Schedules for 2 - 8 January, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 2 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

STAMITZ: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA37)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for violin & flute RV514 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

1:00 approx

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

2:00 approx

ATTERBERG: Suite No 3 Op 19/1 - Sara Trobäck Hesselink (vln), Per Högberg (vla), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Daniel Pailthorpe (fl), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

3:00 approx

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Roberto Michelucci (vln/dir), Leo Driehuys (oboe), I Musici (Philips 426 075)

ELLINGTON arr. Ron Collier: The River Suite - Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

4:00 approx

ALBÉNIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

COPLAND: The Tender Land, Suite - Boston SO/Aaron Copland (RCA GD 86802)

STENHAMMAR arr Rosenberg: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Carl Andersson (ob), Helsingborg SO/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Otoño porteño, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

5:00 approx

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

SCHOENBERG: Transfigured Night Op 4 - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Mario Venzago (Virgin VC 7 91173)

BRAHMS: Minnelied Op 71/5 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: My love is like a red, red rose - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO (Decca 478 6690)

HOLST: Song Without Words, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

7.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Introduction to the Final Scene - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: The Entertainer - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

LEGRAND arr Kleiman: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

BELLINATI: Jongo - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

UCCELLINI: Sonata seconda 'La luciminia contenta a violino solo', op 4 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

CHARPENTIER: Noël, un flambeau, Janette, Isabelle! - Aradia Ensemble choir & orch/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557036)

WOLF-FERRARI: Susanna's Secret, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

9.00

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU: Yellow River Piano Concerto (4) - Yundi Li (pno), China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang (EMI 0 88658)

BLAKE arr Blake: Walking In The Air (From The Snowman) - Aled Jones (vocal), New Zealand Sinfonietta/Ian Tilley (Decca 572406)

PURCELL: Chaconne, from The Fairy Queen - Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (dir) (Carus 83.435)

GOULET: Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

SCHUBERT: Du Bist die Ruh' (Schubert) - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Bruno Walter (pno) (Decca 414 611)

LIADOV: Polonaise in D Op 55 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

STANFORD: Beati quorum via, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 - Alice Sara Ott (pno), Munich Phil/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 8779)

TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

RUTTER: Quoniam tu solus sanctus, from Gloria - John Wells (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

BERLIOZ: March to the Scaffold, from Symphonie fantastique - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

MATHIEU: Été Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

12.00

RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for strings RV127 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 48 in C HobXVI/35 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

1:00 PM. Onstage

GRAHAM: Shine as the Light - National Band of NZ/David Bremner/David Bremner (RNZ )

CHAULK: And my Soul Overflow - National Band of NZ/David Bremner/David Bremner (RNZ )

JAMES Arr Howarth: Concerto for trumpet - Harmen Vanhoorne (cornet), National Band of NZ/David Bremner/David Bremner (RNZ )

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

GOODMAN: Rachel's Dream - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

MASCAGNI: Ave Maria - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

EDWARDS: Guitar Concerto - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67598)

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

TRADITIONAL/LYRICS BY KINGI IHAKA arr Rutter: A Pukeko in a Ponga Tree; The 12 Days of Christmas - Whanau London Voices (Whanau London Voices 2020)

GRUBER arr Terence Maskell: Po Marie; Silent Night - Whanau London Voices (Whanau London Voices 2020)

SCHUMANN: Introduction & Allegro appassionato Op 92 - Jan Lisiecki (piano), Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

HOLST arr Lole: In the bleak midwinter - Aled Jones (vocal), New Zealand Sinfonietta/Ian Tilley (Decca 572406)

PRAETORIUS: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66200)

HANDEL reconstructed Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67053)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

FAURÉ: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 14 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody Op 53 - Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 703)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Orchestra Wellington: The River

SMETANA: Vltava (The Moldau)

BARTOK: Piano Concerto No 1 Sz83

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth

DVORAK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88

Christopher Park (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

Summer Repeat

A weekly forum for contemporary music

CLAIRE COWAN: ultra violet - NZTrio (RNZ 2017)

Eva Radich talks to pianist Somi Kim and composer Sarah Ballard about Origins, NZTrio's first concert of the year. The concert includes Sarah's new commission ‘Prema Lahari’, inspired by her Bhakti yoga practice and lifestyle.

DOUGLAS LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (1); SARAH BALLARD: Meditation - Emma Sayers (piano), Stroma/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

ESA-PEKKA SALONEN: Nyx - Finnish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Deutsche Grammophon 479 0628)

JOHN PSATHAS: Piano Quintet - Amalia Hall (violin), Robert Ashworth (viola), New Zealand Chamber Soloists (Atoll ACD 542)

KATIE GATELY: Sift, Color - Katie Gately (voice, electronics) (Tri Angle TRIANGLE 38)

11.00 New Music From Bowling Green: Living American Composers
An Hour With Sarah Cahill
Contemporary music pianist Sarah Cahill returns to share some of the works that have been written for her over the past few years, and samples her 80th birthday tribute to minimalist icon Terry Riley, a long-time collaborator. (WGTE)

Sunday 3 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

SIBELIUS: Scčnes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

1:00 approx

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 20/4 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 016)

3:00 approx

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood ( 417 592)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G282 - La Magnifica Comunitŕ (Brilliant Classics 93076)

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

4:00 approx

GLICK: Sonata for Oboe & Piano - Senia Trubashnik (ob), Valerie Tryon (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 - Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS 11197)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

5:00 approx

PHILLIPS: Symphony in C minor - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata No 2 in six parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

DVORÁK: Songs my mother taught me - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BACH: Cantata No 12, Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Steven Rickards (countertenor), John Elwes (ten), Michael Schopper (bass), The Bach Ensemble, Susanne Rydén (sop)/Joshua Rifkin (DORIAN DOR 93231)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

GIBBONS: Fantasias in three parts, Nos 6, 8 & 9 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1455)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (3) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

DUBRA: Ubi caritas - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (Hyperion CDA 67799)

KREBS: Chorale Prelude, O Gott, du frommer Gott - Neil Black (ob), Peter Hurford (org) (Argo 430 208)

BABAJANIAN: Piano Trio in F# minor (2) - Vadim Gluzman (violin), Johannes Moser (cello), Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS BIS 2372)

MONTEVERDI: Laudate Dominum SV 272a - I Fagiolini, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 483 1654)

GRIFFITHS: Salve Regina - Angela Penton (sop), Isabel Cunningham (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (EX KIWI SLD 56)

SCOTT: Lotus Land - John Ogdon (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1288)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - André Rieu & his Choir & Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (2) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Ae fond kiss - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London SO/David Zinman (Decca 466 462)

RESPIGHI: Aria, from Suite for flute & string orchestra - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

9.00

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

MORRIS arr Lole: Hwiangerdd Mair (Mary's Lullaby) - Aled Jones (vocal), New Zealand Sinfonietta/Ian Tilley (Decca 572406)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

MARTIN arr Pears: Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas - Aled Jones (vocal), New Zealand Sinfonietta/Ian Tilley (Decca 572406)

PROKOFIEV trans Terashima: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Martha Argerich (pno), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

LAWSON arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Columbia SO/Thomas Schippers (SONY SBK 62830)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

TAKLE: Celebration - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

BIZET orch Debussy: Les Dragons d'Alcala, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

BUSTO: O magnum mysterium - New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

DUNCAN, THILE, MEYER: Voila! - Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Chris Thile and Edgar Meyer (SONY 19439738552)
DUNCAN, THILE, MEYER: Scarcely Cricket - Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Chris Thile and Edgar Meyer (SONY 19439738552)
GARDOT: From Paris With Love - Melody Gardot  and friends (UNIVERSAL PROMOPARIS)
GARDOT: Mira - Melody Gardot (DECCA 279265)
KALANIEMI: Tulten Poiga (Flame Boy) - Maria Kalaniemi (accordion) Eero Grundström (harmonium) (ÅKERÖ RECORDS AKERO CD21)
KALANIEMI: Suden tuutu ( Wolf’s Lullaby - Maria Kalaniemi (accordion) Eero Grundström (harmonium) (ÅKERÖ RECORDS AKERO CD21)
TRAD: The Parting Glass - Wailin’ Jennys (REDHOUSE 510177)
TRAD: Long Time Traveller - Wailin’ Jennys (REDHOUSE 510195)
MANDEL, M.ALTMAN: M.A.S.H. Suicide Is Painless - The Mash (SILVASCREEN 721319)
GORDON, MANDEL: Unforgettable - Nat King Cole and Natalie Cole (ELEKTRA 626185)
MANDEL, WEBSTER: The Shadow Of Your Smile - Karrin Allyson (CONCORD 723266)
TAWADROS: Concerto  for oud and orchestra (3) - Joseph Tawadros, Sydney Symphony/Benjamin Northey (ABC 481 9241)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HAYDN: Symphony No 21 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Adagio & Fugue in C minor K546 - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Vasily Petrenko (BBC 43485)

DEBUSSY: Etudes, Book 2 - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Balletti in five parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

MITCHELL arr Vince Mendoza: Both Sides Now - Joni Mitchell (vocal) Wayne Shorter (sop sax) & orchestra/Vince Mendoza (Reprise 47640)

GERSHWIN arr Goldstein: I loves you Porgy, from Porgy & Bess - Joshua Bell (vln), Chris Botti (tpt), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

WILLIAMS: Reunion, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

FARR: Te Parenga (3) - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

NZSO: Bernstein at 100

BERNSTEIN: On the Town: Three Dance Episodes: 1. The Treat Lover Displays Himself

BERNSTEIN: On the Town: I can Cook Too

BERNSTEIN: On the Town: Three Dance Episodes: 2. Lonely Town: Pas de Deux

BERNSTEIN: On the Town: Some Other Time

BERNSTEIN: On the Town: Three Dance Episodes: 3. Times Square: 1944

BERNSTEIN arr Sid Ramin: Peter Pan: Dream with Me

BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront

BERNSTEIN: Candide Overture

BERNSTEIN: Candide: Candide Begins his Travels

It must be so

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Balcony Scene

BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

BERNSTEIN: Candide: Glitter and Be Gay

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Somewhere

Morgan James (vocals), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Brett Mitchell

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

GOUNOD: Ah! leve-toi, from Romeo et Juliette - Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

GOUNOD: Nuit d'hymenee, from Romeo et Juliette - Anna Leese (sop), Simon O'Neill (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

NIELSEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 33 - Kolja Blacher (vln), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

GREENBAUM: Year Without a Summer - NZTrio 2018 - Natalie Lin (violin), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ 2018)

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in A minor Op 132 - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 4 in F# Op 30 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB67)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
STEPHEN GOSS: Northern Lights (album) - Susie Hodder-Williams (flutes, piccolo), Chris Caldwell (clarinets, soprano sax), Graham Roberts (guitar) (FMR Records FMRCD 303-0311)

Monday 4 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - Paul Dean (cl), Grainger Quartet (MELBA MR 301 122)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Pletnev: The Nutcracker, Suite (4) - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 5 75202)

PHILLIPS: Sinfonietta in C Op 70 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

1:00 approx

ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

SCRIABIN: Poem of Ecstasy - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC TEL 32630)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

WAGNER trans Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

2:00 approx

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

SIBELIUS: Three Pieces Op 96 - Kristiina Mäkelä (sop), Matleena Vakkilainen (contralto), Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1485)

PHILLIPS: Hampton Court - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

DVORÁK: Cypresses - Panocha Quartet (Supraphon SU 4048)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Duet Of Lidochka And Boris, from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

4:00 approx

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

5:00 approx

COWELL: Quartet - Musicians Accord (MODE MODE 72/73)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 828767 77182)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Clara Haskil (pno) (DG 437 676)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3876)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (3) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

SCHUBERT: Adagio in Db D505 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5189)

7.00

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

LEONCAVALLO: Bell Chorus, from I Pagliacci - José Cura (ten), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 467 086)

WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

CARDEW: Scherzo - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

ALBINONI: Violin Concerto in Bb Op 9/1 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

JOEL arr Lawson: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) - Men of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Mack Wilberg (Intellectual Reserve Inc 2010)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

9.00

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

ORFF: O Fortuna, from Carmina Burana - Berlin Radio Choir, Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57888)

PURCELL trans Stokowski: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 1 in G BWV1027 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

GOODALL Orch Goodall & Lole: It Came Upon The Midnight Clear - Aled Jones (vocal), New Zealand Sinfonietta/Ian Tilley (Decca 572406)

SCHUMANN: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

POLLACK arr Gale: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

DVORÁK arr Hazell: Goin' home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

12.00

SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553596)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

TRADITIONAL arr Pears & Tilley: O come, O come, Emmanuel - Aled Jones (vocal), New Zealand Sinfonietta/Ian Tilley (Decca 572406)

KABALEVSKY: Colas Breugnon, Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HANDEL: Overture, Agrippina - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

MARAIS: Dances from Sémélé - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K240 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ 2018)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in B flat Op 38, Spring - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer

Thomas E Bauer (bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - New Zealand SO/Asher Fisch (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

STRAUSS II: Voices of Spring - Kathleen Battle (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 616)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Rose Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 100)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

FIELD: Nocturne in E minor; Nocturne in Eb - Bart van Oort (pno) (Brilliant Classics 94048)

ANONYMOUS arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (1) - Dresden State Opera Orch/Colin Davis (PROFIL CD PH 05049)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

UTRERA/MENÉNDEZ arr Peña: Aquellos ojos verdes - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67550)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

WALTON arr Palmer: As You Like It, Suite - RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.553344)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

BERLIOZ: Villanelle, from Les nuits d'été - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Berlin Phil (DG 445 823)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (4) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

FRANCK: Symphonic Variations - Louis Lortie (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Stravinsky & Rachmaninov

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)

STRAVINSKY: Symphony in Three Movements

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

FISHER: Tupaia (première) - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 10 in B minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenada, Op 63/6, from Six Romances - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

POULENC: Four Christmas Motets (1) - RIAS Chamber Choir/Marcus Creed (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1588)

Tuesday 5 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

1:00 approx

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

BACH: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

BUCHARDO: Argentinian Scenes - Entre Ríos SO/Gabriel Castagna (Chandos CHAN 10185)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

2:00 approx

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

MOZART arr Wendt: The Magic Flute, excerpts - Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper (NIMBUS NI 5576)

DIAMOND: Symphony No 4 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559154)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

3:00 approx

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 3 65224)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

BEETHOVEN: Septet in Eb Op 20 - members of the New Vienna Octet (Decca 414 576)

5:00 approx

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (LPO 2)

JIRÁNEK: Bassoon Concerto in G minor - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), Collegium Marianum/Jana Semerádová (Supraphon SU 4039)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 - Ronald Brautigam (pno), Peter Masseurs (tpt), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 433 702)

TRADITIONAL: Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

PUCCINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

7.00

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

TOMOANA arr O'Boyle: Pokarekare ana - Alison Morgan (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (contralto), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

BACH trans Busoni: Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

9.00

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

RODRIGO: De Dónde Venis, Amore? from Four Madrigals of Love - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (3) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 4 57845)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Netherlands Chamber Choir, Limburg SO/Ed Spanjaard (PENTATONE PTC 5186 020)

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

BAZZINI: La Ronde des Lutins - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

HANDEL arr Pluhar: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 5811693)

MARTIN Y SOLER: Sinfonia - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

BYRD: Pavana, The Earle of Salisbury - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (helicon 2823723)

12.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

CAMPION: Her Rosie Cheeks - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

ELLINGTON: Love You Madly - Benny Green (pno) (Telarc 483498)

1:00 PM. Onstage

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - New Zealand SO/Asher Fisch (RNZ )

HAYDN: String Quartet No 55 in D Op 71/2 - Heath String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo theme Op 33 - Li-Wei Qin (cello), Auckland Phil/Hans Graf (RNZ 2018)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Sergei Bresler (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365 - Christina & Michelle Naughton (piano duo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

LUTOSLAWSKI: Variations on a Theme of Paganini - Christina & Michelle Naughton (piano duo) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

MONTEVERDI: Sì dolce è 'l tormento - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (3) - John Chen (pno), Sydney Symphony/János Fürst (ABC Classics 476 2720)

COPLAND: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

CERTON: La, la, la, je n'ose le dire - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 7 in C minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony SK 60804)

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - London SO/Leonard Bernstein (DG 479 8419)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

5.00

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

FRAHM: Ambre - Nils Frahm (piano, reed organ, celeste) (Erased Tapes eratp18)

LAURIDSEN: If, alas, because I have given you my heart, from Six Fire Madrigals - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - CBSO/Hugh Wolff (Argo 448 900)

WHEELER: Sweet Time Suite, Opening - Kenny Wheeler Ensemble (ECM 1415/16)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (EMI CDC 5 55487)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

KREISLER: La Précieuse, in the style of Louis Couperin - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV 335b - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

FAURÉ: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120 (2) - François Salque (cello), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 600)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (1) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZTrio: Tectonic Shift

BRIDGE: Allegretto, from Miniatures Set 1

WHITEHEAD: Te waka o te rangi

BRIDGE: Gavotte, from Miniatures Set 1

NORRIS: dirty pixels

MACMILLAN: Piano Trio No 2

HIGDON: Pale Yellow

Fiery Red

ARENSKY: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 32

BRIDGE: Minuet, from Miniatures Set 1

NZTrio

Q Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

STRAVINSKY: The Soldier's Tale - Jonathan Cohen (cl), Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

RITCHIE: Albatross in flight - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Earl Wild (pno), Royal Phil/Jascha Horenstein (Chandos CHAN 7114)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

PIERNÉ arr Jelle Tassyns: Canzonetta Op 19 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Time stands still - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

Wednesday 6 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A - Heinz Holliger (ob d'amore), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

GRIFFITHS: Dormi Jesu - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

1:00 approx

CHAMINADE: 6 Romances sans paroles Op 76 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

HANDEL: Alcina, extracts - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

LISZT: Die Lorelei - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 33/6 - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

RAUM: The Legend of Heimdall - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 473 689)

DEBUSSY: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (SONY MLK 64065)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 81b - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 3/4 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

4:00 approx

BACH: Lute Suite in E minor BWV996 - Lutz Kirchhof (lute) ( S2K 45858)

HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 12 - Micaela Comberti (vln), Pal Banda (cello), Susan Alexander-Max (pno) (ASV CD GAU 210)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

BARBER: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

HERBERT: Cello Concerto No 2 in E minor Op 30 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (Sony SK 67173)

BRAHMS: All meine Herzgedanken Op 62/5 - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

VIVALDI: Quanto magis generosa, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Katherine McGillivray (viola d'amore)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Solitude Op 73/6 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

RESPIGHI: Adoration of the Magi, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 (2) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Il Quartettone/Carlo de Martini (Brilliant Classics 92884)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.55743)

MORTON: L'homme armé - Viva Voce/John Rosser

7.00

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

TRADITIONAL arr Hawes: O Waly Waly - Timothy Bennett (bar), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Neapolitan Song Op 63 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10424)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

PUCCINI: Un bel dì, from Madam Butterfly - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Ion Marin

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572886)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

MODUGNO: Volare, "Nel blu dipinto di blu" - Peter de Sotto (ten/vln), Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

EINAUDI: Melodia Africana 3 - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in E Op 33/1 G207 (1) - The Revolutionary Drawing Room (CPO 999 206)

9.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for strings RV156 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

LISZT: Der Musensohn D764 - Jonas Kaufmann (tenor), Helmut Deutsch (piano) (Sony 19439783262)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

MOZART: Voi che sapete, from The Marriage of Figaro - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Prague Phil/Michel Swierczewski (DG 471 334)

MASSENET: Aragonaise; Aubade, from Le Cid - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Classic CD ISSUE 71)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (2) - London CO

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

PSATHAS: Muisca (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Swiss Romande Orch (Decca 475 8764)

SANCES: Stabat mater dolorosa - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

MUSSORGSKY: A Night on Bare Mountain - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80042)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

ROSA: Star Vicino - Sumi Jo (sop), Vincenzo Scalera (pno) (Erato 398423300)

12.00

COATES: Calling all workers - New London Orch/Ronald Corp

GERSHWIN: Nice work if you can get it, from A Damsel in Distress - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - La Scala Chorus & Orch, Milan/Claudio Abbado

K BUSH: This Woman's Work - Jess Gillam (saxophone), BBC Concert Orchestra/Richard Balcombe

DONIZETTI: Me voglio fa 'na casa - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Teatro Communale

LENNON/MCCARTNEY: We can work it out - Vitamin String Quartet

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV254 (1) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (vln/dir)

TRENET: La Mer - Charles Trenet (vocals)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli

GASSMANN: L'amore artigiano (1) - Eclipse CO

GERSHWIN: Summertime - Nina Simone (pno/vocals) (EMI The Nina Simone Collection)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MAXWELL DAVIES: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise - Brendon Eade (bagpipes), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat - Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

YSAYE: Rêve d'enfant - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

COPLAND: Prairie Journal - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.559240)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 50 in D HobXVI/37 (1) - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMM 0602)

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

JENKINS: Adiemus - Miriam Stockley (lead vocalist), Mary Carewe (additional vocals), Mike Taylor (fl), Jody K. Jenkins (drums), Adiemus/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4037)

LISZT transcribed anon: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

MONTERO: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 58039)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (2) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

LASSUS: Bon jour, et puis, quelles nouvelles? - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 456 267)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 6 in F Op 10/2 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

5.00

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/André Previn (Phililps 434725)

TRAD arr Baker: Tarantella - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor (2) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

GOODWIN: Miss Marple's Theme - unnamed orchestra/Ron Goodwin (EMI 250505)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead (horn), Christian Rutherford (horn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

RACHMANINOV arr Kocsis: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alexander Gavrylyuk (pno) (PIANO CLASSICS PCL 0037)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: The Berlin Philharmonic's Europe Concert

PÄRT: Fratres

LIGETI: Ramifications

BARBER: Adagio for Strings

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3, 4)

SUK: A Summer's Tale: Intermezzo - Blind Musicians

MAHLER arr Stein: Symphony No 4 in G

Christiane Karg (soprano), Berlin Philharmonic/Kirill Petrenko

Philharmonie, Berlin (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1949 (476 6192))

TCHAIKOVSKY: Mazeppa (Maria's Lullaby) - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (2) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

PURCELL: One Charming Night, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

Thursday 7 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Violin Concerto - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

POULENC: Quem Vidistis Pastores Dicite, from Four Christmas Motets - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD497)

DOHNÁNYI: American Rhapsody Op 47 - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - London Phil ( )

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

2:00 approx

BACH: Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln) (DG 479 2479)

SINDING: Symphony No 4 Op 129 - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

CURNOW: - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

3:00 approx

HANDEL: Water Music HWV 348-350 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

4:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4812682)

BRUCH: In Memoriam Op 65 - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

PARRY: Harp Sonata No 2 in G - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (1) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

MOZART: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Osian Ellis (harp) (EMI 5 65955)

SATIE: Gnnosiennes No 3 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29 - Angela Hewitt (pno)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 (3) - Laurence Lesser (cello), HaeSun Paoik (pno)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

7.00

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

MOZART arr Overton: Rondo alla Turca, from Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - James Galway (fl/dir), Jeanne Galway (fl), Sinfonia Varsovia (DG 477 6233)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romances for violin and piano Op 6 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Yannick Nézet-Séguin (pno) (DG 479 0835)

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Cosi fan tutte - Margaret Marshall (sop), Agnes Baltsa (mezzo), José van Dam (bar), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

MEYER: Short trip home - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (Sony SK 60864)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (2) - Jaap ter Linden (cello)

JOPLIN: Solace - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinatti Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 (0) - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

9.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Romance, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

BACH trans Neumann: Twenty Duos for violin & cello, excerpts - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (Virgin 3 32626)

GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner (EMI 2 68192)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk212 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

BOYCE: Symphony No 5 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (praga PRD 350 094)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (6) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

12.00

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (1) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

JOHANN STRAUSS I arr Nikoloz Rachveli: Furioso Galop Op 114 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 67806)

HOFFMEISTER: Double Bass Quartet No 2 in D (4) - Norbert Duka (double bass), Erno Sebastyén (vln), Helmut Nicolai (vla), Martin Ostertag (cello) (Naxos 8.572187)

1:00 PM. Onstage

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Pablo Sainz Villegas (guitar), New Zealand SO/Alexander Shelley (RNZ 2017)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

PIAZZOLLA: Libertango - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: Petite Suite - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

HOLST: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

KHACHATURIAN: Dance of the Gaditanian Maidens, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (4) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

WAGNER: Morgenlich leuchtend im rosigem Schein - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

GLASS: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

MOZART: Don Giovanni, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

5.00

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

THOMAS: Raymond, Overture - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

BOULANGER: D'un Soir Triste - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

WALLER / RAZAF: Honeysuckle Rose - Lena Horne, instrumental ensemble (RCA 714012)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2106)

SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (2) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80632)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

AUBER: C'est l'histoire amoureuse, from Manon Lescaut - Joan Sutherland (sop), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 8743)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

DETT: In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Magic & Mozart

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467

SCHUMANN: Of Foreign Land and Peoples, from Scenes of Childhood Op 15

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68

Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

HOLMES: The Sound of Feeling - Karlheinz Company: Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Grosse Fuge in Bb Op 133 - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 - Vienna Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Wanderer Trio (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1915.16)

RACHMANINOV: We hymn thee, from Liturgy of St John Chrysostom - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

Friday 8 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 6 in A Op 30/1 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

LISZT: The Funeral Triumph of Tasso, - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 88697 41233)

1:00 approx

DVORÁK: Symphony No 2 in Bb Op 4 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 430 046)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

2:00 approx

FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

STANFORD: Clarinet Concerto Op 80 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), BBC SO (Chandos CHAN 10739)

MARX: Idyll, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

3:00 approx

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3906)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

EDWARDS: Veni Creator Spiritus - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

MATHIEU: Laurentienne No 2 - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

4:00 approx

ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

PAISIELLO: Mandolin Concerto in Eb - Ugo Orlandi (mndl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 4509 92132)

FARRENC: Overture No 2 Op 24 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

5:00 approx

MOMPOU: Paisajes - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

DELIUS ed Beecham/Fenby: Cello Concert - Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

GIBBONS: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

BELLINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Casta diva, from Norma - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (2) - I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb Op 11 (2) - Per Billman (cl), Uppsala CO/ Gérard Korsten

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

ZIPOLI: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norköping SO

SCHUBERT: Valses sentimentales D779, excerpts - Andreas Grau (pno), Götz Schumacher (pno)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 87 in A (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

HANDEL: Qui d'amor, from Ariodante - Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo), Basel CO/Laurence Cummings

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (2) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Edward Dusinberre (vln), András Fejér (cello), Andreas Haefliger (pno)

8:00

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

HANDEL: Overture to Music for the Royal Fireworks - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

DONIZETTI: Amici miei, che allegro giorno! - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Valencia State Chorus & Orch/Daniel Oren

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - BBC Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7025)

MOZART: Symphony No 5 in Bb K22 (3) - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El A,mor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins

DUKE: Ages Ago - Susan Graham (mezzo), Malcolm Martineau (pno)

RAVEL: La Valse - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 5/1 (2) - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (dir)

9.00

MONTEVERDI: Toccata, from L'Orfe - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

BACH: Sanctus, from Mass in B minor - Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman

CHAMINADE: Concert Piece for piano & orchestra Op 40 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

BIZET: Les Toréadors & Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Three Bourrées, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

PALESTRINA: Missa Papae Marcelli - Sanctus & Benedictus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

VIVALDI, arr Biegel: Four Seasons, Winter (2) - Jeffrey Biegel (pno)

12.00

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ UA82)

VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64062)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Marcel Gazelle (pno) (EMI 5 65963)

GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

GRAINGER: In a Nutshell - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

1:00 PM. Onstage

RAMEAU: Suite from "Dardanus" - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F minor Op 95, Serioso - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

DAVIS: Milestones - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42 - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

HOLST: The Planets Suite - Voices NZ Chamber Choir, Auckland Phil/Hans Graf (RNZ 2018)

WAGNER arr KISTLER: Apotheosis of Hans Sachs, from Die Meistersinger - NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

DURAND / GILBERT - Seul ce soir - Django Reinhardt (gt), instrumental ensemble (Gitanes 981 711-5)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694)

COPLAND: Billy the Kid - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC Music BBC MM 98)

RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

CHOPIN: Etude in Gb Op 10/5, Black Keys - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

SIA: Chandelier - Vitamin String Quartet (VSQ)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess - Elise Båtnes (vln), Oslo Phil/Vasily Petrenko (LAWO LWC1198)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

PIAZZOLLA: Tanti anni prima ("Ave Maria"), tango (from the film Enrico IV) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (4) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

SHOSTAKOVITCH: Three Fantastic Dances Op 5 (3) - Raymond Clarke (pno(Divine Art 25018)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

GLAZUNOV: Spring and Summer, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

TELEMANN: Cricket Symphony - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0547)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

SMETANA: Tábor, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Tom Botting Quintet

Tom Botting jazz originals inspired by NZ locations

Tom Botting Quintet: Tom Botting (bass), Callum Passells (alto sax), Michael Howell (guitar), Kevin Field (piano), Jono Sawyer (drums)

Anthology, Auckland (RNZ)

KORNGOLD: String Quartet Op 26/2 - Jerusalem Quartet (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (Sony SK 60804)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902371)

SCULTHORPE: Maranoa Lullaby - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Brodsky Quartet (Challenge CC 72007)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

BACH arr Holst: Fugue a la Gigue, BWV 577 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Mystical Songs (5) - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61956)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

13 - 19 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.