Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 21 September 2011 Rāapa 21 Mahuru 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125; Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Teldec 4509-91184)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    WIDOR: Symphonie No 5 Op 42/1, Toccata; FRANCK: Prélude, fugue et variation Op 18; MESSIAEN: Transports de joie; VIERNE: Berceuse Op 31/19; ALAIN: Litanies; DURUFLÉ: Prélude et Fugue sur le nom d' Alain Op 7; Prélude; Fugue; SAINT-SAËNS: Fantaisie in Eb; FRANCK: Choral No 3 in A minor; LANGLAIS: Prélude modal; VIERNE: Symphonie No 1 Op 14, Finale - Philip Walsh (organ of St Paul's Cathedral, Wellington) (Trust MMT 2014)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    Great Opera Quintets & Sextets

    Quintets & Sextets from Cosi fan tutte, Carmen, Die Zauberflöte, Lakmé, Don Giovanni, La Cenerentola, Anna Bolena, Il barbiere di Siviglia, Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Le nozze di Figaro, Macbeth & Lucia di Lamermoor - Various artists (Decca 448 061)

    3:40 approx - Disc 4

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59 No 2, Razumovsky; String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Borodin Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10191)

    5:00 approx - Disc 5

    VIVALDI: Bassoon Concertos, in F RV485; in Bb RV503; in Eb RV483; in A minor RV497; in C RV473; in G RV492 - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), I Musici (Philips 416 355)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst (DG 477 8773)

    FIELD: Nocturne No 5 in Bb - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

    TRAD arr Rawsthorne: Londonderry Air - Kemp English (organ of Dunedin Town Hall) (Manu CD MANU 5005)

    PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1539)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - members of Berlin Radio SO/Steven Sloane (Capriccio 71 096)

    7:00 LIADOV: Baba-Yaga Op 56 - BBC SO/Alexander Titov (BBC Music BBC MM 256)

    ELGAR: There is sweet music - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1060 - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Rachel Podger (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7155)

    ALBÉNIZ arr Feola: Cuba, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94047)

    RAVEL: La Valse - NZSO National Youth Orchestra 2007/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (RNZ)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: KORNGOLD: Romance-Impromptu - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), John York (pno) (Nimbus NI 5806)

    ADAMS: The Chairman Dances - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Argo 444 454)

    PUCCINI arr Stoltzman: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Richard Stoltzman (cl), Slovak Phil/Arthur Fagen (RCA 09026 68817)

    BERNSTEIN arr Penaforte: West Side Story, Suite - Eroica Trio (EMI 5 07351)

    STRAVINSKY: Infernal Dance, Berceuse & Finale, from The Firebird - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Carlo Maria Giulini (Sony MLK 64068)

  • 9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

    ORGAN WEEK

    ALEXANDRE GUILMANT (1837-1911) and JEHAN ALAIN (1911-1940)

    GUILMANT: Allegro Op 81 - Ian Tracey (organ of Liverpool Cathedral), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHSA 5048)

    ALAIN: Trois Danses - Keith John (organ of the Tonhalle, Zürich) (Priory PRCD 262)

    GUILMANT: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 42 - Paul Tarling (organ of Auckland Town Hall), Auckland Youth Orch/Antun Poljanich (Atoll ACD 117)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet Suite No 2 - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (Telarc CD 80597)

    HUMMEL: Piano Concerto in B minor Op 89 - Stephen Hough (pno), English CO/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8507)

    WHITACRE: Five Hebrew love songs, A picture; Light bride; Mostly; What snow!; Tenderness - Hila Plitmann (spoken Hebrew), Eric Whitacre Singers, Laudibus, Pavào Quartet/Eric Whitacre (Decca 274 3209)

    BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 456 575)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. Peterisms

    WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    FAURÉ: Tu es Petrus - Tomás Selc (bar), Schleswig-Holstein Festival Choir/Rolf Beck, Paul Nancekievill (org) (Hänssler CD 98.628)

    BRITTEN: Passacaglia, from Peter Grimes - London SO/André Previn (EMI 5 62615)

    WARLOCK: Peter Warlock's Fancy - Christopher Maltman (bar), John Constable (pno) (Collins 15002)

    ALWYN: Peter Pan Suite - BBC Concert Orch/John Wilson (Dutton CDLX 7237)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

    SCHUMANN: Die beiden Grenadiere Op 49/1; Der arme Peter Op 53/3; Dein Angesicht Op 127/2; Was will die einsame Träne?; Die Lotosblume; Du bist wie eine Blume, from Myrthen Op 25 - Stephan Genz (bar), Claar ter Horst (pno) (Claves CD 50-9708)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (rec 1955) (Supraphon SU 4044)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (rec 2001-2002) (DHM 82876 60602)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Dennis Brain (horn), Philharmonia/Herbert von Karajan (rec 1953) (EMI 5 66898)

    CARULLI: Duo in G Op 34 - Julian Bream, John Williams (gtrs) (rel 1972) (RCA RD 83257)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

    FARQUHAR: Three of a Kind - Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

    CRESTON: Fantasy Op 42 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Introduction; The Lilac Fairy; Adagio; Pas d'action; Pas de caractère (Puss in Boots & the White Cat); Panorama; Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/Alexander Lazarev (NZSO)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    SPOHR: Macbeth, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Christian Fröhlich (CPO 999 093)

    ANDERSEN: The Mill Op 55/4; Legend Op 55/5; Tarantella Op 55/8 - Kyle Dzapo (fl), Matthew Mazzoni (pno) (Naxos 8.572277)

    MAHLER: Rheinlegendchen, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn - Thomas Hampson (bar), Vienna Virtuosi (DG 477 9289)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Festival at Baghdad, The Sea, Shipwreck & Conclusion, from Scheherazade - Jaap van Zweden (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 443 703)

    J STRAUSS II: Perpetuum Mobile Op 257 - Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (SCL)

    DEBUSSY: La plus que lente - Anthony Ferner (fl), Gerard Willems (pno) (Anthony Ferner)

    COPLAND: Old American Songs, Set 2, The little horses; Zion's walls; The golden willow tree; At the river; Ching-a-ring chaw - St Charles Singers, Elgin SO/Robert Hanson (Naxos 8.559297)

    ANON/STELZMULLER/GRUBER: Dances of Old Vienna - Willi Boskovsky, Wilhelm Hübner (vlns), Karl Scheit (gtr) (Vanguard 08 8017 71)

    DVORÁK: In the old castle, from Poetic Tone Pictures - Vassily Primakov (pno) (Bridge 9309)

    FOULDS: Darby & Joan Op 42/1, An Old English Idyll - BBC Concert Orch/Ronald Corp (Dutton CDLX 7260)

    O LINDBERG: Old Cattle Pasture Hymn from Dalarna - Christopher Herrick (organ of Truro Cathedral) (Hyperion CDA 67317)

    MUSSORGSKY arr Cohen: The Old Castle, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Isis Ensemble/Jacques Cohen (Meridian CDE 84561)

    TAUBER: My heart and I, from Old Chelsea - Peter Morrison (bar), Chandos Concert Orch/Stuart Barry (Chandos CHAN 8362)

    MORENO TORROBA: Old Legend - Ana Vidovic (gtr) (Naxos 8.557902)

    KORNGOLD: Dance in the Old Style - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1182)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    13 Days When Music Changed Forever

    The Keeping Score Series explores the historical backdrop, the aftershock and the lasting influence of 13 key moments in music history. Presented by Suzanne Vega

    (3) October 29, 1787: The première of Don Giovanni in Prague (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    ORGAN WEEK

    Christopher Herrick (organ of St Paul's Lutheran Church, Mt Cook, Wellington)

    BUXTEHUDE: Prelude in A minor BuxWV153; Chorale Prelude, Komm heiliger Geist BuxWV199; Toccata in D minor BuxWV155; Chorale Variations, Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren BuxWV213; Prelude in C BuxWV138; BOCCHERINI: Third movement, Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275; FARRINGTON: Penguins, giraffes and barrel organ monkey, from Animal Parade; BACH: Trio Sonata in E minor BWV528; PEETERS: King Jesus has a Garden; SS WESLEY: Choral Song & Fugue; TAKLE: Festmusikk (recorded in St Paul's Lutheran Church, Mt Cook, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 9:15 PM. Schubert Arranged

    arr Tabakova: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Swedish CO/Muhai Tang (BIS SACD 1843)

    arr Françaix: Moment Musicale No 5 in F minor; Impromptu in Bb D935/3; Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Ensemble Obligat (Ensemble Obligat 0867)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 6, Vanished days; Gade; Illusion; Secret; She dances; Homesickness - Daniel Propper (pno) (Skarbo DSK 1082)

    GLAZUNOV: Scène Dansante - Moscow SO/Alexander Anissimov (Naxos 8.553915)

    DVORÁK: Biblical Songs Op 99 - Martina Janková (sop), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Supraphon SU 4046)

    11:00 BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 - Apollon Musagète Quartet (Oehms OC 749)

    PROCTER-GREGG: Clarinet Sonata - Nicholas Cox (cl), Ian Buckle (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7165)

Next day - Thu 22

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 January, 2021

16 - 22 January, 2021

23 - 29 January, 2021

30 Jan - 05 Feb, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.