Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 11 September 2011 Rātapu 11 Mahuru 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    HAYDN: Paris Symphonies, No 85 in Bb, The Queen; No 86 in D; No 87 in A - Eighteenth Century Orch/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor; Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor - Adam Harasiewicz (pno), Vienna SO/Heinrich Hollreiser (Philips 422 472)

    2:20 approx - Disc 3

    REBELO: Super aspidem; Ecce nunc; In te, Domine, speravi; Qui habitat; Fratres sobrii; Educes me; MELGÁS: Popule meus; REBELO: Panis angelicus; MELGÁS: Lamentacao de Quinto Feira Santa; Salve regina; REBELO: Magnificat a 13 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Collins 14652)

    3:35 approx - Disc 4

    SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C; TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-Scherzo; ERNST: Last Rose of Summer Variations; YSAŸE: Ballade; RAVEL: Tzigane; DEBUSSY: Afternoon of a Faun; WAXMAN: Carmen Fantasy - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Irina Vinogradova (pno) (Biddulph LAW 001)

    4:45 approx - Disc 5

    GLAZUNOV: Suite for string orchestra Op 35; Elegy Op 105; Les Vendredis, Prelude & Fugue; VARIOUS: Les Vendredis, Polka, Allegretto; VARIOUS: Variations on a Russian Folk Song - Amati Ensemble/Attila Balogh (Calig CAL 50 940)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    PEERSON: Levavi oculos meos - Ex Cathedra Consort/Jeffrey Skidmore (Hyperion CDA 67490)

    KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

    BORTNYANSKY: Sacred Concerto No 24 - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Paul Hillier (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7318)

    ANON arr Harms: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

    SCHÜTZ: Ich hebe meine Augen auf zu den Bergen SWV399 - Cantus Cologne/Konrad Junghänel (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1850.51)

    TELEMANN: Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TWV7/14 - Ruth Ziesak (sop), Arnon Zlotnik (countertenor), Jan Kobow (ten), Konstantin Wolff (bass), Vocalensemble Rastatt, Les Favorites/Holger Speck (Carus 83.166)

    BRIGGS: I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67808)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes - Timothy Bond (organ of St Wolfgang's Church, Schneeberg, Germany) (Regent REGCD 205)

    RUTTER: I will lift up mine eyes - Polyphony, City of London Sinfonia/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67259)

    GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor for choir & two organs - Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz, Marcelo Giannini (orgs) (Mirare MIR 129)

    PÄRT: Cantique des degrés - RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Radio SO/Kristjan Järvi (Sony 88697 72334)

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    MOZART: Third movement, Adagio, from Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - Concerto Cologne/Anton Steck (Archiv 477 5800)

    BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Franz Liszt CO (Sony SK 62693)

    TRAD: Amazing Grace - Christopher Cock (ten), Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (Telarc CD 80531)

    LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Jeffrey Grice (pno) (Integral INT 221.116)

    SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

    HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

    VERDI: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Ying Huang (sop), London SO/James Conlon (Sony SK 62687)

    FAURÉ arr Albert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Edward Beckett (fl), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Black Box BBM 1049)

    DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

  • 9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

    VERISMO OPERA

    A look at composers of Verismo Opera presented by Clarissa Dunn (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)

    PUCCINI: Si, mi chiamano Mimi, from La Bohème - Claudia Muzio (sop), orchestra/Lorenzo Molajoli (EMI CDH 7 69790)

    O soave fanciulla, from La Bohème - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Roberto Alagna (ten), La Scala Orch, Milan/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 467 620)

    Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Florence May Festival Orch/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 456 586)

    G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 5 57231)

  • 10:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

    Twenty-one programmes hosted by Elliott Forrest, with commentary by the Chamber Music Society's Artistic Director, David Finckel, recorded in New York City

    (19) Folk Traditions

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Jerusalem Quartet

    DOHNÁNYI: Piano Quintet No 2 in Eb minor Op 26 - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips (vlns), Steven Tenenbom (vla), Timothy Eddy (cello) (WFMT)

  • 11:00 AM. The Works

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

    RESPIGHI: Toccata - Sandro Bartoli (pno), Saxony State Orch/Michele Carulli (Brilliant Classics 94055)

  • Noon The Critic's Chair

    Robert Johnson reviews recent releases (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)

  • 1:00 PM. Vintage Years

    LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Sviatoslav Richter (pno), London SO/Kyrill Kondrashin (rec 1961) (BBC Legends BBCL 4031)

    BRAHMS: Four Serious Songs Op 121 - Hans Hotter (bar), Gerald Moore (pno) (rec 1951) (EMI 5 62807)

    JANÁCEK: Sinfonietta Op 60 - Vienna Phil/Rafael Kubelík (rec 1955) (EMI 5 62863)

  • 2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

    Douglas, The Landscape of a New Zealand Composer

    Ten-part series reflecting on Douglas Lilburn (1915-2001) through the eyes and ears of his friends, family and colleagues, marking the 10th anniversary of his death in June 2001

    (4) Methods (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Euroradio Opera Season

    A selection of live operatic performances recorded by some of the world's major public broadcasters

    LULLY: Atys, an opera in a prelude and five acts

    Atys.............................. Bernard Richter

    Cybèle.......................... Stéphanie d'Oustrac

    Sangaride...................... Emmanuelle de Negri

    Célénus......................... Nicolas Rivenq

    Idas.............................. Marc Mauillon

    Doris............................. Sophie Daneman

    Mélisse......................... Jaël Azzaretti

    Le Sommeil................... Paul Agnew

    Morphée....................... Cyril Auvity

    Le Temps, Le Fleuve..... Bernard Deletré

    Flore............................. Elodie Fonnard

    Iris................................ Rachel Redmond

    Melpomène................... Anna Reinhold

    Zéphir........................... Francisco Rueda

    Zéphir........................... Reinoud van Mechelen

    Phobétor....................... Callum Thorpe

    Les Arts Florissants Chorus & Orch/William Christie (recorded in the Opéra Comique, Paris by Radio France)

  • 6:15 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    GÁL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    FARQUHAR: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2060)

  • 7:00 PM. Blue Smoke

    The birth of New Zealand popular music, written and presented by Chris Bourke

    A second series in four programmes

    (3) Pie Cart Rock'n'Roll: the arrival of rock'n'roll in New Zealand

    Among the acts featured will be Johnny Cooper, Johnny Devlin, Eddie Howell, Teddy Bennett, the Keil Isles, the Supersonics and Max Merritt and the Meteors (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Young New Zealand

    New Zealand School of Music Brass Ensemble/Andrew Davis

    BUSS: Brom Bones; BYRD: Earl of Oxford's March; STRAUSS: Solemn Entry of the Knights of the Order of St John; KOETSIER: Brass Symphony; GERSHWIN: An American in Paris; KOETSIER: Philip Jones Story (recorded in the Hunter Council Chamber, Victoria University, Wellington by the New Zealand School of Music)

  • 9:15 PM. For the Mahler Centenary

    First movement, Adagio, from Symphony No 10 in F# minor - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 9060)

    Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt; Das himmlische Leben; Urlicht, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn - Thomas Hampson (bar), Vienna Virtuosi (DG 477 9289)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    VIVALDI: Trio Sonata in C RV82 - L'Arte dell'Arco/Federico Guglielmo (dir) (Brilliant Classics 93810)

    CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (Decca 417 118)

    ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Il Fondamento/Paul Dombrecht (Fuga Libera FUG 522)

    11:00 GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 2 - Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (RCA 09026 61568)

    GATTI: Serenata in D - Calamus Ensemble (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 603 1589)

Next day - Mon 12

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

13 - 19 February, 2021

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.