Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 23 May 2020 Rāhoroi 23 Haratua 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

    WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

    MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

    1:00 approx

    DITTERSDORF: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D - Chi-Chi Nwanoku (db), Swedish CO/Paul Goodwin (Hyperion CDA 67179)

    LISZT arr Selmeczi: Four valses oubliées - Camerata Transsylvanica/György Selmeczi (BMC CD 060)

    MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    SCHUBERT: Ballet I, Part 2, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    2:00 approx

    BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (Alpha 170)

    FAURÉ: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 14 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

    PRAETORIUS: Suite de Voltes, from Terpsichore - Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow (EMI 5 69555)

    3:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

    RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

    4:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

    JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Pavel Haas Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3922)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 21, Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis - Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

    5:00 approx

    ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

    SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

    DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

    CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

    DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

  • 6:00 AM. RNZ Concert Mornings

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

    PARADIS: Sicilienne in Eb - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

    BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

    MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (3) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

    HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

    7.00

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

    7:15 Kids' Classics

    FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 (2) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

    HASLAM: Juanita, The Spanish Lobster - Yadu (narr), London Phil/Stephen Simon (Maestro Classics 1005)

    TRADITIONAL: College Hornpipe - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

    GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon IV in 6 parts (1615) - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Stephen Cleobury (Argo 417 468)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq23 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (1) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    8.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: English Folk Song Suite - I. Seventeen come Sunday - Royal Liverpool Phil (Naxos 8.572304)

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor Op 23 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

    WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

    SOLER: Keyboard Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    9.00

    BACH: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry - Jonathan Scott (harmonium), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

    DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

  • 10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

    SCHUMANN: Talismane, from 4 Songs for Double Choir Op 141 - 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

    SERGEI RACHMANINOFF: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

    MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

    BACH: Blute nur, du liebes Herz - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

    PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

    BERLIOZ: Hungarian March, from The Damnation of Faust - Hungarian State SO/Mátyás Antal (Naxos 8.553596)

    FRANCK: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Rebecca Evans (sop), Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno (Hyperion CDA 67376)

    12.00

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

    JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

    BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dances, excerpts - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

    BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV13b - Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Douglas Mews (harpsichord) (RNZ 2019)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

  • 3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

    MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

    HIDALGO: Oh, how I laugh at love - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

    RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Camerata Singers, New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY MLK 64067)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    JOHANN STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

    VERDI: Follie! Delirio vano e questo! ... Sempre libera, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Alfredo Kraus (ten), Orchestra e coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino/Zubin Mehta (Decca 475 459)

    DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

    COLTRANE: Naima - John Coltrane Quartet (Coltrane (tenor sax), McCoy Tyner (pno), Jimmy Garrison (bs), Elvin Jones (dms)) (Atlantic SD 1311)

  • 7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rachmaninov: Lullaby Op 54/16 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

    GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

    BACH: Gavottes I & II, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Orchestra Wellington: Rite of Spring

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica

    STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring

    Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    LOPEZ: Fiesta! - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV11 - Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ 2018)

    10.00

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    KERN: Why do I love you? - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

    HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    BUCHANAN: Peace song - Toronto Children's Chorus, Kathryn Tremills (pno) (Marquis 81439)

    COPLAND: The Tender Land, Suite - Boston SO/Aaron Copland (RCA GD 86802)

    TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

    DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

Next day - Sun 24

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

23 - 29 May, 2020

30 May - 05 Jun, 2020

6 - 12 June, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.