SK 61753)

    PIERNÉ: March of the Little Lead Soldiers - BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena (Chandos CHAN 10633)

    BANTOCK: Two Scottish Folksongs, O can ye sew cushions; Dunbarton's drums - Elysian Singers/Sam Laughton (Meridian CDE 84570)

    GRANADOS orch Breiner: Rondella aragonesa, from Spanish Dances - Norbert Kraft (gtr), Razumovsky Sinfonia, Bratislava/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.554103)

    LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2054)

    MYASKOVSKY: Salutation Overture in C Op 48 - Russian Federation Academic SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Alto ALC 1023)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    JOHN RITCHIE (b1921)

    Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 71)

    Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

    Winter & rough weather - Jubilate Singers/John Pattinson, David Sadler (pno) (Jubilate JUB 001)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Mirare MIR 036)

    LIADOV: Variations on a theme by Glinka Op 35 - Stephen Coombs (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66986)

    MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1959)

    DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Chilingirian Quartet (EMI 3 82231)

    POULENC: Aubade - Jean-Bernard Pommier (pno), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Virgin 5 22045)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. A Silken Thread

    ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - Minneapolis SO/Antal Dorati (Mercury 434 345)

    BREINER: Songs & Dances from the Silk Road, excerpts, Lan Hua Hua; Lift your veil - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557348)

    ZHAO JIPING: Dance from Quici, from Silk Road, Suite - Lang Lang (pno), Zhang Jiali (guanzi) (DG 477 6229)

    TILLES: Raw Silk - Nurit Tilles (pno) (CRI CD 780)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: O frondens virga - Marilia Vargas (sop), Les Flamboyants (Raum Klang RK 9802)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

    FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Accentus, members of French National Orch/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 5137)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (Supraphon SU 4044)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    HAYDN: Symphony No 87 in A - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (rec 2006) (Preiser PR 90765)

    PORPORA: Come nave in mezzo all'onde, from Siface; CALDARA: Profezie, di me diceste, from Sedecia - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (rec 2009) (Decca 478 1521)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (rec 1984) (Philips 422 116)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    ELGAR: Coronation March Op 65 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    BODY: Second & third movements, Chedo; Samy Faly, from African Strings - Norio Sato, Kei Koh (gtr duo) (Rattle RAT D009)

    DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

    RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (Telarc SACD 60648)

    HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Charlotte Balzereit (harp), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92605)

    GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Karlheinz Zoeller (fl), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 406)

    REYNOLDS: Two poems in homage to Delius, Rustic Idyll; Serenade & Dance of Spring - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67267)

    SIBELIUS: Scène de Ballet - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1565)

    BELLINATI: Jongo - Eden Stell Guitar Duo (Hänssler CD 98.211)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI CDC 5 55529)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Danse des bohémiens, from The Maid of Orleans - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

    PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Plácido Domingo (ten), Philharmonia/James Levine (EMI 5 57580)

    TRAD arr Meyer: Star of the County Down - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

    NIELSEN: Helios Overture - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

    GALLOT: La comète, chaconne, from Suite in C - Pascal Monteilhet (lute) (Virgin 5 61776)

    BELLINI: Vaga luna che inargenti - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), James Levine (pno) (Decca 455 513)

    HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from Planets Suite Op 32 - Philharmonia/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7067/8)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    13 Days When Music Changed Forever

    The Keeping Score Series explores the historical backdrop, the aftershock and the lasting influence of 13 key moments in music history. Presented by Suzanne Vega

    (4) August 8, 1803: Parisian piano maker Sebastien Erard gives one of his sturdy new creations to Beethoven (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    BBC Proms 2011

    18 programmes

    (3) Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno)

    FITKIN: "L"; GISMONTI: Bodas de Prata; CARNEIRO: Quatro cantos; RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (recorded in the Cadogan Hall, London by the BBC)

  • 9:10 PM. A 2011 Grammy Winner

    DAUGHERTY: Metropolis Symphony - Mary Kathryn Van Osdale (vln), Erik Gratton (fl), Ann Richards (fl/picc), Nashville SO/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559635)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    SCHMITT: Suite en rocaille Op 84 - Mirage Quintet (Naxos 8.570444)

    WEBER: Bassoon Concerto in F Op 75 - Laurence Perkins (bsn), Manchester Camerata/Douglas Boyd (Hyperion CDA 67288)

    11:00 MCEWEN: A Little Quartet, in modo scotico No 15 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10182)

    DUBRA: Missa de Spiritu Sancto - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough, Alexander Norman (org) (Hyperion CDA 67799)

    RHEINBERGER: Clarinet Sonata Op 105a - Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer (cl), Hans Eijsackers (pno) (Challenge CC 72505)

Next day - Thu 29

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

13 - 19 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.