Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 14 August 2019 Rāapa 14 Here-turi-kōkā 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    DEBUSSY: Sirènes, from Nocturnes - Women of the Cleveland Orch Chorus, Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

    1:00 approx

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

    BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

    TRADITIONAL arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

    PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

    2:00 approx

    GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

    HOVHANESS: Symphony No 50, Mount St Helens - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

    CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

    3:00 approx

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

    BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

    VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    4:00 approx

    MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 495)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 41 - Nash Ensemble ( CDA 67431/2)

    BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    5:00 approx

    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

    HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

    WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

    COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 6 in Eb - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Kk402 - Eugene Albulescu (pno)

    FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

    BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (3) - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

    MEDTNER: Fairy-tale in C Op 48/1 - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9050)

    MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - ChristChurch Cathedral Choir, L'Estro Armonico Orch/Brian Law (Christchurch Cathedral 2009B)

    HANDEL: Mr Handel's Water Piece (Overture & Gigue) - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

    7.00

    BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 35 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Alicia de Laroocha (pno), London Phil/Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (Decca 417 583)

    VIVALDI: Laudamus te, from Gloria RV589 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Jonathan Manson (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Or/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

    DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

    WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

    OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Anna Netrebko (soprano), Elina Garanca (mezzo), Prague Philharmonic Choir, Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume (DG 4835791)

    FOULDS: Music-Pictures Group 6 Op 81, Gaelic Melodies - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

    LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    GJEILO: The Rose - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Choir Of Royal Holloway, 12 Ensemble (Decca 4816326)

    STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

    WILLIAMS arr Obstarczyk: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter - Five Sax, Mariam Vardzelashvili (pno), Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

    HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

    BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

    PURCELL: Music for a whilte - L'Arpeggiata/Christine Pluhar

    TORELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 6/6 (1) - Charivari Agreable/ Kah-Ming Ng (dir) (Sig CD 157)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

    HAYDN: Piano Trio in D HobXV/24 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

    RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

    FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

    10.00

    FALLA arr Halffter: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Victoria de los Angeles (sop), Teatre Lliure CO/Josep Pons (HARMONIA mundi HMG 50 1432)

    DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (TELDEC 4509 96300)

    SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

    11.00

    BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 8303)

    FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

    BACH arr Henry Wood: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

    WALTON: Where does the uttered music go? - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67330)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

    ROSSINI: The Turk in Italy, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 (1) - Igor Levit (pno) (Sony 88883747352)

    1.00

    Dr Hamish Robb is giving the pre-concert talks for the NZSO’s Beethoven Symphonies festival, starting this Friday in Auckland. He talks with David Morriss

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) (excerpt) - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) (excerpt) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) (excerpt) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Teldec 2292 46452)

    SPOHR: Macbeth, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Christian Fröhlich (CPO 999 093)

    SMETANA: Macbeth and the Witches - Radoslav Kvapil (pno) (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP CD 9152)

    VERDI: Vieni! t'affretta, from Macbeth - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Nicola Rescigno (EMI CDC 7 47730)

    SALIERI: Falstaff, Overture & Act 1 Part 1 (1) - Madrigalists of Milan, Orch Guido Cantelli of Milan/Alberto Veronesi (Chandos CHAN 9613)

  • 2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

    Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

    MEYER: Death by Triple Fiddle - Joshua Bell (vln), Mike Marshall (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 60864)
    MEYER: Bubbles - Edgar Meyer (dbass), Bela Fleck (banjo), Zakir Hussein (tabla) (Koch KOCCD 2024)
    TRAD arr Owens: Ambell Hiraeth - 9Bach (Realworld 800469)
    HOYLAND/JEN: Lliwia - 9Bach (Realworld 800244)
    DI MEOLA: Azzura - Paco De Lucia, Al Di Meola & John McLaughlin (Verve 533215)
    MEYER: Hang Hang - Joshua Bell (vln), Mike Marshall (gtr), Sam Bush (mandolin) Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 60864)
    TRAD arr Trio Mediaeval: Villemann og Magnhild - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 2003 (476 6179))
    TRAD arr Trio Mediaeval: Danse, ikke grate na - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 2003 (476 6179))
    TRAD arr arr Fuglseth: Lova line - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 2003 (476 6179))
    BOTTESINI arr Meyer: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in B minor - Edgar Meyer (dbass), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Sony SK 60956)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

    CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

    DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

    MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    MUSSORGSKY arr Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on Bare Mountain - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Igor Markevitch (Berlin Classics 1383 BC)

    4.00

    TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

    CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

    MOZART: String Quartet No 18 in A K464 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

    LISZT: Homage March S228 - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

    TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - John Willimas (gtr) (CBS MK 37791)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

    5.00

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

    BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Angeli Ensemble (Azica ACD 71265)

    STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

    CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

    GNATTALI arr Cazes: Remexendo - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

    RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

    6.00

    SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Petra Lang (contralto), Klaus Florian Vogt (ten), Matthias Goerne (bar), German Chamber Choir, Bremen German Chamber Phil, Christiane Oelze (sop)/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 57606)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Berlin Baroque Soloists (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Prom 23: Swan Lake

    Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano), BBC Philharmonic/Ben Gernon

    ARNOLD: Overture 'Peterloo'

    RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, ballet excerpts

    , (BBC)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

    DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

    VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

    BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

Next day - Thu 15

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 August, 2019

10 - 16 August, 2019

17 - 23 August, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.