Schedules for 2 - 8 March, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 2 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Orpheus CO

PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

PELECIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

1:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

BARBER: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

3:00 approx

KODÁLY: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 7081)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

4:00 approx

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

5:00 approx

HOFMANN: Symphony in F (Badley F1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

WARLOCK arr Moriarty: Capriol Suite (4) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

BELLINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Casta diva, from Norma - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

STRAVINSKY arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67723)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

MELANI: Sonata in C for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

ŽIVKOVIC: Bayerischer Landler - Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic (marimba) (BIS CD 1098)

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Bamberg SO/Karl Anton Rickenbacher (KOCH 1687482)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (teldec 3984 26869)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

PURCELL: How Blest Are Shepherds, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

DEBUSSY arr Sachs: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Absolute Ensemble/Kristjan Järvi

RIES: Cello Sonata in C Op 20 (3) - Martin Rummel (cello), Stefan Stroissnig (piano) (Naxos 8573726)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

8.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Andrea Bocelli (ten), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 400)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

ADDISON arr Shaples: The Maggie, Song of the Maggie - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

BRAHMS: Fantasies Op 116 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

ANONYMUS arr Rieu: Greensleeves - André Rieu (vln/dir), & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

SAINT-SAËNS: Polonaise in F minor Op 77 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

SARASATE: Fantasy on Mozart's Don Giovanni Op 51 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572276)

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

HAHN: A song from Lapland - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 463 479)

SCULTHORPE: Maranoa Lullaby - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Brodsky Quartet (Challenge CC 72007)

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir)

GOOSSENS: Variations on Cadet Rousselle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

10.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

NOVELLO arr Tunick: Someday My Heart Will Awake - Ben Heppner (ten), London Phil/Jonathan Tunick (RCA 09026 63508)

11.00

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2256)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (TELDEC 4509 96300)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Chamber Orch Europe/Bernard Haitink (Erato 9029563421)

STRAUSS: - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (3) - Rolf Lislevand (guitar), Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA9845)

RAFA EL TACHUELA: Armonía - Víctor Iniesta (guitar), Thomas Koch (double bass), Topo Gioia (percussion), Khader Ahmad (percussion) (ARC Music )

TRADITIONAL Colin Jacobsen: Little Birdie - Sarah Jarosz (voice), Silk Road Ensemble/Yo-Yo Ma (cello/dir) (Sony 88875181012)

GÓRECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (2) - Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta/David Zinman (Nonesuch 7559 79282)

BACH: Fugue No 5 in in D, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book I - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

BACH: Prelude No 5 in in D, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book I - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Nun freut euch BWV734 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerses - Anthony Roth Costanzo (counter-tenor), Les Violons du Roy/Jonathan Cohen (Decca 4817190)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Kelley O'Connor (mezzo), Frank Lopardo (ten), René Pape (bass), Cleveland Chorus & Orch, Measha Brueggergosman (sop)/Franz Welser-Möst (DG 477 7132)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Joong Han Jung piano recital

Joong Han Jung (piano)

Beethoven: Bagatelles Op 33

Scriabin: Piano Sonata No 5 in F# Op 53

Ravel: Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales

Bach Trans Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor

Music Theatre, Auckland University, Auckland (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0014)

BESSER: Wellington Harbour - Andrew Pask (bass cl), Jonathan Besser (pno) (Besser Music 1995a)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

6:00 PM. Jazz Meets Classical

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Christchurch Town Hall

CSO: Phoenix

Michael Houstoun (pno), Tony Chen Lin (pno), Woolston Brass, Christchurch SO

CREE BROWN, Chris: Phoenix (world première)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite

MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome

Christchurch Town Hall, Christchurch (RNZ)

9:40 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Karlheinz Company: Suffrage 125 Celebration

Karlheinz Company

SAARIAHO: Prelude for piano

JENNINGS, Janet: A Bird, a Fruit, and a Beast

MASHLAN, Sophie: Shadow

HOLMES, Leonie: Dance of the Wintersmith

WEBSTER, Louise: Cries of Kathmandu

LORKIN, Linn: These Wings of Mine

University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

FRASER/BONIFACE: Selection from the album Ponguru - Al Fraser (taonga puoro), Phil Boniface (dbass) (Rattle RATD079)

11.00 Relevant Tones: Douglas Cuomo’s Arjuna’s Dilemma

Based on the Bhagavad Gita, a Sanskrit text that delves into the discussion between the divine Krishna and earthbound Arjuna, Douglas Cuomo’s Arjuna’s Dilemma draws from both Indian and western musical traditions to create a compelling musical drama. Cuomo joins Seth Boustead in the studio to talk about his composition. (WFMT)

Sunday 3 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - James Campbell (cl), Allegri String Quartet (Cala CACD 1009)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/30 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

SCHUMANN: About Foreign Lands & Peoples, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

2:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nigel Kennedy (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 62813)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 8 in Eb Op 83 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9961)

STRAUSS arr Mark Rosser: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30, excerpt - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

3:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - London SO/Colin Davis

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Christoph Huntgeburth (fl), Georg Kallweit (vln), Zvi Meniker (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 4 in C Op 102/1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

5:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC CD 80632)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

BRAHMS orch Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI CDZ 7 62608)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

GURDJIEFF: Chant from a Holy Book - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Graham Walker (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Sony SK 66843)

PARSONS: Ave Maria - Magnificat/Philip Cave (Linn CKD 417)

BACH: Cantata No 127, Herr Jesus Christ - Ruth Holton (sop), James Oxley (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), English Baroque Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, Choirs of Clare & Trinity Colleges, Cambridge/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 118)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (2) - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (Capriccio 67 207)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Chevaux De Lin, from Preludes - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp)

BYRD: Mass for three voices 5. Agnus Dei - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BRAHMS: Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

FAURÉ: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - José-Luis Garcia (vln), Peter Barley (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge, English CO/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 67523)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of the Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57647)

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

TRADITIONAL: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

BAYNES: Destiny - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

KOSMA / MERCER: Autumn Leaves - Cannonball Adderley Quintet ( )

10.00

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 400 052)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 704)

CAMPION: Sweet Exclude Me Not - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

MILHAUD: Braziliera, from Scaramouche Suite - Jess  Gillam (sax) (Decca Music)
NYMAN: The Diary of Anne Frank - Jess Gillam (sax), BBC Concert Orch (Decca Music)
COLLIER: Djesse - Jacob Collier (Hajanga Records)
NOLIN: La Laideur - Safia Nolin (BONAL040-LP)
MUSGRAVES: Rainbow - Kacey Musgraves (MCA B0027921-01)
MUSGRAVES: Slow Burn - Kacey Musgraves (MCA B0027921-01)
PUNCH BROTHERS: All Ashore - Punch Brothers (Nonesuch ‎571873-2)
PUNCH BROTHERS: Three Dots and a Dash - Punch Brothers (Nonesuch ‎571873-2)
DOROTHY WAYNE, RAY RASCH: Wild is Love - Cécile McLorin Salvant (MAC 1132)
COLE PORTER: Were thine that special face - Cécile McLorin Salvant (MAC 1132)
HADAR: Evening of Roses - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO cellos/Oliver Janes (Decca ‎483 2948)
CASALS: Song of the birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca ‎483 2948)
MARLEY: No Woman, No Cry - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca ‎483 2948)
COHEN: Hallelujah - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca ‎483 2948)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

PIAZZOLLA: Histoire du Tango (1) - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Christchurch SO (RNZ 2015)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

DOWLAND: The Frog Galliard; Mr John Langton's Pavan (1) - José Miguel Moreno (Renaissance lute), Eligio Quinteiro (theorbo) (GLOSSA GCD 920 109)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G minor Kk30, Cat's Fugue - Colin Tilney (hpschd) (DORIAN DOR 90103)

GERSHWIN arr Berkowitz: Promenade: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance? - John Fullam (cl), Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

TAVENER: The Tyger - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

MARTINU: Fables - Giorgio Koukl (pno) (Naxos 8.557914)

BARBIROLLI: An Elizabethan Suite - Berlin Phil/John Barbirolli (TESTAMENT SBT2 1350)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Beniamino Gigli (ten), unnamed orch/Lawrence Collingwood (Hamburger Archiv für Gesangskunst 10321)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - NWDR SO/Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (Tahra Tah 568/569)

SCARLATTI: Le violette - Tito Schipa (tenor), uncredited orch/Dino Olivieri (EMI CDH 7 63200)

MOULINIÉ: Fantasies 1-3 - Schola Cantorum Basiliensis viol quartet/August Wenzinger (Erato LDE 3083)

BACH: Bereite dich, Zion, from Christmas Oratorio - Marian Anderson (contralto), RCA SO/Robert Shaw (Nimbus NI 7882)

HANDEL: Honour & arms scorn such a foe, from Samson - Oscar Natzka (bass), session orch/Henry Geehl (Atoll ACD 400)

ELGAR arr Payne: Symphony No 3 - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (NMC D 053)

BERLIOZ: Hélène Op 2/2 - Male Chorus of the Montreal SO, Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 915)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON: Wakanda - Ludwig Göransson, unlisted artists (Hollywood )

BARRY: - Royal Scottish National Orch/Joel McNeely (MCA 326158)

DESPLAT: You'll Never Know - Renée Fleming, London SO/Dominique Lemonnier (Decca )

MYCHAEL DANNA & BOMBAY JAYASHREE: Pi's Lullaby - Bombay Jayashree (vocal), session orch ( )

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

SHORE: Evenstar - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), London Phil Orch (Reprise 248379)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Marnie

Isabel Leonard (Marnie), Janis Kelly (Mrs Rutland), Denyce Graves (Marnie's mother), Iestyn Davies (Terry Rutland), Christopher Maltman (Mark Rutland), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra

MUHLY, Nico: Marnie

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BACH arr Taylor: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

MOSKITOO: Mitosis (album) - Sanae Yamasaki (voice, electronics, various instruments) (12K 1077)

MOSKITOO: Paddle, Skie, Manima No Lemon,  from the album Drape - Sanae Yamasaki (voice, electronics, various instruments) (12K 1041)

Monday 4 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RAMEAU: The Hen - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

SMYTH: String Quartet in E minor - Mannheim String Quartet (CPO 999 352)

1:00 approx

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Davide Botto (dbass), Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda

RESPIGHI: Suite in G - New Berlin CO/Michael Erxleben (dir) (Capriccio 10 563)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

2:00 approx

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 495)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Lisa Wellbaum (harp), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

4:00 approx

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Ivan Zenaty (vln), Antonin Kubalek (pno) (DORIAN DOR 90171)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

GOSS: The Albéniz Concerto - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Barcelona SO/Eiji Oue (EMI 6 98361)

GIBBONS: Galliard, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

5:00 approx

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90

SCHUBERT: Minuet in A D334 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (1) Allegro - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

GREEN Graham: G GREEN Triplets - Evelyn Glennie (xylophone), Black Dyke Band (RCA 09026 63234)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

DEBUSSY: Danse - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 (4) - Gewandhaus Quartet

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G minor Kk373 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (CD MANU 1523)

7.00

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

RAVEL arr Borisovsky: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Ashley Wass (pno) (BIS SACD 1773)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 (5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Haebler (pno)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Splaney - New Zealand SO/New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

SCHWANTNER: - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (Artworks AW 010)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SK 51 352)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk547 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (SRCD 216)

 

 

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIEUXTEMPS arr Bailey: Souvenir d'Amérique - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 2 in A - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.570517)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

PART: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet

10.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)

BRAHMS: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo), Helmut Deutsch (pno) (SONY SK 64498)

HILL: String Quartet No 7 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

TRADITIONAL: Ciaccona - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

11.00

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Milonga del ángel - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frankfurt Radio SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 19035)

BACH: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Fugue in B minor BWV579 - Peter Hurford (org) (Decca 421 337)

MONTERO/VIVALDI: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

CURTIS: Autumn Song - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

BEACH: Piano Quintet in F# minor Op 67 (3) - Martin Roscoe (pno), Endellion Quartet (ASV CD DCA 932)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1959)

1.00

Tony Ryan reviews the Christchurch Symphony Orchestra’s concert on 2 March

KORNGOLD: The Private Lives of Elizabeth & Essex, excerpts - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

PREVIN: I Want Magic! from A Streetcar Named Desire - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (Decca 460567)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 (4) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

POULENC: French Suite after Claude Gervaise, excerpts - André Previn (pno) (Philips 456 934)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: My man's gone now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Royal Phil/Christian Badea (TELARC CD 80274)

MOSZKOWSKI: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini / Antonio Florio (Opus 111 OPS 10-009)

4.00

RICHTER: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb (1) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

LISZT: Hungaria S103 - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

SOUSA arr Brion/Schissel: Liberty Bell - Royal Artillery Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559132)

BRAHMS: Waltz Op 39/15 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 589)

5.00

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Krystian Zimerman (pno/dir), Polish Festival Orch (DG 459 684)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

BERLIOZ: Waverley, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

DONIZETTI: Favorita del re, from La favorita - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

DVORÁK: Five Bagatelles Op 47 (4) - Robin Ireland (harmonium), members of the Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 806)

6.00

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

LIADOV: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

VIVALDI: Vedrò con mio diletto, from Il Giustino RV717 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

MOZETICH: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (hrps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Mahler 7

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

MAHLER: Symphony No 7 in E minor

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 10 in Eb D87 - Vogler Quartet (PROFIL PH 05051)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Kaja Danczowska (vln), Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 477 5903)

BUTTERWORTH: Look not into my eyes, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno)

VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

Tuesday 5 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky (MELODIYA 74321 25189)

BRUCKNER: Motets - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (BIS SACD 2047)

1:00 approx

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

HOLST: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Third Group - Sioned Williams (harp), BBC Singers/Justin Doyle (BBC Music BBC MM 252)

ZU-XIN JIANG: A Busker's Little Tune, from Two pieces from Temple Fair - Shanghai Quartet ( )

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

CROWE: Kakapo - (RNZ )

3:00 approx

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

4:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: Summer Night Op 123 - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 445 830)

STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

COWAN: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Fletcher: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Philip Jones (dir) (Claves CD 50-8503)

5:00 approx

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F minor Op 55/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Skaila Kanga (harp), William Bennett (fl), Stephen Shingles (vla) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV234, L'inquietudine - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

HANDEL: Water Music (4) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in D minor Op 12 No 4, La casa del diavolo (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rachmaninov: Lullaby Op 54/16 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

STRAUSS: Ich trage meine Minne - Simon O'Neill (ten), Terence Dennis (pno)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (Oehms OC 421)

BACH arr Koopman: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67805)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: O clap your hands - Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (HYPERION CDS 44322)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

BIDDINGTON: Romance - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Nice Work if You Can Get It, from A Damsel in Distress - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

LISZT: Homage March S228 - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Nun freut euch BWV734 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (1) - Janet See (fl), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Sylvia McNair (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 446 081)

PURCELL: The Married Beau Suite (9) - La Stravaganza, Cologne (DENON CO 79250)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

TRAD: Maria - Barbara Furtuna, L'Arpeggiata (Virgin 6 94577)

PAGANINI arr Gendron: Variations on a theme by Rossini - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Philips 420 945)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Lavapiés from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in D minor RV565 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

STRAUSS: Macbeth Op 23 - Pittsburgh SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 339)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

10.00

CERTON: La, la, la, je n'ose le dire - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

11.00

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 8303)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - Zefiro (DHM 88697 63023)

DEBUSSY: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest, - Cécile Ousset (pno) (Berlin Classics 1345 BC)

VILLA-LOBOS arr Chilcott: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Kaori Muraji (gtr), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Decca 475 8199)

ABREU arr Silvetti: Tico Tico No Fubá - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Robert Kassinger (dbass), Cyro Baptista (perc) (Teldec 3984 21482)

LORD: The Road from Lindisfarne, from Durham Concerto - Matthew Barley (cello), Ruth Palmer (vln), Kathryn Tickell (Northumbrian pipes), Royal Liverpool Phil/Mischa Damev (Avie AV 2145)

1.00

Interview with Christchurch organist Martin Setchell

CREE BROWN: Phoenix – Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 189)

J STRAUSS: Music of the Spheres, Waltz Op 235 - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (Sony 19075902822)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

WALTON: The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

4.00

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

VERDI: Ah, fors'è lui, from La Traviata - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, excerpts (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

PROKOFIEV arr Stassevich: Glorification, from Ivan the Terrible Op 116 - Kirov Opera Chorus, Rotterdam Phil - Valery Gergiev (Decca 475 7778)

PROKOFIEV: Pleschyevo Lake, from Alexander Nevsky - St Petersburg Chorus Capella "LIK", St Petersburg Teleradio Company Chorus, St Petersburg Chamber Chorus, St Petersburg Phil / Yuri Temirkanov (RCA 09026 61926)

5.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano)( CDA 67431/2)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (1) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb

BARTÓK: Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csík Sz35a - Zoltan Kocsis (piano) (PHILIPS 442 016)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction & Hymn to the Sun - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

DELIUS ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

KORNGOLD arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Chamber Music New Zealand

Ensemble Zefiro: I Divertimenti di Mozart

Ensemble Zefiro

MOZART: Divertimento in F K213

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb K252

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K270

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

MERLIN: Suite del Recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

KODÁLY: Adagio - Sarah-Jane Bradley (vla), Anthony Hewitt (pno) (Naxos 8.572533)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 6/3 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in A Op 18/5 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

PURCELL: See, Even Night Her Self Is Here, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

Wednesday 6 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), François Couturier (pno) (ECM 2367)

STENHAMMAR: Two Sentimental Romances Op 28 - Ulf Wallin (vln), Malmö SO/Paavo Järvi (Brilliant Classics 94238)

TRADITIONAL arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Marc-Andre Hamelin (pno), London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (Hyperion CDA 68145)

1:00 approx

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 82876 58462)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU: Yellow River Piano Concerto - Yundi Li (pno), China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang

3:00 approx

KARLOWICZ: A Sorrowful Tale - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570295)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 069)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

4:00 approx

HANDEL: Alcina, extracts - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice arabe Op 96 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

SCHUMANN arr Cox: Four Songs for Double Choir Op 141 (2) - Septura (Naxos 8.573314)

5:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

STRAUSS: Sonatina No 2 in Eb for winds (4) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS-2163)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Minor, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

YSAYE: Sonata in D minor for solo violin Op 27/3 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln) (RCA 82876 50470)

BYRD trans Stokowski: Pavane & Gigue - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (7) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (1) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

HU-WEI HUANG arr YI-WEN JIANG: Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan folk songs) - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV301 - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Cologne La Stravaganza (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 058)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 7 (2) - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB67)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

STRAUSS: Morgen - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation (2) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Frans Bruggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV 335b - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 411 903)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

RICHTER arr Badzura: Avril 14th - Daniel Hope, Jacques Ammon, Christoph Anacker, Jane Berthe, Kais (DG 479 6922)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

SCHUBERT: Standchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 NZ National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi cdtrl 025)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PUCCINI: Doretta's Dream, from La Rondine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Phil/John Pritchard (CBS MK 39097)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 66, Hymn to Glacier Peak (3) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 (3) - Annie Jodry (vln), Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaide - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 411 148)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 6 in Eb (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/6 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 12 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

WEBER: Country Dance - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

DEBUSSY: Première rapsodie - Paul Meyer (cl), Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572675)

10.00

RUTTER: Gloria - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Wallace Collection/Timothy Brown (Brilliant Classics 9087)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

11.00

MEWS: Ghosts, Fire, Water - Hazel Allan (sop), Susan Elliott (mezzo), Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

12.00 Upbeat

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

PUCCINI: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), NZBC 'Little' Symphony Orchestra/Juan Matteucci (Decca 430325)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Phililps 434725)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

1.00

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/André Previn (Decca 443 600)

DONIZETTI: Ah! mes amis, from The Daughter of the Regiment - Felipe Manu (tenor), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ)

STRAUSS: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS 176794)

J STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/André Previn (Phililps 434725)

MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365 – Michael Houstoun (pno), Tony Chen Lin (piano), Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (4) - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

COPLAND: Prairie Journal - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

CHAMINADE: Concert Piece for piano & orchestra Op 40 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO (Hyperion CDA 68130)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI: Hine e Hine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Hohepa Mutu (male voice), Richard Giese (fl), Frank Gurr (cl), Robert Girvan (bsn), Lars Johansen (cello) / Ashley Heenan (Decca 430 325) (rec 1964)

TUROK: Variations on an American Song - Nashville SO/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559373-74)

PICCININI: Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

4.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

5.00

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 (3) - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

PUCCINI: They Call Me Mimi - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), NZBC 'Little' Symphony Orchestra (Decca 430 325) (rec 1967)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

CLARKE arr Iveson: Prince of Denmark's March - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Decca 425 848)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/1 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

6.00

RAUM: Apollo, from Pantheon - Erica Raum (vln), David Hoyt (hrn), Janet Scott-Hoyt (pno) (Arktos CD 950)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (EMI 5 57231)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 883)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

TRAD: Havah Nagilah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Oswald Cheesman (accordion) (Decca 430 325)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Bachfest Leipzig

St Thomas Boy Choir, Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig, Stuttgart Chamber Chorus Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

The 2019 Bachfest in Leipzig opens in St. Thomas' Church, focusing on the Leipzig tradition with Bach, his predecessor Schein, Schein's friend Schütz, and Mendelssohn, who started the Bach revival that continues today.

St Thomas' Church, Leipzig (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

ALBÉNIZ: Rondeña, from Iberia Book 2 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Stephan Genz (bar), La Chapelle Royale,/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

Thursday 7 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir)

DVORAK: Violin Sonata in F Op 57 - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

1:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

BIZET arr Serebrier: Carmen Symphony - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

CHABRIER: Ballabile - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

3:00 approx

BACH: Cantata No 105, Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht - Miah Persson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 951)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 12 in F minor D625 - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 730)

VIOTTI: Violin Concerto No 22 in A minor - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

VIVALDI: Vedrò con mio diletto, from Il Giustino RV717 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

NORMAN: The Never Bird, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HUME: Tinckeldum Twinckeldum - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba)

HANDEL: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (4) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

BRAHMS: Am donaustrande, from Liebeslieder Waltzes (9) - Barbara Bonney (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Kurt Streit (ten) (CDC 5 55430)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

DESMAREST: Battala imperial, from Missa Scala Aretina - Le Concert des Nations, La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9924)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

TELEMANN: Viola Concerto in G (4) - Simon Standage (vla/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (CHAN 0593)

7.00

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

LLOYD WEBBER: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), Choir of Uppingham School, English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

LLOYD WEBBER: Jackie's Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 462 588)

GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

FARR: Three Etudes (1) From Duggan - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

CHARLTON: Stoneworks (4) - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (4) - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 63946)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck

RACHMANINOV: String Quartet No 1 (2) - Orava Quartet (DG 4816874)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (1) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

TRADITIONAL: Lady Anne Bothwell's lament (Scottish song) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (HYPERION CDA 67287)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Not while I'm around, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Tempera Quartet (BIS CD 1466)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

ANONYMUS arr Lislevand: La perra mora - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

10.00

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 828767 77182)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships; Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: The man I love – Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G (2) - Vineta Sareika (vln), Amandine Savary (pno) (FUGA LIBERA FUG 547)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (warner 8573 80438)

FRANCAIX: Trio in D for violin, cello and piano (1986) - Atos Trio (Farao B108073)

1.00

Warwick BLAIR: Papara, from Whanau (Private)

FINZI: Eclogue Op 10 - Peter Katin (pno), New Philharmonia/Vernon Handley (LYRITA SRCD 239)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ALWYN arr Lane: The Hammer Real, from Geordie, Suite - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10349)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

RAVEL: Boléro - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

BACH: Partita in A minor BWV1013 - Alexa Still (fl) (RNZ UB61)

AIKMAN: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra - strings of St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

4.00

FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (9) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80551)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67736)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Time stands still; Me, Me and None but Me; Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

5.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (1) - Kees Hulsmann (vln), London SO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80208)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

DEBUSSY arr Caplet: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.570759)

FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live alway - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

6.00

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

VAVILOV arr Palmer: Ave Maria - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 840)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO: Love Letters

Veronika Eberle (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll

SCHUMANN: Violin Concerto in D minor

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

TOSCANINI: Minuettino; Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

SAINT-SAËNS: Calme des nuits; Les fleurs et les arbres - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 438 149)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp), Paul Kuentz CO/Paul Kuentz (Brilliant Classics 9059)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

CONTE: Charm Me Asleep - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

Friday 8 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F# minor Op 48/2 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln), Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16113)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 - András Schiff (pno)(ECM 1949 (476 6192))

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 473 862)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Horn Quintet in Eb K407 - Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC 7 91074)

BACH: Partita No 6 in E minor BWV830 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 473 862)

3:00 approx

VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV589 - Lena Lootens (sop), Roberta Invernizzi (sop), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (BBC Music BBC MM 88)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

ELGAR: The Spirit of England - Teresa Cahill (sop), Scottish National Chorus & Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6574)

GIOVANNI BATTISTA FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

5:00 approx

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

STENHAMMAR arr Rosenberg: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Carl Andersson (ob), Helsingborg SO/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (NEWTON 880 2097)

MIYAGI: Haru no umi - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr)

FIELD: Nocturne No 2 in C minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 14 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (2) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

PUCCINI: Minuet No 3 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

BERLIOZ: Trio for Two Flutes and Harp, from The Childhood of Christ - Doriot Anthony Dwyer (fl), James Pappoutsakis (fl), Bernard Zighera (harp) (RCA GD 86207)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

7.00

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (3) Scherzo. Vivace - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

CANTELOUBE: La Delaïssádo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (4) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

LEHAR: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV arr Hazell: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

BERLIOZ: Requiem, Part 1 (4) - Peter Schreier (ten), Bavarian Radio Chorus & SO/Charles Munch (DG 477 7561)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (3) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances (3) - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

HANDEL: Air, from Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 67523)

BARNS La Chasse - Clare Howick (vln), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.572291)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 62788)

TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Norbert Kraft (gtr)

10.00

RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.557711)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

11.00

LISZT: La Campanella - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH arr Loussier: Sarabande, from Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major BWV 825 - Jacques Loussier Trio (Decca 157562)

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Gemma New (RNZ)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ)

S FISHER: Rainphase - New Zealand SO (RNZ)

NYMAN arr Harle: If, from The Diary of Anne Frank - Jess Gillam (sax), BBC Concert Orch/Jessica Cottis (Decca)

1.00

To mark the 150th anniversary of the death of Hector Berlioz:  Five fantastique favs with Dr Inge van Rij, Associate Professor, Musicology, at the Zealand New School of Music

RESPIGHI: The Pines of Rome - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

This week's best-selling CDs

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto-Sonata in D - Maurice André (tpt), English CO/Charles Mackerras

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Benny Goodman (cl), Columbia SO/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42227)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

DELIBES: Où va la jeune Indoue? from Lakmé - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux

BODY: African Strings (2/3) (1); Chedo - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (3) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

TORRES Y PORTUGAL: A firework of song at the fiesta I'll sing - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Alexander Kerr (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

6.00

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: The Damnation of Faust

Alisa Kolosova (Marguerite), Andrew Staples (Faust), Eric Owens (Méphistophélès), James Clayton (Brander), Freemasons NZ Opera Chorus, Wellington, New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

BERLIOZ: The Damnation Of Faust

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:45 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Grigory Sokolov (piano), Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Trevor Pinnock (DG 4797015)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto in G Wq43/5 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), English Concert (CRD 3311)

GLASS: Etude No 20 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

28 Sep - 04 Oct, 2019

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.