Schedules for 9 - 15 December, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 9 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 17 in Bb K570 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet (RNZ)

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (ALPHA 170)

1:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

2:00 approx

DUBOIS: Adoratio & Vox Angelica - Paul Rosoman (org) (ORGANISM ORG 002)

STRAUSS: Aus Italien, Symphonic Fantasy Op 16 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8744)

J STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

3:00 approx

BODY: Carol to St Stephen - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI SLD 56)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

BEETHOVEN: Fantasy in G minor Op 77 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

4:00 approx

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

KODÁLY: Adagio - Sarah-Jane Bradley (vla), Anthony Hewitt (pno) (NAXOS 8.572533)

5:00 approx

ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

SAINT-SAËNS: Polonaise in F minor Op 77 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 473 862)

GLUCK arr Sgambati: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal, Clementine Scimone (fls), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)

7.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

RUTTER: What sweeter music - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.554179)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (2) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

GRANADOS arr Henry Wood: Spanish Dance No 4, Villanesca - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

8.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (3) - Simon Standage, Micaela Comberti (vlns), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

WOLF-FERRARI: La dama boba, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

CHOPIN: Berceuse in Db Op 57 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

9:00 AM. The Works

CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (CORELLIA CRA 1005)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5222)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

TRAD: Dark Eyes - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Ossipov Russian Folk Orch/Nikolai Kalinin (Philips 454 395)

TCHAIKOVSKY: You wrote to me/Had I wished to pass my life - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra/Valery Gergiev (Philips 426 740)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

COPLAND: The Cat and the Mouse - Varda Nishry (pno) (Decca 425 505)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 56583)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. György Kurtág

Emma Sayers looks at the way the composer's Hungarian heritage infuses his music (RNZ)

BARTÓK: Rhapsody No 2 Sz90 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 54211)

WEBERN: Slow movement - Carmina Quartet (DENON CO 79462)

BACH arr Kurtág: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106 - Imogen Cooper, Sonia Wieder-Atherton (piano duet) (RCA 88697 20187)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Wallace National Piano Competition 2017

Performances from the 15 competitors who made it to the semi-final rounds and beyond

Six Programmes

(1) CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49; PSATHAS: Waiting for the aeroplane - Marianna Kang

RIMMER: Seven Character Sketches Nos 1-3 - Amy Hsu

SCARLATTI: Sonata in D minor Kk213; LISZT: Rapsodie Espagnole; GRÜNFELD: Soirée de Vienne - Sara Lee

MESSIAEN: Première communion de la Vierge, and Noël, from Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus; McLEOD: Tone Clock Pieces Nos 1-3 - Liam Wooding (recorded in University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

4:20 PM. Afternoon Classics

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Aotearoa Plus 2016

Stephen de Pledge (pno), New Zealand SO/Bramwell Tovey

TOVEY: Time Tracks; LINDBERG: Piano Concerto No 2; C BLAKE: Symphony, Voices (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:10 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Berlin German Opera Orch/Christian Thielemann (DG 469 008)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Katia & Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (KML 1111)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

MOZART: Die Verschweigung K518 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (EMI CDC 7 54007)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)

Sunday 10 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

HAYDN: London Trio No 1 in C HobIV/1 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Isaac Stern (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (CBS 37786)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Chopin Op 22 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

1:00 approx

FRANCK: Prelude, Fugue & Variation Op 18 - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Wanderer Trio (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1915.16)

GRAINGER: The Lads of Wamphray March - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata in Eb - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

3:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

R CLARKE: The cloths of heaven; Shy one; The seal man - Patricia Wright (sop), Kathron Sturrock (pno) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

4:00 approx

CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 - Florilegium (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 11197)

WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0076)

5:00 approx

BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

ARNE: Overture No 2 in A - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

BRYARS: Laude novella (Lauda II); Ave regina gloriosa (Lauda VII); Ave donna santissima (Lauda III); Venite a laudare (Lauda I) - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 1869 (476 1241))

KOEHNE: A Closed World of Fine Feelings & Grand Design - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

G HAHN: The earth is waiting; TRAD arr Bond: Prepare a way for the Lord - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

ARCADELT: Pater Noster - English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble, Musica Contexta/Simon Ravens (Chandos CHAN 0779)

MANZ: E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come - Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Nimbus NI 5568)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

PACHELBEL: Jauchzet dem Herrn - La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson (CPO 999 916)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (AVIE AV 0039)

RACHMANINOV arr Balsom: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Roland Pidoux (cello), Jean-Claude Pennetier (pno) (ERATO 4509 94689)

TRAD arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

PADEREWSKI: Nocturne in Bb Op 16/4 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Virgin VC 7 90732)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

9:00 AM. The Works

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (ARCHIV 447 279)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

10:00 AM. BBC Lunchtime Concerts

Andrei Ionita (cello), Itamar Golan (pno)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007; SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40

(recorded in Wigmore Hall, London by BBC)

11:00 AM. The Works

TCHAIKOVSKY: A tear trembles Op 6/4 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61 - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

Noon The Critic's Choice

LASSUS: Resonet in laudibus; PRAETORIUS: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen; TRAD arr Keating: God Rest You Merry Gentlemen; TORMÉ arr Knight: Christmas Song - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD497)

CHOPIN orch Pletnev: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (1) - Daniil Trifonov (pno), Mahler Chamber Orch/Mikhail Pletnev;

CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni; BARBER: Nocturne Op 33, Homage to John Field - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 479 7518)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (7) - Philippe Gaubert (fl), piano accomp (ALPHA 801)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Constant Lambert String Orch/Constant Lambert (PEARL GEM 0058)

VERDI: Ave Maria, from Otello - Antonietta Stella (sop), unknown orch (TESTAMENT SBT 1148)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - NBC SO/Arturo Toscanini (RCA GD 60294)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

History through the Piano

Five programmes in which John Drummond looks at famous pieces of piano music as windows into the world in which they were created. A composer cannot help but reflect the world he lives in, his understanding of life, his values and his beliefs

(4) Europe and the World (RNZ)

DEBUSSY: Syrinx - Sharon Bezaly (fl) (BIS SACD 1459)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 1 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (PentaTone PTC 5186 167)

ROUSSEL: Joueurs de flûte Op 27 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Love Derwinger (pno) (BIS SACD 1639)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

MAHLER: Adagio, from Symphony No 10 in F# minor; SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

4:15 PM. Afternoon Classics

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67805)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

YORK: Sunburst - Philippe Azoulay (gtr) (MANDALA MAN 5091)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

VERDI: Otello

An opera in four acts with libretto by Arrigo Boito based on Shakespeare's Othello

Otello........................... Simon O'Neill

Iago.............................. Scott Hendricks

Desdemona.................. Maria Luigia Borsi

Cassio.......................... James Egglestone

Emilia........................... Sarah Castle

Roderigo...................... Andrew Glover

Montano...................... James Ioelu

Lodovico..................... Pelham Andrews

Freemasons NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:25 PM. Evening Classics

BACH arr Boothby: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0654)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

PSATHAS: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Philharmonia/Edvard Tchivzhel (ATOLL ACD 100)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (2b) - Peter Averi (org), New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

10:00 PM. Day's End

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 426 439)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata No 2 in six parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

TOSCANINI: Minuettino, Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 6/3 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

Monday 11 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

BACH: Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother - James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 509)

GLASS: Company - Kronos Quartet (NONESUCH 79111)

1:00 approx

LISZT: Three Songs from Wilhelm Tell - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben Op 40 - Rainer Honeck (vln), Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (DG 474 192)

TRAD arr Hart: Annie Laurie - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

2:00 approx

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 44547)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Kemp English (fpno) (MANU CD MANU 5001)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

4:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 32 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

HOWELLS: By the waters of Babylon - Paul Whelan (bar), David Adams (vln), Alice Neary (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org)/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHAN 10587)

5:00 approx

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Concerto in G Wq43/5 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), English Concert (CRD 3311)

YSAŸE: Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de valse - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67285)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

GULDA: Exercise No 11, from Play Piano Play - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

HAYDN: Piano Trio in E HobXV/28 (1) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80118)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

7.00

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (4) - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

BACH: Concerto in C minor BWV981 (4) - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

DEBUSSY: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (SONY MLK 64065)

8.00

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Dora Schwarzberg, Renaud Capuçon (vlns), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

DOWLAND: Paduan - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (HYPERION CDA 66435)

PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Sylvia McNair (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 446 081)

GRAINGER: The Merry King - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

9.00

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67471/2)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 456 267)

TRAD arr Praetorius: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (ABC Classics 472 044)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - NHK SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 190)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67393)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

KOCHER arr Willcocks: As with gladness men of old - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers, Robert Quinney (org) (CORO COR 16085)

WELLS: Chorale Fantasia on Cwm Rhondda - John Wells (org) (RNZ)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Lawrence Power (vla), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

12.00

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Fine knacks for ladies - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72/8 in Ab - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

VERDI: Tacea la notte placida, from Il Trovatore - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 230)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1038)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

PAINE: Dream Weaving - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

BODY: Five Lullabies - Tudor Consort/Simon Ravens (WAITEATA WTA 006)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - David James (pno) (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno), Warsaw Phil/Stanislav Wislocki (Philips 456 952)

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Ronald Thomas (CRD 3413)

4.00

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Così fan tutte - Lynne Dawson (sop), Della Jones (contralto), François Le Roux (bar), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Nicholas McGegan (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE 75605 55031)

WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

PUCCINI: Signore ascolta, from Turandot - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Anton Coppola (EMI 5 57955)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

5.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 (3) - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (4) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

ANON arr Lislevand: La perra mora - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

COPLAND: Prairie Journal - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.55924)

6.00

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (1) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (DG 477 8770)

BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), New Zealand SO/James Feddeck

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81; SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129; BARBER: Adagio for Strings; Symphony No 1 (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

8:35 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 425 848)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Orchestra Mozart/Claudio Abbado (DG 479 0075)

BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus, Overture - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 4 in A minor D537 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 717)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 - Angela Hewitt (pno) ( CDA 67371/2)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1392)

FARR: Kembang Suling - Alexa Still (fl), Gareth Farr (marimba) (TRUST MMT 2020)

TRAD arr Yoko: Sakura, variations on a Japanese folk-song - Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

TALLIS: Lamentations for Maundy Thursday - Tudor Consort/Alastair Carey (Private)

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

Tuesday 12 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

H BLAKE: Penillion Op 571 - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 3/5 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63 - Joshua Bell (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 440 331)

A RITCHIE: Three Songs for soprano & piano - Anna Leese (sop), Tom McGrath (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5032)

1:00 approx

MARTINU: Clarinet Sonatina - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alfons Kontarsky (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49711)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

2:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/1 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

BACH: Toccata in D BWV912 - James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 509)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 870)

ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Beggar's Holiday suite; Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

MERK: Valse brillante Op 6 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

4:00 approx

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 10, excerpts - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

5:00 approx

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 001)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 (2) - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (3) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

HU-WEI HUANG YI-WEN JIANG: Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan folk songs) - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in C BWV119R, from Cantata No 119, Preis, Jerusalem, den Herrn - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC 472 610)

KREBS: Wachet auf - Michael Thompson (tpt), Peter Hurford (org) (ARGO 430 208)

7.00

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (3) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 (6) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 02111)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (9) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (2) - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (ARTISTLED 10802)

EICHNER: Oboe Concerto in C (3) - Kurt Meier (ob), Northern Sinfonia of London/Howard Griffiths (PAN 510 088)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

8.00

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

FAURÉ: Je me suis embarqué, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

DEBUSSY: En bateau, from Petite Suite - Jean-Philippe Collard, Michel Beroff (pno duet) (EMI CDM 7 63156)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

9.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

SAMMARTINI: Concerto grosso in G minor Op 5/6 - Les Violons du Roy (Dorian DOR 90180)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Three Bourrées, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 447 413)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks, La Réjouissance - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

MOZART: Il mio tesoro, from Don Giovanni - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

LISZT: Les Préludes - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10341)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 7 in A minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

TRAD: Joys Seven - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16085)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

ECCLES arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in G minor - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (NAXOS 8.572494)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

12.00

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

GERSHWIN: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Chorus & London Studio Orch (ATOLL ACD 507)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

FARR: Queen of Demons - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (4) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (AVIE AV 2256)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Yehudi Menuhin (vla), Philharmonia/Colin Davis (EMI 3 72465)

4.00

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Paul Dean (cl), Queensland Orch/Guillaume Tourniaire (MELBA MR 301 122)

FERRABOSCO THE YOUNGER: So, so, leave off this last lamenting kisse, from Ayres (1609); W LAWES: Royal Consort Sett No 7 in A minor - Mark Padmore (ten), Nigel North (lute), Fretwork (VIRGIN VC 5 45346)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (Warner 2564 62061)

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

TRAD arr Hart: Folk Song From Suffolk - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in C Op 2/3 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 3 44722)

ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Thomas Allen (bar), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 470 434)

6.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes (3) - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (NAXOS 8.553107)

I CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

KODÁLY: Dances of Marosszék - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

From Chamber Music New Zealand

Kathryn Stott (pno), New Zealand String Quartet

Gillian WHITEHEAD: still, echoing; DUTILLEUX: Piano Sonata; DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 - Vadim Repin (vln), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (DG 477 6596)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (ATOLL ACD 109)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

MOZART arr Walsh: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Malvina Major (sop), Nancy Luther Jara (fl), Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh (dir/org) (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 246)

C STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

FAURÉ ed Rutter: Requiem Op 48 - Caroline Ashton (sop), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COLCD 109)

PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

Wednesday 13 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

1:00 approx

ARGENTO: Three Motets - Sylvain Pineault (tpt), Ensemble Singers of the Plymouth Music S/Philip Brunelle (COLLINS CLASSICS 15232)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

2:00 approx

DC HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ARTE NOVA ANO 378 680)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

3:00 approx

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Other Echoes - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (ATOLL ACD 141)

VERDI: Il tramonto,Ad una stella - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (Atoll A 9803)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47 - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 448 122)

4:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Melodie in E; Gavotte in D; Prelude in D minor Op posth - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

A SCARLATTI: Cantata pastorale - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Peter Averi (hpschd), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (KIWI SLD 52)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

TRAD arr Hart: Sair Fyeld Hinny - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80503)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (CHALLENGE CC 72134)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (3) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

A RITCHIE: I lie, I watch the ceiling, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: La fille aux cheveux de lin - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Heini Kärkkäinen (pno), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 1470)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (1) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

7.00

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5222)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67550)

ROUSE: Amhran, from Flute Concerto - Carol Wincenc (fl), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (TELARC CD 80503)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (3) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 447 644)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

ANON: Miragres fremosos - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

CHOPIN orch Pletnev: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Daniil Trifonov (pno), Mahler Chamber Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 479 7518)

8.00

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

DE LALANDE: Simphonies des noëls - Les Violons du Roy (Dorian DOR 90180)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 883)

BERNSTEIN arr Brohn: Lonely Town, from On the Town - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

SCOTT arr Grainger: Handelian Rhapsody - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

TIE-SHAN LIU/MAO YUAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

9.00

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Praga PRD 350 094)

EVANS: Ring-A The News - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison, Michael Bloss (org) (Naxos 8.554179)

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

RAVEL: La Valse - Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 416 296)

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane (SONY MLK 64055)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

TRAD arr Sullivan: It came upon a midnight clear - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers, Robert Quinney (org) (CORO COR 16085)

GERSHWIN arr Robert R Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

HAYDN: Divertimento No 4 in C - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

12.00

MÁRQUEZ: Conga del fuego nuevo - Simón Bolìvar SO/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

HANDEL: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

STRAUSS: Ständchen Op 17/2 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

DU MINGXIN arr Wu Zuqiang: Straw Hat Dance, from The Mermaid Suite - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9462)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 10 in E minor Op 99 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

A RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (ATOLL ACD 129)

J STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in A minor D385 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 77)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BACH: Christmas Oratorio, Part 1 (1) - Gundula Janowitz (sop), Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Franz Crass (bass), München Bach Choir & Orchestra/Karl Richter (ARCHIV 427 236)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

4.00

MOZART: L'amerò sarò costante, from Il re pastore - Anna Moffo (sop), Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera (Testament SBT 1193)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 5 56761)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

PHILIDOR: Music for the Coronation of Louis XIII - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AV 9824)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Festival Coronation March in D - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 26 in D K537, Coronation (3) - Clifford Curzon (pno), London SO/István Kertész (Decca 475 8202)

5.00

CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

TUROK: Variations on an American Song - Nashville SO/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559373-74)

SMETANA: From the Homeland - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Bo Skovhus (bar), English National Opera Orch/James Conlon (SONY SK 60035)

GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

6.00

ARNE: Alfred, Overture - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

GLUCK: O del mio dolce ardor,Spiaggate amate - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

REICHA: Finale, Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

A Child Within - A Celtic Christmas

Máirtín O'Connor (button accordion), Garry O'Briaín (guit), Carole O'Connor (pno), RTÉ Cór na nÓg (Children's Choir)/Mary Amond O'Brien

TRAD arr McGlynn: Jerusalem; ANON: Gaudete from Piae Cantiones; ANON arr Adams: Adam lay ybounden; arr D WAGNER: On with the Snow, medley; ANDERSON arr D Wagner: Sleigh Ride; BERNARD arr D Wagner: Winter Wonderland; STYNE arr D Wagner: Let it Snow; PIERPONT arr Mooney: Jingle Bells; AGNEW: A Child Within; Christmas Day; TRAD arr Mooney: Don Oíche Úd i mBeithil (That Night in Bethlehem); MARTIN: Pilgrims in Mexico; REGER arr Kinsella: Mary's Cradle Song; MARTIN: Torches; GIBSON: Codhladh Sámh (Sleep Well); GRUBER arr Schram: Holy Night, Silent Night; arr ALTHOUSE: Sing Joy, medley; TRAD arr Althouse: Joy to the World; WADE arr Althouse: O Come, all Ye Faithful (recorded in St Ann's Church, Dublin, Ireland by RTE)

8:00 PM. Evening Classics

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (AVIE AV 2119)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 27 in Bb K595 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Orchestra Mozart/Claudio Abbado (DG 479 0075)

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 438 300)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 3 95146)

BYRD: Pavana, The Earle of Salisbury; FARNABY: Tell me, Daphne; CHAMBONNIÈRES: Sarabande in F;

F COUPERIN: Les Grâces-Naturèles; TELEMANN: Aria in G - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BRUCKNER: Motets - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 - Truls Mörk (cello) (VIRGIN 5 45650)

Thursday 14 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

WAGNER transcr Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Twelve Waltzes D145 - John O'Connor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana Op 16 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

2:00 approx

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 704)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

3:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in C G439 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Geoffrey Tozer (pno), London Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9038)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

4:00 approx

PÄRT: Dopo la vittoria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

5:00 approx

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in F Op 2/2 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (NAXOS 8.553213)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Beethoven String Trio (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (2) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 (3) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

CORNELIUS arr Atkins: The Three Kings - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation (ABC Classics 472 044)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (2) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

8.00

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 411 803)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (1) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (1) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 473 862)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

RESPIGHI: The Birds (1) - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80443)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

9.00

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite (1) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (VIRGIN 3 91372)

PURCELL: Behold, I bring you glad tidings - Matthew White (countertenor), Julian Podger (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bass), Capella Brugenis, Collegium Instrumentale Brugense/Patrick Peire (Eufoda 1329)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

Celebrate Christmas

Patricia Wright (sop), The Graduate Choir NZ, Auckland Philharmonia Orch/Ben Northey

GABRIELI: Canzona, Sol sol la sol (1608); VICTORIA: O magnum mysterium; HANDEL: Messiah, excerpts; SUK: Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn, Op. 35a; SCHUBERT: Ave Maria; TRAD: Infant Holy, Infant Lowly; TCHAIKOVSKY: Christmas (December), from The Seasons; PROKOFIEV: Troika, from Lieutenant Kije Suite; Chris ARTLEY: Qui Creavit Caelum; RAVEL: Mother Goose; B KELLY: Improvisations on Christmas Carols I. Allegro (God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen); GAUNTLETT arr Rutter: Once in Royal David's City; TRAD arr Rutter: Sans Day Carol; SCHUBERT arr Tyzik: Ave Maria; B KELLY: Improvisations on Christmas Carols, V. Allegro (Ding Dong Merrily on High); RUTTER: Candlelight Carol; MENDELSSOHN arr Wilcocks: Hark! The Herald Angels; GRUBER arr Maskell: Silent Night (recorded in Holy Trinity Cathedral, Parnell, by RNZ)

12.00

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 276)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BUCHANAN: Century fanfare, Peace - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (ATOLL ACD 100)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) ( CCD 1074)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - Ogen Trio (ATOLL ACD 108)

MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

PROKOFIEV: Toccata in D minor Op 11 - Freddy Kempf (pno) (BIS CD 1260)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

4.00

MOZART: Konstanze! dich wiederzusehen,from Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Bavarian State Opera Orch/Eugen Jochum (DG 423 868)

DOHNÁNYI: Pastorale on a Hungarian Christmas Song - Martin Roscoe (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67871)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (4) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Maurice André (tpt), English CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 415 980)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

5.00

LALO: Norwegian Rhapsody (2) - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

TRAD arr Hart: Up The Raw - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

PUCCINI: Preludio Sinfonico in A - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BURTON: Sonatina - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0004)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite (1) - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)

6.00

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (2) - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenha (pno) (BIS SACD 1859)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

WARLOCK: Bethlehem Down - Gloucester Cathedral Choir/Andrew Nethsingha (AVIE AV 2122)

HAN-KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

DEBUSSY: Petite piece - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.57044)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

From Chamber Music New Zealand

Rebecca Farley (sop), Juilliard415/Masaaki Suzuki

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066; Concerto for two violins in D minor; Cantata No 82, Ich habe genug; Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068; (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

8:45 PM. Evening Classics

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 412 123)

SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

FARR: Le Temps est à la Pluie - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

Friday 15 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

DVORÁK: String Quartet movement in F B120 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BELLINI: Tre Ariette - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

1:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in C minor for two violins RV509 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

STRAUSS: Don Quixote - Steven Isserlis (cello), Radoslaw Szulc (vln), Hermann Menninghaus (vla), Bavarian Radio SO/Lorin Maazel (RCA 74321 75398)

BUSONI: Album Leaves - Andrea Padova (pno) (STRADIVARIUS STR 33657)

2:00 approx

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

ADAMS: Violin Concerto - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559302)

WAGNER: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

3:00 approx

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Marya Martin (fl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR TRL 030)

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

4:00 approx

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury (BBC MUSIC MM 44)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata Venatoria - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

5:00 approx

GRIEG arr Haaland: Butterfly; Erotikon; To Spring, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

JL BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (1) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

FAURÉ arr Rysanov: Elegy Op 24 - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Ashley Wass (pno) (BIS SACD 1773)

COPRARIO: Fantasia, Chi può mirarvi - Fretwork (VIRGIN VC 5 45346)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

MOZART reconstr Wilby: Concerto in D for violin, piano & orchestra (1) - Midori (vln), Christoph Eschenbach (pno/dir), North German Radio (SONY SK 89488)

WOLF-FERRARI: Prelude & Intermezzo, from Four Ruffians - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

PICCININI: Toccata - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

CHABRIER: Danse Slave - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

7.00

C CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (4) - Thomas Riebl (vla), Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 (1) - Florilegium (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 11197)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (HYPERION CDA 67550)

8.00

IVES arr Hillier: A Christmas carol - Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 297 7079)

C STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

Settling the Score 2017 – No 10

J STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV 335b - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

TRAD arr Hart: The keel row - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

DUKAS: Alla Gitana - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

KANENGISER,YORK: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

9.00

BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

Settling the Score 2017 – No 9

WALTON: Make we joy now in this fest - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (AVIE AV 2078)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

GLASS: Choosing life, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

LISZT: Grand galop chromatique - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.572323)

Settling the Score 2017 – No 8

RUTTER: Mary's lullaby - Choir & Orch of Clare College, Oxford/John Rutter (ABC Classics 472 044)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

Settling the Score 2017 – No 7

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

12.00

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in D RV392 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 3 95146)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

Settling the Score 2017 – No 6

GUBAIDULINA: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau Brillant Op 144 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

HILL: String Quartet No 7 in A - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572446)

Settling the Score 2017 – No 5

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (1) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

Settling the Score 2017 – No 4

POULENC: Four Christmas Motets (1) - Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (TELARC CD 80236)

CHARPENTIER: Noëls pour les instruments - Les Violons du Roy (Dorian DOR 90180)

4.00

MOZART: Vedrai, carino, from Don Giovanni - Anna Moffo (sop), Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera (Testament SBT 1193)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

Settling the Score 2017 – No 3

5.00

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

Settling the Score 2017 – No 2

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (1) - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

BRITTEN: Young Apollo - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Lyn Fletcher (vln), Dara de Cogan (vln), Tim Pooley (vla), Peter Worrall (cello), Hallé Orch/Kent Nagano (Erato 3984 25502)

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

6.00

CAZZATI/STORACE/PLUHAR: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

Settling the Score 2017 – No 1

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 7, Valenciana, from Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Radiance

Bel Canto, Serenity Thurlow (vla), Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes; CREE BROWN: Viola Concerto (world première performance); PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 (recorded at the Air Force Museum of New Zealand by RNZ)

8:45 PM. Evening Classics

PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b - James Ehnes (vln), Wendy Chen (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3145)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 August, 2019

10 - 16 August, 2019

17 - 23 August, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.