Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 15 August 2019 Rāpare 15 Here-turi-kōkā 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    POULENC: Trois mouvements perpétuels - French National Orchestra Soloists/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 666)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

    BACH: Partita in A minor BWV1013 - Alexa Still (fl) (RNZ UB61)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

    1:00 approx

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

    WAGNER: Nur eine Waffe taugt, from Parsifal - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

    SAINT-SAENS: The Elephant, from Carnival of the Animals - Pascal Roge, Cristina Ortiz (pnos), double bassist from London Sinfonietta/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 595)

    2:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 - Eisenstadt Haydn Trio (PHOENIX EDITION 122)

    HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

    MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C# minor Kk247 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

    3:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati ( 425 925)

    ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

    SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    4:00 approx

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80551)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

    GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    BLOW arr M Knight: Venus and Adonis, excerpt - Septura (Naxos 8.573386)

    5:00 approx

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

    RAMEAU: The Hen - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

    FOOTE: Francesca da Rimini Op 24 - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

    SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

    MOZART: Trombone Concerto in D - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    LOCATELLI: Caprice in D Op 3/23, Il labirinto armonico, from L'Arte del Violino Op 3 - Sergey Malov (baroque-vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

    DVORAK: Song to the Moon - Lucia Popp (sop) , Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

    FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (2) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

    MENDELSSOHN: Intermezzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

    MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80203)

    7.00

    CHABRIER: Scherzo-valse, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

    DVORAK: Serenade in E for Strings Op22 (2) - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (CHAN 9484)

    RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 (4) - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

    BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 13 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

    MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Così fan tutte - Miah Persson (sop), Christine Rice (mezzo), Bryn Terfel (bar), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 477 6297)

    LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (4) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in F minor Op 55/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

    BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

    PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

    PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk537 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

    HANDEL: Va col canto lusingando, from Clori, Tirsi e Fileno - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-sop), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (HMU 90 7045)

    PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

    BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

    SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Erlkönig D328 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

    HAHN: A Chloris - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

    10.00

    GERSHWIN arr Robert R Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    11.00

    MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    HENDRIX arr Riffkin: Purple Haze - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 79111)

    SCHUMANN: Concert Piece in F for four horns Op 86 - Mark Robbins (horn), David Knapp (horn), Scott Wilson (horn), Seattle SO, Robert Bonnevie (horn)/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - New York Harmonie Ensemble/Steven Richman (Bridge 9145)

    MARINI: Sonata for three violins "in echo" - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 437 552)

    1.00

    Prom 8: Invitation to the Dance

    Isabelle Faust (vln), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Peter Eötvös

    Debussy: Prélude À L'après-Midi D'un Faune

    EÖTVÖS: Alhambra, violin concerto

    BARTÓK: Dance Suite Sz77

    Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

    BEETHOVEN arr anon: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

    BONNIZZI: Jouissance - Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Robert Sagasser (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (viola da gamba), Lee Santana (lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

    SCHUMANN arr Catherine: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

    CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

    STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

    4.00

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

    CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

    VERDI: Fuoco di gioia, from Otello - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

    RAVEL: The fairy garden, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

    LISZT: Waltz, from Gounod's Faust S407 - Polina Leschenko (pno) (Avanti 10272)

    BACH: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    5.00

    GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

    TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

    MOZART: Se vuol ballare, from The Marriage of Figaro - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

    PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    ROTA: Roma - Czech SO/Derek Wadsworth (Silvascreen 290129)

    SALINAS arr Tennant: Fiesta I. La Fiesta De La Tirana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Ara Tokatlian (panpipes) (Sony SK 60274)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

    6.00

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

    RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

    DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

    MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano (3) - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

    BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Prom 12: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

    Nicola Benedetti (violin), National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain/Mark Wigglesworth

    AUERBACH, Lera: Icarus

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47

    PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet, ballet excerpts

    Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

  • 10:25 PM. Day's End

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

    MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

    RAVEL arr Nicholls: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

Next day - Fri 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 August, 2019

10 - 16 August, 2019

17 - 23 August, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.