Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 20 September 2011 Rātū 20 Mahuru 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    TELEMANN: Overture in G TWV55; Overture in F minor; Concerto in E minor; Overture in D - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472 77321)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    MOZART: Piano Concertos, No 11 in F K413; No 13 in G K415; No 14 in Eb K449 - Anima Eterna Orch/Jos van Immerseel (fpno) (Channel Classics CCS 0990)

    2:20 approx - Disc 3

    SIBELIUS: Seven Songs Op 13; Six Songs Op 50; Six Songs Op 90; Skogsrået; Den judiska flickans sång; Likhet; En visa; Serenade; Tanken - Anne Sophie von Otter, Monica Groop (mezzos), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (BIS CD 757)

    3:25 approx - Disc 4

    STRAVINSKY: Italian Suite for cello & piano; SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40; SCHNITTKE: Sonata for cello & piano - Torleif Thedéen (cello), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 336)

    4:40 approx - Disc 5

    HAYDN: Symphonies, No 17 in F; No 18 in G; No 19 in D; No 20 in C; No 21 in A - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66533)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 M HAYDN: Symphony No 25 in G - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 591)

    L FISCHER: La fauvette, Caprice élégant - Lars Roos (pno) (Philips 412 998)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS CD 1151/52)

    SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

    LINCKE: Glow Worm Idyll - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66998)

    7:00 ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62802)

    F STRAUSS: Horn Concerto in C minor - Zdenek Tylsar (horn), Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (Supraphon SU 3892)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1523)

    SARASATE: Gavotte after Mignon - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (Canary Classics CC 07)

    SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: TAVENER: Song for Athene - Westminster Abbey Choir/Martin Neary (Sony SK 66613)

    DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse, Tarentelle styrienne - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 611)

    MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    TURINA: Three Andalusian Dances Op 8 - Albert Guinovart (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMI 98 7009)

    CHOPIN arr Cullen: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    CURTIS: Variations on a theme of Verdi - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2085)

  • 9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

    ORGAN WEEK

    ALEXANDRE GUILMANT (1837-1911) and JEHAN ALAIN (1911-1940)

    GUILMANT: Impression grégorienne Op 65; Stabat Mater Op 65 - Joris Verdin (organ of St Patrick's Cathedral, Dundalk, Ireland), Resurgam/Mark Duley (Ricercar RIC 267)

    ALAIN: Deux Danses à Agni Yavishta - William Whitehead (organ of St Étienne Cathedral, Auxerre, France) (Chandos CHAN 10315)

    GUILMANT: Organ Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 42 - Janet Gibbs (organ of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul) (RNZ)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    SULLIVAN arr Mackerras: Pineapple Poll, Suite - London Phil/Charles Mackerras (EMI 3 93231)

    BRIXI: Missa di Gloria in D - Friederike Wagner (sop), Reiner Schneider-Waterberg (countertenor), Bernhard Hirtreiter (ten), Michael Mantaj (bass), Munich Concerto Vocale, Munich Monteverdi Orch/Wolfgang Kelber (Profil PH 06029)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Prelude & Fugue in D minor Op 109/1 - Andrew-John Smith (organ of La Madeleine, Paris) (Hyperion CDA 67815)

    BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus, excerpts - Montreal SO/Kent Nagano (Sony 88697 85737)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. A Voluntary Act

    BYRD: A Voluntary - Glenn Gould (pno) (Sony SMK 52589)

    CLARKE: Suite de Clairque (Trumpet Voluntary Suite) - John Wallace (tpt), Wallace Collection, English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7067/8)

    PURCELL: Voluntary in D minor; Voluntary in G; Voluntary in C; Voluntary for double organ - Robert Costin (organ of the chapel, Pembroke College, Cambridge) (Atoll ACD 241)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    SCHUBERT: Moments Musicaux D780 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

    POULENC: Concert champêtre - Mahan Esfahani (hpschd), BBC Welsh National Orch/Martyn Brabbins (BBC Music BBC MM 318)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (rec 1985) (Telarc CD 80116)

    STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Stuttgart Radio SO/Carl Schuricht (rec 1955) (Hänssler CD 93.151)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    MOZART: Variations in G minor K360 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

    REGER: Toccata in D minor Op 59/5; Fugue in D Op 59/6 - Eugene Lavery (organ of Holy Trinity Cathedral, Auckland) (Holy Trinity Cathedral)

    HAMILTON: An Offering for Parihaka - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), strings of the New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2033)

    CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 4 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    GLINKA: Summer Night in Madrid, Spanish Overture No 2 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 Op 89 - Dmitri Alexeev (pno), English CO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (EMI CD CFP 4547)

    MYERS arr Williams: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1001)

    ROSSINI: Andante & Variations on Tanti palpiti, from Tancredi - Heinz Holliger (ob), Ursula Holliger (harp) (Philips 426 288)

    ALFVÉN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 385)

    DVORÁK: Song to the Moon, from Rusalka - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti (Decca 455 760)

    IVES trans Rhoads: Variations on America - United States Marine Band/Timothy Foley (dir) (Naxos 8.570559)

    ER: National Song of the People's Republic of China - Shanghai Phil Chorus & Orch/Cao Ding (Marco Polo 8.223613)

    HAYDN: Second movement, Poco adagio e cantabile, from String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Leipzig String Quartet (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 307 1362)

    DE LISLE arr Berlioz: La Marseillaise - Gordon Gietz (ten), Montreal Symphony Chorus & Orch/Charles Dutoit (Decca 475 097)

    SVENDSEN: Du gamla, du friska, du fjellhoga nord, from Two Swedish Folk Tunes - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 347)

    WOODS arr Hughes: God Defend New Zealand - Musica Sacra, New Zealand Graduate Choir, Viva Voce, Auckland Youth Orch/Antun Poljanich, John Wells (organ of Auckland Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 117)

    GOUNOD: Fantasy on the Russian National Hymn - Ian Tracey (organ of Liverpool Cathedral), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHSA 5048)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Festival Overture on the Danish National Anthem - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1418)

  • 7:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music

    8:00 The Nerve

    Six programmes

    (3) The Pipe, the Drum & the Thunder Run (Music & War)

    Jowi Taylor surveys the entwined histories of war and music. Military music is meant to stir the blood. In order to achieve this, some instruments, some compositions, some sounds are more favoured than others. The Israelites used trumpets to bring down the walls of Jericho. Coppola's Apocalypse Now helicopters played Ride of the Valkyries, which was based on an actual practice used during the Vietnam War, and is used today as part of the "Thunder Run" strategy in Iraq and Afghanistan. The Scots went to war with bagpipes. Every army has a band. And music can also be an instrument of torture, as happens today, when the US Army uses music to "forcibly interrogate" its prisoners. From pipes, to drums, to thunder runs, Taylor takes a serious look at the dark side of music (CBC)

    9:00 APO Works with Words

    Stuart Devenie, Te Kohe Tuhaka (actors), Ngā Kōtiro o Parihaka, Auckland Phil/Kenneth Young

    C ADAMS: Antonyms of Trust; AUDAIN: Eulogy; ELMSLY: White Feathers; A TAYLOR: Attention:; ELLIS: The Lover's Knot; MATTHEWS: Witnessing Parihaka (recorded at the Aotea Centre, Auckland by RNZ)

    11:00 New Music Dreams

Next day - Wed 21

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

14 - 20 November, 2020

21 - 27 November, 2020

28 Nov - 04 Dec, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.