Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 24 May 2020 Rātapu 24 Haratua 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

    LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

    DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

    1:00 approx

    CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

    BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

    GERSHWIN arr Milone: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - 48 violas from ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (Cala CACD 0106)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Justine Cormack (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    2:00 approx

    HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

    BODY: African Strings - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

    GRAINGER: Ye Banks & Braes o'Bonnie Doon - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

    3:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln) (DG 479 2479)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

    TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (1) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    4:00 approx

    MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

    MYASKOVSKY: Cello Sonata No 2 in A minor Op 81 - Laura van der Heijden (cello), Petr Limonov (pno) (Champs Hill Records CHRCD136)

    ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Habañera - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

    SCARLATTI: Cantata pastorale - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Peter Averi (hpschd), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

    5:00 approx

    TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

    CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Op 34/1 - Howard Shelley (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67814)

    HANDEL reconstructed Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67053)

    DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    Music for the spirit and soul

    SCHELLE: Christus, der ist mein Leben - Carolyn Sampson, Rebecca Outram (sops), Robin Blaze (countertenor), James Gilchrist (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), King's Consort & Choir/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 67260)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

    THOMPSON: Alleluia - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

    ANONYMOUS arr Lundgren: Vinea Mea - Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir, Jan Lundgren (pno), Lars Danielsson (dbass) (ACT 9457)

    LASSUS arr Lundgren: Carmina chromatico, from Prophetiae Sibyllarum - Jan Lundgren (keyboard), Lars Danielsson (cello), Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir (ACT 9457)

    RHEINBERGER: Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 (3) - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 66883)

    PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67375)

    CHILCOTT: Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (Cotswold CCC 0401)

    CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

    FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

    HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

    TAVENER: Song for Athene - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

    DAVIS: Voyager (4) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

    RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

    AIKMAN: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra - strings of St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

    9.00

    VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in F RV489 - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), I Musici (PENTATONE PTC 5186 154)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

    RAMEAU: Rigaudon - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

  • 10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

    FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

    TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Wraggle, Taggle Gypsies, O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

    DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

    VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

    BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

  • Noon Pick and Mix

    Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

    SAINT-SAENS arr Terrasson: Volière, from Carnival of the Animals - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Jacky Terrasson (pno), Ali Jackson (drums), Sean Smith (dbass) (EMI 5 57257)
    CARMICHAEL: Stardust - Louis Armstrong and his orchestra (Pro Arte 950439)
    BROOKS, RAZAF, WALLER: (What Did I Do to Be So) Black and Blue - Louis Armstrong (Sony 787658)
    FOUNTAIN: When Gods Lie - Reb Fountain, Finn Andrews (Flying Nun 2020)
    FOUNTAIN: Quiet like the rain - Reb Fountain (Flying Nun 2020)
    MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Fiona Pears (vln), Roby Lakatos (vln), members of the MÁV Symphony Orchestra, Budapest (Private (Ian Tilley) 2020)
    KODALY: Kállai kettös - Roby Lakatos (vln), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon) (DG 457 879)
    TRAD: Water is Wide/Wusuli Boat Song - Wu Fei (voice, guzheng) Abigail Washburn (voice, banjo) (Smithsonian Folkways SFW40236)
    TRAD: Bu Da Da - Wu Fei (voice, guzheng), Abigail Washburn (voice, banjo) (Smithsonian Folkways SFW40236)
    KANNEH-MASON: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)
    HADAR arr Tom Hodge: Evening of Roses - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO (Decca 483 2948)
    ROPATA: Kawai,Kawai - Aja Ropata (Meetinghouse Records 2020)
    C BEGLEY, B BEGLEY: Polka John/Camino Polka - Cormac Begley (concertina) (Cormac Begley 2017)
    LAGRENE: Made in France - Fiona Pears (vln), Connor Hartley-Hall (gtr) (FRUITSALADA promosouth)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    Choirs Aotearoa: New Zealand Youth Choir

    Spiritual music, ancient and contemporary, from New Zealand and from around the world. Includes traditional spirituals, music by de Lassus, Mendelssohn, Leonie Holmes, and a little Cole Porter

    NZ Youth Choir, Michael Stewart (piano)/David Squire

    Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy/Vladimir Ashkenazy (RNZ 2019)

    KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

  • 3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

    DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

    TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

    GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

    MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (RNW 1995A)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

    TRADITIONAL: On the Seashore - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

    SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

    RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

    A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

    FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Tasteggiata detta la Feretti - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

    SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

    KAPUSTIN: Concert Etudes Op 40, excerpts - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Metropolitan Opera Season: Káta Kabanová

    JANACEK: Káta Kabanová

    Karita Mattila (Káta), Judith Forst (Marfa), Magdalena Kožená (Varvara), Jorma Silvasti (Boris), Chris Merritt (Tichon), Raymond Very (Vána), Sebastian Catana (Kuligin), Vladimir Ognovenko (Savël), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Jirí Belohlávek

    Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

    COWAN: Ultraviolet - NZTrio (RNZ 2017)

    NIELSEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 33 - Suyeon Kang (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

    LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

    BARTÓK: Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csík Sz35a - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 464 676)

    DELIUS ed Beecham/Fenby: Cello Concerto - Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

    10.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMX 296 1767)

    PADILLA: Mirabilia testimonia tua - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16059)

    DEBUSSY: Soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

    TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

  • 11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

    Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
    TIM COSTER: Research & Motion - Tim Coster (synthesizers, tapes, effects) (Private)
    CURRER BELLS: Selection from the album, Currer Bells - Angeline Chirnside, Tim Coster (various instruments) (Private)

Next day - Mon 25

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 May, 2020

16 - 22 May, 2020

23 - 29 May, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.